Initiative «Against mass immigration»

Popular vote of Feb 9, 2014 · Popular initiative · No. 580Initiative populaire «Contre l'immigration de masse»

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
50.3 %
Cantons
15 : 9
Turnout
56.6 %
Yes
1'463'854 (50 %)
No
1'444'552 (50 %)
Eligible voters
5'211'681

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
140 (72 %) : 54 (28 %), 1 (1 %) abstention
Final vote, Council of States
5 (12 %) : 37 (88 %)
Recommend yes
SD, EDU, FPS, MCG, SVP
Recommend no
BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP, UCSP
Associations
Recommend no: economiesuisse, KdK, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich239'139 (47 %)265'973 (53 %)57.1 %
Bern200'025 (51 %)191'661 (49 %)54.8 %
Lucerne80'523 (53 %)70'414 (47 %)57.6 %
Uri7'595 (58 %)5'462 (42 %)50.2 %
Schwyz38'500 (63 %)22'542 (37 %)60.8 %
Obwalden8'983 (59 %)6'212 (41 %)60.4 %
Nidwalden10'693 (59 %)7'482 (41 %)60.6 %
Glarus7'824 (59 %)5'350 (41 %)50.9 %
Zug22'257 (50 %)22'307 (50 %)61.1 %
Fribourg51'172 (48 %)54'383 (52 %)56.0 %
Solothurn52'934 (55 %)44'030 (45 %)55.6 %
Basel-Stadt24'941 (39 %)39'007 (61 %)56.8 %
Basel-Landschaft51'177 (51 %)49'876 (49 %)55.0 %
Schaffhausen19'994 (58 %)14'401 (42 %)70.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden11'890 (54 %)9'969 (46 %)57.8 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden3'709 (63 %)2'134 (37 %)52.4 %
St. Gallen97'218 (56 %)76'547 (44 %)55.5 %
Graubünden35'721 (51 %)34'889 (49 %)52.7 %
Aargau123'390 (55 %)100'001 (45 %)55.2 %
Thurgau49'920 (58 %)36'418 (42 %)53.7 %
Ticino82'652 (68 %)38'589 (32 %)57.1 %
Vaud93'050 (39 %)146'227 (61 %)58.0 %
Valais61'821 (48 %)66'123 (52 %)61.5 %
Neuchâtel23'735 (39 %)36'668 (61 %)55.4 %
Geneva53'545 (39 %)83'354 (61 %)57.4 %
Jura11'446 (44 %)14'533 (56 %)51.3 %

