«Initiative-santé»
Popular vote of May 18, 2003 · Popular initiative · No. 499Initiative populaire «La santé à un prix abordable (Initiative-santé)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 27.1 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 49.7 %
- Yes
- 625'073 (27 %)
- No
- 1'682'694 (73 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'764'659
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "La santé à un prix abordable". Initiative populaire (00.046)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant l'initiative populaire «La santé à un prix abordable (initiative-santé)», Aug 15, 2000, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «La santé à un prix abordable (initiative-santé)», Aug 15, 2000, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «La santé à un prix abordable (initiative-santé)», Dec 24, 2002
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 60 (42 %) : 84 (58 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 5 (13 %) : 35 (88 %)
- Recommend yes
- EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Free vote
- Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 114'792 (28 %) | 294'843 (72 %) | 52.1 % |
| Bern | 88'948 (27 %) | 235'121 (73 %) | 48.6 % |
| Lucerne | 24'577 (20 %) | 98'775 (80 %) | 53.7 % |
| Uri | 2'548 (21 %) | 9'336 (79 %) | 48.1 % |
| Schwyz | 8'145 (17 %) | 39'949 (83 %) | 55.4 % |
| Obwalden | 1'644 (14 %) | 10'038 (86 %) | 52.9 % |
| Nidwalden | 1'937 (13 %) | 13'066 (87 %) | 55.4 % |
| Glarus | 2'274 (19 %) | 9'546 (81 %) | 48.4 % |
| Zug | 6'378 (17 %) | 31'298 (83 %) | 57.4 % |
| Fribourg | 22'846 (30 %) | 54'036 (70 %) | 48.2 % |
| Solothurn | 20'886 (23 %) | 69'328 (77 %) | 55.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 22'259 (37 %) | 38'592 (63 %) | 53.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 21'694 (25 %) | 66'032 (75 %) | 50.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'005 (29 %) | 22'217 (71 %) | 69.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 3'334 (18 %) | 15'533 (82 %) | 53.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 567 (13 %) | 3'804 (87 %) | 43.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 28'022 (20 %) | 110'589 (80 %) | 48.3 % |
| Graubünden | 12'690 (24 %) | 40'737 (76 %) | 42.3 % |
| Aargau | 33'288 (20 %) | 133'358 (80 %) | 46.7 % |
| Thurgau | 12'072 (18 %) | 55'580 (82 %) | 47.8 % |
| Ticino | 29'468 (41 %) | 42'852 (59 %) | 37.7 % |
| Vaud | 66'031 (35 %) | 120'438 (65 %) | 51.3 % |
| Valais | 18'435 (25 %) | 55'268 (75 %) | 40.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 23'214 (41 %) | 34'006 (59 %) | 55.6 % |
| Geneva | 40'785 (38 %) | 66'496 (62 %) | 50.8 % |
| Jura | 9'234 (44 %) | 11'856 (56 %) | 44.7 % |
Municipalities in Zurich
