Epidemics Act
Popular vote of Sep 22, 2013 · Optional referendum · No. 573Loi fédérale sur la lutte contre les maladies transmissibles de l'homme (Loi sur les épidémies, LEp)
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 60.0 %
- Turnout
- 46.7 %
- Yes
- 1'416'741 (60 %)
- No
- 944'387 (40 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'195'333
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Loi sur les épidémies. Révision (10.107)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant la révision de la loi fédérale sur la lutte contre les maladies transmissibles de l'homme (Loi sur les épidémies, LEp), Jan 11, 2011, Loi fédérale sur la lutte contre les maladies transmissibles de l'homme (Loi sur les épidémies, LEp), Jan 11, 2011, Loi fédérale sur la lutte contre les maladies transmissibles de l'homme (Loi sur les épidémies, LEp), Oct 9, 2012
Put into force by: Loi fédérale sur la lutte contre les maladies transmissibles de l’homme
Laws changed: Swiss Criminal Code, Code pénal militaire, Federal Act on Controlling Communicable Human Diseases, Federal Act on the Statutory Principles for Federal Council Ordinances on Combating the COVID-19 Epidemic, Loi fédérale sur l’assurance-maladie
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 149 (79 %) : 14 (7 %), 25 (13 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 40 (95 %) : 2 (5 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, MCG, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- EDU, FPS, KVP, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 256'865 (60 %) | 167'793 (40 %) | 48.8 % |
| Bern | 173'511 (55 %) | 142'508 (45 %) | 44.8 % |
| Lucerne | 73'042 (60 %) | 49'676 (40 %) | 47.6 % |
| Uri | 5'689 (49 %) | 5'809 (51 %) | 44.9 % |
| Schwyz | 22'402 (45 %) | 26'840 (55 %) | 49.7 % |
| Obwalden | 6'317 (51 %) | 5'965 (49 %) | 49.7 % |
| Nidwalden | 8'263 (56 %) | 6'477 (44 %) | 50.0 % |
| Glarus | 5'023 (51 %) | 4'765 (49 %) | 38.3 % |
| Zug | 20'811 (57 %) | 15'449 (43 %) | 50.4 % |
| Fribourg | 56'721 (66 %) | 29'248 (34 %) | 46.6 % |
| Solothurn | 45'199 (58 %) | 32'351 (42 %) | 44.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 35'624 (68 %) | 16'977 (32 %) | 47.1 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 50'236 (62 %) | 30'404 (38 %) | 44.1 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'446 (50 %) | 15'419 (50 %) | 63.7 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 8'551 (45 %) | 10'493 (55 %) | 50.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'094 (46 %) | 2'460 (54 %) | 41.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 72'005 (51 %) | 70'374 (49 %) | 45.9 % |
