Initiative «Taxer l'énergie et non le travail»
Popular vote of Dec 2, 2001 · Popular initiative · No. 481Initiative populaire «pour garantir l'AVS - taxer l'énergie et non le travail!»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 22.9 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 37.9 %
- Yes
- 397'747 (23 %)
- No
- 1'342'001 (77 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'712'583
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "Pour garantir l'AVS - taxer l'énergie et non le travail!". Initiative populaire (98.029)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 65 (35 %) : 119 (65 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 36 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- EVP, Grüne, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, PdA, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, GewerbeverbandFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 84'783 (27 %) | 229'102 (73 %) | 40.3 % |
| Bern | 62'441 (24 %) | 195'209 (76 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 19'269 (20 %) | 75'911 (80 %) | 41.4 % |
| Uri | 1'939 (20 %) | 7'707 (80 %) | 39.2 % |
| Schwyz | 6'186 (16 %) | 32'454 (84 %) | 45.9 % |
| Obwalden | 1'597 (17 %) | 7'954 (83 %) | 43.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 1'518 (14 %) | 9'425 (86 %) | 41.0 % |
| Glarus | 1'654 (19 %) | 7'012 (81 %) | 35.6 % |
| Zug | 5'216 (18 %) | 23'634 (82 %) | 44.4 % |
| Fribourg | 11'077 (19 %) | 48'144 (81 %) | 37.8 % |
| Solothurn | 12'592 (21 %) | 48'623 (79 %) | 37.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 15'299 (31 %) | 34'763 (69 %) | 43.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 15'516 (24 %) | 50'265 (76 %) | 38.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 7'208 (28 %) | 18'877 (72 %) | 59.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 3'208 (21 %) | 12'131 (79 %) | 43.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 525 (14 %) | 3'151 (86 %) | 37.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 21'429 (20 %) | 84'133 (80 %) | 37.1 % |
| Graubünden | 9'225 (22 %) | 32'212 (78 %) | 33.2 % |
| Aargau | 21'923 (19 %) | 94'798 (81 %) | 33.1 % |
| Thurgau | 10'874 (21 %) | 39'922 (79 %) | 36.4 % |
| Ticino | 13'664 (23 %) | 46'171 (77 %) | 31.6 % |
| Vaud | 23'933 (23 %) | 81'750 (77 %) | 29.5 % |
| Valais | 9'258 (17 %) | 45'612 (83 %) | 30.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 10'608 (22 %) | 38'532 (78 %) | 48.1 % |
| Geneva | 22'824 (27 %) | 61'845 (73 %) | 42.2 % |
| Jura | 3'981 (24 %) | 12'664 (76 %) | 35.6 % |
Municipalities in Lucerne
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doppleschwand | 19 (9 %) | 182 (91 %) | 41.9 % |
| Entlebuch | 121 (13 %) | 835 (87 %) | 40.9 % |
| Flühli | 60 (11 %) | 482 (89 %) | 47.1 % |
| Hasle (LU) | 63 (10 %) | 552 (90 %) | 50.2 % |
| Romoos | 14 (7 %) | 187 (93 %) | 39.8 % |
| Schüpfheim | 165 (17 %) | 821 (83 %) | 37.7 % |
| Werthenstein | 87 (16 %) | 463 (84 %) | 41.0 % |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 118 (10 %) | 1'095 (90 %) | 39.3 % |
| Aesch (LU) | 23 (9 %) | 228 (91 %) | 38.7 % |
| Ballwil | 100 (15 %) | 579 (85 %) | 42.7 % |
| Emmen | 1'450 (21 %) | 5'563 (79 %) | 45.5 % |
| Ermensee | 26 (13 %) | 172 (87 %) | 38.8 % |
| Eschenbach (LU) | 120 (14 %) | 737 (86 %) | 41.7 % |
