Epidemics Act

Popular vote of Sep 22, 2013 · Optional referendum · No. 573Loi fédérale sur la lutte contre les maladies transmissibles de l'homme (Loi sur les épidémies, LEp)

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
60.0 %
Turnout
46.7 %
Yes
1'416'741 (60 %)
No
944'387 (40 %)
Eligible voters
5'195'333

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, Council of States
40 (95 %) : 2 (5 %)
Recommend yes
SD, BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, MCG, SP, UCSP
Recommend no
EDU, FPS, KVP, SVP
Associations
Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich256'865 (60 %)167'793 (40 %)48.8 %
Bern173'511 (55 %)142'508 (45 %)44.8 %
Lucerne73'042 (60 %)49'676 (40 %)47.6 %
Uri5'689 (49 %)5'809 (51 %)44.9 %
Schwyz22'402 (45 %)26'840 (55 %)49.7 %
Obwalden6'317 (51 %)5'965 (49 %)49.7 %
Nidwalden8'263 (56 %)6'477 (44 %)50.0 %
Glarus5'023 (51 %)4'765 (49 %)38.3 %
Zug20'811 (57 %)15'449 (43 %)50.4 %
Fribourg56'721 (66 %)29'248 (34 %)46.6 %
Solothurn45'199 (58 %)32'351 (42 %)44.8 %
Basel-Stadt35'624 (68 %)16'977 (32 %)47.1 %
Basel-Landschaft50'236 (62 %)30'404 (38 %)44.1 %
Schaffhausen15'446 (50 %)15'419 (50 %)63.7 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden8'551 (45 %)10'493 (55 %)50.7 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'094 (46 %)2'460 (54 %)41.1 %
St. Gallen72'005 (51 %)70'374 (49 %)45.9 %
Graubünden31'813 (56 %)25'156 (44 %)43.1 %
Aargau105'392 (56 %)83'194 (44 %)47.4 %
Thurgau36'417 (50 %)36'048 (50 %)45.5 %
Ticino61'762 (64 %)34'170 (36 %)46.9 %
Vaud137'181 (74 %)49'207 (26 %)46.0 %
Valais60'006 (62 %)36'961 (38 %)47.5 %
Neuchâtel30'497 (67 %)15'013 (33 %)42.7 %
Geneva85'114 (78 %)24'319 (22 %)47.5 %
Jura10'760 (60 %)7'311 (40 %)36.7 %