| Graubünden | 31'813 (56 %) | 25'156 (44 %) | 43.1 % |
| Aargau | 105'392 (56 %) | 83'194 (44 %) | 47.4 % |
| Thurgau | 36'417 (50 %) | 36'048 (50 %) | 45.5 % |
| Ticino | 61'762 (64 %) | 34'170 (36 %) | 46.9 % |
| Vaud | 137'181 (74 %) | 49'207 (26 %) | 46.0 % |
| Valais | 60'006 (62 %) | 36'961 (38 %) | 47.5 % |
| Neuchâtel | 30'497 (67 %) | 15'013 (33 %) | 42.7 % |
| Geneva | 85'114 (78 %) | 24'319 (22 %) | 47.5 % |
| Jura | 10'760 (60 %) | 7'311 (40 %) | 36.7 % |
Municipalities in Bern
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarberg | 768 (55 %) | 620 (45 %) | 44.9 % |
| Bargen (BE) | 161 (50 %) | 162 (50 %) | 43.2 % |
| Grossaffoltern | 556 (59 %) | 379 (41 %) | 42.5 % |
| Kallnach | 357 (52 %) | 327 (48 %) | 40.8 % |
| Kappelen | 187 (46 %) | 221 (54 %) | 42.9 % |
| Lyss | 2'534 (61 %) | 1'639 (39 %) | 42.9 % |
| Meikirch | 543 (55 %) | 450 (45 %) | 52.7 % |
| Radelfingen | 194 (49 %) | 201 (51 %) | 41.2 % |
| Rapperswil (BE) | 444 (56 %) | 350 (44 %) | 40.4 % |
| Schüpfen | 673 (56 %) | 533 (44 %) | 44.2 % |
| Seedorf (BE) | 571 (56 %) | 454 (44 %) | 44.7 % |
| Aarwangen | 700 (53 %) | 631 (47 %) | 44.8 % |
| Auswil | 73 (45 %) | 88 (55 %) | 41.8 % |
| Bannwil | 112 (46 %) | 129 (54 %) | 46.4 % |
| Bleienbach | 119 (54 %) | 103 (46 %) | 41.6 % |
| Busswil bei Melchnau | 35 (43 %) | 46 (57 %) | 53.8 % |
| Gondiswil | 128 (51 %) | 123 (49 %) | 42.1 % |
| Langenthal | 2'469 (57 %) | 1'834 (43 %) | 41.0 % |
| Lotzwil | 414 (50 %) | 413 (50 %) | 50.1 % |
| Madiswil | 491 (44 %) | 623 (56 %) | 46.5 % |
| Melchnau | 219 (50 %) | 223 (50 %) | 40.9 % |
| Oeschenbach | 32 (45 %) | 39 (55 %) | 37.0 % |
| Reisiswil | 24 (33 %) | 49 (67 %) | 48.7 % |
| Roggwil (BE) | 570 (50 %) | 576 (50 %) | 43.1 % |
| Rohrbach | 190 (46 %) | 224 (54 %) | 36.9 % |
| Rohrbachgraben | 38 (25 %) | 115 (75 %) | 48.7 % |
| Rütschelen | 102 (53 %) | 91 (47 %) | 43.4 % |
| Schwarzhäusern | 79 (48 %) | 84 (52 %) | 41.4 % |
| Thunstetten | 479 (52 %) | 442 (48 %) | 44.6 % |
| Ursenbach | 113 (40 %) | 173 (60 %) | 41.0 % |
| Wynau | 160 (39 %) | 254 (61 %) | 38.8 % |
| Bern | 26'228 (67 %) | 13'080 (33 %) | 46.8 % |
| Bolligen | 1'795 (66 %) | 928 (34 %) | 58.5 % |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 1'196 (70 %) | 514 (30 %) | 54.1 % |
