Loi sur l'aménagement du territoire
Popular vote of Feb 7, 1999 · Optional referendum · No. 452Loi fédérale sur l'aménagement du territoire
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 55.9 %
- Turnout
- 38.0 %
- Yes
- 952'482 (56 %)
- No
- 750'130 (44 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'641'615
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Loi fédérale sur l'aménagement du territoire. Révision partielle (96.040)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 104 (63 %) : 60 (37 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 38 (93 %) : 3 (7 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, KVP, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 170'434 (54 %) | 147'201 (46 %) | 42.5 % |
| Bern | 137'841 (56 %) | 109'865 (44 %) | 37.7 % |
| Lucerne | 61'858 (61 %) | 40'223 (39 %) | 45.5 % |
| Uri | 3'779 (50 %) | 3'766 (50 %) | 30.5 % |
| Schwyz | 16'081 (57 %) | 12'080 (43 %) | 34.6 % |
| Obwalden | 4'384 (55 %) | 3'615 (45 %) | 37.3 % |
| Nidwalden | 5'902 (54 %) | 5'074 (46 %) | 42.5 % |
| Glarus | 3'900 (48 %) | 4'182 (52 %) | 33.6 % |
| Zug | 15'633 (60 %) | 10'390 (40 %) | 41.5 % |
| Fribourg | 31'737 (65 %) | 16'751 (35 %) | 31.9 % |
| Solothurn | 34'474 (51 %) | 33'006 (49 %) | 42.1 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 27'492 (50 %) | 27'384 (50 %) | 46.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 34'640 (49 %) | 35'773 (51 %) | 41.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'126 (47 %) | 13'812 (53 %) | 59.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'823 (44 %) | 8'706 (56 %) | 44.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'473 (40 %) | 2'238 (60 %) | 37.9 % |
| St. Gallen | 60'497 (54 %) | 50'823 (46 %) | 39.9 % |
| Graubünden | 19'980 (51 %) | 19'426 (49 %) | 31.9 % |
| Aargau | 70'515 (55 %) | 57'476 (45 %) | 37.6 % |
| Thurgau | 31'130 (51 %) | 30'277 (49 %) | 45.4 % |
| Ticino | 42'173 (65 %) | 22'540 (35 %) | 36.2 % |
| Vaud | 67'242 (66 %) | 34'634 (34 %) | 29.3 % |
| Valais | 25'717 (66 %) | 12'995 (34 %) | 22.0 % |
| Neuchâtel | 15'010 (57 %) | 11'126 (43 %) | 26.3 % |
| Geneva | 46'121 (58 %) | 32'820 (42 %) | 39.5 % |
| Jura | 5'520 (58 %) | 3'947 (42 %) | 20.5 % |
Municipalities in Basel-Landschaft
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aesch (BL) | 1'239 (54 %) | 1'067 (46 %) | 37.7 % |
| Allschwil | 2'782 (53 %) | 2'472 (47 %) | 41.0 % |
| Arlesheim | 1'189 (49 %) | 1'231 (51 %) | 43.8 % |
| Biel-Benken | 384 (45 %) | 460 (55 %) | 45.3 % |
| Binningen | 2'257 (52 %) | 2'068 (48 %) | 45.0 % |
| Birsfelden | 1'448 (51 %) | 1'378 (49 %) | 40.6 % |
| Bottmingen | 897 (50 %) | 897 (50 %) | 48.2 % |
| Ettingen | 653 (47 %) | 739 (53 %) | 43.4 % |
| Münchenstein | 1'665 (50 %) | 1'664 (50 %) | 42.9 % |
| Muttenz | 2'382 (50 %) | 2'342 (50 %) | 42.3 % |
| Oberwil (BL) | 1'433 (51 %) | 1'358 (49 %) | 44.2 % |
| Pfeffingen | 383 (56 %) | 307 (44 %) | 49.4 % |
| Reinach (BL) | 2'995 (53 %) | 2'626 (47 %) | 44.0 % |
| Schönenbuch | 202 (51 %) | 198 (50 %) | 46.9 % |
| Therwil | 1'243 (51 %) | 1'172 (49 %) | 42.7 % |
| Blauen | 77 (47 %) | 87 (53 %) | 36.3 % |
| Brislach | 95 (32 %) | 201 (68 %) | 31.2 % |
| Burg im Leimental | 26 (47 %) | 29 (53 %) | 31.1 % |
| Dittingen | 82 (36 %) | 147 (64 %) | 44.6 % |
