Epidemics Act

Popular vote of Sep 22, 2013 · Optional referendum · No. 573Loi fédérale sur la lutte contre les maladies transmissibles de l'homme (Loi sur les épidémies, LEp)

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
60.0 %
Turnout
46.7 %
Yes
1'416'741 (60 %)
No
944'387 (40 %)
Eligible voters
5'195'333

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, Council of States
40 (95 %) : 2 (5 %)
Recommend yes
SD, BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, MCG, SP, UCSP
Recommend no
EDU, FPS, KVP, SVP
Associations
Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich256'865 (60 %)167'793 (40 %)48.8 %
Bern173'511 (55 %)142'508 (45 %)44.8 %
Lucerne73'042 (60 %)49'676 (40 %)47.6 %
Uri5'689 (49 %)5'809 (51 %)44.9 %
Schwyz22'402 (45 %)26'840 (55 %)49.7 %
Obwalden6'317 (51 %)5'965 (49 %)49.7 %
Nidwalden8'263 (56 %)6'477 (44 %)50.0 %
Glarus5'023 (51 %)4'765 (49 %)38.3 %
Zug20'811 (57 %)15'449 (43 %)50.4 %
Fribourg56'721 (66 %)29'248 (34 %)46.6 %
Solothurn45'199 (58 %)32'351 (42 %)44.8 %
Basel-Stadt35'624 (68 %)16'977 (32 %)47.1 %
Basel-Landschaft50'236 (62 %)30'404 (38 %)44.1 %
Schaffhausen15'446 (50 %)15'419 (50 %)63.7 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden8'551 (45 %)10'493 (55 %)50.7 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'094 (46 %)2'460 (54 %)41.1 %
St. Gallen72'005 (51 %)70'374 (49 %)45.9 %
Graubünden31'813 (56 %)25'156 (44 %)43.1 %
Aargau105'392 (56 %)83'194 (44 %)47.4 %
Thurgau36'417 (50 %)36'048 (50 %)45.5 %
Ticino61'762 (64 %)34'170 (36 %)46.9 %
Vaud137'181 (74 %)49'207 (26 %)46.0 %
Valais60'006 (62 %)36'961 (38 %)47.5 %
Neuchâtel30'497 (67 %)15'013 (33 %)42.7 %
Geneva85'114 (78 %)24'319 (22 %)47.5 %
Jura10'760 (60 %)7'311 (40 %)36.7 %

