Loi sur l'asile

Popular vote of Jun 13, 1999 · Optional referendum · No. 454

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
70.6 %
Turnout
45.6 %
Yes
1'443'137 (71 %)
No
601'389 (29 %)
Eligible voters
4'646'362

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
114 (66 %) : 59 (34 %)
Final vote, Council of States
36 (88 %) : 5 (12 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, LPS, SVP, Lega
Recommend no
Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich266'530 (74 %)93'369 (26 %)47.9 %
Bern226'364 (73 %)83'086 (27 %)47.4 %
Lucerne82'584 (74 %)29'590 (26 %)50.2 %
Uri7'411 (68 %)3'533 (32 %)45.1 %
Schwyz27'145 (71 %)11'074 (29 %)47.0 %
Obwalden7'782 (68 %)3'694 (32 %)55.3 %
Nidwalden9'350 (70 %)3'923 (30 %)51.9 %
Glarus7'870 (72 %)3'045 (28 %)45.8 %
Zug25'208 (76 %)8'100 (24 %)53.3 %
Fribourg41'816 (66 %)21'356 (34 %)41.8 %
Solothurn59'079 (73 %)22'303 (27 %)50.8 %
Basel-Stadt45'036 (70 %)19'044 (30 %)54.3 %
Basel-Landschaft62'269 (76 %)20'052 (24 %)48.4 %
Schaffhausen20'483 (69 %)9'000 (31 %)66.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden14'170 (73 %)5'345 (27 %)56.0 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden3'562 (75 %)1'190 (25 %)49.2 %
St. Gallen101'698 (76 %)32'456 (24 %)48.3 %
Graubünden31'890 (70 %)13'801 (30 %)37.4 %
Aargau107'995 (74 %)38'872 (26 %)43.1 %
Thurgau49'017 (78 %)14'044 (22 %)46.6 %
Ticino42'724 (71 %)17'632 (29 %)33.0 %
Vaud81'220 (61 %)51'713 (39 %)38.1 %
Valais34'155 (56 %)27'148 (44 %)35.3 %
Neuchâtel21'927 (55 %)17'719 (45 %)39.7 %
Geneva55'666 (58 %)41'120 (42 %)47.9 %
Jura10'186 (53 %)9'180 (47 %)42.3 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt123 (60 %)83 (40 %)36.6 %
Bourrignon39 (51 %)37 (49 %)41.1 %
Châtillon (JU)52 (49 %)55 (51 %)45.6 %
Courchapoix84 (58 %)62 (42 %)50.8 %
Courrendlin457 (55 %)374 (45 %)46.2 %
Courroux423 (54 %)355 (46 %)42.9 %
Courtételle290 (52 %)265 (48 %)38.6 %
Delémont1'721 (50 %)1'717 (50 %)49.5 %
Develier141 (51 %)138 (49 %)35.1 %
Ederswiler22 (76 %)7 (24 %)29.6 %
Mervelier107 (44 %)138 (56 %)61.0 %
Mettembert17 (40 %)26 (60 %)56.6 %
Movelier50 (57 %)37 (43 %)30.9 %
Pleigne63 (58 %)46 (42 %)39.2 %
Rossemaison90 (51 %)85 (49 %)47.1 %
Saulcy30 (52 %)28 (48 %)33.7 %
Soyhières82 (60 %)54 (40 %)43.6 %
Haute-Sorne824 (51 %)784 (49 %)38.7 %
Val Terbi466 (54 %)390 (46 %)42.1 %
Le Bémont (JU)45 (51 %)44 (49 %)37.1 %
Les Bois99 (45 %)119 (55 %)33.4 %
Les Breuleux189 (45 %)235 (55 %)42.4 %
Les Enfers14 (29 %)34 (71 %)59.6 %
Les Genevez (JU)47 (38 %)78 (62 %)33.5 %
Lajoux (JU)84 (48 %)92 (52 %)41.2 %
Montfaucon79 (59 %)56 (41 %)34.7 %
Muriaux55 (47 %)61 (53 %)33.1 %
Le Noirmont221 (48 %)237 (52 %)43.6 %
Saignelégier336 (51 %)321 (49 %)41.0 %
Saint-Brais29 (43 %)39 (57 %)42.7 %
Soubey22 (41 %)32 (59 %)45.2 %
Alle249 (53 %)222 (47 %)45.4 %
Boncourt216 (53 %)194 (47 %)39.0 %
Bure131 (59 %)90 (41 %)42.0 %
Coeuve70 (43 %)91 (57 %)36.3 %
Cornol117 (55 %)94 (45 %)36.0 %
Courchavon64 (63 %)37 (37 %)49.8 %
Courgenay310 (57 %)235 (43 %)37.9 %
Courtedoux160 (61 %)103 (39 %)48.6 %
Fahy55 (52 %)51 (48 %)37.0 %
Fontenais247 (44 %)317 (56 %)48.0 %
Grandfontaine44 (56 %)34 (44 %)32.3 %
Porrentruy1'106 (59 %)766 (41 %)42.2 %
Vendlincourt85 (53 %)75 (47 %)40.0 %
Basse-Allaine216 (55 %)175 (45 %)40.0 %
Clos du Doubs195 (51 %)185 (49 %)40.0 %
Haute-Ajoie190 (54 %)162 (46 %)40.3 %
La Baroche226 (60 %)150 (40 %)42.9 %
Damphreux-Lugnez30 (49 %)31 (51 %)22.4 %
Basse-Vendline174 (56 %)139 (44 %)43.8 %
Moutier1'429 (56 %)1'134 (44 %)53.2 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.