Loi sur l'aménagement du territoire
Popular vote of Feb 7, 1999 · Optional referendum · No. 452Loi fédérale sur l'aménagement du territoire
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 55.9 %
- Turnout
- 38.0 %
- Yes
- 952'482 (56 %)
- No
- 750'130 (44 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'641'615
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Loi fédérale sur l'aménagement du territoire. Révision partielle (96.040)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 104 (63 %) : 60 (37 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 38 (93 %) : 3 (7 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, KVP, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 170'434 (54 %) | 147'201 (46 %) | 42.5 % |
| Bern | 137'841 (56 %) | 109'865 (44 %) | 37.7 % |
| Lucerne | 61'858 (61 %) | 40'223 (39 %) | 45.5 % |
| Uri | 3'779 (50 %) | 3'766 (50 %) | 30.5 % |
| Schwyz | 16'081 (57 %) | 12'080 (43 %) | 34.6 % |
| Obwalden | 4'384 (55 %) | 3'615 (45 %) | 37.3 % |
| Nidwalden | 5'902 (54 %) | 5'074 (46 %) | 42.5 % |
| Glarus | 3'900 (48 %) | 4'182 (52 %) | 33.6 % |
| Zug | 15'633 (60 %) | 10'390 (40 %) | 41.5 % |
| Fribourg | 31'737 (65 %) | 16'751 (35 %) | 31.9 % |
| Solothurn | 34'474 (51 %) | 33'006 (49 %) | 42.1 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 27'492 (50 %) | 27'384 (50 %) | 46.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 34'640 (49 %) | 35'773 (51 %) | 41.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'126 (47 %) | 13'812 (53 %) | 59.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'823 (44 %) | 8'706 (56 %) | 44.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'473 (40 %) | 2'238 (60 %) | 37.9 % |
| St. Gallen | 60'497 (54 %) | 50'823 (46 %) | 39.9 % |
| Graubünden | 19'980 (51 %) | 19'426 (49 %) | 31.9 % |
| Aargau | 70'515 (55 %) | 57'476 (45 %) | 37.6 % |
| Thurgau | 31'130 (51 %) | 30'277 (49 %) | 45.4 % |
| Ticino | 42'173 (65 %) | 22'540 (35 %) | 36.2 % |
| Vaud | 67'242 (66 %) | 34'634 (34 %) | 29.3 % |
| Valais | 25'717 (66 %) | 12'995 (34 %) | 22.0 % |
| Neuchâtel | 15'010 (57 %) | 11'126 (43 %) | 26.3 % |
| Geneva | 46'121 (58 %) | 32'820 (42 %) | 39.5 % |
| Jura | 5'520 (58 %) | 3'947 (42 %) | 20.5 % |
Municipalities in Zurich
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeugst am Albis | 276 (55 %) | 229 (45 %) | 48.6 % |
| Affoltern am Albis | 1'265 (56 %) | 975 (44 %) | 40.1 % |
| Bonstetten | 617 (57 %) | 474 (43 %) | 43.1 % |
| Hausen am Albis | 456 (51 %) | 434 (49 %) | 43.8 % |
| Hedingen | 439 (52 %) | 399 (48 %) | 46.8 % |
| Kappel am Albis | 174 (56 %) | 136 (44 %) | 51.8 % |
| Knonau | 269 (54 %) | 226 (46 %) | 55.5 % |
