Gold initiative
Popular vote of Nov 30, 2014 · Popular initiative · No. 589Initiative populaire «Sauvez l'or de la Suisse (Initiative sur l'or)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 22.7 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 49.8 %
- Yes
- 580'528 (23 %)
- No
- 1'974'137 (77 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'247'512
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Sauvez l’or de la Suisse (Initiative sur l'or). Initiative populaire (13.093)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant l'initiative populaire «Sauvez l'or de la Suisse (Initiative sur l'or)», Dec 17, 2013, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Sauvez l'or de la Suisse (Initiative sur l'or)», Dec 17, 2013, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Sauvez l'or de la Suisse (Initiative sur l'or)», Jul 1, 2014
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 156 (79 %) : 22 (11 %), 20 (10 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 43 (96 %) : 2 (4 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, FPS, MCG, Lega
- Recommend no
- BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, SVP, UCSP
- Free vote
- KVP
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, FDK, Gewerkschaftsbund, VPOD, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 96'453 (21 %) | 372'399 (79 %) | 53.0 % |
| Bern | 73'376 (22 %) | 266'059 (78 %) | 47.7 % |
| Lucerne | 32'437 (25 %) | 98'659 (75 %) | 49.8 % |
| Uri | 2'738 (26 %) | 7'826 (74 %) | 40.8 % |
| Schwyz | 15'171 (29 %) | 36'680 (71 %) | 51.6 % |
| Obwalden | 3'467 (28 %) | 9'019 (72 %) | 49.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'735 (25 %) | 11'425 (75 %) | 50.5 % |
| Glarus | 2'589 (25 %) | 7'954 (75 %) | 40.7 % |
| Zug | 8'288 (20 %) | 32'472 (80 %) | 55.6 % |
| Fribourg | 18'816 (21 %) | 70'544 (79 %) | 47.5 % |
| Solothurn | 19'289 (24 %) | 62'532 (76 %) | 46.9 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 12'914 (21 %) | 47'456 (79 %) | 54.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 19'925 (22 %) | 72'001 (78 %) | 50.2 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'043 (29 %) | 22'656 (71 %) | 67.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'536 (28 %) | 13'921 (72 %) | 51.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'306 (26 %) | 3'717 (74 %) | 45.0 % |
| St. Gallen | 41'678 (27 %) | 110'286 (73 %) | 48.7 % |
| Graubünden | 12'510 (20 %) | 48'955 (80 %) | 46.1 % |
| Aargau | 47'827 (24 %) | 151'603 (76 %) | 49.1 % |
| Thurgau | 20'499 (27 %) | 54'759 (73 %) | 46.7 % |
| Ticino | 31'760 (33 %) | 63'547 (67 %) | 45.2 % |
| Vaud | 36'370 (17 %) | 177'602 (83 %) | 51.9 % |
| Valais | 23'281 (21 %) | 86'440 (79 %) | 52.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 9'424 (20 %) | 37'695 (80 %) | 43.8 % |
| Geneva | 28'164 (24 %) | 91'591 (76 %) | 51.1 % |
| Jura | 3'932 (19 %) | 16'339 (81 %) | 40.4 % |
Municipalities in Valais
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brig-Glis | 816 (20 %) | 3'236 (80 %) | 45.9 % |
