Initiative «Taxer l'énergie et non le travail»
Popular vote of Dec 2, 2001 · Popular initiative · No. 481Initiative populaire «pour garantir l'AVS - taxer l'énergie et non le travail!»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 22.9 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 37.9 %
- Yes
- 397'747 (23 %)
- No
- 1'342'001 (77 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'712'583
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "Pour garantir l'AVS - taxer l'énergie et non le travail!". Initiative populaire (98.029)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 65 (35 %) : 119 (65 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 36 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- EVP, Grüne, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, PdA, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, GewerbeverbandFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 84'783 (27 %) | 229'102 (73 %) | 40.3 % |
| Bern | 62'441 (24 %) | 195'209 (76 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 19'269 (20 %) | 75'911 (80 %) | 41.4 % |
| Uri | 1'939 (20 %) | 7'707 (80 %) | 39.2 % |
| Schwyz | 6'186 (16 %) | 32'454 (84 %) | 45.9 % |
| Obwalden | 1'597 (17 %) | 7'954 (83 %) | 43.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 1'518 (14 %) | 9'425 (86 %) | 41.0 % |
| Glarus | 1'654 (19 %) | 7'012 (81 %) | 35.6 % |
| Zug | 5'216 (18 %) | 23'634 (82 %) | 44.4 % |
| Fribourg | 11'077 (19 %) | 48'144 (81 %) | 37.8 % |
| Solothurn | 12'592 (21 %) | 48'623 (79 %) | 37.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 15'299 (31 %) | 34'763 (69 %) | 43.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 15'516 (24 %) | 50'265 (76 %) | 38.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 7'208 (28 %) | 18'877 (72 %) | 59.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 3'208 (21 %) | 12'131 (79 %) | 43.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 525 (14 %) | 3'151 (86 %) | 37.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 21'429 (20 %) | 84'133 (80 %) | 37.1 % |
| Graubünden | 9'225 (22 %) | 32'212 (78 %) | 33.2 % |
| Aargau | 21'923 (19 %) | 94'798 (81 %) | 33.1 % |
| Thurgau | 10'874 (21 %) | 39'922 (79 %) | 36.4 % |
| Ticino | 13'664 (23 %) | 46'171 (77 %) | 31.6 % |
| Vaud | 23'933 (23 %) | 81'750 (77 %) | 29.5 % |
| Valais | 9'258 (17 %) | 45'612 (83 %) | 30.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 10'608 (22 %) | 38'532 (78 %) | 48.1 % |
| Geneva | 22'824 (27 %) | 61'845 (73 %) | 42.2 % |
| Jura | 3'981 (24 %) | 12'664 (76 %) | 35.6 % |
Municipalities in Solothurn
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egerkingen | 85 (14 %) | 537 (86 %) | 34.4 % |
| Härkingen | 48 (17 %) | 238 (83 %) | 35.1 % |
| Kestenholz | 62 (14 %) | 384 (86 %) | 38.0 % |
| Neuendorf | 62 (16 %) | 335 (84 %) | 30.8 % |
| Niederbuchsiten | 24 (11 %) | 195 (89 %) | 33.0 % |
| Oberbuchsiten | 77 (15 %) | 454 (85 %) | 45.7 % |
| Oensingen | 177 (19 %) | 735 (81 %) | 33.7 % |
| Wolfwil | 39 (8 %) | 461 (92 %) | 34.3 % |
| Aedermannsdorf | 16 (9 %) | 156 (91 %) | 46.0 % |
| Balsthal | 185 (15 %) | 1'046 (85 %) | 36.0 % |
| Herbetswil | 16 (10 %) | 140 (90 %) | 35.7 % |
| Holderbank (SO) | 27 (15 %) | 158 (85 %) | 40.3 % |
| Laupersdorf | 80 (16 %) | 435 (84 %) | 43.5 % |
| Matzendorf | 78 (17 %) | 372 (83 %) | 49.6 % |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 97 (13 %) | 628 (87 %) | 40.7 % |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 57 (16 %) | 297 (84 %) | 38.9 % |
| Biezwil | 28 (24 %) | 91 (76 %) | 49.6 % |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 44 (20 %) | 177 (80 %) | 40.9 % |
| Messen | 75 (19 %) | 319 (81 %) | 37.8 % |
| Schnottwil | 59 (20 %) | 238 (80 %) | 40.0 % |
| Unterramsern | 7 (13 %) | 46 (87 %) | 42.2 % |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 84 (26 %) | 233 (74 %) | 45.1 % |
| Buchegg | 205 (23 %) | 702 (77 %) | 43.9 % |
| Bättwil | 41 (15 %) | 225 (85 %) | 41.0 % |
| Büren (SO) | 58 (22 %) | 207 (78 %) | 42.9 % |
| Dornach | 440 (29 %) | 1'098 (71 %) | 42.2 % |
| Gempen | 45 (22 %) | 158 (78 %) | 41.9 % |