| Duggingen | 134 (48 %) | 147 (52 %) | 36.7 % |
| Grellingen | 199 (53 %) | 176 (47 %) | 41.2 % |
| Laufen | 607 (52 %) | 560 (48 %) | 39.2 % |
| Liesberg | 131 (41 %) | 186 (59 %) | 38.2 % |
| Nenzlingen | 42 (38 %) | 68 (62 %) | 44.5 % |
| Roggenburg | 33 (46 %) | 39 (54 %) | 35.1 % |
| Röschenz | 212 (47 %) | 237 (53 %) | 39.5 % |
| Wahlen | 140 (48 %) | 150 (52 %) | 33.4 % |
| Zwingen | 225 (55 %) | 182 (45 %) | 32.7 % |
| Arisdorf | 209 (53 %) | 185 (47 %) | 40.3 % |
| Augst | 100 (52 %) | 93 (48 %) | 38.0 % |
| Bubendorf | 482 (48 %) | 526 (52 %) | 37.7 % |
| Frenkendorf | 835 (53 %) | 726 (47 %) | 44.2 % |
| Füllinsdorf | 621 (55 %) | 510 (45 %) | 42.5 % |
| Giebenach | 131 (58 %) | 96 (42 %) | 41.0 % |
| Hersberg | 26 (27 %) | 72 (73 %) | 49.5 % |
| Lausen | 535 (48 %) | 588 (52 %) | 41.5 % |
| Liestal | 1'401 (48 %) | 1'500 (52 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lupsingen | 185 (48 %) | 198 (52 %) | 44.0 % |
| Pratteln | 1'591 (53 %) | 1'399 (47 %) | 36.9 % |
| Ramlinsburg | 80 (41 %) | 115 (59 %) | 47.4 % |
| Seltisberg | 154 (39 %) | 244 (61 %) | 48.1 % |
| Ziefen | 155 (33 %) | 308 (67 %) | 50.4 % |
| Anwil | 44 (45 %) | 54 (55 %) | 31.8 % |
| Böckten | 82 (49 %) | 86 (51 %) | 37.3 % |
| Buckten | 78 (40 %) | 119 (60 %) | 42.4 % |
| Buus | 114 (44 %) | 146 (56 %) | 42.2 % |
| Diepflingen | 84 (56 %) | 66 (44 %) | 44.1 % |
| Gelterkinden | 553 (38 %) | 901 (62 %) | 41.9 % |
| Häfelfingen | 21 (23 %) | 70 (77 %) | 53.8 % |
| Hemmiken | 30 (30 %) | 69 (70 %) | 46.7 % |
| Itingen | 201 (48 %) | 222 (52 %) | 38.7 % |
| Känerkinden | 96 (56 %) | 75 (44 %) | 48.2 % |
| Kilchberg (BL) | 21 (43 %) | 28 (57 %) | 56.8 % |
| Läufelfingen | 134 (37 %) | 231 (63 %) | 43.1 % |
| Maisprach | 81 (35 %) | 148 (65 %) | 39.7 % |
| Nusshof | 29 (49 %) | 30 (51 %) | 40.0 % |
| Oltingen | 28 (22 %) | 98 (78 %) | 40.5 % |
| Ormalingen | 231 (39 %) | 366 (61 %) | 48.1 % |
| Rickenbach (BL) | 65 (42 %) | 90 (58 %) | 43.4 % |
| Rothenfluh | 90 (48 %) | 97 (52 %) | 38.7 % |
| Rümlingen | 33 (43 %) | 44 (57 %) | 40.1 % |
| Rünenberg | 81 (37 %) | 137 (63 %) | 41.5 % |
| Sissach | 648 (46 %) | 766 (54 %) | 41.0 % |
| Tecknau | 100 (51 %) | 96 (49 %) | 40.8 % |
| Tenniken | 100 (41 %) | 141 (59 %) | 39.0 % |
| Thürnen | 137 (55 %) | 113 (45 %) | 35.8 % |
| Wenslingen | 71 (34 %) | 137 (66 %) | 44.0 % |
| Wintersingen | 79 (45 %) | 98 (55 %) | 40.6 % |
| Wittinsburg | 42 (44 %) | 54 (56 %) | 41.0 % |
| Zeglingen | 62 (46 %) | 74 (54 %) | 39.1 % |
| Zunzgen | 232 (42 %) | 320 (58 %) | 34.9 % |
| Arboldswil | 39 (30 %) | 90 (70 %) | 39.4 % |
| Bennwil | 48 (38 %) | 79 (62 %) | 30.1 % |
| Bretzwil | 60 (39 %) | 94 (61 %) | 31.2 % |
| Diegten | 161 (47 %) | 179 (53 %) | 36.0 % |
| Eptingen | 49 (34 %) | 94 (66 %) | 34.9 % |
| Hölstein | 256 (46 %) | 304 (54 %) | 42.3 % |
| Lampenberg | 54 (36 %) | 98 (64 %) | 44.3 % |
| Langenbruck | 86 (40 %) | 129 (60 %) | 34.7 % |
| Lauwil | 24 (34 %) | 46 (66 %) | 29.8 % |
| Liedertswil | 26 (48 %) | 28 (52 %) | 45.8 % |
| Niederdorf | 170 (44 %) | 219 (56 %) | 36.4 % |
| Oberdorf (BL) | 182 (34 %) | 348 (66 %) | 36.4 % |
| Reigoldswil | 134 (40 %) | 201 (60 %) | 32.2 % |
| Titterten | 46 (33 %) | 93 (67 %) | 48.2 % |
| Waldenburg | 78 (35 %) | 147 (65 %) | 29.0 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.