«Initiative pour la réduction du trafic»

Popular vote of Mar 12, 2000 · Popular initiative · No. 463Initiative populaire «visant à réduire de moitié le trafic routier motorisé afin de maintenir et d'améliorer des espaces vitaux (initiative pour la réduction du trafic)»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
21.3 %
Cantons
0 : 23
Turnout
42.4 %
Yes
415'605 (21 %)
No
1'532'518 (79 %)
Eligible voters
4'659'124

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
30 (21 %) : 110 (79 %)
Final vote, Council of States
0 (0 %) : 42 (100 %)
Recommend yes
EVP, Grüne, SP, UCSP
Recommend no
SD, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega
Free vote
PdA
Associations
Recommend no: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich92'046 (27 %)253'232 (73 %)44.8 %
Bern67'945 (23 %)223'151 (77 %)43.4 %
Lucerne21'706 (20 %)85'765 (80 %)47.1 %
Uri2'680 (21 %)10'363 (79 %)52.3 %
Schwyz5'990 (14 %)36'220 (86 %)50.6 %
Obwalden1'457 (15 %)8'151 (85 %)44.0 %
Nidwalden1'885 (16 %)9'867 (84 %)44.5 %
Glarus2'067 (21 %)7'672 (79 %)39.9 %
Zug6'131 (20 %)24'151 (80 %)47.3 %
Fribourg9'104 (14 %)54'102 (86 %)40.7 %
Solothurn14'393 (19 %)59'792 (81 %)45.6 %
Basel-Stadt20'674 (34 %)40'352 (66 %)51.5 %
Basel-Landschaft16'438 (22 %)57'540 (78 %)42.6 %
Schaffhausen6'641 (22 %)24'076 (78 %)66.8 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden3'945 (22 %)13'977 (78 %)50.6 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden617 (14 %)3'688 (86 %)43.3 %
St. Gallen25'264 (21 %)97'891 (79 %)43.7 %
Graubünden9'687 (21 %)35'784 (79 %)36.1 %
Aargau26'052 (18 %)116'341 (82 %)40.8 %
Thurgau10'532 (18 %)47'168 (82 %)41.8 %
Ticino13'284 (23 %)43'471 (77 %)30.1 %
Vaud20'760 (17 %)104'633 (83 %)34.8 %
Valais6'092 (10 %)55'009 (90 %)33.9 %
Neuchâtel6'456 (18 %)30'114 (82 %)35.4 %
Geneva21'213 (22 %)74'281 (78 %)46.5 %
Jura2'546 (14 %)15'727 (86 %)38.6 %

