Narcotics Act

Popular vote of Nov 30, 2008 · Optional referendum · No. 539Modification de la loi fédérale sur les stupéfiants et les substances psychotropes (loi sur les stupéfiants, LStup)

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
68.1 %
Turnout
47.1 %
Yes
1'541'928 (68 %)
No
722'992 (32 %)
Eligible voters
4'996'626

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, Council of States
42 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
Recommend no
SD, EDU, FPS, KVP, LPS, SVP
Free vote
Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich300'457 (72 %)115'152 (28 %)50.6 %
Bern203'533 (69 %)90'418 (31 %)43.3 %
Lucerne80'593 (70 %)33'771 (30 %)47.5 %
Uri5'951 (64 %)3'317 (36 %)37.7 %
Schwyz26'652 (62 %)16'148 (38 %)45.9 %
Obwalden6'898 (64 %)3'831 (36 %)47.1 %
Nidwalden9'181 (70 %)3'915 (30 %)46.2 %
Glarus6'480 (65 %)3'450 (35 %)40.2 %
Zug24'522 (72 %)9'574 (28 %)49.4 %
Fribourg53'719 (66 %)27'586 (34 %)47.7 %
Solothurn52'076 (70 %)22'744 (30 %)45.1 %
Basel-Stadt42'290 (76 %)13'198 (24 %)50.6 %
Basel-Landschaft62'260 (74 %)21'901 (26 %)47.4 %
Schaffhausen17'476 (66 %)9'147 (34 %)60.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden11'894 (68 %)5'628 (32 %)48.3 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'716 (66 %)1'418 (34 %)39.3 %
St. Gallen91'903 (68 %)43'228 (32 %)46.0 %
Graubünden38'965 (70 %)16'514 (30 %)43.9 %
Aargau116'735 (69 %)51'610 (31 %)45.0 %
Thurgau43'229 (65 %)23'770 (35 %)45.7 %
Ticino49'688 (63 %)29'200 (37 %)40.1 %
Vaud111'026 (57 %)84'480 (43 %)51.3 %
Valais66'187 (61 %)42'477 (39 %)57.4 %
Neuchâtel30'661 (64 %)16'927 (36 %)45.8 %
Geneva71'605 (74 %)25'121 (26 %)43.3 %
Jura15'231 (64 %)8'467 (36 %)49.9 %