| Eggerberg | 24 (22 %) | 87 (78 %) | 41.1 % |
| Naters | 764 (22 %) | 2'655 (78 %) | 49.5 % |
| Ried-Brig | 145 (20 %) | 588 (80 %) | 50.6 % |
| Simplon | 38 (28 %) | 99 (72 %) | 48.6 % |
| Termen | 65 (18 %) | 303 (82 %) | 57.0 % |
| Zwischbergen | 17 (43 %) | 23 (57 %) | 65.6 % |
| Ardon | 159 (19 %) | 661 (81 %) | 55.4 % |
| Chamoson | 306 (24 %) | 993 (76 %) | 59.6 % |
| Conthey | 520 (20 %) | 2'021 (80 %) | 51.3 % |
| Nendaz | 450 (21 %) | 1'720 (79 %) | 51.6 % |
| Vétroz | 354 (20 %) | 1'387 (80 %) | 55.7 % |
| Bourg-Saint-Pierre | 22 (25 %) | 66 (75 %) | 71.2 % |
| Liddes | 52 (17 %) | 248 (83 %) | 56.7 % |
| Orsières | 226 (17 %) | 1'140 (83 %) | 65.9 % |
| Sembrancher | 87 (27 %) | 231 (73 %) | 53.4 % |
| Val de Bagnes | 557 (18 %) | 2'522 (82 %) | 56.7 % |
| Bellwald | 40 (23 %) | 135 (77 %) | 58.3 % |
| Binn | 4 (8 %) | 47 (92 %) | 48.6 % |
| Ernen | 42 (23 %) | 141 (77 %) | 44.2 % |
| Fiesch | 76 (22 %) | 266 (78 %) | 49.5 % |
| Fieschertal | 38 (33 %) | 78 (67 %) | 48.1 % |
| Lax | 22 (20 %) | 88 (80 %) | 55.5 % |
| Obergoms | 64 (28 %) | 168 (72 %) | 48.1 % |
| Goms | 96 (19 %) | 399 (81 %) | 52.8 % |
| Ayent | 330 (22 %) | 1'190 (78 %) | 56.9 % |
| Evolène | 159 (20 %) | 638 (80 %) | 63.0 % |
| Hérémence | 147 (21 %) | 563 (79 %) | 64.1 % |
| Saint-Martin (VS) | 79 (17 %) | 380 (83 %) | 66.0 % |
| Vex | 120 (19 %) | 511 (81 %) | 56.0 % |
| Mont-Noble | 114 (25 %) | 348 (75 %) | 60.9 % |
| Agarn | 80 (26 %) | 224 (74 %) | 52.5 % |
| Albinen | 26 (25 %) | 76 (75 %) | 52.0 % |
| Ergisch | 33 (35 %) | 61 (65 %) | 58.2 % |
| Inden | 18 (40 %) | 27 (60 %) | 56.3 % |
| Leuk | 317 (21 %) | 1'161 (79 %) | 54.3 % |
| Leukerbad | 93 (24 %) | 296 (76 %) | 50.3 % |
| Oberems | 17 (39 %) | 27 (61 %) | 44.5 % |
| Salgesch | 151 (28 %) | 396 (72 %) | 56.0 % |
| Varen | 60 (23 %) | 201 (77 %) | 54.4 % |
| Guttet-Feschel | 34 (24 %) | 105 (76 %) | 42.7 % |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 193 (23 %) | 633 (77 %) | 58.9 % |
| Turtmann-Unterems | 84 (19 %) | 349 (81 %) | 51.6 % |
| Bovernier | 57 (18 %) | 260 (82 %) | 53.8 % |
| Fully | 605 (23 %) | 2'044 (77 %) | 53.3 % |
| Isérables | 89 (26 %) | 249 (74 %) | 48.3 % |
| Leytron | 278 (23 %) | 950 (77 %) | 61.8 % |
| Martigny | 1'038 (19 %) | 4'434 (81 %) | 53.4 % |
| Martigny-Combe | 156 (19 %) | 673 (81 %) | 54.8 % |
| Riddes | 245 (27 %) | 664 (73 %) | 57.5 % |
| Saillon | 161 (21 %) | 613 (79 %) | 54.5 % |
| Saxon | 421 (31 %) | 954 (69 %) | 51.7 % |
| Trient | 14 (22 %) | 49 (78 %) | 57.4 % |
| Champéry | 122 (27 %) | 336 (73 %) | 59.1 % |
| Collombey-Muraz | 511 (25 %) | 1'570 (75 %) | 45.9 % |
| Monthey | 1'020 (23 %) | 3'504 (77 %) | 49.3 % |
| Port-Valais | 281 (30 %) | 659 (70 %) | 45.8 % |
| Saint-Gingolph | 71 (26 %) | 200 (74 %) | 47.3 % |
| Troistorrents | 398 (26 %) | 1'151 (74 %) | 52.3 % |
| Val-d'Illiez | 192 (32 %) | 404 (68 %) | 50.1 % |
| Vionnaz | 169 (22 %) | 599 (78 %) | 51.5 % |
| Vouvry | 282 (26 %) | 786 (74 %) | 48.3 % |
