Initiative «Energie statt Arbeit besteuern»
Popular vote of Dec 2, 2001 · Popular initiative · No. 481Volksinitiative «für eine gesicherte AHV - Energie statt Arbeit besteuern!»
Energy: Energy policy · Public finance: Indirect taxation · Social and societal policy: Old-age and survivors' insurance
The proposal was rejected.
- Turnout
- 37.9 %
- Eligible voters
- 4'712'583
- Blank ballots
- 37'319
- Invalid ballots
- 6'440
The proposal
- Type of proposal
- Popular initiative, formulated draft
- Department in charge
- Federal Department of Finance (FDF)
- Legislative period
- 46th legislative period
- Parliamentary business
- "Für eine gesicherte AHV - Energie statt Arbeit besteuern!". Volksinitiative (98.029)
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 27.0 % | 73.0 % | 40.3 % |
| Bern | 24.2 % | 75.8 % | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 20.2 % | 79.8 % | 41.4 % |
| Uri | 20.1 % | 79.9 % | 39.2 % |
| Schwyz | 16.0 % | 84.0 % | 45.9 % |
| Obwalden | 16.7 % | 83.3 % | 43.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 13.9 % | 86.1 % | 41.0 % |
| Glarus | 19.1 % | 80.9 % | 35.6 % |
| Zug | 18.1 % | 81.9 % | 44.4 % |
| Fribourg | 18.7 % | 81.3 % | 37.8 % |
| Solothurn | 20.6 % | 79.4 % | 37.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 30.6 % | 69.4 % | 43.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 23.6 % | 76.4 % | 38.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 27.6 % | 72.4 % | 59.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 20.9 % | 79.1 % | 43.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 14.3 % | 85.7 % | 37.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 20.3 % | 79.7 % | 37.1 % |
| Graubünden | 22.3 % | 77.7 % | 33.2 % |
| Aargau | 18.8 % | 81.2 % | 33.1 % |
| Thurgau | 21.4 % | 78.6 % | 36.4 % |
| Ticino | 22.8 % | 77.2 % | 31.6 % |
| Vaud | 22.6 % | 77.4 % | 29.5 % |
| Valais | 16.9 % | 83.1 % | 30.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 21.6 % | 78.4 % | 48.1 % |
| Geneva | 27.0 % | 73.0 % | 42.2 % |
| Jura | 23.9 % | 76.1 % | 35.6 % |
Municipalities in Zurich
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeugst am Albis | 28.3 % | 71.7 % | 43.2 % |
| Affoltern am Albis | 24.1 % | 75.9 % | 39.2 % |
| Bonstetten | 28.1 % | 71.9 % | 40.5 % |
| Hausen am Albis | 27.9 % | 72.1 % | 39.5 % |
| Hedingen | 28.8 % | 71.2 % | 44.5 % |
| Kappel am Albis | 20.7 % | 79.3 % | 43.6 % |
| Knonau | 26.9 % | 73.1 % | 49.4 % |
| Maschwanden | 31.3 % | 68.7 % | 44.3 % |
| Mettmenstetten | 26.6 % | 73.4 % | 42.6 % |
| Obfelden | 23.4 % | 76.6 % | 37.8 % |
