Initiative «For the dignity of farm animals (horned cows initiative)»
Popular vote of Nov 25, 2018 · Popular initiative · No. 623Initiative populaire «Pour la dignité des animaux de rente agricoles (initiative pour les vaches à cornes)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 45.3 %
- Cantons
- 5 : 18
- Turnout
- 48.3 %
- Yes
- 1'144'845 (45 %)
- No
- 1'384'027 (55 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'420'789
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Pour la dignité des animaux de rente agricoles (Initiative pour les vaches à cornes). Initiative populaire (17.024)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «Pour la dignité des animaux de rente agricoles (Initiative pour les vaches à cornes)», Mar 7, 2017, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Pour la dignité des animaux de rente agricoles (Initiative pour les vaches à cornes)», Mar 7, 2017, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Pour la dignité des animaux de rente agricoles (Initiative pour les vaches à cornes)», Jun 26, 2018
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 117 (59 %) : 49 (25 %), 32 (16 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 33 (75 %) : 6 (14 %), 5 (11 %) abstentions
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP
- Recommend no
- BDP, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, SVP
- Associations
- Free vote: BauernverbandNo recommendation: Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 223'171 (48 %) | 240'483 (52 %) | 50.9 % |
| Bern | 159'023 (46 %) | 187'357 (54 %) | 48.5 % |
| Lucerne | 49'807 (36 %) | 87'475 (64 %) | 51.0 % |
| Uri | 5'049 (43 %) | 6'807 (57 %) | 45.2 % |
| Schwyz | 21'069 (39 %) | 32'663 (61 %) | 52.0 % |
| Obwalden | 5'126 (36 %) | 9'144 (64 %) | 54.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'645 (41 %) | 9'691 (59 %) | 53.5 % |
| Glarus | 5'800 (51 %) | 5'602 (49 %) | 43.8 % |
| Zug | 16'407 (41 %) | 23'714 (59 %) | 52.9 % |
| Fribourg | 29'019 (34 %) | 56'736 (66 %) | 43.7 % |
| Solothurn | 39'453 (48 %) | 43'282 (52 %) | 46.9 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 34'584 (57 %) | 26'282 (43 %) | 55.9 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 45'157 (52 %) | 42'333 (48 %) | 47.9 % |
| Schaffhausen | 16'226 (50 %) | 16'195 (50 %) | 66.8 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 8'884 (44 %) | 11'152 (56 %) | 52.0 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'868 (34 %) | 3'624 (66 %) | 47.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 63'001 (41 %) | 90'340 (59 %) | 48.1 % |
| Graubünden | 31'864 (49 %) | 32'812 (51 %) | 47.7 % |
| Aargau | 80'333 (42 %) | 112'458 (58 %) | 46.1 % |
| Thurgau | 30'564 (39 %) | 48'748 (61 %) | 47.4 % |
| Ticino | 48'263 (50 %) | 47'480 (50 %) | 45.2 % |
| Vaud | 77'770 (41 %) | 111'091 (59 %) | 45.0 % |
| Valais | 53'800 (49 %) | 56'351 (51 %) | 51.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 19'333 (44 %) | 24'629 (56 %) | 41.5 % |
| Geneva | 65'438 (60 %) | 43'900 (40 %) | 44.0 % |
| Jura | 7'191 (34 %) | 13'678 (66 %) | 41.3 % |
Municipalities in Fribourg
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Châtillon (FR) | 47 (31 %) | 105 (69 %) | 47.5 % |
| Cugy (FR) | 105 (22 %) | 377 (78 %) | 43.6 % |
| Gletterens | 113 (42 %) | 154 (58 %) | 39.5 % |
| Lully (FR) | 88 (33 %) | 175 (67 %) | 38.0 % |
