«Initiative-santé»
Popular vote of May 18, 2003 · Popular initiative · No. 499Initiative populaire «La santé à un prix abordable (Initiative-santé)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 27.1 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 49.7 %
- Yes
- 625'073 (27 %)
- No
- 1'682'694 (73 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'764'659
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "La santé à un prix abordable". Initiative populaire (00.046)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant l'initiative populaire «La santé à un prix abordable (initiative-santé)», Aug 15, 2000, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «La santé à un prix abordable (initiative-santé)», Aug 15, 2000, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «La santé à un prix abordable (initiative-santé)», Dec 24, 2002
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 60 (42 %) : 84 (58 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 5 (13 %) : 35 (88 %)
- Recommend yes
- EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Free vote
- Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 114'792 (28 %) | 294'843 (72 %) | 52.1 % |
| Bern | 88'948 (27 %) | 235'121 (73 %) | 48.6 % |
| Lucerne | 24'577 (20 %) | 98'775 (80 %) | 53.7 % |
| Uri | 2'548 (21 %) | 9'336 (79 %) | 48.1 % |
| Schwyz | 8'145 (17 %) | 39'949 (83 %) | 55.4 % |
| Obwalden | 1'644 (14 %) | 10'038 (86 %) | 52.9 % |
| Nidwalden | 1'937 (13 %) | 13'066 (87 %) | 55.4 % |
| Glarus | 2'274 (19 %) | 9'546 (81 %) | 48.4 % |
| Zug | 6'378 (17 %) | 31'298 (83 %) | 57.4 % |
| Fribourg | 22'846 (30 %) | 54'036 (70 %) | 48.2 % |
| Solothurn | 20'886 (23 %) | 69'328 (77 %) | 55.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 22'259 (37 %) | 38'592 (63 %) | 53.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 21'694 (25 %) | 66'032 (75 %) | 50.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'005 (29 %) | 22'217 (71 %) | 69.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 3'334 (18 %) | 15'533 (82 %) | 53.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 567 (13 %) | 3'804 (87 %) | 43.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 28'022 (20 %) | 110'589 (80 %) | 48.3 % |
| Graubünden | 12'690 (24 %) | 40'737 (76 %) | 42.3 % |
| Aargau | 33'288 (20 %) | 133'358 (80 %) | 46.7 % |
| Thurgau | 12'072 (18 %) | 55'580 (82 %) | 47.8 % |
| Ticino | 29'468 (41 %) | 42'852 (59 %) | 37.7 % |
| Vaud | 66'031 (35 %) | 120'438 (65 %) | 51.3 % |
| Valais | 18'435 (25 %) | 55'268 (75 %) | 40.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 23'214 (41 %) | 34'006 (59 %) | 55.6 % |
| Geneva | 40'785 (38 %) | 66'496 (62 %) | 50.8 % |
| Jura | 9'234 (44 %) | 11'856 (56 %) | 44.7 % |
Municipalities in Valais
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brig-Glis | 613 (21 %) | 2'304 (79 %) | 36.0 % |
| Eggerberg | 24 (24 %) | 74 (76 %) | 35.2 % |