| Ottenbach | 25.0 % | 75.0 % | 40.1 % |
| Rifferswil | 33.8 % | 66.2 % | 52.2 % |
| Stallikon | 21.6 % | 78.4 % | 42.3 % |
| Wettswil am Albis | 21.5 % | 78.5 % | 47.2 % |
| Benken (ZH) | 20.5 % | 79.5 % | 44.8 % |
| Berg am Irchel | 26.0 % | 74.0 % | 44.8 % |
| Buch am Irchel | 20.5 % | 79.5 % | 42.8 % |
| Dachsen | 25.5 % | 74.5 % | 42.6 % |
| Dorf | 15.4 % | 84.6 % | 45.3 % |
| Feuerthalen | 22.4 % | 77.6 % | 37.8 % |
| Flaach | 18.6 % | 81.4 % | 46.1 % |
| Flurlingen | 35.8 % | 64.2 % | 43.7 % |
| Henggart | 20.8 % | 79.2 % | 47.7 % |
| Kleinandelfingen | 25.4 % | 74.6 % | 45.8 % |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 21.3 % | 78.7 % | 43.0 % |
| Marthalen | 22.0 % | 78.0 % | 45.3 % |
| Ossingen | 27.4 % | 72.6 % | 46.5 % |
| Rheinau | 28.8 % | 71.2 % | 45.4 % |
| Thalheim an der Thur | 19.7 % | 80.3 % | 43.6 % |
| Trüllikon | 24.4 % | 75.6 % | 44.8 % |
| Truttikon | 19.4 % | 80.6 % | 50.8 % |
| Volken | 11.2 % | 88.8 % | 47.6 % |
| Bachenbülach | 18.8 % | 81.2 % | 31.1 % |
| Bassersdorf | 23.8 % | 76.2 % | 34.4 % |
| Bülach | 25.2 % | 74.8 % | 40.3 % |
| Dietlikon | 22.8 % | 77.2 % | 39.0 % |
| Eglisau | 22.4 % | 77.6 % | 44.5 % |
| Embrach | 21.4 % | 78.6 % | 33.4 % |
| Freienstein-Teufen | 22.9 % | 77.1 % | 36.0 % |
| Glattfelden | 23.6 % | 76.4 % | 35.4 % |
| Hochfelden | 16.0 % | 84.0 % | 35.1 % |
| Höri | 17.4 % | 82.6 % | 30.0 % |
| Hüntwangen | 15.2 % | 84.8 % | 35.3 % |
| Kloten | 24.0 % | 76.0 % | 38.1 % |
| Lufingen | 15.3 % | 84.7 % | 38.4 % |
| Nürensdorf | 16.5 % | 83.5 % | 43.4 % |
| Oberembrach | 17.9 % | 82.1 % | 39.2 % |
| Opfikon | 22.0 % | 78.0 % | 34.5 % |
| Rafz | 27.0 % | 73.0 % | 38.4 % |
| Rorbas | 26.1 % | 73.9 % | 29.7 % |
| Wallisellen | 21.3 % | 78.7 % | 38.8 % |
| Wasterkingen | 22.1 % | 77.9 % | 37.4 % |
| Wil (ZH) | 19.3 % | 80.7 % | 36.0 % |
| Winkel | 15.0 % | 85.0 % | 39.3 % |
| Bachs | 19.1 % | 80.9 % | 41.2 % |
| Boppelsen | 19.4 % | 80.6 % | 42.5 % |
| Buchs (ZH) | 17.7 % | 82.3 % | 29.4 % |
| Dällikon | 24.8 % | 75.2 % | 33.1 % |
| Dänikon | 20.4 % | 79.6 % | 33.2 % |
| Dielsdorf | 21.0 % | 79.0 % | 30.9 % |
| Hüttikon | 14.7 % | 85.3 % | 39.5 % |
| Neerach | 15.3 % | 84.7 % | 36.9 % |
| Niederglatt | 16.7 % | 83.3 % | 31.4 % |
| Niederhasli | 24.9 % | 75.1 % | 30.7 % |
| Niederweningen | 24.1 % | 75.9 % | 35.9 % |
| Oberglatt | 20.4 % | 79.6 % | 29.6 % |
| Oberweningen | 19.9 % | 80.1 % | 38.8 % |
| Otelfingen | 27.1 % | 72.9 % | 39.3 % |
| Regensberg | 27.2 % | 72.8 % | 48.7 % |
| Regensdorf | 21.1 % | 78.9 % | 34.9 % |
| Rümlang | 21.5 % | 78.5 % | 35.2 % |