Municipalities in Solothurn

AreaYesNoTurnout
Egerkingen505 (60 %)343 (40 %)42.4 %
Härkingen239 (56 %)187 (44 %)41.8 %
Kestenholz391 (65 %)207 (35 %)47.3 %
Neuendorf472 (57 %)350 (43 %)57.6 %
Niederbuchsiten171 (60 %)115 (40 %)40.4 %
Oberbuchsiten352 (63 %)205 (37 %)43.5 %
Oensingen725 (56 %)579 (44 %)37.5 %
Wolfwil412 (63 %)241 (37 %)42.4 %
Aedermannsdorf113 (52 %)106 (48 %)52.1 %
Balsthal793 (55 %)646 (45 %)43.2 %
Herbetswil94 (53 %)83 (47 %)41.1 %
Holderbank (SO)81 (44 %)104 (56 %)39.8 %
Laupersdorf328 (58 %)240 (42 %)46.1 %
Matzendorf232 (50 %)236 (50 %)46.8 %
Mümliswil-Ramiswil382 (49 %)395 (51 %)41.6 %
Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen209 (48 %)227 (52 %)47.2 %
Biezwil61 (56 %)47 (44 %)43.7 %
Lüterkofen-Ichertswil150 (55 %)124 (45 %)47.9 %
Messen297 (58 %)215 (42 %)47.6 %
Schnottwil189 (52 %)175 (48 %)46.0 %
Unterramsern54 (64 %)31 (36 %)51.5 %
Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen168 (51 %)162 (49 %)46.8 %
Buchegg579 (52 %)527 (48 %)49.4 %
Bättwil212 (65 %)115 (35 %)40.9 %
Büren (SO)202 (62 %)125 (38 %)50.1 %
Dornach987 (52 %)924 (48 %)48.1 %
Gempen131 (48 %)143 (52 %)49.5 %
Hochwald248 (51 %)239 (49 %)52.7 %
Hofstetten-Flüh708 (67 %)356 (33 %)48.6 %
Metzerlen-Mariastein206 (59 %)142 (41 %)49.7 %
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon302 (58 %)221 (42 %)48.1 %
Rodersdorf313 (62 %)195 (38 %)53.8 %
Seewen203 (58 %)147 (42 %)44.5 %
Witterswil305 (62 %)190 (38 %)49.9 %
Hauenstein-Ifenthal67 (54 %)56 (46 %)53.5 %
Kienberg86 (50 %)86 (50 %)44.8 %
Lostorf760 (60 %)503 (40 %)45.6 %
Niedergösgen526 (56 %)413 (44 %)41.1 %
Obergösgen337 (61 %)215 (39 %)39.4 %
Stüsslingen214 (51 %)204 (49 %)48.6 %
Trimbach808 (61 %)523 (39 %)37.4 %
Winznau341 (62 %)205 (38 %)43.1 %
Wisen (SO)108 (68 %)50 (32 %)48.5 %
Erlinsbach (SO)582 (58 %)418 (42 %)43.2 %
Aeschi (SO)266 (60 %)181 (40 %)45.4 %
Biberist1'263 (58 %)906 (42 %)41.2 %
Bolken81 (49 %)85 (51 %)40.6 %
Deitingen458 (60 %)311 (40 %)46.7 %
Derendingen788 (56 %)616 (44 %)38.8 %
Etziken169 (67 %)83 (33 %)42.6 %
Gerlafingen537 (56 %)426 (44 %)38.0 %
Horriwil161 (51 %)152 (49 %)47.3 %
Hüniken30 (65 %)16 (35 %)63.0 %
Kriegstetten657 (56 %)516 (44 %)54.3 %
Lohn-Ammannsegg744 (70 %)318 (30 %)53.2 %
Luterbach601 (56 %)464 (44 %)44.6 %
Obergerlafingen177 (50 %)174 (50 %)41.8 %
Recherswil274 (50 %)277 (50 %)41.8 %
Subingen432 (51 %)423 (49 %)41.5 %
Zuchwil858 (54 %)741 (46 %)35.8 %
Drei Höfe125 (42 %)171 (58 %)50.3 %
Balm bei Günsberg47 (55 %)38 (45 %)55.2 %
Bellach951 (62 %)575 (38 %)47.2 %
Bettlach998 (59 %)701 (41 %)50.2 %
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus277 (66 %)144 (34 %)56.2 %
Flumenthal154 (49 %)158 (51 %)42.4 %
Grenchen2'829 (57 %)2'138 (43 %)51.3 %
Günsberg233 (56 %)186 (44 %)47.9 %
Hubersdorf129 (56 %)103 (44 %)41.6 %
Kammersrohr16 (80 %)4 (20 %)55.6 %
Langendorf723 (59 %)494 (41 %)45.6 %
Lommiswil291 (52 %)272 (48 %)50.2 %
Oberdorf (SO)398 (62 %)241 (38 %)52.1 %
Riedholz412 (58 %)300 (42 %)43.9 %
Rüttenen336 (58 %)248 (42 %)51.2 %
Selzach654 (54 %)559 (46 %)54.2 %
Boningen119 (61 %)76 (39 %)37.2 %
Däniken466 (54 %)399 (46 %)45.3 %
Dulliken694 (63 %)409 (37 %)45.9 %
Eppenberg-Wöschnau42 (54 %)36 (46 %)39.7 %
Fulenbach269 (52 %)247 (48 %)42.4 %
Gretzenbach465 (61 %)298 (39 %)46.3 %
Gunzgen242 (51 %)232 (49 %)40.0 %
Hägendorf842 (60 %)555 (40 %)45.3 %
Kappel (SO)551 (62 %)344 (38 %)42.2 %
Olten3'196 (67 %)1'567 (33 %)43.3 %
Rickenbach (SO)173 (57 %)130 (43 %)45.6 %
Schönenwerd640 (62 %)388 (38 %)40.1 %
Starrkirch-Wil396 (68 %)187 (32 %)51.0 %
Walterswil (SO)101 (45 %)123 (55 %)38.9 %
Wangen bei Olten828 (62 %)503 (38 %)41.2 %
Solothurn3'137 (64 %)1'753 (36 %)42.6 %
Bärschwil130 (54 %)110 (46 %)36.2 %
Beinwil (SO)64 (55 %)53 (45 %)54.8 %
Breitenbach527 (57 %)393 (43 %)41.5 %
Büsserach343 (54 %)296 (46 %)42.6 %
Erschwil156 (58 %)111 (42 %)39.8 %
Fehren87 (45 %)107 (55 %)42.1 %
Grindel84 (51 %)81 (49 %)44.6 %
Himmelried162 (50 %)160 (50 %)45.2 %
Kleinlützel234 (47 %)260 (53 %)52.6 %
Meltingen117 (53 %)103 (47 %)45.1 %
Nunningen341 (53 %)297 (47 %)45.4 %
Zullwil81 (46 %)97 (54 %)40.0 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.