| Naters | 554 (21 %) | 2'068 (79 %) | 41.6 % |
| Ried-Brig | 95 (19 %) | 412 (81 %) | 37.7 % |
| Simplon | 15 (12 %) | 106 (88 %) | 45.8 % |
| Termen | 42 (20 %) | 164 (80 %) | 36.0 % |
| Zwischbergen | 9 (20 %) | 36 (80 %) | 52.1 % |
| Ardon | 124 (24 %) | 397 (76 %) | 40.6 % |
| Chamoson | 176 (25 %) | 518 (75 %) | 36.7 % |
| Conthey | 405 (28 %) | 1'058 (72 %) | 33.0 % |
| Nendaz | 563 (42 %) | 783 (58 %) | 33.8 % |
| Vétroz | 256 (27 %) | 701 (73 %) | 40.2 % |
| Bourg-Saint-Pierre | 19 (24 %) | 61 (76 %) | 53.7 % |
| Liddes | 49 (22 %) | 172 (78 %) | 42.3 % |
| Orsières | 150 (14 %) | 922 (86 %) | 54.0 % |
| Sembrancher | 49 (18 %) | 221 (82 %) | 45.7 % |
| Val de Bagnes | 370 (21 %) | 1'400 (79 %) | 33.5 % |
| Bellwald | 23 (27 %) | 62 (73 %) | 31.3 % |
| Binn | 10 (20 %) | 40 (80 %) | 40.5 % |
| Ernen | 36 (25 %) | 107 (75 %) | 33.7 % |
| Fiesch | 28 (14 %) | 168 (86 %) | 30.1 % |
| Fieschertal | 15 (24 %) | 47 (76 %) | 28.3 % |
| Lax | 21 (21 %) | 78 (79 %) | 39.3 % |
| Obergoms | 36 (18 %) | 167 (82 %) | 38.8 % |
| Goms | 75 (17 %) | 359 (83 %) | 41.0 % |
| Ayent | 544 (61 %) | 351 (39 %) | 36.8 % |
| Evolène | 130 (23 %) | 426 (77 %) | 46.1 % |
| Hérémence | 96 (20 %) | 389 (80 %) | 44.2 % |
| Saint-Martin (VS) | 90 (24 %) | 279 (76 %) | 47.8 % |
| Vex | 148 (32 %) | 316 (68 %) | 49.1 % |
| Mont-Noble | 102 (33 %) | 211 (67 %) | 46.9 % |
| Agarn | 37 (18 %) | 167 (82 %) | 39.3 % |
| Albinen | 13 (19 %) | 54 (81 %) | 34.9 % |
| Ergisch | 15 (23 %) | 50 (77 %) | 48.9 % |
| Inden | 10 (28 %) | 26 (72 %) | 56.1 % |
| Leuk | 258 (23 %) | 865 (77 %) | 43.1 % |
| Leukerbad | 46 (18 %) | 214 (82 %) | 32.9 % |
| Oberems | 16 (39 %) | 25 (61 %) | 43.8 % |
| Salgesch | 62 (14 %) | 377 (86 %) | 45.7 % |
| Varen | 28 (12 %) | 205 (88 %) | 46.1 % |
| Guttet-Feschel | 29 (25 %) | 85 (75 %) | 34.8 % |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 120 (19 %) | 521 (81 %) | 48.1 % |
| Turtmann-Unterems | 73 (23 %) | 244 (77 %) | 38.8 % |
| Bovernier | 81 (30 %) | 186 (70 %) | 48.0 % |
| Fully | 427 (24 %) | 1'325 (76 %) | 47.2 % |
| Isérables | 71 (25 %) | 211 (75 %) | 37.4 % |
| Leytron | 140 (21 %) | 512 (79 %) | 39.9 % |
| Martigny | 1'262 (30 %) | 2'901 (70 %) | 45.8 % |
| Martigny-Combe | 154 (26 %) | 431 (74 %) | 43.9 % |
| Riddes | 155 (25 %) | 458 (75 %) | 42.8 % |
| Saillon | 92 (26 %) | 256 (74 %) | 34.6 % |
| Saxon | 318 (33 %) | 651 (67 %) | 45.8 % |
| Trient | 18 (27 %) | 48 (73 %) | 66.3 % |
| Champéry | 97 (24 %) | 300 (76 %) | 48.6 % |
| Collombey-Muraz | 446 (29 %) | 1'095 (71 %) | 44.4 % |
| Monthey | 901 (27 %) | 2'380 (73 %) | 39.6 % |
| Port-Valais | 140 (26 %) | 396 (74 %) | 37.5 % |
| Saint-Gingolph | 78 (33 %) | 162 (68 %) | 45.6 % |
| Troistorrents | 292 (25 %) | 854 (75 %) | 44.2 % |
| Val-d'Illiez | 108 (21 %) | 402 (79 %) | 48.4 % |
| Vionnaz | 164 (28 %) | 414 (72 %) | 49.0 % |
| Vouvry | 182 (25 %) | 550 (75 %) | 40.9 % |
| Bister | 2 (17 %) | 10 (83 %) | 48.0 % |