Municipalities in Ticino

AreaYesNoTurnout
Arbedo-Castione1'094 (70 %)459 (30 %)59.2 %
Bellinzona8'977 (65 %)4'826 (35 %)54.4 %
Cadenazzo422 (72 %)161 (28 %)47.0 %
Isone175 (90 %)19 (10 %)61.3 %
Lumino387 (73 %)140 (27 %)58.2 %
Sant'Antonino550 (77 %)162 (23 %)55.0 %
Acquarossa420 (69 %)185 (31 %)43.1 %
Blenio483 (73 %)182 (27 %)48.5 %
Serravalle690 (75 %)233 (25 %)52.6 %
Airolo429 (73 %)155 (27 %)56.9 %
Bedretto40 (73 %)15 (27 %)65.5 %
Dalpe78 (72 %)30 (28 %)68.3 %
Faido817 (66 %)416 (34 %)57.9 %
Giornico384 (73 %)144 (27 %)52.9 %
Personico73 (60 %)49 (40 %)57.5 %
Pollegio161 (71 %)67 (29 %)57.3 %
Quinto367 (67 %)182 (33 %)54.9 %
Ascona1'143 (62 %)689 (38 %)54.2 %
Brione sopra Minusio148 (63 %)87 (37 %)58.6 %
Brissago470 (67 %)235 (33 %)54.6 %
Gordola1'051 (68 %)493 (32 %)51.7 %
Lavertezzo272 (70 %)119 (30 %)51.9 %
Locarno2'655 (63 %)1'553 (37 %)45.7 %
Losone1'544 (67 %)746 (33 %)54.7 %
Mergoscia59 (58 %)43 (42 %)62.9 %
Minusio1'646 (61 %)1'063 (39 %)57.5 %
Muralto599 (62 %)368 (38 %)52.9 %
Orselina192 (57 %)143 (43 %)61.0 %
Ronco sopra Ascona191 (65 %)102 (35 %)63.8 %
Tenero-Contra557 (64 %)315 (36 %)52.7 %
Onsernone166 (50 %)163 (50 %)42.8 %
Cugnasco-Gerra800 (72 %)315 (28 %)57.9 %
Agno993 (74 %)347 (26 %)55.3 %
Aranno65 (51 %)62 (49 %)56.3 %
Arogno284 (70 %)122 (30 %)58.9 %
Bedano429 (73 %)155 (27 %)59.9 %
Bioggio776 (72 %)305 (28 %)63.1 %
Bissone204 (70 %)88 (30 %)56.4 %
Brusino Arsizio151 (68 %)71 (32 %)58.9 %
Cademario195 (69 %)87 (31 %)58.3 %
Cadempino414 (75 %)140 (25 %)61.7 %
Canobbio579 (72 %)223 (28 %)61.5 %
Caslano1'046 (70 %)449 (30 %)59.0 %
Comano615 (62 %)370 (38 %)67.0 %
Cureglia374 (62 %)228 (38 %)65.3 %
Grancia145 (82 %)31 (18 %)60.1 %
Gravesano357 (74 %)125 (26 %)58.7 %
Lamone357 (74 %)128 (26 %)57.4 %
Lugano13'036 (67 %)6'332 (33 %)57.4 %
Magliaso458 (77 %)138 (23 %)60.6 %
Manno384 (70 %)166 (30 %)65.3 %
Massagno1'073 (60 %)718 (40 %)58.0 %
Melide374 (64 %)211 (36 %)60.8 %
Mezzovico-Vira439 (80 %)107 (20 %)63.8 %
Morcote140 (64 %)78 (36 %)57.1 %
Muzzano254 (67 %)126 (33 %)67.5 %
Neggio117 (68 %)55 (32 %)64.9 %
Origlio380 (61 %)239 (39 %)67.0 %
Paradiso537 (68 %)252 (32 %)51.2 %
Ponte Capriasca535 (71 %)222 (29 %)63.4 %
Porza408 (66 %)212 (34 %)63.6 %
Pura408 (70 %)172 (30 %)62.2 %
Savosa516 (70 %)221 (30 %)61.5 %
Sorengo394 (61 %)257 (39 %)67.3 %
Capriasca1'837 (66 %)956 (34 %)60.2 %
Torricella-Taverne794 (76 %)247 (24 %)60.1 %
Vernate161 (66 %)84 (34 %)63.8 %
Vezia473 (67 %)228 (33 %)60.1 %
Vico Morcote80 (70 %)34 (30 %)65.3 %
Collina d'Oro1'183 (70 %)518 (30 %)64.0 %
Alto Malcantone391 (67 %)195 (33 %)55.9 %
Monteceneri1'223 (79 %)326 (21 %)55.6 %
Tresa1'008 (72 %)388 (28 %)61.1 %
Val Mara761 (72 %)292 (28 %)61.0 %
Balerna958 (72 %)369 (28 %)60.4 %
Castel San Pietro738 (71 %)305 (29 %)67.8 %
Chiasso1'784 (72 %)693 (28 %)55.5 %
Coldrerio913 (74 %)317 (26 %)66.3 %
Mendrisio4'197 (69 %)1'893 (31 %)62.1 %
Morbio Inferiore1'334 (73 %)500 (27 %)62.5 %
Novazzano916 (79 %)249 (21 %)67.5 %
Riva San Vitale825 (74 %)297 (26 %)61.8 %
Stabio1'352 (73 %)503 (27 %)64.8 %
Vacallo852 (69 %)384 (31 %)60.7 %
Breggia650 (69 %)298 (31 %)61.3 %
Biasca1'277 (76 %)413 (24 %)52.2 %
Riviera888 (73 %)332 (27 %)54.5 %
Bosco/Gurin9 (56 %)7 (44 %)45.6 %
Campo (Vallemaggia)15 (63 %)9 (38 %)42.1 %
Cerentino8 (40 %)12 (60 %)39.2 %
Cevio264 (64 %)150 (36 %)49.7 %
Linescio16 (67 %)8 (33 %)55.6 %
Maggia623 (66 %)314 (34 %)51.3 %
Lavizzara142 (72 %)55 (28 %)43.1 %
Avegno Gordevio404 (64 %)228 (36 %)59.1 %
Lema767 (65 %)410 (35 %)61.3 %
Terre di Pedemonte657 (59 %)453 (41 %)61.2 %
Centovalli315 (67 %)157 (33 %)49.8 %
Gambarogno1'174 (67 %)584 (33 %)51.1 %
Verzasca186 (69 %)85 (31 %)45.6 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.