Initiative «Against mass immigration»
Popular vote of Feb 9, 2014 · Popular initiative · No. 580Initiative populaire «Contre l'immigration de masse»
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 50.3 %
- Cantons
- 15 : 9
- Turnout
- 56.6 %
- Yes
- 1'463'854 (50 %)
- No
- 1'444'552 (50 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'211'681
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Contre l’immigration de masse. Initiative populaire (12.098)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «Contre l'immigration de masse», Jan 22, 2013, Initiative populaire fédérale «Contre l'immigration de masse», Jan 22, 2013, Initiative populaire fédérale «Contre l'immigration de masse», Oct 8, 2013
Put into force by: Initiative populaire fédérale «Contre l'immigration de masse»
Laws changed: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 140 (72 %) : 54 (28 %), 1 (1 %) abstention
- Final vote, Council of States
- 5 (12 %) : 37 (88 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, FPS, MCG, SVP
- Recommend no
- BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, KdK, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 239'139 (47 %) | 265'973 (53 %) | 57.1 % |
| Bern | 200'025 (51 %) | 191'661 (49 %) | 54.8 % |
| Lucerne | 80'523 (53 %) | 70'414 (47 %) | 57.6 % |
| Uri | 7'595 (58 %) | 5'462 (42 %) | 50.2 % |
| Schwyz | 38'500 (63 %) | 22'542 (37 %) | 60.8 % |
| Obwalden | 8'983 (59 %) | 6'212 (41 %) | 60.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 10'693 (59 %) | 7'482 (41 %) | 60.6 % |
| Glarus | 7'824 (59 %) | 5'350 (41 %) | 50.9 % |
| Zug | 22'257 (50 %) | 22'307 (50 %) | 61.1 % |
| Fribourg | 51'172 (48 %) | 54'383 (52 %) | 56.0 % |
| Solothurn | 52'934 (55 %) | 44'030 (45 %) | 55.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 24'941 (39 %) | 39'007 (61 %) | 56.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 51'177 (51 %) | 49'876 (49 %) | 55.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 19'994 (58 %) | 14'401 (42 %) | 70.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 11'890 (54 %) | 9'969 (46 %) | 57.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 3'709 (63 %) | 2'134 (37 %) | 52.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 97'218 (56 %) | 76'547 (44 %) | 55.5 % |
| Graubünden | 35'721 (51 %) | 34'889 (49 %) | 52.7 % |
| Aargau | 123'390 (55 %) | 100'001 (45 %) | 55.2 % |
| Thurgau | 49'920 (58 %) | 36'418 (42 %) | 53.7 % |
| Ticino | 82'652 (68 %) | 38'589 (32 %) | 57.1 % |
| Vaud | 93'050 (39 %) | 146'227 (61 %) | 58.0 % |
| Valais | 61'821 (48 %) | 66'123 (52 %) | 61.5 % |
| Neuchâtel | 23'735 (39 %) | 36'668 (61 %) | 55.4 % |
| Geneva | 53'545 (39 %) | 83'354 (61 %) | 57.4 % |
| Jura | 11'446 (44 %) | 14'533 (56 %) | 51.3 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 3'243 (40 %) | 4'935 (60 %) | 60.1 % |
| Biberstein | 350 (47 %) | 389 (53 %) | 66.5 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 1'062 (50 %) | 1'054 (50 %) | 51.0 % |
| Densbüren | 187 (65 %) | 99 (35 %) | 55.1 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 813 (52 %) | 765 (48 %) | 59.1 % |
| Gränichen | 1'559 (61 %) | 1'015 (39 %) | 55.1 % |
| Hirschthal | 423 (68 %) | 203 (32 %) | 57.4 % |
| Küttigen | 1'120 (44 %) | 1'430 (56 %) | 62.4 % |
| Muhen | 926 (64 %) | 510 (36 %) | 54.8 % |
| Oberentfelden | 1'438 (60 %) | 965 (40 %) | 52.4 % |
| Suhr | 1'405 (48 %) | 1'522 (52 %) | 54.7 % |