| Maschwanden | 97 (55 %) | 80 (45 %) | 49.9 % |
| Mettmenstetten | 604 (53 %) | 532 (47 %) | 47.9 % |
| Obfelden | 652 (58 %) | 467 (42 %) | 42.0 % |
| Ottenbach | 386 (54 %) | 325 (46 %) | 46.9 % |
| Rifferswil | 145 (53 %) | 129 (47 %) | 57.6 % |
| Stallikon | 553 (67 %) | 267 (33 %) | 45.5 % |
| Wettswil am Albis | 726 (58 %) | 523 (42 %) | 49.8 % |
| Benken (ZH) | 135 (51 %) | 131 (49 %) | 54.5 % |
| Berg am Irchel | 103 (51 %) | 98 (49 %) | 55.5 % |
| Buch am Irchel | 146 (56 %) | 114 (44 %) | 53.2 % |
| Dachsen | 223 (52 %) | 208 (48 %) | 43.6 % |
| Dorf | 91 (48 %) | 100 (52 %) | 52.2 % |
| Feuerthalen | 342 (48 %) | 368 (52 %) | 37.9 % |
| Flaach | 218 (66 %) | 114 (34 %) | 46.0 % |
| Flurlingen | 182 (43 %) | 243 (57 %) | 50.3 % |
| Henggart | 295 (54 %) | 253 (46 %) | 52.3 % |
| Kleinandelfingen | 358 (57 %) | 268 (43 %) | 52.8 % |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 269 (55 %) | 223 (45 %) | 49.6 % |
| Marthalen | 319 (52 %) | 291 (48 %) | 50.8 % |
| Ossingen | 231 (52 %) | 211 (48 %) | 52.7 % |
| Rheinau | 173 (45 %) | 208 (55 %) | 47.3 % |
| Thalheim an der Thur | 106 (52 %) | 96 (48 %) | 48.2 % |
| Trüllikon | 185 (55 %) | 154 (45 %) | 47.0 % |
| Truttikon | 101 (64 %) | 57 (36 %) | 54.7 % |
| Volken | 55 (53 %) | 49 (47 %) | 57.0 % |
| Bachenbülach | 351 (53 %) | 314 (47 %) | 37.5 % |
| Bassersdorf | 1'008 (53 %) | 886 (47 %) | 42.1 % |
| Bülach | 1'912 (54 %) | 1'597 (46 %) | 41.4 % |
| Dietlikon | 825 (53 %) | 729 (47 %) | 40.0 % |
| Eglisau | 471 (52 %) | 437 (48 %) | 48.7 % |
| Embrach | 934 (58 %) | 663 (42 %) | 36.6 % |
| Freienstein-Teufen | 331 (58 %) | 244 (42 %) | 44.0 % |
| Glattfelden | 432 (51 %) | 411 (49 %) | 40.5 % |
| Hochfelden | 207 (50 %) | 206 (50 %) | 41.8 % |
| Höri | 218 (58 %) | 161 (42 %) | 33.9 % |
| Hüntwangen | 134 (51 %) | 128 (49 %) | 47.2 % |
| Kloten | 1'933 (52 %) | 1'755 (48 %) | 36.5 % |
| Lufingen | 214 (64 %) | 121 (36 %) | 43.1 % |
| Nürensdorf | 878 (61 %) | 561 (39 %) | 47.4 % |
| Oberembrach | 159 (52 %) | 147 (48 %) | 43.6 % |
| Opfikon | 1'283 (58 %) | 929 (42 %) | 34.5 % |
| Rafz | 425 (51 %) | 413 (49 %) | 42.7 % |
| Rorbas | 223 (51 %) | 217 (49 %) | 33.1 % |
| Wallisellen | 1'687 (55 %) | 1'365 (45 %) | 40.4 % |
| Wasterkingen | 100 (53 %) | 88 (47 %) | 48.6 % |
| Wil (ZH) | 220 (53 %) | 197 (47 %) | 47.0 % |
| Winkel | 629 (61 %) | 405 (39 %) | 46.6 % |
| Bachs | 118 (55 %) | 97 (45 %) | 53.7 % |
| Boppelsen | 193 (54 %) | 163 (46 %) | 51.8 % |
| Buchs (ZH) | 475 (58 %) | 350 (42 %) | 33.9 % |
| Dällikon | 320 (47 %) | 367 (53 %) | 36.0 % |
| Dänikon | 254 (65 %) | 136 (35 %) | 38.4 % |
| Dielsdorf | 530 (53 %) | 478 (47 %) | 38.0 % |