Municipalities in Graubünden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Vaz/Obervaz461 (60 %)311 (40 %)44.7 %
Lantsch/Lenz64 (57 %)49 (43 %)31.4 %
Schmitten (GR)50 (60 %)34 (40 %)42.0 %
Albula/Alvra179 (47 %)201 (53 %)37.8 %
Surses377 (60 %)253 (40 %)35.5 %
Bergün Filisur188 (62 %)114 (38 %)46.4 %
Brusio206 (57 %)155 (43 %)41.8 %
Poschiavo862 (60 %)579 (40 %)52.6 %
Falera140 (65 %)76 (35 %)49.0 %
Laax257 (58 %)189 (42 %)43.5 %
Sagogn111 (49 %)114 (51 %)44.7 %
Schluein76 (59 %)52 (41 %)33.3 %
Vals186 (62 %)114 (38 %)40.4 %
Lumnezia291 (56 %)230 (44 %)30.1 %
Ilanz/Glion835 (54 %)712 (46 %)47.2 %
Fürstenau59 (50 %)58 (50 %)44.9 %
Rothenbrunnen43 (44 %)55 (56 %)45.6 %
Scharans168 (54 %)144 (46 %)48.4 %
Sils im Domleschg129 (56 %)103 (44 %)37.7 %
Cazis272 (50 %)275 (50 %)36.9 %
Flerden34 (52 %)31 (48 %)42.5 %
Masein74 (46 %)87 (54 %)46.6 %
Thusis366 (58 %)263 (42 %)35.7 %
Tschappina32 (59 %)22 (41 %)51.4 %
Urmein30 (50 %)30 (50 %)55.5 %
Safiental172 (56 %)133 (44 %)43.9 %
Domleschg383 (54 %)322 (46 %)47.4 %
Avers31 (48 %)34 (52 %)47.1 %
Sufers33 (63 %)19 (37 %)50.0 %
Andeer146 (54 %)124 (46 %)43.5 %
Rongellen13 (72 %)5 (28 %)44.2 %
Zillis-Reischen58 (52 %)54 (48 %)41.3 %
Ferrera16 (50 %)16 (50 %)48.5 %
Rheinwald117 (57 %)90 (43 %)44.2 %
Muntogna da Schons80 (61 %)51 (39 %)46.9 %
Bonaduz453 (53 %)407 (47 %)41.4 %
Domat/Ems1'066 (58 %)765 (42 %)40.0 %
Rhäzüns174 (53 %)156 (47 %)38.5 %
Felsberg445 (60 %)302 (40 %)45.6 %
Flims541 (61 %)344 (39 %)50.5 %
Tamins236 (58 %)173 (42 %)46.1 %
Trin218 (54 %)185 (46 %)45.5 %
Zernez281 (53 %)245 (47 %)48.8 %
Samnaun92 (59 %)65 (41 %)31.3 %
Scuol652 (53 %)582 (47 %)39.9 %
Valsot115 (59 %)79 (41 %)28.2 %
Bever130 (53 %)115 (47 %)53.6 %
Celerina/Schlarigna239 (69 %)106 (31 %)41.4 %
Madulain44 (66 %)23 (34 %)52.2 %
Pontresina304 (58 %)219 (42 %)44.1 %
La Punt Chamues-ch90 (52 %)82 (48 %)36.3 %
Samedan516 (59 %)352 (41 %)45.1 %
St. Moritz922 (63 %)543 (37 %)56.4 %
S-chanf97 (49 %)99 (51 %)40.2 %
Sils im Engadin/Segl112 (63 %)66 (37 %)42.5 %
Silvaplana157 (70 %)66 (30 %)37.5 %
Zuoz192 (61 %)122 (39 %)46.7 %
Bregaglia326 (62 %)199 (38 %)45.0 %
Buseno35 (92 %)3 (8 %)50.6 %
Castaneda39 (47 %)44 (53 %)41.5 %
Rossa49 (79 %)13 (21 %)51.6 %
Santa Maria in Calanca24 (62 %)15 (38 %)38.1 %
Lostallo103 (54 %)88 (46 %)37.9 %
Mesocco191 (64 %)107 (36 %)33.8 %
Soazza82 (70 %)35 (30 %)45.4 %
Cama81 (74 %)28 (26 %)30.1 %
Grono201 (65 %)109 (35 %)41.8 %
Roveredo (GR)322 (63 %)191 (37 %)33.5 %
San Vittore139 (71 %)57 (29 %)38.5 %
Calanca42 (50 %)42 (50 %)44.5 %
Val Müstair240 (58 %)171 (42 %)32.9 %
Davos2'147 (57 %)1'603 (43 %)54.5 %
Fideris82 (48 %)88 (52 %)37.7 %
Furna25 (51 %)24 (49 %)35.0 %
Jenaz147 (43 %)195 (57 %)41.0 %
Klosters657 (47 %)727 (53 %)44.4 %
Conters im Prättigau26 (40 %)39 (60 %)38.7 %
Küblis88 (43 %)119 (57 %)36.3 %
Luzein185 (39 %)294 (61 %)41.2 %
Chur6'059 (58 %)4'380 (42 %)42.3 %
Churwalden278 (48 %)296 (52 %)42.5 %
Arosa523 (56 %)416 (44 %)43.0 %
Trimmis469 (50 %)461 (50 %)42.1 %
Untervaz283 (47 %)321 (53 %)36.6 %
Zizers470 (50 %)470 (50 %)42.1 %
Fläsch98 (41 %)140 (59 %)48.3 %
Jenins145 (52 %)133 (48 %)44.6 %
Maienfeld488 (57 %)372 (43 %)43.9 %
Malans451 (55 %)362 (45 %)48.9 %
Landquart1'203 (50 %)1'182 (50 %)42.8 %
Grüsch273 (43 %)368 (57 %)46.7 %
Schiers335 (47 %)382 (53 %)40.4 %
Seewis im Prättigau181 (46 %)213 (54 %)38.8 %
Breil/Brigels322 (56 %)250 (44 %)40.1 %
Disentis/Mustér398 (60 %)264 (40 %)43.5 %
Medel (Lucmagn)89 (62 %)54 (38 %)42.6 %
Sumvitg294 (55 %)244 (45 %)53.9 %
Tujetsch228 (57 %)171 (43 %)39.0 %
Trun194 (54 %)162 (46 %)35.5 %
Obersaxen Mundaun186 (59 %)129 (41 %)36.7 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.