| Unterentfelden | 729 (52 %) | 675 (48 %) | 57.1 % |
| Baden | 2'711 (36 %) | 4'849 (64 %) | 59.3 % |
| Bellikon | 412 (55 %) | 337 (45 %) | 64.5 % |
| Bergdietikon | 672 (60 %) | 448 (40 %) | 63.1 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 586 (55 %) | 488 (45 %) | 58.0 % |
| Ennetbaden | 393 (28 %) | 1'029 (72 %) | 66.6 % |
| Fislisbach | 955 (54 %) | 802 (46 %) | 52.0 % |
| Freienwil | 203 (52 %) | 191 (48 %) | 61.7 % |
| Gebenstorf | 841 (51 %) | 802 (49 %) | 55.3 % |
| Killwangen | 356 (57 %) | 266 (43 %) | 55.7 % |
| Künten | 370 (59 %) | 252 (41 %) | 55.4 % |
| Mägenwil | 397 (59 %) | 273 (41 %) | 53.2 % |
| Mellingen | 799 (56 %) | 622 (44 %) | 51.0 % |
| Neuenhof | 988 (57 %) | 742 (43 %) | 45.7 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 776 (54 %) | 665 (46 %) | 59.3 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 835 (48 %) | 922 (52 %) | 64.7 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 1'271 (46 %) | 1'491 (54 %) | 58.0 % |
| Remetschwil | 435 (54 %) | 375 (46 %) | 57.8 % |
| Spreitenbach | 1'212 (66 %) | 635 (34 %) | 42.6 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 350 (57 %) | 266 (43 %) | 50.3 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 1'263 (53 %) | 1'108 (47 %) | 58.0 % |
| Wettingen | 3'270 (46 %) | 3'789 (54 %) | 56.6 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 307 (55 %) | 256 (45 %) | 56.4 % |
| Würenlingen | 866 (59 %) | 592 (41 %) | 55.6 % |
| Würenlos | 1'297 (55 %) | 1'064 (45 %) | 59.8 % |
| Ehrendingen | 931 (57 %) | 707 (43 %) | 55.4 % |
| Arni (AG) | 390 (50 %) | 389 (50 %) | 61.5 % |
| Berikon | 1'040 (58 %) | 753 (42 %) | 59.3 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 1'374 (52 %) | 1'260 (48 %) | 53.3 % |
| Büttikon | 248 (68 %) | 116 (32 %) | 58.1 % |
| Dottikon | 677 (63 %) | 397 (37 %) | 52.8 % |
| Eggenwil | 231 (57 %) | 177 (43 %) | 65.7 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 374 (64 %) | 213 (36 %) | 51.8 % |
| Hägglingen | 571 (62 %) | 344 (38 %) | 56.9 % |
| Jonen | 442 (55 %) | 369 (45 %) | 61.4 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 565 (63 %) | 327 (37 %) | 52.1 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 471 (55 %) | 386 (45 %) | 61.8 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 531 (54 %) | 445 (46 %) | 62.2 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 828 (58 %) | 600 (42 %) | 52.7 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 639 (66 %) | 331 (34 %) | 52.2 % |
| Tägerig | 333 (63 %) | 194 (37 %) | 57.3 % |
| Uezwil | 136 (67 %) | 66 (33 %) | 67.3 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 340 (60 %) | 227 (40 %) | 61.1 % |
| Villmergen | 1'439 (69 %) | 650 (31 %) | 52.0 % |
| Widen | 901 (53 %) | 806 (47 %) | 67.7 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 2'531 (58 %) | 1'835 (42 %) | 54.0 % |
| Zufikon | 958 (56 %) | 743 (44 %) | 59.1 % |
| Islisberg | 151 (57 %) | 112 (43 %) | 64.8 % |
| Auenstein | 359 (52 %) | 329 (48 %) | 58.7 % |
| Birr | 522 (58 %) | 372 (42 %) | 47.7 % |
| Birrhard | 196 (63 %) | 116 (37 %) | 63.9 % |
| Brugg | 2'358 (47 %) | 2'661 (53 %) | 59.5 % |
| Habsburg | 137 (62 %) | 84 (38 %) | 68.9 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 719 (59 %) | 508 (41 %) | 57.3 % |
| Lupfig | 700 (61 %) | 445 (39 %) | 59.3 % |
| Mandach | 81 (69 %) | 36 (31 %) | 50.4 % |
| Mönthal | 117 (66 %) | 59 (34 %) | 56.6 % |
| Mülligen | 200 (53 %) | 177 (47 %) | 52.7 % |