| Kirchlindach | 785 (63 %) | 457 (37 %) | 56.1 % |
| Köniz | 8'588 (64 %) | 4'773 (36 %) | 48.8 % |
| Muri bei Bern | 3'573 (68 %) | 1'660 (32 %) | 55.5 % |
| Oberbalm | 136 (43 %) | 177 (57 %) | 45.4 % |
| Stettlen | 632 (59 %) | 432 (41 %) | 50.4 % |
| Vechigen | 1'113 (56 %) | 857 (44 %) | 52.9 % |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 2'310 (62 %) | 1'406 (38 %) | 55.0 % |
| Zollikofen | 2'283 (64 %) | 1'291 (36 %) | 52.8 % |
| Ittigen | 2'040 (61 %) | 1'300 (39 %) | 44.9 % |
| Ostermundigen | 2'558 (63 %) | 1'486 (37 %) | 40.8 % |
| Biel/Bienne | 6'577 (60 %) | 4'352 (40 %) | 35.4 % |
| Evilard | 532 (61 %) | 334 (39 %) | 50.2 % |
| Arch | 178 (39 %) | 274 (61 %) | 39.9 % |
| Büetigen | 134 (49 %) | 140 (51 %) | 45.8 % |
| Büren an der Aare | 524 (53 %) | 470 (47 %) | 41.4 % |
| Diessbach bei Büren | 143 (49 %) | 147 (51 %) | 45.6 % |
| Dotzigen | 184 (46 %) | 219 (54 %) | 38.6 % |
| Lengnau (BE) | 684 (56 %) | 532 (44 %) | 38.8 % |
| Leuzigen | 155 (42 %) | 210 (58 %) | 38.6 % |
| Meinisberg | 223 (54 %) | 192 (46 %) | 44.2 % |
| Oberwil bei Büren | 115 (48 %) | 124 (52 %) | 39.3 % |
| Pieterlen | 449 (56 %) | 347 (44 %) | 32.8 % |
| Rüti bei Büren | 134 (58 %) | 96 (42 %) | 35.9 % |
| Wengi | 92 (51 %) | 90 (49 %) | 43.3 % |
| Aefligen | 181 (54 %) | 157 (46 %) | 41.5 % |
| Alchenstorf | 109 (54 %) | 94 (46 %) | 45.5 % |
| Bäriswil | 222 (56 %) | 177 (44 %) | 49.8 % |
| Burgdorf | 2'824 (59 %) | 1'959 (41 %) | 42.5 % |
| Ersigen | 380 (51 %) | 368 (49 %) | 48.2 % |
| Hasle bei Burgdorf | 427 (50 %) | 420 (50 %) | 34.5 % |
| Heimiswil | 223 (43 %) | 301 (57 %) | 43.8 % |
| Hindelbank | 435 (56 %) | 345 (44 %) | 41.5 % |
| Höchstetten | 56 (46 %) | 66 (54 %) | 35.3 % |
| Kernenried | 71 (53 %) | 63 (47 %) | 40.7 % |
| Kirchberg (BE) | 1'156 (62 %) | 719 (38 %) | 45.9 % |
| Koppigen | 326 (51 %) | 313 (49 %) | 41.3 % |
| Krauchthal | 397 (53 %) | 346 (47 %) | 42.3 % |
| Lyssach | 281 (54 %) | 235 (46 %) | 49.8 % |
| Oberburg | 422 (52 %) | 393 (48 %) | 40.5 % |
| Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | 279 (56 %) | 218 (44 %) | 33.0 % |
| Rumendingen | 18 (46 %) | 21 (54 %) | 60.6 % |
| Willadingen | 43 (48 %) | 46 (52 %) | 52.0 % |
| Wynigen | 338 (48 %) | 366 (52 %) | 44.7 % |
| Corgémont | 269 (56 %) | 212 (44 %) | 44.3 % |
| Cormoret | 94 (65 %) | 50 (35 %) | 40.4 % |
| Cortébert | 92 (51 %) | 90 (49 %) | 37.5 % |
| Courtelary | 215 (62 %) | 134 (38 %) | 41.3 % |
| La Ferrière | 87 (64 %) | 48 (36 %) | 35.0 % |