| Schleinikon | 26.3 % | 73.7 % | 37.6 % |
| Schöfflisdorf | 21.9 % | 78.1 % | 44.1 % |
| Stadel | 16.0 % | 84.0 % | 39.8 % |
| Steinmaur | 23.5 % | 76.5 % | 35.3 % |
| Weiach | 19.8 % | 80.2 % | 37.3 % |
| Bäretswil | 19.9 % | 80.1 % | 39.4 % |
| Bubikon | 24.8 % | 75.2 % | 40.3 % |
| Dürnten | 22.8 % | 77.2 % | 39.0 % |
| Fischenthal | 20.4 % | 79.6 % | 36.4 % |
| Gossau (ZH) | 21.4 % | 78.6 % | 39.6 % |
| Grüningen | 19.7 % | 80.3 % | 40.7 % |
| Hinwil | 25.0 % | 75.0 % | 41.5 % |
| Rüti (ZH) | 23.7 % | 76.3 % | 40.4 % |
| Seegräben | 25.2 % | 74.8 % | 42.1 % |
| Wald (ZH) | 22.8 % | 77.2 % | 37.4 % |
| Wetzikon (ZH) | 25.3 % | 74.7 % | 37.0 % |
| Adliswil | 21.6 % | 78.4 % | 40.5 % |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 16.5 % | 83.5 % | 46.8 % |
| Langnau am Albis | 21.0 % | 79.0 % | 40.3 % |
| Oberrieden | 21.9 % | 78.1 % | 52.5 % |
| Richterswil | 21.6 % | 78.4 % | 46.8 % |
| Rüschlikon | 15.5 % | 84.5 % | 45.1 % |
| Thalwil | 23.8 % | 76.2 % | 42.7 % |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 16.4 % | 83.6 % | 49.0 % |
| Herrliberg | 13.8 % | 86.2 % | 52.1 % |
| Hombrechtikon | 23.1 % | 76.9 % | 36.6 % |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 16.4 % | 83.6 % | 48.7 % |
| Männedorf | 23.7 % | 76.3 % | 45.1 % |
| Meilen | 21.6 % | 78.4 % | 45.4 % |
| Oetwil am See | 22.8 % | 77.2 % | 34.0 % |
| Stäfa | 25.6 % | 74.4 % | 43.4 % |
| Uetikon am See | 20.2 % | 79.8 % | 44.0 % |
| Zumikon | 14.1 % | 85.9 % | 53.8 % |
| Zollikon | 18.3 % | 81.7 % | 48.7 % |
| Fehraltorf | 22.1 % | 77.9 % | 35.8 % |
| Hittnau | 23.0 % | 77.0 % | 41.2 % |
| Lindau | 22.2 % | 77.8 % | 42.3 % |
| Pfäffikon | 24.8 % | 75.2 % | 37.0 % |
| Russikon | 24.4 % | 75.6 % | 40.2 % |
| Weisslingen | 21.0 % | 79.0 % | 42.2 % |
| Wila | 30.7 % | 69.3 % | 39.4 % |
| Wildberg | 18.2 % | 81.8 % | 47.5 % |
| Dübendorf | 23.6 % | 76.4 % | 35.4 % |
| Egg | 23.2 % | 76.8 % | 42.2 % |
| Fällanden | 22.5 % | 77.5 % | 37.7 % |
| Greifensee | 26.3 % | 73.7 % | 40.3 % |
| Maur | 20.6 % | 79.4 % | 45.9 % |
| Mönchaltorf | 24.1 % | 75.9 % | 44.4 % |
| Schwerzenbach | 27.8 % | 72.2 % | 37.1 % |
| Uster | 28.5 % | 71.5 % | 39.8 % |
| Volketswil | 19.4 % | 80.6 % | 31.1 % |
| Wangen-Brüttisellen | 17.7 % | 82.3 % | 33.9 % |
| Altikon | 18.3 % | 81.7 % | 37.8 % |
| Brütten | 19.2 % | 80.8 % | 47.9 % |
| Dägerlen | 20.6 % | 79.4 % | 45.4 % |
| Dättlikon | 28.7 % | 71.3 % | 51.1 % |
| Dinhard | 24.0 % | 76.0 % | 43.7 % |
| Ellikon an der Thur | 16.4 % | 83.6 % | 44.5 % |
| Elsau | 24.0 % | 76.0 % | 43.7 % |
| Hagenbuch | 19.7 % | 80.3 % | 45.6 % |