| Hüttikon | 97 (56 %) | 77 (44 %) | 48.4 % |
| Neerach | 435 (58 %) | 312 (42 %) | 45.0 % |
| Niederglatt | 540 (60 %) | 363 (40 %) | 39.5 % |
| Niederhasli | 830 (54 %) | 713 (46 %) | 36.1 % |
| Niederweningen | 301 (55 %) | 247 (45 %) | 40.8 % |
| Oberglatt | 483 (54 %) | 411 (46 %) | 32.8 % |
| Oberweningen | 199 (52 %) | 185 (48 %) | 47.1 % |
| Otelfingen | 221 (45 %) | 272 (55 %) | 42.1 % |
| Regensberg | 90 (57 %) | 69 (43 %) | 47.1 % |
| Regensdorf | 1'560 (55 %) | 1'272 (45 %) | 36.5 % |
| Rümlang | 713 (54 %) | 602 (46 %) | 39.7 % |
| Schleinikon | 96 (46 %) | 113 (54 %) | 47.0 % |
| Schöfflisdorf | 190 (52 %) | 175 (48 %) | 48.0 % |
| Stadel | 313 (59 %) | 216 (41 %) | 45.1 % |
| Steinmaur | 412 (55 %) | 335 (45 %) | 41.0 % |
| Weiach | 136 (47 %) | 153 (53 %) | 44.8 % |
| Bäretswil | 570 (52 %) | 536 (48 %) | 39.9 % |
| Bubikon | 767 (51 %) | 751 (49 %) | 42.5 % |
| Dürnten | 858 (53 %) | 773 (47 %) | 42.1 % |
| Fischenthal | 228 (52 %) | 209 (48 %) | 34.5 % |
| Gossau (ZH) | 1'181 (52 %) | 1'074 (48 %) | 41.1 % |
| Grüningen | 406 (52 %) | 379 (48 %) | 43.4 % |
| Hinwil | 1'234 (51 %) | 1'166 (49 %) | 39.8 % |
| Rüti (ZH) | 1'370 (53 %) | 1'228 (47 %) | 39.0 % |
| Seegräben | 196 (53 %) | 176 (47 %) | 48.5 % |
| Wald (ZH) | 968 (54 %) | 829 (46 %) | 37.3 % |
| Wetzikon (ZH) | 2'156 (52 %) | 1'976 (48 %) | 38.5 % |
| Adliswil | 2'195 (58 %) | 1'616 (42 %) | 39.4 % |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 1'404 (59 %) | 961 (41 %) | 47.9 % |
| Langnau am Albis | 1'098 (59 %) | 778 (41 %) | 43.9 % |
| Oberrieden | 877 (58 %) | 634 (42 %) | 47.0 % |
| Richterswil | 1'533 (56 %) | 1'196 (44 %) | 41.2 % |
| Rüschlikon | 984 (63 %) | 586 (37 %) | 49.4 % |
| Thalwil | 2'327 (54 %) | 2'014 (46 %) | 41.9 % |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 869 (59 %) | 598 (41 %) | 48.1 % |
| Herrliberg | 1'107 (59 %) | 783 (41 %) | 50.1 % |
| Hombrechtikon | 1'000 (54 %) | 864 (46 %) | 41.1 % |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 2'659 (62 %) | 1'659 (38 %) | 50.9 % |
| Männedorf | 1'380 (52 %) | 1'262 (48 %) | 48.6 % |
| Meilen | 2'219 (56 %) | 1'740 (44 %) | 52.8 % |
| Oetwil am See | 441 (56 %) | 353 (44 %) | 35.3 % |
| Stäfa | 1'701 (50 %) | 1'715 (50 %) | 44.8 % |
| Uetikon am See | 716 (54 %) | 621 (46 %) | 45.7 % |
| Zumikon | 1'074 (65 %) | 578 (35 %) | 52.0 % |
| Zollikon | 2'441 (62 %) | 1'495 (38 %) | 48.2 % |
| Fehraltorf | 640 (57 %) | 490 (43 %) | 39.2 % |
| Hittnau | 412 (53 %) | 361 (47 %) | 41.2 % |
| Lindau | 610 (56 %) | 470 (44 %) | 45.9 % |
| Pfäffikon | 1'222 (53 %) | 1'098 (47 %) | 40.8 % |
| Russikon | 567 (53 %) | 507 (47 %) | 42.7 % |