| Mont-Tramelan | 16 (30 %) | 37 (70 %) | 53.4 % |
| Orvin | 174 (50 %) | 175 (50 %) | 41.6 % |
| Renan (BE) | 126 (50 %) | 124 (50 %) | 40.1 % |
| Romont (BE) | 34 (56 %) | 27 (44 %) | 41.8 % |
| Saint-Imier | 666 (60 %) | 438 (40 %) | 38.6 % |
| Sonceboz-Sombeval | 197 (48 %) | 215 (52 %) | 37.1 % |
| Sonvilier | 140 (49 %) | 147 (51 %) | 35.7 % |
| Tramelan | 726 (55 %) | 585 (45 %) | 45.1 % |
| Villeret | 124 (51 %) | 118 (49 %) | 38.4 % |
| Sauge | 131 (55 %) | 109 (45 %) | 42.9 % |
| Péry-La Heutte | 245 (52 %) | 228 (48 %) | 37.1 % |
| Brüttelen | 104 (55 %) | 84 (45 %) | 47.7 % |
| Erlach | 253 (56 %) | 200 (44 %) | 47.4 % |
| Finsterhennen | 85 (62 %) | 52 (38 %) | 44.5 % |
| Gals | 111 (54 %) | 94 (46 %) | 39.8 % |
| Gampelen | 136 (55 %) | 112 (45 %) | 42.3 % |
| Ins | 586 (55 %) | 485 (45 %) | 48.8 % |
| Lüscherz | 70 (50 %) | 71 (50 %) | 34.1 % |
| Müntschemier | 193 (52 %) | 175 (48 %) | 47.3 % |
| Siselen | 103 (53 %) | 92 (47 %) | 43.4 % |
| Treiten | 74 (52 %) | 68 (48 %) | 47.1 % |
| Tschugg | 73 (50 %) | 72 (50 %) | 46.8 % |
| Vinelz | 180 (62 %) | 110 (38 %) | 47.4 % |
| Bätterkinden | 552 (56 %) | 437 (44 %) | 43.3 % |
| Fraubrunnen | 1'043 (58 %) | 765 (42 %) | 49.4 % |
| Jegenstorf | 1'400 (65 %) | 738 (35 %) | 53.3 % |
| Iffwil | 66 (49 %) | 70 (51 %) | 43.6 % |
| Mattstetten | 137 (54 %) | 117 (46 %) | 54.7 % |
| Moosseedorf | 676 (62 %) | 407 (38 %) | 42.9 % |
| Münchenbuchsee | 1'944 (59 %) | 1'326 (41 %) | 47.2 % |
| Urtenen-Schönbühl | 945 (61 %) | 607 (39 %) | 37.4 % |
| Utzenstorf | 740 (55 %) | 609 (45 %) | 43.7 % |
| Wiggiswil | 37 (47 %) | 41 (53 %) | 50.3 % |
| Wiler bei Utzenstorf | 142 (55 %) | 114 (45 %) | 39.7 % |
| Zielebach | 49 (48 %) | 53 (52 %) | 38.0 % |
| Zuzwil (BE) | 144 (57 %) | 108 (43 %) | 56.2 % |
| Adelboden | 364 (26 %) | 1'017 (74 %) | 52.2 % |
| Aeschi bei Spiez | 301 (41 %) | 441 (59 %) | 45.2 % |
| Frutigen | 785 (34 %) | 1'558 (66 %) | 46.8 % |
| Kandergrund | 119 (45 %) | 143 (55 %) | 42.2 % |
| Kandersteg | 243 (59 %) | 171 (41 %) | 47.2 % |
| Krattigen | 187 (48 %) | 202 (52 %) | 46.4 % |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 417 (36 %) | 752 (64 %) | 43.6 % |
| Beatenberg | 153 (37 %) | 263 (63 %) | 48.5 % |
| Bönigen | 360 (45 %) | 448 (55 %) | 43.6 % |
| Brienz (BE) | 406 (38 %) | 651 (62 %) | 46.6 % |
| Brienzwiler | 71 (37 %) | 122 (63 %) | 49.4 % |
| Därligen | 55 (52 %) | 51 (48 %) | 35.0 % |
| Grindelwald | 477 (44 %) | 598 (56 %) | 42.3 % |
