Loi sur l'asile
Popular vote of Jun 13, 1999 · Optional referendum · No. 454
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 70.6 %
- Turnout
- 45.6 %
- Yes
- 1'443'137 (71 %)
- No
- 601'389 (29 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'646'362
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Loi sur l'asile et LSEE. Modification (95.088)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 114 (66 %) : 59 (34 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 36 (88 %) : 5 (12 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 266'530 (74 %) | 93'369 (26 %) | 47.9 % |
| Bern | 226'364 (73 %) | 83'086 (27 %) | 47.4 % |
| Lucerne | 82'584 (74 %) | 29'590 (26 %) | 50.2 % |
| Uri | 7'411 (68 %) | 3'533 (32 %) | 45.1 % |
| Schwyz | 27'145 (71 %) | 11'074 (29 %) | 47.0 % |
| Obwalden | 7'782 (68 %) | 3'694 (32 %) | 55.3 % |
| Nidwalden | 9'350 (70 %) | 3'923 (30 %) | 51.9 % |
| Glarus | 7'870 (72 %) | 3'045 (28 %) | 45.8 % |
| Zug | 25'208 (76 %) | 8'100 (24 %) | 53.3 % |
| Fribourg | 41'816 (66 %) | 21'356 (34 %) | 41.8 % |
| Solothurn | 59'079 (73 %) | 22'303 (27 %) | 50.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 45'036 (70 %) | 19'044 (30 %) | 54.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 62'269 (76 %) | 20'052 (24 %) | 48.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 20'483 (69 %) | 9'000 (31 %) | 66.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 14'170 (73 %) | 5'345 (27 %) | 56.0 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 3'562 (75 %) | 1'190 (25 %) | 49.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 101'698 (76 %) | 32'456 (24 %) | 48.3 % |
| Graubünden | 31'890 (70 %) | 13'801 (30 %) | 37.4 % |
| Aargau | 107'995 (74 %) | 38'872 (26 %) | 43.1 % |
| Thurgau | 49'017 (78 %) | 14'044 (22 %) | 46.6 % |
| Ticino | 42'724 (71 %) | 17'632 (29 %) | 33.0 % |
| Vaud | 81'220 (61 %) | 51'713 (39 %) | 38.1 % |
| Valais | 34'155 (56 %) | 27'148 (44 %) | 35.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 21'927 (55 %) | 17'719 (45 %) | 39.7 % |
| Geneva | 55'666 (58 %) | 41'120 (42 %) | 47.9 % |
| Jura | 10'186 (53 %) | 9'180 (47 %) | 42.3 % |
Municipalities in Ticino
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbedo-Castione | 464 (68 %) | 222 (32 %) | 33.0 % |
| Bellinzona | 4'504 (68 %) | 2'096 (32 %) | 31.0 % |
| Cadenazzo | 336 (63 %) | 199 (37 %) | 56.8 % |
| Isone | 55 (62 %) | 34 (38 %) | 30.7 % |
| Lumino | 143 (64 %) | 82 (36 %) | 30.1 % |
| Sant'Antonino | 191 (69 %) | 85 (31 %) | 26.1 % |
| Acquarossa | 287 (74 %) | 102 (26 %) | 29.7 % |
| Blenio | 289 (74 %) | 100 (26 %) | 29.5 % |
| Serravalle | 343 (74 %) | 121 (26 %) | 30.1 % |
| Airolo | 298 (75 %) | 99 (25 %) | 35.4 % |
| Bedretto | 20 (65 %) | 11 (35 %) | 41.3 % |
| Dalpe | 32 (74 %) | 11 (26 %) | 38.3 % |
| Faido | 550 (69 %) | 250 (31 %) | 40.0 % |
| Giornico | 296 (73 %) | 109 (27 %) | 36.0 % |
| Personico | 34 (59 %) | 24 (41 %) | 26.9 % |
| Pollegio | 86 (74 %) | 30 (26 %) | 31.2 % |
| Quinto | 249 (73 %) | 91 (27 %) | 35.7 % |
| Ascona | 638 (61 %) | 406 (39 %) | 35.2 % |
| Brione sopra Minusio | 103 (78 %) | 29 (22 %) | 38.6 % |
| Brissago | 255 (68 %) | 122 (32 %) | 29.4 % |
| Gordola | 453 (73 %) | 165 (27 %) | 26.5 % |
| Lavertezzo | 123 (73 %) | 46 (27 %) | 27.7 % |
| Locarno | 1'440 (69 %) | 632 (31 %) | 28.0 % |
| Losone | 811 (74 %) | 288 (26 %) | 30.0 % |
| Mergoscia | 40 (68 %) | 19 (32 %) | 40.6 % |
| Minusio | 939 (72 %) | 359 (28 %) | 32.0 % |
| Muralto | 436 (69 %) | 200 (31 %) | 37.5 % |
| Orselina | 156 (70 %) | 66 (30 %) | 43.1 % |