| Weisslingen | 494 (59 %) | 347 (41 %) | 43.5 % |
| Wila | 215 (42 %) | 292 (58 %) | 44.0 % |
| Wildberg | 199 (58 %) | 144 (42 %) | 52.0 % |
| Dübendorf | 2'803 (57 %) | 2'138 (43 %) | 36.8 % |
| Egg | 1'121 (58 %) | 813 (42 %) | 41.2 % |
| Fällanden | 932 (57 %) | 712 (43 %) | 37.6 % |
| Greifensee | 718 (56 %) | 568 (44 %) | 40.0 % |
| Maur | 1'593 (61 %) | 1'010 (39 %) | 45.8 % |
| Mönchaltorf | 572 (57 %) | 437 (43 %) | 45.1 % |
| Schwerzenbach | 498 (53 %) | 446 (47 %) | 37.4 % |
| Uster | 3'611 (53 %) | 3'164 (47 %) | 40.4 % |
| Volketswil | 1'651 (57 %) | 1'228 (43 %) | 34.5 % |
| Wangen-Brüttisellen | 642 (53 %) | 571 (47 %) | 38.1 % |
| Altikon | 140 (59 %) | 97 (41 %) | 53.4 % |
| Brütten | 346 (59 %) | 237 (41 %) | 46.4 % |
| Dägerlen | 157 (50 %) | 156 (50 %) | 55.8 % |
| Dättlikon | 138 (65 %) | 75 (35 %) | 54.5 % |
| Dinhard | 280 (56 %) | 216 (44 %) | 51.9 % |
| Ellikon an der Thur | 135 (54 %) | 115 (46 %) | 49.5 % |
| Elsau | 479 (53 %) | 429 (47 %) | 46.0 % |
| Hagenbuch | 173 (56 %) | 138 (44 %) | 43.4 % |
| Hettlingen | 400 (53 %) | 354 (47 %) | 51.5 % |
| Neftenbach | 724 (57 %) | 556 (43 %) | 44.7 % |
| Pfungen | 326 (52 %) | 303 (48 %) | 42.7 % |
| Rickenbach (ZH) | 337 (51 %) | 325 (49 %) | 47.7 % |
| Schlatt (ZH) | 111 (52 %) | 101 (48 %) | 50.5 % |
| Seuzach | 1'179 (58 %) | 842 (42 %) | 47.1 % |
| Turbenthal | 457 (46 %) | 543 (54 %) | 41.6 % |
| Winterthur | 13'987 (53 %) | 12'595 (47 %) | 49.4 % |
| Zell (ZH) | 634 (55 %) | 523 (45 %) | 42.6 % |
| Aesch (ZH) | 243 (63 %) | 142 (37 %) | 52.0 % |
| Birmensdorf (ZH) | 904 (59 %) | 617 (41 %) | 42.8 % |
| Dietikon | 2'270 (57 %) | 1'682 (43 %) | 36.4 % |
| Geroldswil | 752 (67 %) | 376 (33 %) | 37.4 % |
| Oberengstringen | 844 (56 %) | 658 (44 %) | 40.1 % |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 400 (65 %) | 213 (35 %) | 41.5 % |
| Schlieren | 1'383 (58 %) | 1'013 (42 %) | 36.2 % |
| Uitikon | 843 (66 %) | 434 (34 %) | 51.9 % |
| Unterengstringen | 558 (66 %) | 293 (34 %) | 45.4 % |
| Urdorf | 1'348 (58 %) | 958 (42 %) | 38.8 % |
| Weiningen (ZH) | 618 (65 %) | 330 (35 %) | 41.8 % |
| Zürich | 40'888 (49 %) | 42'771 (51 %) | 41.2 % |
| Andelfingen | 597 (57 %) | 449 (43 %) | 59.4 % |
| Stammheim | 507 (57 %) | 389 (43 %) | 50.4 % |
| Wädenswil | 3'474 (58 %) | 2'484 (42 %) | 42.8 % |
| Elgg | 612 (49 %) | 649 (51 %) | 46.9 % |
| Horgen | 2'786 (57 %) | 2'108 (43 %) | 42.4 % |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 2'033 (51 %) | 1'985 (49 %) | 42.1 % |
| Bauma | 583 (53 %) | 520 (47 %) | 37.8 % |
| Wiesendangen | 1'058 (60 %) | 717 (40 %) | 50.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.