| Bitsch | 52 (26 %) | 147 (74 %) | 37.4 % |
| Grengiols | 12 (19 %) | 50 (81 %) | 18.3 % |
| Riederalp | 40 (21 %) | 148 (79 %) | 46.0 % |
| Ausserberg | 54 (23 %) | 176 (77 %) | 47.0 % |
| Blatten | 39 (28 %) | 102 (72 %) | 55.2 % |
| Bürchen | 36 (16 %) | 195 (84 %) | 43.2 % |
| Eischoll | 21 (15 %) | 120 (85 %) | 36.0 % |
| Ferden | 26 (21 %) | 98 (79 %) | 52.5 % |
| Kippel | 24 (15 %) | 131 (85 %) | 48.8 % |
| Niedergesteln | 37 (20 %) | 145 (80 %) | 39.7 % |
| Raron | 152 (25 %) | 468 (75 %) | 51.6 % |
| Unterbäch | 27 (21 %) | 104 (79 %) | 39.8 % |
| Wiler (Lötschen) | 22 (15 %) | 121 (85 %) | 35.5 % |
| Mörel-Filet | 34 (18 %) | 159 (82 %) | 40.0 % |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 89 (19 %) | 377 (81 %) | 40.1 % |
| Bettmeralp | 22 (18 %) | 99 (82 %) | 30.0 % |
| Collonges | 43 (24 %) | 134 (76 %) | 48.6 % |
| Dorénaz | 52 (26 %) | 147 (74 %) | 47.4 % |
| Evionnaz | 144 (41 %) | 207 (59 %) | 50.7 % |
| Finhaut | 59 (39 %) | 93 (61 %) | 55.8 % |
| Massongex | 71 (20 %) | 283 (80 %) | 39.7 % |
| Saint-Maurice | 341 (32 %) | 735 (68 %) | 47.3 % |
| Salvan | 127 (31 %) | 281 (69 %) | 47.4 % |
| Vernayaz | 133 (28 %) | 343 (72 %) | 47.3 % |
| Vérossaz | 40 (22 %) | 144 (78 %) | 54.2 % |
| Chalais | 253 (35 %) | 466 (65 %) | 38.5 % |
| Chippis | 125 (33 %) | 253 (67 %) | 45.0 % |
| Grône | 112 (22 %) | 398 (78 %) | 38.4 % |
| Icogne | 47 (36 %) | 83 (64 %) | 39.2 % |
| Lens | 183 (23 %) | 607 (77 %) | 37.4 % |
| Saint-Léonard | 149 (25 %) | 440 (75 %) | 43.3 % |
| Sierre | 891 (27 %) | 2'430 (73 %) | 38.3 % |
| Anniviers | 187 (24 %) | 600 (76 %) | 50.2 % |
| Crans-Montana | 434 (22 %) | 1'552 (78 %) | 40.9 % |
| Noble-Contrée | 269 (26 %) | 778 (74 %) | 42.3 % |
| Arbaz | 87 (33 %) | 180 (67 %) | 43.3 % |
| Grimisuat | 192 (24 %) | 611 (76 %) | 49.4 % |
| Savièse | 301 (21 %) | 1'120 (79 %) | 34.4 % |
| Sion | 1'821 (27 %) | 4'963 (73 %) | 38.9 % |
| Veysonnaz | 54 (36 %) | 98 (64 %) | 42.7 % |
| Baltschieder | 61 (20 %) | 246 (80 %) | 38.2 % |
| Eisten | 12 (18 %) | 54 (82 %) | 35.5 % |
| Embd | 14 (16 %) | 74 (84 %) | 33.6 % |
| Grächen | 44 (18 %) | 200 (82 %) | 25.0 % |
| Lalden | 42 (18 %) | 190 (82 %) | 47.9 % |
| Randa | 22 (17 %) | 106 (83 %) | 45.7 % |
| Saas-Almagell | 8 (8 %) | 98 (92 %) | 39.3 % |
| Saas-Balen | 8 (7 %) | 105 (93 %) | 37.7 % |
| Saas-Fee | 29 (7 %) | 368 (93 %) | 42.7 % |
| Saas-Grund | 37 (16 %) | 191 (84 %) | 28.4 % |
| St. Niklaus | 87 (19 %) | 373 (81 %) | 26.4 % |
| Stalden (VS) | 44 (13 %) | 296 (87 %) | 37.6 % |
| Staldenried | 38 (24 %) | 118 (76 %) | 37.4 % |
| Täsch | 34 (29 %) | 82 (71 %) | 24.1 % |
| Törbel | 18 (20 %) | 71 (80 %) | 23.4 % |
| Visp | 264 (17 %) | 1'313 (83 %) | 35.8 % |
| Visperterminen | 74 (17 %) | 353 (83 %) | 39.3 % |
| Zeneggen | 12 (16 %) | 61 (84 %) | 38.4 % |
| Zermatt | 83 (12 %) | 611 (88 %) | 24.2 % |
On the same day
Optional referendum
Optional referendum
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.