| Gsteigwiler | 50 (34 %) | 99 (66 %) | 44.9 % |
| Gündlischwand | 41 (39 %) | 65 (61 %) | 48.5 % |
| Habkern | 61 (30 %) | 140 (70 %) | 43.8 % |
| Hofstetten bei Brienz | 77 (42 %) | 107 (58 %) | 44.3 % |
| Interlaken | 879 (54 %) | 756 (46 %) | 46.4 % |
| Iseltwald | 57 (48 %) | 63 (53 %) | 37.7 % |
| Lauterbrunnen | 325 (45 %) | 390 (55 %) | 43.6 % |
| Leissigen | 174 (50 %) | 177 (50 %) | 48.6 % |
| Lütschental | 24 (35 %) | 44 (65 %) | 35.2 % |
| Matten bei Interlaken | 565 (48 %) | 624 (52 %) | 44.8 % |
| Niederried bei Interlaken | 45 (42 %) | 61 (58 %) | 41.3 % |
| Oberried am Brienzersee | 48 (33 %) | 99 (67 %) | 40.4 % |
| Ringgenberg (BE) | 371 (46 %) | 432 (54 %) | 40.6 % |
| Saxeten | 17 (50 %) | 17 (50 %) | 41.4 % |
| Schwanden bei Brienz | 81 (37 %) | 139 (63 %) | 48.3 % |
| Unterseen | 936 (50 %) | 930 (50 %) | 46.5 % |
| Wilderswil | 357 (46 %) | 416 (54 %) | 42.1 % |
| Arni (BE) | 109 (39 %) | 173 (61 %) | 36.7 % |
| Biglen | 303 (55 %) | 248 (45 %) | 41.8 % |
| Bowil | 190 (42 %) | 260 (58 %) | 42.4 % |
| Brenzikofen | 74 (36 %) | 132 (64 %) | 49.3 % |
| Freimettigen | 71 (42 %) | 99 (58 %) | 50.0 % |
| Grosshöchstetten | 743 (52 %) | 692 (48 %) | 47.7 % |
| Häutligen | 40 (38 %) | 64 (62 %) | 51.7 % |
| Herbligen | 69 (42 %) | 94 (58 %) | 39.6 % |
| Kiesen | 175 (53 %) | 154 (47 %) | 49.9 % |
| Konolfingen | 920 (53 %) | 812 (47 %) | 46.6 % |
| Landiswil | 68 (37 %) | 117 (63 %) | 35.3 % |
| Linden | 159 (38 %) | 254 (62 %) | 40.1 % |
| Mirchel | 79 (45 %) | 95 (55 %) | 39.6 % |
| Münsingen | 2'479 (58 %) | 1'803 (42 %) | 48.8 % |
| Niederhünigen | 97 (48 %) | 105 (52 %) | 43.5 % |
| Oberdiessbach | 603 (45 %) | 751 (55 %) | 52.4 % |
| Oberthal | 105 (42 %) | 143 (58 %) | 39.8 % |
| Oppligen | 95 (45 %) | 116 (55 %) | 42.9 % |
| Rubigen | 624 (60 %) | 423 (40 %) | 48.3 % |
| Walkringen | 262 (46 %) | 313 (54 %) | 40.1 % |
| Worb | 2'267 (59 %) | 1'566 (41 %) | 47.3 % |
| Zäziwil | 268 (44 %) | 337 (56 %) | 41.8 % |
| Allmendingen | 133 (67 %) | 65 (33 %) | 50.6 % |
| Wichtrach | 743 (55 %) | 615 (45 %) | 44.7 % |
| Ferenbalm | 165 (40 %) | 243 (60 %) | 43.0 % |
| Frauenkappelen | 270 (57 %) | 202 (43 %) | 50.0 % |
| Gurbrü | 47 (46 %) | 55 (54 %) | 53.3 % |
| Kriechenwil | 71 (51 %) | 68 (49 %) | 41.4 % |
| Laupen | 560 (63 %) | 324 (37 %) | 43.8 % |
| Mühleberg | 579 (56 %) | 446 (44 %) | 48.1 % |
| Münchenwiler | 78 (56 %) | 62 (44 %) | 38.0 % |
| Neuenegg | 956 (59 %) | 669 (41 %) | 45.2 % |