| Remigen | 269 (59 %) | 188 (41 %) | 61.9 % |
| Riniken | 304 (51 %) | 290 (49 %) | 59.3 % |
| Rüfenach | 206 (50 %) | 206 (50 %) | 65.5 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 217 (65 %) | 117 (35 %) | 54.7 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 302 (60 %) | 202 (40 %) | 53.1 % |
| Villigen | 441 (57 %) | 328 (43 %) | 60.7 % |
| Windisch | 957 (44 %) | 1'202 (56 %) | 54.9 % |
| Bözberg | 436 (60 %) | 285 (40 %) | 61.0 % |
| Schinznach | 505 (55 %) | 408 (45 %) | 59.1 % |
| Beinwil am See | 696 (57 %) | 527 (43 %) | 56.4 % |
| Birrwil | 266 (56 %) | 208 (44 %) | 61.3 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 395 (76 %) | 125 (24 %) | 60.2 % |
| Gontenschwil | 567 (70 %) | 244 (30 %) | 56.9 % |
| Holziken | 326 (74 %) | 112 (26 %) | 48.8 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 132 (65 %) | 72 (35 %) | 64.1 % |
| Leutwil | 260 (77 %) | 79 (23 %) | 61.5 % |
| Menziken | 1'241 (68 %) | 577 (32 %) | 50.9 % |
| Oberkulm | 653 (71 %) | 271 (29 %) | 56.2 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 1'417 (68 %) | 673 (32 %) | 48.8 % |
| Schlossrued | 260 (79 %) | 71 (21 %) | 54.0 % |
| Schmiedrued | 329 (76 %) | 105 (24 %) | 50.7 % |
| Schöftland | 903 (60 %) | 605 (40 %) | 54.0 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 315 (61 %) | 201 (39 %) | 50.8 % |
| Unterkulm | 634 (65 %) | 336 (35 %) | 54.7 % |
| Zetzwil | 395 (73 %) | 144 (27 %) | 56.1 % |
| Eiken | 410 (62 %) | 249 (38 %) | 45.9 % |
| Frick | 888 (53 %) | 791 (47 %) | 53.0 % |
| Gansingen | 272 (58 %) | 196 (42 %) | 62.3 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 708 (49 %) | 734 (51 %) | 59.0 % |
| Kaisten | 515 (56 %) | 406 (44 %) | 52.3 % |
| Laufenburg | 550 (52 %) | 508 (48 %) | 56.8 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 200 (60 %) | 131 (40 %) | 56.9 % |
| Oberhof | 171 (65 %) | 94 (35 %) | 62.2 % |
| Oeschgen | 221 (62 %) | 138 (38 %) | 55.6 % |
| Schwaderloch | 153 (64 %) | 85 (36 %) | 52.5 % |
| Sisseln | 271 (63 %) | 162 (37 %) | 47.3 % |
| Wittnau | 265 (53 %) | 232 (47 %) | 56.8 % |
| Wölflinswil | 255 (61 %) | 166 (39 %) | 60.5 % |
| Zeihen | 270 (63 %) | 159 (37 %) | 56.8 % |
| Mettauertal | 483 (59 %) | 331 (41 %) | 57.5 % |
| Böztal | 585 (59 %) | 411 (41 %) | 56.6 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 522 (60 %) | 344 (40 %) | 56.8 % |
| Ammerswil | 157 (56 %) | 122 (44 %) | 61.2 % |
| Boniswil | 384 (62 %) | 239 (38 %) | 63.8 % |
| Brunegg | 163 (64 %) | 93 (36 %) | 57.1 % |
| Dintikon | 483 (67 %) | 239 (33 %) | 56.3 % |
| Egliswil | 323 (59 %) | 224 (41 %) | 56.6 % |
| Fahrwangen | 371 (61 %) | 234 (39 %) | 48.5 % |
| Hallwil | 194 (69 %) | 86 (31 %) | 51.9 % |
| Hendschiken | 218 (61 %) | 142 (39 %) | 52.9 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 236 (74 %) | 85 (26 %) | 52.3 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 694 (68 %) | 330 (32 %) | 48.1 % |
| Lenzburg | 1'272 (42 %) | 1'732 (58 %) | 56.0 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 675 (58 %) | 485 (42 %) | 62.1 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 887 (56 %) | 689 (44 %) | 57.7 % |
| Niederlenz | 672 (50 %) | 664 (50 %) | 53.0 % |
| Othmarsingen | 538 (64 %) | 308 (36 %) | 53.6 % |
| Rupperswil | 1'030 (60 %) | 683 (40 %) | 53.6 % |
| Schafisheim | 638 (62 %) | 385 (38 %) | 53.8 % |
| Seengen | 912 (58 %) | 650 (42 %) | 60.2 % |
| Seon | 1'045 (61 %) | 659 (39 %) | 56.3 % |