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeugst am Albis | 133 (21 %) | 502 (79 %) | 58.6 % |
| Affoltern am Albis | 742 (26 %) | 2'100 (74 %) | 48.5 % |
| Bonstetten | 423 (27 %) | 1'168 (73 %) | 57.5 % |
| Hausen am Albis | 324 (28 %) | 841 (72 %) | 54.7 % |
| Hedingen | 268 (24 %) | 834 (76 %) | 57.3 % |
| Kappel am Albis | 75 (20 %) | 292 (80 %) | 61.7 % |
| Knonau | 151 (26 %) | 432 (74 %) | 58.7 % |
| Maschwanden | 54 (25 %) | 164 (75 %) | 53.0 % |
| Mettmenstetten | 327 (22 %) | 1'135 (78 %) | 57.3 % |
| Obfelden | 328 (23 %) | 1'081 (77 %) | 50.5 % |
| Ottenbach | 216 (25 %) | 659 (75 %) | 55.2 % |
| Rifferswil | 116 (31 %) | 261 (69 %) | 68.7 % |
| Stallikon | 194 (18 %) | 875 (82 %) | 53.2 % |
| Wettswil am Albis | 315 (18 %) | 1'398 (82 %) | 59.7 % |
| Benken (ZH) | 73 (21 %) | 271 (79 %) | 66.1 % |
| Berg am Irchel | 58 (23 %) | 199 (77 %) | 60.0 % |
| Buch am Irchel | 44 (14 %) | 272 (86 %) | 58.0 % |
| Dachsen | 155 (24 %) | 492 (76 %) | 59.0 % |
| Dorf | 41 (18 %) | 192 (82 %) | 58.0 % |
| Feuerthalen | 298 (28 %) | 774 (72 %) | 52.7 % |
| Flaach | 83 (18 %) | 391 (82 %) | 61.9 % |
| Flurlingen | 160 (27 %) | 441 (73 %) | 63.5 % |
| Henggart | 135 (19 %) | 593 (81 %) | 62.7 % |
| Kleinandelfingen | 163 (23 %) | 555 (77 %) | 59.1 % |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 132 (20 %) | 517 (80 %) | 63.5 % |
| Marthalen | 179 (22 %) | 628 (78 %) | 63.2 % |
| Ossingen | 124 (24 %) | 398 (76 %) | 59.9 % |
| Rheinau | 183 (37 %) | 315 (63 %) | 59.5 % |
| Thalheim an der Thur | 50 (19 %) | 214 (81 %) | 55.6 % |
| Trüllikon | 121 (27 %) | 327 (73 %) | 60.9 % |
| Truttikon | 36 (17 %) | 178 (83 %) | 71.9 % |
| Volken | 16 (14 %) | 101 (86 %) | 64.8 % |
| Bachenbülach | 221 (23 %) | 726 (77 %) | 47.9 % |
| Bassersdorf | 665 (25 %) | 1'960 (75 %) | 48.2 % |
| Bülach | 1'159 (26 %) | 3'321 (74 %) | 51.0 % |
| Dietlikon | 543 (25 %) | 1'620 (75 %) | 52.5 % |
| Eglisau | 296 (25 %) | 871 (75 %) | 56.3 % |
| Embrach | 504 (24 %) | 1'639 (76 %) | 45.3 % |
| Freienstein-Teufen | 159 (20 %) | 624 (80 %) | 54.2 % |
| Glattfelden | 277 (26 %) | 797 (74 %) | 47.9 % |
| Hochfelden | 110 (19 %) | 472 (81 %) | 52.5 % |
| Höri | 129 (24 %) | 409 (76 %) | 41.4 % |
| Hüntwangen | 66 (23 %) | 223 (77 %) | 48.8 % |
| Kloten | 1'274 (27 %) | 3'454 (73 %) | 44.6 % |
| Lufingen | 79 (16 %) | 430 (84 %) | 53.8 % |
| Nürensdorf | 285 (15 %) | 1'646 (85 %) | 57.4 % |
| Oberembrach | 63 (15 %) | 370 (85 %) | 58.4 % |
| Opfikon | 751 (26 %) | 2'178 (74 %) | 44.8 % |
| Rafz | 327 (26 %) | 914 (74 %) | 56.1 % |
| Rorbas | 164 (26 %) | 461 (74 %) | 45.2 % |
| Wallisellen | 907 (23 %) | 2'976 (77 %) | 50.7 % |
| Wasterkingen | 52 (24 %) | 165 (76 %) | 52.8 % |
| Wil (ZH) | 128 (26 %) | 359 (74 %) | 52.9 % |
| Winkel | 212 (16 %) | 1'132 (84 %) | 54.9 % |
| Bachs | 47 (22 %) | 167 (78 %) | 50.8 % |
