«Implementation initiative»

Popular vote of Feb 28, 2016 · Popular initiative · No. 597Initiative populaire «Pour le renvoi effectif des étrangers criminels (initiative de mise en oeuvre)»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
41.1 %
Cantons
5 : 19
Turnout
63.7 %
Yes
1'375'098 (41 %)
No
1'966'965 (59 %)
Eligible voters
5'302'873

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
140 (71 %) : 57 (29 %)
Final vote, Council of States
38 (86 %) : 6 (14 %)
Recommend yes
SD, EDU, FPS, MCG, SVP, Lega
Recommend no
BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
Associations
Recommend no: economiesuisse, Gewerkschaftsbund, KKJPD, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich209'096 (35 %)388'098 (65 %)65.9 %
Bern178'765 (40 %)266'553 (60 %)61.6 %
Lucerne79'766 (44 %)102'585 (56 %)68.0 %
Uri9'732 (52 %)9'138 (48 %)72.3 %
Schwyz37'942 (54 %)32'430 (46 %)68.9 %
Obwalden9'789 (53 %)8'844 (47 %)72.5 %
Nidwalden11'267 (51 %)10'980 (49 %)73.6 %
Glarus7'381 (49 %)7'764 (51 %)58.0 %
Zug22'289 (43 %)29'995 (57 %)69.9 %
Fribourg50'552 (41 %)72'962 (59 %)63.7 %
Solothurn49'047 (43 %)65'021 (57 %)64.6 %
Basel-Stadt22'439 (30 %)52'783 (70 %)66.6 %
Basel-Landschaft47'133 (40 %)70'164 (60 %)63.4 %
Schaffhausen17'031 (45 %)20'740 (55 %)76.1 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden11'453 (45 %)14'176 (55 %)66.6 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden3'684 (54 %)3'103 (46 %)59.6 %
St. Gallen90'715 (46 %)106'942 (54 %)62.4 %
Graubünden34'647 (42 %)48'101 (58 %)61.0 %
Aargau117'845 (44 %)148'139 (56 %)64.3 %
Thurgau46'909 (47 %)52'578 (53 %)60.4 %
Ticino87'117 (59 %)59'501 (41 %)68.1 %
Vaud87'841 (33 %)175'104 (67 %)61.9 %
Valais60'786 (45 %)74'258 (55 %)63.3 %
Neuchâtel22'070 (35 %)41'525 (65 %)57.7 %
Geneva48'566 (35 %)88'393 (65 %)55.4 %
Jura11'236 (40 %)17'088 (60 %)54.9 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt149 (45 %)184 (55 %)50.8 %
Bourrignon73 (48 %)78 (52 %)68.0 %
Châtillon (JU)74 (37 %)124 (63 %)60.4 %
Courchapoix76 (39 %)117 (61 %)61.9 %
Courrendlin525 (46 %)626 (54 %)55.3 %
Courroux569 (45 %)682 (55 %)56.0 %
Courtételle388 (42 %)531 (58 %)53.5 %
Delémont1'218 (29 %)2'985 (71 %)54.9 %
Develier254 (45 %)311 (55 %)57.8 %
Ederswiler45 (87 %)7 (13 %)53.1 %
Mervelier92 (37 %)156 (63 %)59.1 %
Mettembert16 (26 %)46 (74 %)75.9 %
Movelier81 (49 %)85 (51 %)55.1 %
Pleigne81 (49 %)85 (51 %)54.2 %
Rossemaison108 (37 %)183 (63 %)62.3 %
Saulcy54 (53 %)47 (47 %)50.8 %
Soyhières80 (43 %)106 (57 %)51.7 %
Haute-Sorne1'037 (41 %)1'503 (59 %)54.3 %
Val Terbi514 (39 %)811 (61 %)57.4 %
Le Bémont (JU)54 (42 %)75 (58 %)48.0 %
Les Bois162 (36 %)294 (64 %)51.5 %
Les Breuleux211 (31 %)464 (69 %)58.6 %
Les Enfers27 (35 %)51 (65 %)64.2 %
Les Genevez (JU)110 (47 %)125 (53 %)54.5 %
Lajoux (JU)83 (29 %)199 (71 %)53.2 %
Montfaucon98 (38 %)162 (62 %)56.2 %
Muriaux122 (46 %)144 (54 %)60.5 %
Le Noirmont270 (39 %)424 (61 %)54.6 %
Saignelégier321 (29 %)768 (71 %)57.3 %
Saint-Brais56 (48 %)61 (52 %)59.2 %
Soubey36 (60 %)24 (40 %)44.5 %
Alle307 (44 %)391 (56 %)58.6 %
Boncourt216 (44 %)273 (56 %)49.7 %
Bure173 (52 %)158 (48 %)59.1 %
Coeuve148 (47 %)165 (53 %)57.3 %
Cornol189 (46 %)219 (54 %)49.9 %
Courchavon57 (41 %)83 (59 %)64.0 %
Courgenay384 (46 %)455 (54 %)52.3 %
Courtedoux153 (45 %)185 (55 %)57.8 %
Fahy79 (57 %)60 (43 %)47.6 %
Fontenais227 (34 %)436 (66 %)54.3 %
Grandfontaine81 (44 %)102 (56 %)58.7 %
Porrentruy860 (34 %)1'678 (66 %)53.4 %
Vendlincourt147 (56 %)115 (44 %)58.8 %
Basse-Allaine214 (47 %)242 (53 %)49.5 %
Clos du Doubs222 (39 %)350 (61 %)53.5 %
Haute-Ajoie261 (50 %)262 (50 %)54.8 %
La Baroche236 (49 %)246 (51 %)53.4 %
Damphreux-Lugnez102 (63 %)61 (37 %)58.5 %
Basse-Vendline196 (57 %)149 (43 %)48.4 %
Moutier1'021 (40 %)1'530 (60 %)55.2 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.