| Wileroltigen | 49 (46 %) | 57 (54 %) | 39.5 % |
| Belprahon | 69 (64 %) | 38 (36 %) | 43.7 % |
| Champoz | 32 (40 %) | 48 (60 %) | 66.7 % |
| Corcelles (BE) | 30 (44 %) | 38 (56 %) | 42.9 % |
| Court | 229 (39 %) | 354 (61 %) | 59.7 % |
| Crémines | 83 (56 %) | 64 (44 %) | 38.2 % |
| Eschert | 41 (43 %) | 54 (57 %) | 38.4 % |
| Grandval | 42 (41 %) | 60 (59 %) | 37.4 % |
| Loveresse | 61 (54 %) | 51 (46 %) | 46.7 % |
| Perrefitte | 74 (50 %) | 74 (50 %) | 47.0 % |
| Reconvilier | 308 (50 %) | 304 (50 %) | 42.6 % |
| Roches (BE) | 28 (47 %) | 32 (53 %) | 36.3 % |
| Saicourt | 80 (48 %) | 87 (52 %) | 38.2 % |
| Saules (BE) | 33 (43 %) | 44 (57 %) | 62.9 % |
| Schelten | 13 (50 %) | 13 (50 %) | 57.1 % |
| Seehof | 1 (4 %) | 24 (96 %) | 40.3 % |
| Sorvilier | 63 (47 %) | 70 (53 %) | 67.5 % |
| Tavannes | 452 (52 %) | 422 (48 %) | 41.8 % |
| Rebévelier | 8 (33 %) | 16 (67 %) | 71.4 % |
| Petit-Val | 80 (50 %) | 79 (50 %) | 54.8 % |
| Valbirse | 707 (48 %) | 756 (52 %) | 58.6 % |
| La Neuveville | 665 (62 %) | 411 (38 %) | 44.3 % |
| Nods | 109 (48 %) | 117 (52 %) | 42.8 % |
| Plateau de Diesse | 371 (54 %) | 312 (46 %) | 46.6 % |
| Aegerten | 299 (57 %) | 222 (43 %) | 40.8 % |
| Bellmund | 361 (67 %) | 179 (33 %) | 47.4 % |
| Brügg | 594 (58 %) | 424 (42 %) | 36.6 % |
| Bühl | 74 (57 %) | 56 (43 %) | 40.5 % |
| Epsach | 60 (58 %) | 43 (42 %) | 39.5 % |
| Hagneck | 78 (49 %) | 80 (51 %) | 48.5 % |
| Hermrigen | 47 (51 %) | 46 (49 %) | 43.2 % |
| Jens | 141 (56 %) | 110 (44 %) | 48.8 % |
| Ipsach | 764 (60 %) | 513 (40 %) | 44.4 % |
| Ligerz | 136 (56 %) | 106 (44 %) | 59.2 % |
| Merzligen | 84 (54 %) | 71 (46 %) | 49.1 % |
| Mörigen | 213 (59 %) | 151 (41 %) | 53.4 % |
| Nidau | 1'040 (61 %) | 666 (39 %) | 38.6 % |
| Orpund | 404 (56 %) | 323 (44 %) | 38.9 % |
| Port | 665 (61 %) | 432 (39 %) | 44.0 % |
| Safnern | 322 (51 %) | 311 (49 %) | 45.7 % |
| Scheuren | 60 (48 %) | 64 (52 %) | 36.9 % |
| Schwadernau | 103 (55 %) | 83 (45 %) | 37.8 % |
| Studen (BE) | 468 (56 %) | 374 (44 %) | 40.7 % |
| Sutz-Lattrigen | 239 (55 %) | 192 (45 %) | 43.6 % |
| Täuffelen | 542 (61 %) | 340 (39 %) | 44.1 % |
| Walperswil | 163 (55 %) | 131 (45 %) | 40.5 % |
| Worben | 407 (53 %) | 357 (47 %) | 46.2 % |
| Twann-Tüscherz | 258 (59 %) | 177 (41 %) | 49.1 % |
| Därstetten | 67 (24 %) | 217 (76 %) | 44.6 % |
| Diemtigen | 206 (31 %) | 469 (69 %) | 40.7 % |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 208 (35 %) | 378 (65 %) | 44.8 % |