| Boppelsen | 77 (17 %) | 373 (83 %) | 56.6 % |
| Buchs (ZH) | 230 (19 %) | 954 (81 %) | 43.3 % |
| Dällikon | 207 (23 %) | 697 (77 %) | 44.1 % |
| Dänikon | 96 (21 %) | 372 (79 %) | 45.3 % |
| Dielsdorf | 361 (28 %) | 939 (72 %) | 45.8 % |
| Hüttikon | 25 (14 %) | 156 (86 %) | 48.0 % |
| Neerach | 141 (14 %) | 844 (86 %) | 52.2 % |
| Niederglatt | 174 (16 %) | 923 (84 %) | 44.8 % |
| Niederhasli | 530 (24 %) | 1'653 (76 %) | 46.8 % |
| Niederweningen | 163 (20 %) | 649 (80 %) | 52.8 % |
| Oberglatt | 320 (30 %) | 744 (70 %) | 38.5 % |
| Oberweningen | 82 (18 %) | 365 (82 %) | 51.7 % |
| Otelfingen | 193 (27 %) | 534 (73 %) | 53.5 % |
| Regensberg | 50 (25 %) | 150 (75 %) | 60.1 % |
| Regensdorf | 934 (24 %) | 2'958 (76 %) | 45.1 % |
| Rümlang | 441 (27 %) | 1'205 (73 %) | 46.0 % |
| Schleinikon | 67 (28 %) | 175 (72 %) | 50.1 % |
| Schöfflisdorf | 78 (18 %) | 365 (82 %) | 54.9 % |
| Stadel | 113 (18 %) | 518 (82 %) | 50.8 % |
| Steinmaur | 205 (23 %) | 696 (77 %) | 47.4 % |
| Weiach | 85 (24 %) | 264 (76 %) | 49.9 % |
| Bäretswil | 316 (21 %) | 1'165 (79 %) | 47.8 % |
| Bubikon | 470 (23 %) | 1'561 (77 %) | 52.5 % |
| Dürnten | 524 (25 %) | 1'566 (75 %) | 51.7 % |
| Fischenthal | 143 (24 %) | 447 (76 %) | 43.4 % |
| Gossau (ZH) | 678 (22 %) | 2'405 (78 %) | 50.4 % |
| Grüningen | 197 (19 %) | 817 (81 %) | 54.5 % |
| Hinwil | 752 (23 %) | 2'530 (77 %) | 50.5 % |
| Rüti (ZH) | 851 (26 %) | 2'474 (74 %) | 48.2 % |
| Seegräben | 122 (24 %) | 380 (76 %) | 62.2 % |
| Wald (ZH) | 561 (24 %) | 1'743 (76 %) | 45.2 % |
| Wetzikon (ZH) | 1'450 (27 %) | 3'936 (73 %) | 46.5 % |
| Adliswil | 1'346 (27 %) | 3'683 (73 %) | 50.9 % |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 487 (17 %) | 2'411 (83 %) | 58.9 % |
| Langnau am Albis | 525 (22 %) | 1'841 (78 %) | 54.0 % |
| Oberrieden | 446 (22 %) | 1'582 (78 %) | 59.6 % |
| Richterswil | 836 (23 %) | 2'778 (77 %) | 51.2 % |
| Rüschlikon | 368 (19 %) | 1'520 (81 %) | 56.3 % |
| Thalwil | 1'509 (26 %) | 4'334 (74 %) | 54.3 % |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 340 (17 %) | 1'697 (83 %) | 61.3 % |
| Herrliberg | 325 (12 %) | 2'286 (88 %) | 64.9 % |
| Hombrechtikon | 518 (22 %) | 1'880 (78 %) | 49.6 % |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 873 (16 %) | 4'547 (84 %) | 60.6 % |
| Männedorf | 795 (22 %) | 2'795 (78 %) | 58.2 % |
| Meilen | 920 (19 %) | 3'846 (81 %) | 59.7 % |
| Oetwil am See | 258 (24 %) | 812 (76 %) | 44.8 % |
| Stäfa | 1'128 (24 %) | 3'603 (76 %) | 56.8 % |
| Uetikon am See | 410 (19 %) | 1'700 (81 %) | 60.1 % |
| Zumikon | 272 (13 %) | 1'875 (87 %) | 64.9 % |
| Zollikon | 918 (17 %) | 4'366 (83 %) | 61.6 % |
| Fehraltorf | 315 (21 %) | 1'194 (79 %) | 49.7 % |
| Hittnau | 244 (26 %) | 710 (74 %) | 46.0 % |
| Lindau | 371 (24 %) | 1'179 (76 %) | 57.6 % |