| Bister | 8 (53 %) | 7 (47 %) | 57.7 % |
| Bitsch | 76 (24 %) | 241 (76 %) | 49.1 % |
| Grengiols | 26 (24 %) | 84 (76 %) | 32.8 % |
| Riederalp | 27 (13 %) | 180 (87 %) | 59.7 % |
| Ausserberg | 70 (25 %) | 215 (75 %) | 58.9 % |
| Blatten | 26 (20 %) | 102 (80 %) | 56.8 % |
| Bürchen | 53 (18 %) | 237 (82 %) | 50.7 % |
| Eischoll | 33 (17 %) | 163 (83 %) | 50.6 % |
| Ferden | 15 (14 %) | 91 (86 %) | 50.9 % |
| Kippel | 18 (11 %) | 145 (89 %) | 56.1 % |
| Niedergesteln | 49 (18 %) | 221 (82 %) | 53.1 % |
| Raron | 157 (23 %) | 513 (77 %) | 51.7 % |
| Unterbäch | 30 (20 %) | 122 (80 %) | 50.0 % |
| Wiler (Lötschen) | 39 (17 %) | 185 (83 %) | 55.6 % |
| Mörel-Filet | 44 (17 %) | 216 (83 %) | 52.6 % |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 160 (25 %) | 485 (75 %) | 55.8 % |
| Bettmeralp | 32 (18 %) | 145 (82 %) | 54.5 % |
| Collonges | 55 (23 %) | 182 (77 %) | 51.4 % |
| Dorénaz | 73 (26 %) | 208 (74 %) | 52.7 % |
| Evionnaz | 114 (27 %) | 303 (73 %) | 53.2 % |
| Finhaut | 19 (14 %) | 118 (86 %) | 53.9 % |
| Massongex | 132 (23 %) | 435 (77 %) | 51.9 % |
| Saint-Maurice | 288 (22 %) | 1'028 (78 %) | 53.5 % |
| Salvan | 104 (19 %) | 447 (81 %) | 58.3 % |
| Vernayaz | 134 (23 %) | 439 (77 %) | 54.6 % |
| Vérossaz | 79 (25 %) | 235 (75 %) | 67.1 % |
| Chalais | 290 (25 %) | 880 (75 %) | 54.2 % |
| Chippis | 81 (20 %) | 328 (80 %) | 54.7 % |
| Grône | 158 (21 %) | 600 (79 %) | 52.5 % |
| Icogne | 51 (24 %) | 161 (76 %) | 58.5 % |
| Lens | 307 (20 %) | 1'219 (80 %) | 69.6 % |
| Saint-Léonard | 183 (21 %) | 676 (79 %) | 61.6 % |
| Sierre | 991 (21 %) | 3'835 (79 %) | 53.1 % |
| Anniviers | 194 (19 %) | 837 (81 %) | 59.0 % |
| Crans-Montana | 747 (22 %) | 2'593 (78 %) | 63.6 % |
| Noble-Contrée | 312 (18 %) | 1'402 (82 %) | 60.2 % |
| Arbaz | 103 (23 %) | 337 (77 %) | 54.7 % |
| Grimisuat | 225 (18 %) | 1'042 (82 %) | 62.6 % |
| Savièse | 620 (22 %) | 2'251 (78 %) | 58.5 % |
| Sion | 1'816 (17 %) | 8'585 (83 %) | 52.8 % |
| Veysonnaz | 27 (14 %) | 161 (86 %) | 48.7 % |
| Baltschieder | 75 (18 %) | 335 (82 %) | 45.0 % |
| Eisten | 26 (28 %) | 67 (72 %) | 53.4 % |
| Embd | 41 (35 %) | 75 (65 %) | 46.2 % |
| Grächen | 103 (24 %) | 333 (76 %) | 43.2 % |
| Lalden | 40 (14 %) | 241 (86 %) | 57.0 % |
| Randa | 31 (20 %) | 122 (80 %) | 55.0 % |
| Saas-Almagell | 25 (14 %) | 157 (86 %) | 65.7 % |
| Saas-Balen | 36 (22 %) | 128 (78 %) | 56.9 % |
| Saas-Fee | 74 (14 %) | 444 (86 %) | 55.9 % |
| Saas-Grund | 82 (25 %) | 251 (75 %) | 43.1 % |
| St. Niklaus | 189 (27 %) | 519 (73 %) | 42.5 % |
| Stalden (VS) | 120 (25 %) | 367 (75 %) | 56.9 % |
| Staldenried | 49 (19 %) | 208 (81 %) | 57.2 % |
| Täsch | 52 (25 %) | 160 (75 %) | 44.4 % |
| Törbel | 42 (25 %) | 129 (75 %) | 44.0 % |
| Visp | 413 (18 %) | 1'837 (82 %) | 47.3 % |
| Visperterminen | 75 (13 %) | 487 (87 %) | 52.4 % |
| Zeneggen | 17 (16 %) | 89 (84 %) | 51.2 % |
| Zermatt | 272 (20 %) | 1'094 (80 %) | 48.6 % |
| VS-CH de l'étranger | 404 (26 %) | 1'156 (74 %) | 34.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.