«Initiative pour la protection génétique»

Popular vote of Jun 7, 1998 · Popular initiative · No. 440Initiative populaire «pour la protection de la vie et de l'environnement contre les manipulations génétiques (Initiative pour la protection génétique)»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
33.3 %
Cantons
0 : 23
Turnout
41.3 %
Yes
624'964 (33 %)
No
1'252'302 (67 %)
Eligible voters
4'629'496

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
44 (29 %) : 107 (71 %)
Final vote, Council of States
0 (0 %) : 40 (100 %)
Recommend yes
SD, EDU, EVP, Grüne, LdU, SP
Recommend no
CVP, FDP, FPS, KVP, LPS, SVP, Lega
Free vote
PdA, UCSP
Associations
Recommend yes: Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich128'140 (38 %)211'872 (62 %)44.8 %
Bern107'254 (42 %)150'129 (58 %)38.7 %
Lucerne36'313 (35 %)67'144 (65 %)45.8 %
Uri3'073 (37 %)5'325 (63 %)33.6 %
Schwyz10'534 (35 %)19'499 (65 %)36.8 %
Obwalden2'695 (35 %)4'937 (65 %)35.5 %
Nidwalden3'619 (34 %)7'030 (66 %)41.5 %
Glarus4'467 (39 %)7'072 (61 %)47.6 %
Zug10'299 (36 %)17'966 (64 %)45.4 %
Fribourg11'218 (21 %)41'804 (79 %)34.7 %
Solothurn26'565 (36 %)47'474 (64 %)45.8 %
Basel-Stadt21'661 (33 %)44'656 (67 %)54.4 %
Basel-Landschaft22'779 (29 %)54'909 (71 %)45.2 %
Schaffhausen10'590 (36 %)18'790 (64 %)63.7 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden7'206 (44 %)9'115 (56 %)46.6 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'262 (37 %)2'133 (63 %)34.5 %
St. Gallen43'561 (39 %)68'589 (61 %)40.0 %
Graubünden18'150 (43 %)24'332 (57 %)34.3 %
Aargau44'753 (34 %)86'043 (66 %)38.2 %
Thurgau20'862 (37 %)35'796 (63 %)41.6 %
Ticino20'534 (37 %)35'296 (63 %)30.1 %
Vaud20'928 (17 %)103'959 (83 %)34.9 %
Valais12'755 (16 %)68'486 (84 %)45.8 %
Neuchâtel7'723 (21 %)28'785 (79 %)35.5 %
Geneva23'883 (23 %)80'275 (77 %)51.6 %
Jura4'140 (28 %)10'886 (72 %)32.2 %

Municipalities in Geneva

AreaYesNoTurnout
Aire-la-Ville38 (15 %)214 (85 %)63.4 %
Anières90 (13 %)588 (87 %)64.5 %
Avully130 (24 %)405 (76 %)52.8 %
Avusy53 (12 %)390 (88 %)61.6 %
Bardonnex146 (21 %)551 (79 %)59.6 %
Bellevue85 (17 %)416 (83 %)62.5 %
Bernex568 (20 %)2'275 (80 %)55.9 %
Carouge (GE)1'053 (26 %)2'988 (74 %)50.6 %
Cartigny48 (15 %)263 (85 %)69.3 %
Céligny33 (19 %)145 (81 %)51.3 %
Chancy59 (22 %)210 (78 %)53.2 %
Chêne-Bougeries586 (18 %)2'755 (82 %)61.6 %
Chêne-Bourg356 (22 %)1'265 (78 %)49.0 %
Choulex58 (17 %)286 (83 %)61.2 %
Collex-Bossy63 (16 %)327 (84 %)61.4 %
Collonge-Bellerive293 (14 %)1'857 (86 %)67.1 %
Cologny191 (12 %)1'358 (88 %)65.5 %
Confignon188 (16 %)1'007 (84 %)65.0 %
Corsier (GE)87 (15 %)479 (85 %)60.0 %
Dardagny83 (22 %)295 (78 %)56.0 %
Genève10'019 (26 %)28'896 (74 %)48.7 %
Genthod86 (13 %)589 (87 %)63.4 %
Le Grand-Saconnex406 (22 %)1'421 (78 %)52.9 %
Gy25 (17 %)118 (83 %)70.1 %
Hermance71 (23 %)232 (77 %)65.2 %
Jussy37 (10 %)323 (90 %)59.6 %
Laconnex39 (16 %)204 (84 %)74.7 %
Lancy1'542 (23 %)5'187 (77 %)50.3 %
Meinier103 (17 %)491 (83 %)58.3 %
Meyrin961 (24 %)3'119 (76 %)47.0 %
Onex979 (24 %)3'029 (76 %)48.9 %
Perly-Certoux146 (18 %)652 (82 %)55.4 %
Plan-les-Ouates375 (18 %)1'676 (82 %)59.3 %
Pregny-Chambésy142 (18 %)642 (82 %)59.6 %
Presinge51 (24 %)164 (76 %)59.7 %
Puplinge138 (19 %)580 (81 %)57.9 %
Russin16 (11 %)133 (89 %)64.5 %
Satigny181 (21 %)664 (79 %)60.1 %
Soral32 (13 %)208 (87 %)60.2 %
Thônex689 (22 %)2'467 (78 %)55.8 %
Troinex132 (19 %)550 (81 %)63.7 %
Vandoeuvres121 (15 %)663 (85 %)68.3 %
Vernier1'419 (27 %)3'916 (73 %)43.8 %
Versoix462 (21 %)1'762 (79 %)48.4 %
Veyrier546 (18 %)2'475 (82 %)59.9 %
GE-CH de l'étranger957 (32 %)2'040 (68 %)46.6 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.