| Hochwald | 75 (21 %) | 280 (79 %) | 45.0 % |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 135 (18 %) | 629 (82 %) | 39.3 % |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 46 (18 %) | 210 (82 %) | 40.6 % |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 75 (21 %) | 278 (79 %) | 36.6 % |
| Rodersdorf | 135 (30 %) | 311 (70 %) | 48.0 % |
| Seewen | 33 (14 %) | 204 (86 %) | 33.7 % |
| Witterswil | 97 (24 %) | 299 (76 %) | 42.2 % |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 21 (24 %) | 65 (76 %) | 43.6 % |
| Kienberg | 30 (14 %) | 181 (86 %) | 56.4 % |
| Lostorf | 207 (17 %) | 999 (83 %) | 48.8 % |
| Niedergösgen | 150 (17 %) | 732 (83 %) | 38.5 % |
| Obergösgen | 93 (19 %) | 390 (81 %) | 37.4 % |
| Stüsslingen | 66 (21 %) | 249 (79 %) | 39.6 % |
| Trimbach | 326 (26 %) | 909 (74 %) | 34.9 % |
| Winznau | 78 (18 %) | 353 (82 %) | 34.4 % |
| Wisen (SO) | 31 (25 %) | 91 (75 %) | 41.6 % |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 125 (17 %) | 617 (83 %) | 37.1 % |
| Aeschi (SO) | 70 (21 %) | 265 (79 %) | 38.6 % |
| Biberist | 384 (23 %) | 1'314 (77 %) | 34.1 % |
| Bolken | 33 (20 %) | 134 (80 %) | 48.0 % |
| Deitingen | 119 (20 %) | 466 (80 %) | 41.1 % |
| Derendingen | 335 (29 %) | 836 (71 %) | 33.1 % |
| Etziken | 36 (16 %) | 183 (84 %) | 36.6 % |
| Gerlafingen | 204 (22 %) | 736 (78 %) | 38.1 % |
| Horriwil | 41 (16 %) | 222 (84 %) | 44.4 % |
| Hüniken | 6 (14 %) | 38 (86 %) | 69.8 % |
| Kriegstetten | 127 (17 %) | 609 (83 %) | 38.1 % |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 158 (20 %) | 625 (80 %) | 44.3 % |
| Luterbach | 141 (18 %) | 635 (82 %) | 35.0 % |
| Obergerlafingen | 71 (24 %) | 227 (76 %) | 35.7 % |
| Recherswil | 84 (19 %) | 350 (81 %) | 36.6 % |
| Subingen | 95 (16 %) | 488 (84 %) | 33.1 % |
| Zuchwil | 405 (26 %) | 1'124 (74 %) | 32.1 % |
| Drei Höfe | 40 (20 %) | 164 (80 %) | 40.2 % |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 14 (18 %) | 63 (82 %) | 53.1 % |
| Bellach | 247 (19 %) | 1'071 (81 %) | 42.5 % |
| Bettlach | 171 (16 %) | 891 (84 %) | 33.5 % |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 46 (14 %) | 288 (86 %) | 51.7 % |
| Flumenthal | 48 (20 %) | 194 (80 %) | 31.4 % |
| Grenchen | 624 (20 %) | 2'460 (80 %) | 30.2 % |
| Günsberg | 48 (15 %) | 283 (85 %) | 39.8 % |
| Hubersdorf | 23 (12 %) | 163 (88 %) | 37.1 % |
| Kammersrohr | 1 (6 %) | 16 (94 %) | 56.3 % |
| Langendorf | 223 (22 %) | 775 (78 %) | 40.4 % |
| Lommiswil | 85 (17 %) | 413 (83 %) | 47.4 % |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 115 (22 %) | 401 (78 %) | 43.9 % |
| Riedholz | 107 (18 %) | 475 (82 %) | 41.9 % |
| Rüttenen | 140 (28 %) | 357 (72 %) | 44.9 % |
| Selzach | 133 (17 %) | 638 (83 %) | 37.9 % |
| Boningen | 30 (21 %) | 114 (79 %) | 32.8 % |
| Däniken | 108 (16 %) | 554 (84 %) | 37.2 % |
| Dulliken | 192 (20 %) | 763 (80 %) | 38.1 % |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 11 (15 %) | 64 (85 %) | 36.9 % |
| Fulenbach | 50 (14 %) | 316 (86 %) | 34.9 % |
| Gretzenbach | 120 (18 %) | 538 (82 %) | 42.1 % |
| Gunzgen | 50 (16 %) | 270 (84 %) | 30.2 % |
| Hägendorf | 193 (18 %) | 888 (82 %) | 36.5 % |
| Kappel (SO) | 103 (16 %) | 550 (84 %) | 36.7 % |
| Olten | 1'194 (30 %) | 2'726 (70 %) | 36.9 % |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 37 (16 %) | 190 (84 %) | 35.9 % |
| Schönenwerd | 153 (17 %) | 735 (83 %) | 35.0 % |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 104 (25 %) | 305 (75 %) | 42.7 % |
| Walterswil (SO) | 25 (15 %) | 146 (85 %) | 32.6 % |
| Wangen bei Olten | 190 (17 %) | 942 (83 %) | 37.3 % |
| Solothurn | 1'150 (28 %) | 2'899 (72 %) | 39.6 % |
| Bärschwil | 41 (17 %) | 202 (83 %) | 36.0 % |
| Beinwil (SO) | 10 (12 %) | 73 (88 %) | 37.3 % |
| Breitenbach | 108 (17 %) | 542 (83 %) | 34.6 % |
| Büsserach | 77 (16 %) | 411 (84 %) | 36.2 % |
| Erschwil | 39 (16 %) | 205 (84 %) | 35.8 % |
| Fehren | 45 (22 %) | 162 (78 %) | 51.0 % |
| Grindel | 23 (21 %) | 84 (79 %) | 29.4 % |
| Himmelried | 42 (19 %) | 181 (81 %) | 32.3 % |
| Kleinlützel | 72 (20 %) | 288 (80 %) | 38.4 % |
| Meltingen | 19 (13 %) | 128 (87 %) | 34.4 % |
| Nunningen | 73 (14 %) | 452 (86 %) | 38.9 % |
| Zullwil | 20 (13 %) | 129 (87 %) | 35.6 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.