Initiative «Stop the unconstrained building of secondary residences»

Popular vote of Mar 11, 2012 · Popular initiative · No. 555Initiative populaire «Pour en finir avec les constructions envahissantes de résidences secondaires»

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
50.6 %
Cantons
14 : 10
Turnout
45.2 %
Yes
1'152'598 (51 %)
No
1'123'802 (49 %)
Eligible voters
5'139'055

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, Council of States
10 (26 %) : 29 (74 %)
Recommend yes
SD, EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP
Recommend no
BDP, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, GLP, KVP, SVP
Free vote
UCSP
Associations
Recommend no: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich192'685 (52 %)174'421 (48 %)42.3 %
Bern159'106 (55 %)130'503 (45 %)41.1 %
Lucerne55'272 (47 %)61'693 (53 %)45.7 %
Uri4'895 (39 %)7'775 (61 %)49.8 %
Schwyz21'230 (43 %)28'357 (57 %)50.7 %
Obwalden5'535 (41 %)7'819 (59 %)54.4 %
Nidwalden6'000 (42 %)8'302 (58 %)48.4 %
Glarus4'008 (48 %)4'270 (52 %)32.1 %
Zug15'773 (45 %)19'392 (55 %)49.2 %
Fribourg44'908 (51 %)43'490 (49 %)48.4 %
Solothurn38'715 (56 %)30'147 (44 %)40.1 %
Basel-Stadt30'857 (62 %)18'788 (38 %)44.3 %
Basel-Landschaft45'327 (57 %)34'545 (43 %)43.7 %
Schaffhausen16'973 (57 %)12'655 (43 %)63.4 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden9'207 (56 %)7'242 (44 %)44.0 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'901 (47 %)2'161 (53 %)36.6 %
St. Gallen72'404 (52 %)67'743 (48 %)45.5 %
Graubünden25'022 (43 %)33'622 (57 %)43.9 %
Aargau78'444 (51 %)76'575 (49 %)39.3 %
Thurgau31'076 (53 %)27'965 (47 %)37.7 %
Ticino43'370 (46 %)50'889 (54 %)45.4 %
Vaud110'157 (53 %)99'175 (47 %)51.9 %
Valais31'909 (26 %)90'087 (74 %)60.3 %
Neuchâtel27'343 (55 %)22'072 (45 %)45.9 %
Geneva69'218 (56 %)54'479 (44 %)53.8 %
Jura11'263 (54 %)9'635 (46 %)42.3 %