| Ronco sopra Ascona | 112 (67 %) | 56 (33 %) | 36.0 % |
| Tenero-Contra | 280 (68 %) | 130 (32 %) | 33.7 % |
| Onsernone | 150 (68 %) | 71 (32 %) | 27.6 % |
| Cugnasco-Gerra | 339 (72 %) | 129 (28 %) | 32.8 % |
| Agno | 428 (71 %) | 174 (29 %) | 31.4 % |
| Aranno | 58 (79 %) | 15 (21 %) | 38.9 % |
| Arogno | 124 (66 %) | 63 (34 %) | 27.4 % |
| Bedano | 173 (69 %) | 76 (31 %) | 35.0 % |
| Bioggio | 391 (73 %) | 144 (27 %) | 37.9 % |
| Bissone | 136 (83 %) | 27 (17 %) | 32.4 % |
| Brusino Arsizio | 70 (70 %) | 30 (30 %) | 32.4 % |
| Cademario | 127 (75 %) | 43 (25 %) | 42.5 % |
| Cadempino | 156 (71 %) | 63 (29 %) | 31.3 % |
| Canobbio | 307 (74 %) | 110 (26 %) | 35.8 % |
| Caslano | 458 (73 %) | 167 (27 %) | 33.0 % |
| Comano | 362 (75 %) | 119 (25 %) | 42.3 % |
| Cureglia | 269 (79 %) | 72 (21 %) | 43.4 % |
| Grancia | 44 (67 %) | 22 (33 %) | 37.2 % |
| Gravesano | 155 (75 %) | 52 (25 %) | 31.8 % |
| Lamone | 136 (67 %) | 68 (33 %) | 30.4 % |
| Lugano | 7'094 (73 %) | 2'606 (27 %) | 33.2 % |
| Magliaso | 207 (73 %) | 75 (27 %) | 31.9 % |
| Manno | 195 (76 %) | 60 (24 %) | 38.8 % |
| Massagno | 795 (72 %) | 308 (28 %) | 37.9 % |
| Melide | 215 (72 %) | 83 (28 %) | 37.2 % |
| Mezzovico-Vira | 159 (80 %) | 41 (21 %) | 31.5 % |
| Morcote | 121 (68 %) | 56 (32 %) | 40.6 % |
| Muzzano | 137 (65 %) | 75 (35 %) | 41.8 % |
| Neggio | 79 (84 %) | 15 (16 %) | 40.1 % |
| Origlio | 184 (68 %) | 88 (32 %) | 35.7 % |
| Paradiso | 321 (72 %) | 123 (28 %) | 32.6 % |
| Ponte Capriasca | 250 (72 %) | 95 (28 %) | 35.3 % |
| Porza | 276 (76 %) | 88 (24 %) | 43.4 % |
| Pura | 174 (73 %) | 65 (27 %) | 35.5 % |
| Savosa | 355 (75 %) | 116 (25 %) | 39.9 % |
| Sorengo | 261 (74 %) | 94 (26 %) | 39.5 % |
| Capriasca | 879 (68 %) | 416 (32 %) | 34.7 % |
| Torricella-Taverne | 299 (74 %) | 105 (26 %) | 28.4 % |
| Vernate | 72 (74 %) | 25 (26 %) | 42.0 % |
| Vezia | 244 (71 %) | 98 (29 %) | 37.4 % |
| Vico Morcote | 40 (74 %) | 14 (26 %) | 32.9 % |
| Collina d'Oro | 753 (76 %) | 240 (24 %) | 40.9 % |
| Alto Malcantone | 194 (67 %) | 97 (33 %) | 35.6 % |
| Monteceneri | 473 (76 %) | 151 (24 %) | 28.6 % |
| Tresa | 507 (70 %) | 217 (30 %) | 34.0 % |
| Val Mara | 347 (67 %) | 172 (33 %) | 34.6 % |
| Balerna | 496 (68 %) | 229 (32 %) | 32.8 % |
| Castel San Pietro | 369 (71 %) | 149 (29 %) | 38.8 % |
| Chiasso | 1'010 (74 %) | 352 (26 %) | 33.2 % |
| Coldrerio | 401 (70 %) | 175 (30 %) | 33.8 % |
| Mendrisio | 2'164 (70 %) | 921 (30 %) | 35.0 % |
| Morbio Inferiore | 567 (72 %) | 218 (28 %) | 31.1 % |
| Novazzano | 414 (77 %) | 122 (23 %) | 35.1 % |
| Riva San Vitale | 347 (70 %) | 146 (30 %) | 32.7 % |
| Stabio | 407 (66 %) | 207 (34 %) | 30.3 % |
| Vacallo | 490 (73 %) | 184 (27 %) | 36.3 % |
| Breggia | 347 (68 %) | 163 (32 %) | 35.6 % |
| Biasca | 456 (67 %) | 227 (33 %) | 22.0 % |
| Riviera | 380 (68 %) | 176 (32 %) | 29.7 % |
| Bosco/Gurin | 9 (43 %) | 12 (57 %) | 46.0 % |
| Campo (Vallemaggia) | 13 (81 %) | 3 (19 %) | 34.6 % |
| Cerentino | 4 (50 %) | 4 (50 %) | 20.8 % |
| Cevio | 153 (68 %) | 71 (32 %) | 29.5 % |
| Linescio | 7 (64 %) | 4 (36 %) | 26.8 % |
| Maggia | 355 (71 %) | 142 (29 %) | 33.9 % |
| Lavizzara | 81 (65 %) | 44 (35 %) | 30.5 % |
| Avegno Gordevio | 200 (71 %) | 83 (29 %) | 34.9 % |
| Lema | 342 (64 %) | 190 (36 %) | 32.6 % |
| Terre di Pedemonte | 367 (71 %) | 151 (29 %) | 33.3 % |
| Centovalli | 158 (58 %) | 113 (42 %) | 30.6 % |
| Gambarogno | 618 (64 %) | 347 (36 %) | 32.4 % |
| Verzasca | 92 (66 %) | 47 (34 %) | 25.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.