| Hettlingen | 22.0 % | 78.0 % | 49.0 % |
| Neftenbach | 17.8 % | 82.2 % | 39.2 % |
| Pfungen | 21.7 % | 78.3 % | 36.0 % |
| Rickenbach (ZH) | 21.6 % | 78.4 % | 41.1 % |
| Schlatt (ZH) | 26.5 % | 73.5 % | 46.0 % |
| Seuzach | 17.6 % | 82.4 % | 42.9 % |
| Turbenthal | 26.0 % | 74.0 % | 37.7 % |
| Winterthur | 30.9 % | 69.1 % | 46.3 % |
| Zell (ZH) | 23.6 % | 76.4 % | 38.8 % |
| Aesch (ZH) | 16.1 % | 83.9 % | 48.5 % |
| Birmensdorf (ZH) | 21.5 % | 78.5 % | 40.0 % |
| Dietikon | 24.6 % | 75.4 % | 33.9 % |
| Geroldswil | 14.6 % | 85.4 % | 35.6 % |
| Oberengstringen | 23.6 % | 76.4 % | 38.8 % |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 16.3 % | 83.7 % | 38.6 % |
| Schlieren | 25.9 % | 74.1 % | 37.1 % |
| Uitikon | 18.3 % | 81.7 % | 53.3 % |
| Unterengstringen | 12.9 % | 87.1 % | 43.7 % |
| Urdorf | 23.3 % | 76.7 % | 36.3 % |
| Weiningen (ZH) | 16.9 % | 83.1 % | 37.5 % |
| Zürich | 37.6 % | 62.4 % | 38.5 % |
| Andelfingen | 18.7 % | 81.3 % | 50.8 % |
| Stammheim | 24.8 % | 75.2 % | 48.3 % |
| Wädenswil | 24.1 % | 75.9 % | 44.8 % |
| Elgg | 24.4 % | 75.6 % | 43.9 % |
| Horgen | 22.8 % | 77.2 % | 45.1 % |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 28.7 % | 71.3 % | 40.4 % |
| Bauma | 21.8 % | 78.2 % | 37.7 % |
| Wiesendangen | 20.0 % | 80.0 % | 47.9 % |
In Parliament
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
The councils vote on the federal decree, which recommends rejecting the initiative: a yes to the decree is a no to the initiative. The votes are counted here for and against the initiative.
Final vote, National Council
Final vote, Council of States
Recommendations
- Recommend yes
- EVP, Grüne, SP, UCSPTravail.Suisse
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, PdA, SVP, Legaeconomiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband
- Free vote
- Gewerkschaftsbund
- Dissenting sections
- Free vote: PdA JU, SP FR, SP GE, SP GR, SP JU, SP VD, SP VS
From launch to ballot
- Launched by
- Grüne Partei der Schweiz
- Valid signatures
- 113'153 of 100'000 required (113.2 %)
- Invalid signatures
- 3'206
- Collection time
- 547 of 547 days, 207 signatures a day
- Nov 8, 1994Pre-examination
- Nov 22, 1994Collection started
- May 22, 1996Collection deadline
- May 22, 1996Submitted
- Nov 4, 1996Declared valid
- May 13, 1998Federal Council message
- Jun 22, 2001Adopted by Parliament
- Aug 28, 2001Vote called
- Dec 2, 2001Popular vote
- Feb 19, 2002Result validated
Campaign
Party strength
On the same day
Documents
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Curia Vista, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.