| Hitzkirch | 215 (16 %) | 1'138 (84 %) | 45.2 % |
| Hochdorf | 335 (18 %) | 1'538 (82 %) | 39.6 % |
| Hohenrain | 80 (13 %) | 558 (87 %) | 41.7 % |
| Inwil | 80 (14 %) | 494 (86 %) | 45.0 % |
| Rain | 58 (10 %) | 524 (90 %) | 45.1 % |
| Römerswil | 56 (13 %) | 379 (87 %) | 41.5 % |
| Rothenburg | 349 (18 %) | 1'580 (82 %) | 44.6 % |
| Schongau | 27 (12 %) | 191 (88 %) | 42.5 % |
| Adligenswil | 373 (26 %) | 1'049 (74 %) | 42.0 % |
| Buchrain | 193 (17 %) | 965 (83 %) | 38.2 % |
| Dierikon | 55 (18 %) | 249 (82 %) | 37.2 % |
| Ebikon | 554 (20 %) | 2'256 (80 %) | 40.4 % |
| Gisikon | 39 (16 %) | 206 (84 %) | 40.4 % |
| Greppen | 41 (24 %) | 131 (76 %) | 32.8 % |
| Horw | 890 (23 %) | 2'933 (77 %) | 46.8 % |
| Kriens | 1'608 (24 %) | 5'075 (76 %) | 39.6 % |
| Luzern | 5'960 (30 %) | 13'652 (70 %) | 40.9 % |
| Malters | 383 (21 %) | 1'435 (79 %) | 46.3 % |
| Meggen | 358 (17 %) | 1'741 (83 %) | 48.0 % |
| Meierskappel | 43 (15 %) | 243 (85 %) | 41.3 % |
| Root | 147 (16 %) | 784 (84 %) | 38.5 % |
| Schwarzenberg | 67 (14 %) | 401 (86 %) | 44.5 % |
| Udligenswil | 108 (20 %) | 440 (80 %) | 43.0 % |
| Vitznau | 64 (20 %) | 254 (80 %) | 45.4 % |
| Weggis | 194 (18 %) | 889 (82 %) | 45.5 % |
| Beromünster | 211 (14 %) | 1'345 (86 %) | 43.6 % |
| Büron | 52 (13 %) | 338 (87 %) | 35.6 % |
| Buttisholz | 88 (12 %) | 651 (88 %) | 43.2 % |
| Eich | 44 (11 %) | 351 (89 %) | 41.6 % |
| Geuensee | 69 (18 %) | 320 (82 %) | 34.3 % |
| Grosswangen | 85 (12 %) | 653 (88 %) | 41.1 % |
| Hildisrieden | 85 (15 %) | 465 (85 %) | 45.6 % |
| Knutwil | 56 (14 %) | 338 (86 %) | 36.0 % |
| Mauensee | 51 (21 %) | 189 (79 %) | 37.9 % |
| Neuenkirch | 193 (14 %) | 1'201 (86 %) | 37.9 % |
| Nottwil | 108 (16 %) | 548 (84 %) | 38.5 % |
| Oberkirch | 116 (16 %) | 596 (84 %) | 38.7 % |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 84 (12 %) | 630 (88 %) | 39.9 % |
| Ruswil | 249 (16 %) | 1'332 (84 %) | 37.0 % |
| Schenkon | 101 (17 %) | 497 (83 %) | 38.5 % |
| Schlierbach | 15 (9 %) | 158 (91 %) | 42.6 % |
| Sempach | 215 (20 %) | 876 (80 %) | 45.2 % |
| Sursee | 462 (24 %) | 1'493 (76 %) | 37.8 % |
| Triengen | 156 (15 %) | 856 (85 %) | 41.5 % |
| Wolhusen | 164 (15 %) | 900 (85 %) | 40.8 % |
| Alberswil | 18 (12 %) | 132 (88 %) | 45.0 % |
| Altbüron | 29 (15 %) | 168 (85 %) | 33.1 % |
| Altishofen | 55 (14 %) | 338 (86 %) | 36.1 % |
| Dagmersellen | 150 (14 %) | 935 (86 %) | 38.9 % |
| Egolzwil | 23 (9 %) | 246 (91 %) | 34.0 % |
| Ettiswil | 79 (13 %) | 534 (87 %) | 41.8 % |
| Fischbach | 15 (8 %) | 178 (92 %) | 40.9 % |
| Grossdietwil | 29 (13 %) | 193 (87 %) | 40.4 % |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 63 (12 %) | 462 (88 %) | 40.4 % |
| Luthern | 41 (10 %) | 366 (90 %) | 39.8 % |
| Menznau | 98 (14 %) | 614 (86 %) | 38.0 % |
| Nebikon | 59 (12 %) | 417 (88 %) | 38.0 % |
| Pfaffnau | 108 (20 %) | 432 (80 %) | 37.5 % |
| Reiden | 170 (12 %) | 1'207 (88 %) | 37.9 % |
| Roggliswil | 18 (11 %) | 140 (89 %) | 35.7 % |
| Schötz | 121 (15 %) | 677 (85 %) | 36.2 % |
| Ufhusen | 17 (9 %) | 171 (91 %) | 32.4 % |
| Wauwil | 44 (12 %) | 325 (88 %) | 41.7 % |
| Wikon | 64 (18 %) | 292 (82 %) | 40.2 % |
| Zell (LU) | 80 (17 %) | 398 (83 %) | 37.4 % |
| Willisau | 424 (17 %) | 2'005 (83 %) | 42.9 % |
| LU-Ausland-CH | 317 (25 %) | 943 (75 %) | 51.7 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.