Municipalities in Solothurn

AreaYesNoTurnout
Egerkingen91 (12 %)666 (88 %)43.1 %
Härkingen52 (13 %)335 (87 %)47.8 %
Kestenholz91 (17 %)450 (83 %)45.9 %
Neuendorf83 (15 %)461 (85 %)44.3 %
Niederbuchsiten47 (14 %)282 (86 %)49.9 %
Oberbuchsiten78 (14 %)491 (86 %)49.1 %
Oensingen159 (14 %)998 (86 %)42.7 %
Wolfwil81 (12 %)591 (88 %)45.2 %
Aedermannsdorf22 (9 %)210 (91 %)61.6 %
Balsthal233 (16 %)1'268 (84 %)43.6 %
Herbetswil25 (13 %)162 (87 %)43.7 %
Holderbank (SO)35 (15 %)193 (85 %)50.0 %
Laupersdorf72 (13 %)491 (87 %)47.5 %
Matzendorf61 (15 %)358 (85 %)47.0 %
Mümliswil-Ramiswil101 (12 %)739 (88 %)47.2 %
Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen56 (13 %)365 (87 %)44.2 %
Biezwil8 (7 %)108 (93 %)51.1 %
Lüterkofen-Ichertswil40 (15 %)225 (85 %)48.6 %
Messen65 (15 %)368 (85 %)42.8 %
Schnottwil30 (9 %)314 (91 %)47.6 %
Unterramsern3 (5 %)59 (95 %)48.8 %
Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen68 (22 %)242 (78 %)45.3 %
Buchegg193 (18 %)861 (82 %)51.3 %
Bättwil49 (17 %)234 (83 %)47.3 %
Büren (SO)37 (13 %)248 (87 %)46.4 %
Dornach529 (28 %)1'343 (72 %)50.7 %
Gempen80 (32 %)168 (68 %)52.9 %
Hochwald76 (18 %)357 (82 %)56.5 %
Hofstetten-Flüh117 (15 %)674 (85 %)42.3 %
Metzerlen-Mariastein56 (17 %)269 (83 %)53.1 %
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon77 (21 %)291 (79 %)39.6 %
Rodersdorf206 (37 %)346 (63 %)59.1 %
Seewen42 (13 %)283 (87 %)46.2 %
Witterswil107 (23 %)355 (77 %)50.3 %
Hauenstein-Ifenthal22 (22 %)79 (78 %)51.0 %
Kienberg28 (18 %)132 (83 %)42.9 %
Lostorf217 (17 %)1'056 (83 %)51.4 %
Niedergösgen156 (14 %)966 (86 %)49.9 %
Obergösgen95 (17 %)473 (83 %)46.9 %
Stüsslingen64 (14 %)396 (86 %)58.9 %
Trimbach390 (25 %)1'147 (75 %)42.6 %
Winznau126 (23 %)415 (77 %)43.8 %
Wisen (SO)41 (28 %)104 (72 %)47.1 %
Erlinsbach (SO)163 (18 %)737 (82 %)45.8 %
Aeschi (SO)60 (22 %)210 (78 %)31.8 %
Biberist425 (20 %)1'654 (80 %)41.8 %
Bolken21 (14 %)128 (86 %)44.9 %
Deitingen143 (21 %)532 (79 %)47.4 %
Derendingen337 (23 %)1'130 (77 %)41.2 %
Etziken27 (10 %)240 (90 %)44.4 %
Gerlafingen242 (21 %)932 (79 %)47.7 %
Horriwil59 (17 %)279 (83 %)58.3 %
Hüniken8 (21 %)31 (79 %)69.0 %
Kriegstetten178 (19 %)735 (81 %)48.3 %
Lohn-Ammannsegg161 (18 %)710 (82 %)50.7 %
Luterbach175 (17 %)844 (83 %)46.1 %
Obergerlafingen53 (14 %)321 (86 %)44.9 %
Recherswil82 (16 %)444 (84 %)44.6 %
Subingen103 (14 %)616 (86 %)40.7 %
Zuchwil487 (25 %)1'439 (75 %)39.9 %
Drei Höfe36 (15 %)204 (85 %)49.9 %
Balm bei Günsberg8 (10 %)73 (90 %)54.4 %
Bellach224 (16 %)1'146 (84 %)43.1 %
Bettlach148 (11 %)1'143 (89 %)41.3 %
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus49 (15 %)284 (85 %)53.8 %
Flumenthal47 (14 %)280 (86 %)42.4 %
Grenchen599 (16 %)3'145 (84 %)36.6 %
Günsberg62 (14 %)373 (86 %)49.9 %
Hubersdorf23 (10 %)198 (90 %)44.5 %
Kammersrohr2 (13 %)14 (88 %)47.1 %
Langendorf286 (23 %)934 (77 %)50.2 %
Lommiswil101 (17 %)480 (83 %)54.7 %
Oberdorf (SO)149 (25 %)444 (75 %)50.0 %
Riedholz127 (19 %)546 (81 %)48.0 %
Rüttenen147 (25 %)447 (75 %)54.6 %
Selzach142 (16 %)729 (84 %)42.4 %
Boningen36 (20 %)146 (80 %)41.5 %
Däniken119 (14 %)732 (86 %)49.1 %
Dulliken230 (19 %)982 (81 %)46.9 %
Eppenberg-Wöschnau9 (10 %)80 (90 %)43.5 %
Fulenbach60 (13 %)395 (87 %)43.6 %
Gretzenbach130 (16 %)666 (84 %)51.3 %
Gunzgen49 (11 %)394 (89 %)43.0 %
Hägendorf223 (17 %)1'098 (83 %)45.7 %
Kappel (SO)110 (13 %)710 (87 %)46.9 %
Olten1'554 (30 %)3'620 (70 %)47.5 %
Rickenbach (SO)42 (13 %)272 (87 %)49.5 %
Schönenwerd212 (18 %)945 (82 %)44.3 %
Starrkirch-Wil112 (23 %)379 (77 %)51.5 %
Walterswil (SO)39 (18 %)180 (82 %)42.4 %
Wangen bei Olten244 (17 %)1'208 (83 %)47.4 %
Solothurn1'551 (32 %)3'268 (68 %)45.9 %
Bärschwil42 (15 %)247 (85 %)44.6 %
Beinwil (SO)13 (12 %)99 (88 %)48.9 %
Breitenbach139 (18 %)638 (82 %)41.8 %
Büsserach88 (12 %)659 (88 %)56.7 %
Erschwil35 (11 %)296 (89 %)47.8 %
Fehren17 (10 %)148 (90 %)42.3 %
Grindel24 (18 %)108 (82 %)37.3 %
Himmelried54 (17 %)270 (83 %)46.2 %
Kleinlützel81 (19 %)340 (81 %)44.7 %
Meltingen20 (9 %)196 (91 %)48.0 %
Nunningen63 (11 %)535 (89 %)44.8 %
Zullwil14 (7 %)186 (93 %)45.0 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.