| Pfäffikon | 834 (26 %) | 2'316 (74 %) | 49.9 % |
| Russikon | 281 (19 %) | 1'226 (81 %) | 55.0 % |
| Weisslingen | 250 (22 %) | 876 (78 %) | 54.6 % |
| Wila | 170 (26 %) | 473 (74 %) | 53.1 % |
| Wildberg | 86 (21 %) | 316 (79 %) | 60.9 % |
| Dübendorf | 1'621 (25 %) | 4'864 (75 %) | 47.1 % |
| Egg | 622 (23 %) | 2'122 (77 %) | 54.5 % |
| Fällanden | 489 (21 %) | 1'817 (79 %) | 51.7 % |
| Greifensee | 539 (28 %) | 1'380 (72 %) | 55.3 % |
| Maur | 635 (18 %) | 2'956 (82 %) | 59.1 % |
| Mönchaltorf | 323 (25 %) | 966 (75 %) | 55.5 % |
| Schwerzenbach | 304 (23 %) | 1'036 (77 %) | 51.1 % |
| Uster | 2'698 (28 %) | 6'827 (72 %) | 53.3 % |
| Volketswil | 865 (22 %) | 3'093 (78 %) | 44.3 % |
| Wangen-Brüttisellen | 347 (21 %) | 1'333 (79 %) | 47.1 % |
| Altikon | 37 (15 %) | 210 (85 %) | 55.0 % |
| Brütten | 137 (16 %) | 710 (84 %) | 63.8 % |
| Dägerlen | 83 (22 %) | 292 (78 %) | 62.0 % |
| Dättlikon | 47 (20 %) | 190 (80 %) | 61.6 % |
| Dinhard | 129 (23 %) | 437 (77 %) | 58.9 % |
| Ellikon an der Thur | 39 (14 %) | 235 (86 %) | 53.5 % |
| Elsau | 270 (22 %) | 958 (78 %) | 59.1 % |
| Hagenbuch | 60 (16 %) | 319 (84 %) | 54.5 % |
| Hettlingen | 211 (18 %) | 950 (82 %) | 62.2 % |
| Neftenbach | 302 (19 %) | 1'298 (81 %) | 53.7 % |
| Pfungen | 188 (23 %) | 624 (77 %) | 49.9 % |
| Rickenbach (ZH) | 186 (19 %) | 772 (81 %) | 55.0 % |
| Schlatt (ZH) | 62 (23 %) | 212 (77 %) | 62.3 % |
| Seuzach | 501 (19 %) | 2'156 (81 %) | 56.9 % |
| Turbenthal | 314 (25 %) | 934 (75 %) | 49.6 % |
| Winterthur | 9'719 (32 %) | 20'785 (68 %) | 54.4 % |
| Zell (ZH) | 408 (27 %) | 1'103 (73 %) | 49.7 % |
| Aesch (ZH) | 65 (15 %) | 381 (85 %) | 60.9 % |
| Birmensdorf (ZH) | 423 (19 %) | 1'753 (81 %) | 58.9 % |
| Dietikon | 1'510 (30 %) | 3'509 (70 %) | 45.5 % |
| Geroldswil | 297 (20 %) | 1'188 (80 %) | 48.5 % |
| Oberengstringen | 508 (27 %) | 1'382 (73 %) | 49.7 % |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 126 (15 %) | 731 (85 %) | 53.8 % |
| Schlieren | 988 (33 %) | 2'014 (67 %) | 46.1 % |
| Uitikon | 194 (11 %) | 1'547 (89 %) | 65.4 % |
| Unterengstringen | 188 (17 %) | 912 (83 %) | 56.7 % |
| Urdorf | 869 (29 %) | 2'169 (71 %) | 49.7 % |
| Weiningen (ZH) | 224 (19 %) | 980 (81 %) | 50.0 % |
| Zürich | 42'328 (40 %) | 63'595 (60 %) | 50.8 % |
| Andelfingen | 228 (19 %) | 942 (81 %) | 61.9 % |
| Stammheim | 246 (22 %) | 875 (78 %) | 62.6 % |
| Wädenswil | 1'648 (22 %) | 5'701 (78 %) | 51.6 % |
| Elgg | 378 (24 %) | 1'169 (76 %) | 56.3 % |
| Horgen | 1'622 (25 %) | 4'847 (75 %) | 53.6 % |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 1'419 (28 %) | 3'659 (72 %) | 51.5 % |
| Bauma | 370 (25 %) | 1'134 (75 %) | 50.5 % |
| Wiesendangen | 429 (19 %) | 1'858 (81 %) | 61.0 % |
On the same day
Optional referendum
Optional referendum
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.