| Oberwil im Simmental | 67 (26 %) | 193 (74 %) | 38.9 % |
| Reutigen | 175 (38 %) | 290 (62 %) | 48.2 % |
| Spiez | 2'281 (50 %) | 2'263 (50 %) | 47.8 % |
| Wimmis | 336 (43 %) | 447 (57 %) | 42.2 % |
| Stocken-Höfen | 134 (42 %) | 186 (58 %) | 42.5 % |
| Guttannen | 46 (45 %) | 57 (55 %) | 45.7 % |
| Hasliberg | 128 (37 %) | 214 (63 %) | 40.8 % |
| Innertkirchen | 152 (46 %) | 181 (54 %) | 39.1 % |
| Meiringen | 609 (43 %) | 796 (57 %) | 43.6 % |
| Schattenhalb | 90 (47 %) | 102 (53 %) | 47.4 % |
| Boltigen | 151 (35 %) | 277 (65 %) | 39.8 % |
| Lenk | 328 (41 %) | 478 (59 %) | 45.6 % |
| St. Stephan | 140 (26 %) | 391 (74 %) | 51.5 % |
| Zweisimmen | 384 (38 %) | 633 (62 %) | 45.6 % |
| Gsteig | 97 (40 %) | 144 (60 %) | 33.9 % |
| Lauenen | 79 (29 %) | 196 (71 %) | 46.5 % |
| Saanen | 906 (45 %) | 1'087 (55 %) | 47.1 % |
| Guggisberg | 167 (38 %) | 270 (62 %) | 33.6 % |
| Rüschegg | 194 (40 %) | 296 (60 %) | 34.9 % |
| Schwarzenburg | 1'108 (46 %) | 1'281 (54 %) | 45.1 % |
| Belp | 1'998 (53 %) | 1'803 (47 %) | 47.0 % |
| Burgistein | 167 (46 %) | 199 (54 %) | 45.0 % |
| Gerzensee | 207 (48 %) | 223 (52 %) | 49.5 % |
| Gurzelen | 94 (37 %) | 159 (63 %) | 43.3 % |
| Kaufdorf | 212 (50 %) | 211 (50 %) | 58.5 % |
| Kehrsatz | 836 (60 %) | 561 (40 %) | 51.5 % |
| Kirchdorf (BE) | 341 (47 %) | 392 (53 %) | 49.1 % |
| Riggisberg | 430 (45 %) | 526 (55 %) | 42.9 % |
| Rüeggisberg | 233 (41 %) | 341 (59 %) | 38.9 % |
| Seftigen | 388 (51 %) | 372 (49 %) | 45.5 % |
| Toffen | 472 (51 %) | 453 (49 %) | 50.5 % |
| Uttigen | 331 (47 %) | 370 (53 %) | 50.0 % |
| Wattenwil | 303 (36 %) | 549 (64 %) | 39.6 % |
| Wald (BE) | 277 (45 %) | 341 (55 %) | 46.4 % |
| Thurnen | 404 (53 %) | 358 (47 %) | 53.1 % |
| Eggiwil | 320 (47 %) | 354 (53 %) | 34.7 % |
| Langnau im Emmental | 1'381 (47 %) | 1'539 (53 %) | 41.4 % |
| Lauperswil | 302 (39 %) | 474 (61 %) | 36.8 % |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 124 (35 %) | 230 (65 %) | 35.1 % |
| Rüderswil | 321 (46 %) | 373 (54 %) | 37.4 % |
| Schangnau | 92 (40 %) | 138 (60 %) | 31.8 % |
| Signau | 397 (48 %) | 428 (52 %) | 39.4 % |
| Trub | 193 (48 %) | 205 (52 %) | 32.6 % |
| Trubschachen | 198 (48 %) | 215 (52 %) | 39.3 % |
| Amsoldingen | 127 (42 %) | 179 (58 %) | 50.8 % |
| Blumenstein | 136 (34 %) | 261 (66 %) | 42.0 % |
| Buchholterberg | 274 (50 %) | 274 (50 %) | 44.5 % |
| Eriz | 92 (47 %) | 105 (53 %) | 47.5 % |
| Fahrni | 125 (45 %) | 150 (55 %) | 45.8 % |
