«Initiative-santé»
Popular vote of May 18, 2003 · Popular initiative · No. 499Initiative populaire «La santé à un prix abordable (Initiative-santé)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 27.1 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 49.7 %
- Yes
- 625'073 (27 %)
- No
- 1'682'694 (73 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'764'659
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "La santé à un prix abordable". Initiative populaire (00.046)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant l'initiative populaire «La santé à un prix abordable (initiative-santé)», Aug 15, 2000, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «La santé à un prix abordable (initiative-santé)», Aug 15, 2000, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «La santé à un prix abordable (initiative-santé)», Dec 24, 2002
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 60 (42 %) : 84 (58 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 5 (13 %) : 35 (88 %)
- Recommend yes
- EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Free vote
- Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 114'792 (28 %) | 294'843 (72 %) | 52.1 % |
| Bern | 88'948 (27 %) | 235'121 (73 %) | 48.6 % |
| Lucerne | 24'577 (20 %) | 98'775 (80 %) | 53.7 % |
| Uri | 2'548 (21 %) | 9'336 (79 %) | 48.1 % |
| Schwyz | 8'145 (17 %) | 39'949 (83 %) | 55.4 % |
| Obwalden | 1'644 (14 %) | 10'038 (86 %) | 52.9 % |
| Nidwalden | 1'937 (13 %) | 13'066 (87 %) | 55.4 % |
| Glarus | 2'274 (19 %) | 9'546 (81 %) | 48.4 % |
| Zug | 6'378 (17 %) | 31'298 (83 %) | 57.4 % |
| Fribourg | 22'846 (30 %) | 54'036 (70 %) | 48.2 % |
| Solothurn | 20'886 (23 %) | 69'328 (77 %) | 55.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 22'259 (37 %) | 38'592 (63 %) | 53.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 21'694 (25 %) | 66'032 (75 %) | 50.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'005 (29 %) | 22'217 (71 %) | 69.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 3'334 (18 %) | 15'533 (82 %) | 53.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 567 (13 %) | 3'804 (87 %) | 43.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 28'022 (20 %) | 110'589 (80 %) | 48.3 % |
| Graubünden | 12'690 (24 %) | 40'737 (76 %) | 42.3 % |
| Aargau | 33'288 (20 %) | 133'358 (80 %) | 46.7 % |
| Thurgau | 12'072 (18 %) | 55'580 (82 %) | 47.8 % |
| Ticino | 29'468 (41 %) | 42'852 (59 %) | 37.7 % |
| Vaud | 66'031 (35 %) | 120'438 (65 %) | 51.3 % |
| Valais | 18'435 (25 %) | 55'268 (75 %) | 40.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 23'214 (41 %) | 34'006 (59 %) | 55.6 % |
| Geneva | 40'785 (38 %) | 66'496 (62 %) | 50.8 % |
| Jura | 9'234 (44 %) | 11'856 (56 %) | 44.7 % |
Municipalities in Ticino
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbedo-Castione | 372 (45 %) | 448 (55 %) | 37.2 % |
| Bellinzona | 3'514 (44 %) | 4'487 (56 %) | 35.7 % |
| Cadenazzo | 125 (35 %) | 228 (65 %) | 34.9 % |
| Isone | 40 (38 %) | 66 (62 %) | 37.5 % |
| Lumino | 142 (43 %) | 191 (57 %) | 41.2 % |
| Sant'Antonino | 150 (43 %) | 201 (57 %) | 31.2 % |
| Acquarossa | 184 (40 %) | 277 (60 %) | 33.9 % |
| Blenio | 184 (42 %) | 249 (58 %) | 31.9 % |
| Serravalle | 220 (42 %) | 305 (58 %) | 31.5 % |
| Airolo | 143 (30 %) | 334 (70 %) | 44.7 % |
| Bedretto | 7 (35 %) | 13 (65 %) | 25.6 % |
| Dalpe | 29 (50 %) | 29 (50 %) | 44.5 % |
| Faido | 403 (45 %) | 502 (55 %) | 45.0 % |
| Giornico | 178 (43 %) | 235 (57 %) | 37.0 % |
| Personico | 46 (55 %) | 37 (45 %) | 35.7 % |
| Pollegio | 59 (55 %) | 49 (45 %) | 29.2 % |
| Quinto | 162 (36 %) | 288 (64 %) | 45.6 % |
| Ascona | 420 (33 %) | 837 (67 %) | 39.4 % |
| Brione sopra Minusio | 54 (35 %) | 102 (65 %) | 42.3 % |
| Brissago | 220 (46 %) | 259 (54 %) | 36.2 % |
| Gordola | 305 (37 %) | 518 (63 %) | 32.4 % |
| Lavertezzo | 80 (45 %) | 97 (55 %) | 28.1 % |