| Staufen | 595 (53 %) | 533 (47 %) | 63.8 % |
| Abtwil | 206 (63 %) | 121 (37 %) | 50.9 % |
| Aristau | 297 (58 %) | 216 (42 %) | 52.8 % |
| Auw | 335 (63 %) | 201 (38 %) | 45.7 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 272 (64 %) | 154 (36 %) | 57.2 % |
| Besenbüren | 156 (65 %) | 84 (35 %) | 58.2 % |
| Bettwil | 160 (64 %) | 90 (36 %) | 59.4 % |
| Boswil | 602 (64 %) | 337 (36 %) | 52.8 % |
| Bünzen | 252 (64 %) | 140 (36 %) | 56.5 % |
| Buttwil | 293 (62 %) | 181 (38 %) | 57.5 % |
| Dietwil | 318 (70 %) | 138 (30 %) | 52.5 % |
| Geltwil | 36 (49 %) | 37 (51 %) | 57.6 % |
| Kallern | 95 (67 %) | 46 (33 %) | 59.9 % |
| Merenschwand | 728 (57 %) | 555 (43 %) | 59.6 % |
| Mühlau | 249 (65 %) | 132 (35 %) | 53.7 % |
| Muri (AG) | 1'285 (54 %) | 1'084 (46 %) | 52.1 % |
| Oberrüti | 293 (57 %) | 224 (43 %) | 54.2 % |
| Rottenschwil | 233 (69 %) | 107 (31 %) | 59.9 % |
| Sins | 841 (62 %) | 514 (38 %) | 51.4 % |
| Waltenschwil | 592 (61 %) | 373 (39 %) | 54.9 % |
| Hellikon | 257 (75 %) | 86 (25 %) | 57.7 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 891 (55 %) | 734 (45 %) | 50.1 % |
| Magden | 741 (48 %) | 788 (52 %) | 59.2 % |
| Möhlin | 1'849 (58 %) | 1'357 (42 %) | 49.6 % |
| Mumpf | 198 (58 %) | 145 (42 %) | 42.9 % |
| Obermumpf | 204 (58 %) | 149 (42 %) | 49.2 % |
| Olsberg | 85 (51 %) | 82 (49 %) | 60.0 % |
| Rheinfelden | 1'706 (46 %) | 2'010 (54 %) | 51.4 % |
| Schupfart | 210 (65 %) | 115 (35 %) | 56.5 % |
| Stein (AG) | 426 (59 %) | 298 (41 %) | 46.3 % |
| Wallbach | 429 (58 %) | 305 (42 %) | 55.9 % |
| Wegenstetten | 245 (60 %) | 165 (40 %) | 53.2 % |
| Zeiningen | 430 (52 %) | 391 (48 %) | 52.7 % |
| Zuzgen | 199 (62 %) | 120 (38 %) | 52.9 % |
| Aarburg | 1'028 (60 %) | 677 (40 %) | 48.9 % |
| Bottenwil | 218 (66 %) | 110 (34 %) | 54.6 % |
| Brittnau | 946 (61 %) | 595 (39 %) | 55.8 % |
| Kirchleerau | 247 (72 %) | 97 (28 %) | 58.3 % |
| Kölliken | 886 (60 %) | 580 (40 %) | 51.9 % |
| Moosleerau | 244 (71 %) | 100 (29 %) | 55.6 % |
| Murgenthal | 647 (68 %) | 304 (32 %) | 48.9 % |
| Oftringen | 2'134 (62 %) | 1'291 (38 %) | 47.0 % |
| Reitnau | 451 (71 %) | 186 (29 %) | 59.0 % |
| Rothrist | 1'700 (64 %) | 946 (36 %) | 49.5 % |
| Safenwil | 837 (67 %) | 407 (33 %) | 50.8 % |
| Staffelbach | 290 (68 %) | 139 (32 %) | 54.5 % |
| Strengelbach | 932 (60 %) | 610 (40 %) | 54.2 % |
| Uerkheim | 373 (71 %) | 156 (29 %) | 53.7 % |
| Vordemwald | 464 (62 %) | 285 (38 %) | 53.7 % |
| Wiliberg | 78 (74 %) | 27 (26 %) | 79.0 % |
| Zofingen | 2'125 (47 %) | 2'367 (53 %) | 58.6 % |
| Böttstein | 682 (66 %) | 348 (34 %) | 53.9 % |
| Döttingen | 682 (60 %) | 447 (40 %) | 57.8 % |
| Endingen | 477 (52 %) | 444 (48 %) | 59.1 % |
| Fisibach | 98 (68 %) | 47 (32 %) | 59.2 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 204 (64 %) | 115 (36 %) | 56.4 % |
| Klingnau | 637 (57 %) | 484 (43 %) | 56.4 % |
| Koblenz | 265 (62 %) | 164 (38 %) | 54.7 % |
| Leibstadt | 301 (68 %) | 141 (32 %) | 59.4 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 614 (61 %) | 390 (39 %) | 58.9 % |
| Leuggern | 614 (70 %) | 264 (30 %) | 60.5 % |
| Mellikon | 50 (53 %) | 45 (47 %) | 58.9 % |
| Schneisingen | 346 (58 %) | 251 (42 %) | 60.9 % |
| Siglistorf | 154 (71 %) | 64 (29 %) | 55.0 % |
| Tegerfelden | 264 (61 %) | 166 (39 %) | 56.2 % |
| Zurzach | 1'312 (57 %) | 975 (43 %) | 55.0 % |
| AG-Ausland-CH | 1'015 (34 %) | 1'945 (66 %) | 39.8 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.