| Heiligenschwendi | 106 (41 %) | 155 (59 %) | 51.0 % |
| Heimberg | 896 (45 %) | 1'074 (55 %) | 40.6 % |
| Hilterfingen | 863 (56 %) | 684 (44 %) | 49.9 % |
| Homberg | 45 (24 %) | 139 (76 %) | 49.3 % |
| Horrenbach-Buchen | 31 (34 %) | 59 (66 %) | 47.0 % |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 525 (53 %) | 467 (47 %) | 54.2 % |
| Oberlangenegg | 71 (44 %) | 90 (56 %) | 43.3 % |
| Pohlern | 41 (45 %) | 50 (55 %) | 47.2 % |
| Sigriswil | 750 (40 %) | 1'145 (60 %) | 53.0 % |
| Steffisburg | 2'830 (50 %) | 2'797 (50 %) | 47.8 % |
| Teuffenthal (BE) | 13 (18 %) | 60 (82 %) | 51.4 % |
| Thierachern | 374 (44 %) | 477 (56 %) | 47.1 % |
| Thun | 7'195 (53 %) | 6'487 (47 %) | 43.2 % |
| Uebeschi | 63 (26 %) | 175 (74 %) | 47.5 % |
| Uetendorf | 916 (42 %) | 1'270 (58 %) | 47.5 % |
| Unterlangenegg | 141 (45 %) | 172 (55 %) | 42.7 % |
| Wachseldorn | 38 (47 %) | 43 (53 %) | 42.9 % |
| Forst-Längenbühl | 91 (35 %) | 172 (65 %) | 44.3 % |
| Affoltern im Emmental | 177 (49 %) | 184 (51 %) | 39.5 % |
| Dürrenroth | 126 (40 %) | 189 (60 %) | 38.7 % |
| Eriswil | 173 (45 %) | 210 (55 %) | 35.3 % |
| Huttwil | 632 (45 %) | 785 (55 %) | 41.2 % |
| Lützelflüh | 579 (44 %) | 744 (56 %) | 42.5 % |
| Rüegsau | 472 (43 %) | 630 (57 %) | 45.6 % |
| Sumiswald | 629 (43 %) | 848 (57 %) | 37.0 % |
| Trachselwald | 112 (36 %) | 196 (64 %) | 40.3 % |
| Walterswil (BE) | 86 (46 %) | 103 (54 %) | 43.8 % |
| Wyssachen | 152 (40 %) | 229 (60 %) | 40.5 % |
| Attiswil | 242 (54 %) | 210 (46 %) | 43.9 % |
| Berken | 9 (45 %) | 11 (55 %) | 51.3 % |
| Bettenhausen | 144 (53 %) | 129 (47 %) | 48.6 % |
| Farnern | 46 (49 %) | 47 (51 %) | 57.2 % |
| Graben | 29 (29 %) | 71 (71 %) | 43.5 % |
| Heimenhausen | 193 (56 %) | 154 (44 %) | 45.0 % |
| Herzogenbuchsee | 1'217 (58 %) | 882 (42 %) | 44.0 % |
| Inkwil | 128 (53 %) | 114 (47 %) | 48.4 % |
| Niederbipp | 579 (54 %) | 501 (46 %) | 36.2 % |
| Niederönz | 307 (55 %) | 248 (45 %) | 48.4 % |
| Oberbipp | 267 (52 %) | 247 (48 %) | 44.5 % |
| Ochlenberg | 97 (42 %) | 133 (58 %) | 49.5 % |
| Rumisberg | 104 (50 %) | 105 (50 %) | 54.7 % |
| Seeberg | 253 (47 %) | 286 (53 %) | 44.5 % |
| Thörigen | 191 (51 %) | 184 (49 %) | 43.6 % |
| Walliswil bei Niederbipp | 50 (60 %) | 33 (40 %) | 46.4 % |
| Walliswil bei Wangen | 102 (51 %) | 98 (49 %) | 41.9 % |
| Wangen an der Aare | 450 (54 %) | 378 (46 %) | 44.5 % |
| Wiedlisbach | 289 (49 %) | 299 (51 %) | 37.5 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.