| Locarno | 1'337 (46 %) | 1'591 (54 %) | 37.0 % |
| Losone | 648 (43 %) | 859 (57 %) | 39.3 % |
| Mergoscia | 33 (53 %) | 29 (47 %) | 38.0 % |
| Minusio | 569 (34 %) | 1'090 (66 %) | 38.8 % |
| Muralto | 224 (30 %) | 520 (70 %) | 41.2 % |
| Orselina | 89 (35 %) | 162 (65 %) | 44.8 % |
| Ronco sopra Ascona | 69 (37 %) | 118 (63 %) | 40.2 % |
| Tenero-Contra | 255 (46 %) | 296 (54 %) | 41.8 % |
| Onsernone | 156 (56 %) | 124 (44 %) | 36.7 % |
| Cugnasco-Gerra | 223 (38 %) | 369 (62 %) | 38.5 % |
| Agno | 253 (36 %) | 448 (64 %) | 34.2 % |
| Aranno | 27 (38 %) | 44 (62 %) | 37.6 % |
| Arogno | 83 (40 %) | 123 (60 %) | 30.8 % |
| Bedano | 117 (41 %) | 165 (59 %) | 36.3 % |
| Bioggio | 265 (32 %) | 553 (68 %) | 56.1 % |
| Bissone | 59 (31 %) | 130 (69 %) | 38.3 % |
| Brusino Arsizio | 54 (42 %) | 75 (58 %) | 39.3 % |
| Cademario | 45 (26 %) | 128 (74 %) | 40.1 % |
| Cadempino | 112 (37 %) | 187 (63 %) | 38.5 % |
| Canobbio | 168 (38 %) | 274 (62 %) | 36.4 % |
| Caslano | 338 (43 %) | 443 (57 %) | 37.4 % |
| Comano | 209 (34 %) | 404 (66 %) | 50.4 % |
| Cureglia | 122 (28 %) | 310 (72 %) | 50.5 % |
| Grancia | 24 (36 %) | 42 (64 %) | 33.7 % |
| Gravesano | 76 (32 %) | 164 (68 %) | 35.0 % |
| Lamone | 98 (38 %) | 163 (62 %) | 36.5 % |
| Lugano | 4'456 (39 %) | 6'897 (61 %) | 36.9 % |
| Magliaso | 153 (43 %) | 201 (57 %) | 38.0 % |
| Manno | 107 (33 %) | 218 (67 %) | 44.6 % |
| Massagno | 502 (40 %) | 759 (60 %) | 41.1 % |
| Melide | 137 (37 %) | 237 (63 %) | 42.4 % |
| Mezzovico-Vira | 90 (38 %) | 144 (62 %) | 36.0 % |
| Morcote | 43 (24 %) | 135 (76 %) | 42.3 % |
| Muzzano | 86 (39 %) | 133 (61 %) | 41.9 % |
| Neggio | 41 (37 %) | 71 (63 %) | 49.6 % |
| Origlio | 127 (34 %) | 249 (66 %) | 47.2 % |
| Paradiso | 174 (38 %) | 288 (62 %) | 32.1 % |
| Ponte Capriasca | 182 (40 %) | 276 (60 %) | 44.0 % |
| Porza | 127 (30 %) | 298 (70 %) | 48.9 % |
| Pura | 109 (35 %) | 203 (65 %) | 41.7 % |
| Savosa | 160 (33 %) | 332 (67 %) | 41.5 % |
| Sorengo | 144 (36 %) | 251 (64 %) | 43.1 % |
| Capriasca | 630 (43 %) | 819 (57 %) | 35.8 % |
| Torricella-Taverne | 243 (43 %) | 318 (57 %) | 37.6 % |
| Vernate | 46 (39 %) | 73 (61 %) | 41.5 % |
| Vezia | 152 (37 %) | 263 (63 %) | 41.7 % |
| Vico Morcote | 19 (26 %) | 55 (74 %) | 45.6 % |
| Collina d'Oro | 296 (26 %) | 845 (74 %) | 45.0 % |
| Alto Malcantone | 161 (48 %) | 174 (52 %) | 38.0 % |
| Monteceneri | 321 (38 %) | 521 (62 %) | 36.8 % |
| Tresa | 309 (40 %) | 467 (60 %) | 36.8 % |
| Val Mara | 242 (41 %) | 348 (59 %) | 38.5 % |
| Balerna | 348 (45 %) | 423 (55 %) | 34.5 % |
| Castel San Pietro | 276 (38 %) | 458 (62 %) | 53.5 % |
| Chiasso | 678 (47 %) | 767 (53 %) | 33.0 % |
| Coldrerio | 299 (47 %) | 341 (53 %) | 36.8 % |
| Mendrisio | 1'569 (42 %) | 2'128 (58 %) | 40.7 % |
| Morbio Inferiore | 380 (39 %) | 587 (61 %) | 36.3 % |
| Novazzano | 256 (46 %) | 303 (54 %) | 35.6 % |
| Riva San Vitale | 221 (39 %) | 353 (61 %) | 36.0 % |
| Stabio | 374 (46 %) | 435 (54 %) | 34.8 % |
| Vacallo | 288 (40 %) | 431 (60 %) | 39.0 % |
| Breggia | 285 (44 %) | 366 (56 %) | 43.6 % |
| Biasca | 431 (53 %) | 388 (47 %) | 27.7 % |
| Riviera | 315 (50 %) | 313 (50 %) | 31.3 % |
| Bosco/Gurin | 5 (26 %) | 14 (74 %) | 33.3 % |
| Campo (Vallemaggia) | 16 (67 %) | 8 (33 %) | 45.5 % |
| Cerentino | 20 (83 %) | 4 (17 %) | 40.7 % |
| Cevio | 134 (47 %) | 151 (53 %) | 36.2 % |
| Linescio | 9 (64 %) | 5 (36 %) | 38.9 % |
| Maggia | 270 (48 %) | 289 (52 %) | 36.8 % |
| Lavizzara | 80 (50 %) | 81 (50 %) | 38.0 % |
| Avegno Gordevio | 189 (49 %) | 193 (51 %) | 43.0 % |
| Lema | 283 (44 %) | 358 (56 %) | 36.9 % |
| Terre di Pedemonte | 320 (44 %) | 403 (56 %) | 44.3 % |
| Centovalli | 147 (49 %) | 154 (51 %) | 34.5 % |
| Gambarogno | 454 (40 %) | 685 (60 %) | 36.3 % |
| Verzasca | 74 (49 %) | 76 (51 %) | 26.4 % |
On the same day
Optional referendum
Optional referendum
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.