Municipalities in Fribourg

AreaYesNoTurnout
Châtillon (FR)88 (63 %)52 (37 %)58.0 %
Cugy (FR)305 (65 %)166 (35 %)51.2 %
Gletterens157 (63 %)93 (37 %)48.1 %
Lully (FR)174 (61 %)113 (39 %)50.4 %
Montagny (FR)394 (63 %)230 (37 %)45.5 %
Nuvilly65 (67 %)32 (33 %)38.3 %
Prévondavaux9 (41 %)13 (59 %)51.1 %
Saint-Aubin (FR)302 (66 %)157 (34 %)52.3 %
Sévaz47 (60 %)31 (40 %)54.9 %
Surpierre166 (54 %)141 (46 %)44.0 %
Vallon74 (69 %)34 (31 %)49.5 %
Les Montets180 (60 %)121 (40 %)38.0 %
Delley-Portalban170 (56 %)134 (44 %)49.6 %
Belmont-Broye748 (61 %)486 (39 %)48.7 %
Estavayer1'386 (62 %)867 (38 %)48.0 %
Cheyres-Châbles342 (62 %)213 (38 %)49.2 %
Fétigny-Ménières208 (64 %)119 (36 %)44.5 %
Billens-Hennens107 (57 %)82 (43 %)45.1 %
Le Châtelard50 (65 %)27 (35 %)32.0 %
Châtonnaye126 (64 %)72 (36 %)44.8 %
Grangettes31 (60 %)21 (40 %)45.8 %
Massonnens75 (52 %)69 (48 %)49.2 %
Mézières (FR)176 (60 %)119 (40 %)44.2 %
Romont (FR)620 (63 %)362 (37 %)42.6 %
Rue348 (57 %)267 (43 %)44.7 %
Siviriez326 (63 %)194 (37 %)38.0 %
Ursy445 (61 %)285 (39 %)42.3 %
Vuisternens-devant-Romont343 (63 %)202 (37 %)39.6 %
Villorsonnens205 (54 %)173 (46 %)47.5 %
Torny173 (66 %)88 (34 %)47.0 %
Villaz352 (61 %)223 (39 %)45.4 %
Haut-Intyamon306 (64 %)174 (36 %)47.2 %
Pont-en-Ogoz320 (66 %)162 (34 %)44.3 %
Botterens91 (54 %)78 (46 %)51.6 %
Broc359 (56 %)282 (44 %)48.9 %
Bulle2'744 (63 %)1'600 (37 %)46.4 %
Châtel-sur-Montsalvens70 (61 %)44 (39 %)67.4 %
Corbières121 (56 %)94 (44 %)47.6 %
Crésuz73 (57 %)55 (43 %)59.9 %
Echarlens146 (72 %)56 (28 %)49.6 %
Grandvillard146 (63 %)86 (37 %)49.8 %
Gruyères351 (63 %)206 (37 %)48.1 %
Hauteville102 (60 %)69 (40 %)45.2 %
Jaun123 (58 %)90 (42 %)39.9 %
Marsens294 (64 %)167 (36 %)48.3 %
Morlon149 (71 %)61 (29 %)51.5 %
Le Pâquier (FR)219 (59 %)150 (41 %)54.3 %
Pont-la-Ville107 (65 %)58 (35 %)44.0 %
Riaz352 (56 %)282 (44 %)50.5 %
La Roche203 (55 %)165 (45 %)40.6 %
Sâles259 (63 %)154 (37 %)44.6 %
Sorens198 (65 %)108 (35 %)47.4 %
Vaulruz175 (59 %)123 (41 %)44.8 %
Vuadens361 (64 %)204 (36 %)44.8 %
Bas-Intyamon229 (64 %)128 (36 %)48.6 %
Val-de-Charmey438 (57 %)335 (43 %)52.5 %
Autigny150 (67 %)73 (33 %)46.2 %
Avry382 (70 %)161 (30 %)50.8 %
Belfaux500 (66 %)254 (34 %)51.8 %
Chénens95 (65 %)52 (35 %)38.6 %
Corminboeuf603 (68 %)282 (32 %)57.4 %
Cottens (FR)249 (67 %)120 (33 %)48.0 %
Ferpicloz63 (64 %)35 (36 %)55.9 %
Fribourg6'953 (72 %)2'687 (28 %)51.2 %
Givisiez552 (69 %)252 (31 %)49.0 %
Granges-Paccot355 (65 %)195 (35 %)42.3 %
Marly1'633 (70 %)691 (30 %)51.4 %
Matran302 (64 %)169 (36 %)51.9 %
Neyruz (FR)455 (69 %)204 (31 %)53.1 %
Pierrafortscha29 (66 %)15 (34 %)45.3 %
Le Mouret559 (61 %)356 (39 %)46.5 %
Treyvaux359 (62 %)218 (38 %)61.3 %
Villars-sur-Glâne2'222 (72 %)868 (28 %)52.3 %
Villarsel-sur-Marly32 (84 %)6 (16 %)73.6 %
Hauterive (FR)420 (66 %)220 (34 %)47.2 %
La Brillaz306 (64 %)169 (36 %)43.7 %
La Sonnaz229 (72 %)91 (28 %)51.5 %
Gibloux1'273 (64 %)713 (36 %)49.9 %
Prez355 (62 %)216 (38 %)48.9 %
Bois-d'Amont456 (67 %)227 (33 %)52.1 %
Grolley-Ponthaux473 (65 %)258 (35 %)49.4 %
Courgevaux215 (68 %)99 (32 %)45.7 %
Courtepin812 (70 %)343 (30 %)47.1 %
Cressier (FR)181 (71 %)74 (29 %)51.9 %
Fräschels144 (71 %)58 (29 %)56.5 %
Greng52 (74 %)18 (26 %)58.8 %
Gurmels912 (72 %)357 (28 %)43.4 %
Kerzers323 (27 %)862 (73 %)42.4 %
Kleinbösingen158 (76 %)50 (24 %)48.6 %
Meyriez198 (80 %)51 (20 %)57.2 %
Misery-Courtion243 (64 %)137 (36 %)42.5 %
Muntelier268 (74 %)93 (26 %)53.8 %
Murten2'041 (73 %)748 (27 %)49.3 %
Ried bei Kerzers222 (69 %)98 (31 %)48.1 %
Mont-Vully807 (73 %)301 (27 %)51.3 %
Brünisried133 (64 %)74 (36 %)47.0 %
Düdingen1'789 (70 %)764 (30 %)48.5 %
Giffers287 (62 %)178 (38 %)44.7 %
Bösingen796 (71 %)332 (29 %)47.1 %
Heitenried286 (67 %)140 (33 %)46.2 %
Plaffeien637 (64 %)359 (36 %)39.6 %
Plasselb196 (65 %)106 (35 %)41.6 %
Rechthalten241 (67 %)121 (33 %)42.1 %
St. Silvester164 (54 %)142 (46 %)42.6 %
St. Ursen298 (69 %)134 (31 %)46.2 %
Schmitten (FR)931 (76 %)298 (24 %)48.1 %
Tafers1'635 (70 %)688 (30 %)47.4 %
Tentlingen260 (67 %)129 (33 %)44.7 %
Ueberstorf567 (73 %)209 (27 %)43.6 %
Wünnewil-Flamatt1'047 (73 %)394 (27 %)42.5 %
Attalens528 (68 %)246 (32 %)44.6 %
Bossonnens226 (68 %)107 (32 %)45.5 %
Châtel-Saint-Denis837 (61 %)534 (39 %)43.4 %
Granges (Veveyse)155 (62 %)95 (38 %)48.7 %
Remaufens188 (63 %)111 (37 %)49.7 %
Saint-Martin (FR)180 (61 %)113 (39 %)45.6 %
Semsales229 (63 %)134 (37 %)45.5 %
Le Flon186 (59 %)130 (41 %)45.8 %
La Verrerie214 (66 %)110 (34 %)46.0 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.