Municipalities in Graubünden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Vaz/Obervaz372 (36 %)661 (64 %)58.5 %
Lantsch/Lenz48 (30 %)112 (70 %)40.4 %
Schmitten (GR)32 (46 %)37 (54 %)34.3 %
Albula/Alvra187 (45 %)229 (55 %)41.4 %
Surses226 (31 %)512 (69 %)41.5 %
Bergün Filisur126 (42 %)174 (58 %)44.4 %
Brusio126 (38 %)204 (62 %)37.3 %
Poschiavo519 (41 %)745 (59 %)45.4 %
Falera53 (19 %)228 (81 %)63.2 %
Laax151 (31 %)343 (69 %)50.9 %
Sagogn90 (38 %)146 (62 %)45.8 %
Schluein39 (24 %)122 (76 %)44.1 %
Vals90 (27 %)248 (73 %)43.3 %
Lumnezia215 (26 %)603 (74 %)45.4 %
Ilanz/Glion441 (32 %)944 (68 %)41.0 %
Fürstenau46 (44 %)58 (56 %)42.4 %
Rothenbrunnen44 (49 %)46 (51 %)41.2 %
Scharans92 (54 %)77 (46 %)26.6 %
Sils im Domleschg110 (46 %)129 (54 %)38.7 %
Cazis214 (49 %)226 (51 %)30.6 %
Flerden37 (61 %)24 (39 %)38.5 %
Masein75 (49 %)79 (51 %)46.1 %
Thusis284 (44 %)363 (56 %)36.6 %
Tschappina20 (38 %)32 (62 %)44.8 %
Urmein15 (24 %)48 (76 %)59.8 %
Safiental97 (35 %)182 (65 %)39.0 %
Domleschg312 (48 %)338 (52 %)44.5 %
Avers18 (28 %)47 (72 %)48.1 %
Sufers28 (46 %)33 (54 %)59.2 %
Andeer104 (42 %)142 (58 %)40.7 %
Rongellen3 (15 %)17 (85 %)44.4 %
Zillis-Reischen46 (36 %)81 (64 %)43.9 %
Ferrera12 (39 %)19 (61 %)43.1 %
Rheinwald79 (36 %)138 (64 %)45.3 %
Muntogna da Schons34 (30 %)79 (70 %)39.2 %
Bonaduz327 (43 %)428 (57 %)38.3 %
Domat/Ems819 (44 %)1'035 (56 %)39.4 %
Rhäzüns119 (40 %)176 (60 %)34.9 %
Felsberg302 (39 %)475 (61 %)47.8 %
Flims470 (44 %)588 (56 %)58.2 %
Tamins178 (45 %)222 (56 %)45.2 %
Trin218 (52 %)201 (48 %)48.0 %
Zernez245 (42 %)343 (58 %)53.2 %
Samnaun68 (36 %)123 (64 %)36.1 %
Scuol620 (45 %)758 (55 %)43.9 %
Valsot106 (43 %)138 (57 %)34.9 %
Bever146 (51 %)141 (49 %)60.1 %
Celerina/Schlarigna168 (36 %)303 (64 %)56.9 %
Madulain39 (45 %)47 (55 %)63.2 %
Pontresina284 (45 %)353 (55 %)56.3 %
La Punt Chamues-ch132 (53 %)116 (47 %)50.8 %
Samedan515 (50 %)513 (50 %)53.5 %
St. Moritz600 (40 %)898 (60 %)55.2 %
S-chanf101 (41 %)145 (59 %)48.1 %
Sils im Engadin/Segl133 (50 %)133 (50 %)59.3 %
Silvaplana130 (43 %)175 (57 %)52.3 %
Zuoz185 (45 %)222 (55 %)58.0 %
Bregaglia223 (34 %)425 (66 %)53.5 %
Buseno6 (12 %)46 (88 %)61.6 %
Castaneda25 (33 %)51 (67 %)40.8 %
Rossa15 (28 %)38 (72 %)45.4 %
Santa Maria in Calanca14 (40 %)21 (60 %)39.0 %
Lostallo89 (43 %)118 (57 %)40.8 %
Mesocco95 (33 %)189 (67 %)30.9 %
Soazza41 (39 %)65 (61 %)40.3 %
Cama39 (39 %)62 (61 %)30.4 %
Grono174 (43 %)230 (57 %)53.3 %
Roveredo (GR)338 (41 %)485 (59 %)54.1 %
San Vittore87 (42 %)120 (58 %)40.9 %
Calanca22 (28 %)56 (72 %)41.5 %
Val Müstair277 (34 %)536 (66 %)65.4 %
Davos1'494 (48 %)1'643 (52 %)44.6 %
Fideris68 (47 %)78 (53 %)31.9 %
Furna10 (30 %)23 (70 %)24.4 %
Jenaz115 (41 %)163 (59 %)32.3 %
Klosters630 (43 %)821 (57 %)46.7 %
Conters im Prättigau25 (52 %)23 (48 %)27.8 %
Küblis78 (49 %)80 (51 %)28.1 %
Luzein168 (40 %)255 (60 %)37.0 %
Chur5'176 (50 %)5'195 (50 %)41.5 %
Churwalden291 (50 %)289 (50 %)41.8 %
Arosa405 (39 %)626 (61 %)44.3 %
Trimmis359 (42 %)493 (58 %)38.5 %
Untervaz299 (48 %)329 (52 %)38.9 %
Zizers345 (45 %)429 (55 %)34.6 %
Fläsch76 (42 %)105 (58 %)38.6 %
Jenins115 (46 %)133 (54 %)39.0 %
Maienfeld349 (44 %)447 (56 %)41.5 %
Malans347 (48 %)371 (52 %)44.9 %
Landquart1'277 (48 %)1'362 (52 %)47.0 %
Grüsch252 (47 %)283 (53 %)38.7 %
Schiers302 (49 %)312 (51 %)35.5 %
Seewis im Prättigau189 (55 %)154 (45 %)34.4 %
Breil/Brigels193 (28 %)505 (72 %)47.6 %
Disentis/Mustér265 (29 %)637 (71 %)56.9 %
Medel (Lucmagn)59 (39 %)91 (61 %)45.1 %
Sumvitg92 (21 %)340 (79 %)42.7 %
Tujetsch119 (23 %)402 (77 %)48.9 %
Trun108 (28 %)275 (72 %)38.1 %
Obersaxen Mundaun81 (20 %)317 (80 %)44.6 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.