| Montagny (FR) | 185 (28 %) | 477 (72 %) | 38.5 % |
| Nuvilly | 45 (41 %) | 66 (59 %) | 39.3 % |
| Prévondavaux | 8 (30 %) | 19 (70 %) | 69.0 % |
| Saint-Aubin (FR) | 130 (30 %) | 306 (70 %) | 41.6 % |
| Sévaz | 30 (39 %) | 46 (61 %) | 45.6 % |
| Surpierre | 91 (31 %) | 206 (69 %) | 37.5 % |
| Vallon | 30 (28 %) | 76 (72 %) | 39.7 % |
| Les Montets | 102 (29 %) | 249 (71 %) | 38.7 % |
| Delley-Portalban | 158 (48 %) | 172 (52 %) | 42.9 % |
| Belmont-Broye | 348 (30 %) | 822 (70 %) | 37.8 % |
| Estavayer | 834 (35 %) | 1'517 (65 %) | 40.7 % |
| Cheyres-Châbles | 288 (36 %) | 512 (64 %) | 53.2 % |
| Fétigny-Ménières | 108 (26 %) | 306 (74 %) | 44.0 % |
| Billens-Hennens | 46 (20 %) | 180 (80 %) | 42.4 % |
| Le Châtelard | 21 (16 %) | 107 (84 %) | 49.4 % |
| Châtonnaye | 72 (28 %) | 181 (72 %) | 46.2 % |
| Grangettes | 23 (37 %) | 40 (63 %) | 50.0 % |
| Massonnens | 49 (26 %) | 137 (74 %) | 53.8 % |
| Mézières (FR) | 75 (21 %) | 274 (79 %) | 48.2 % |
| Romont (FR) | 320 (35 %) | 602 (65 %) | 37.9 % |
| Rue | 227 (32 %) | 484 (68 %) | 43.7 % |
| Siviriez | 140 (20 %) | 558 (80 %) | 47.7 % |
| Ursy | 253 (30 %) | 584 (70 %) | 38.1 % |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 119 (18 %) | 534 (82 %) | 41.9 % |
| Villorsonnens | 79 (18 %) | 358 (82 %) | 45.1 % |
| Torny | 60 (25 %) | 179 (75 %) | 41.2 % |
| Villaz | 226 (23 %) | 741 (77 %) | 67.2 % |
| Haut-Intyamon | 123 (29 %) | 296 (71 %) | 42.4 % |
| Pont-en-Ogoz | 182 (32 %) | 389 (68 %) | 45.1 % |
| Botterens | 60 (33 %) | 123 (67 %) | 49.1 % |
| Broc | 171 (31 %) | 389 (69 %) | 38.4 % |
| Bulle | 1'424 (35 %) | 2'621 (65 %) | 37.4 % |
| Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | 32 (34 %) | 61 (66 %) | 55.4 % |
| Corbières | 73 (27 %) | 193 (73 %) | 46.3 % |
| Crésuz | 42 (36 %) | 75 (64 %) | 50.8 % |
| Echarlens | 49 (22 %) | 172 (78 %) | 40.4 % |
| Grandvillard | 62 (25 %) | 188 (75 %) | 45.5 % |
| Gruyères | 174 (32 %) | 364 (68 %) | 41.4 % |
| Hauteville | 43 (23 %) | 147 (77 %) | 43.6 % |
| Jaun | 106 (40 %) | 156 (60 %) | 52.5 % |
| Marsens | 145 (29 %) | 354 (71 %) | 42.9 % |
| Morlon | 51 (27 %) | 137 (73 %) | 46.7 % |
| Le Pâquier (FR) | 104 (29 %) | 253 (71 %) | 43.6 % |
| Pont-la-Ville | 38 (19 %) | 164 (81 %) | 49.9 % |
| Riaz | 198 (30 %) | 458 (70 %) | 39.2 % |
| La Roche | 110 (24 %) | 346 (76 %) | 41.5 % |
| Sâles | 100 (20 %) | 388 (80 %) | 49.5 % |
| Sorens | 107 (32 %) | 228 (68 %) | 46.1 % |
| Vaulruz | 98 (33 %) | 203 (67 %) | 44.3 % |
| Vuadens | 198 (31 %) | 437 (69 %) | 43.7 % |
| Bas-Intyamon | 115 (28 %) | 297 (72 %) | 47.1 % |
| Val-de-Charmey | 243 (32 %) | 516 (68 %) | 47.0 % |
| Autigny | 74 (31 %) | 165 (69 %) | 47.5 % |
| Avry | 150 (28 %) | 385 (72 %) | 45.2 % |
| Belfaux | 250 (32 %) | 528 (68 %) | 44.3 % |
| Chénens | 46 (25 %) | 136 (75 %) | 36.1 % |
| Corminboeuf | 285 (34 %) | 562 (66 %) | 49.7 % |
| Cottens (FR) | 117 (29 %) | 286 (71 %) | 45.4 % |
| Ferpicloz | 18 (23 %) | 62 (78 %) | 44.1 % |
| Fribourg | 4'178 (46 %) | 4'890 (54 %) | 47.6 % |
| Givisiez | 220 (35 %) | 408 (65 %) | 41.1 % |
| Granges-Paccot | 233 (37 %) | 403 (63 %) | 35.0 % |
| Marly | 828 (39 %) | 1'288 (61 %) | 46.3 % |
| Matran | 128 (31 %) | 288 (69 %) | 44.8 % |
| Neyruz (FR) | 214 (29 %) | 512 (71 %) | 47.3 % |
| Pierrafortscha | 15 (23 %) | 51 (77 %) | 64.8 % |
| Le Mouret | 269 (29 %) | 649 (71 %) | 43.6 % |
| Treyvaux | 101 (19 %) | 421 (81 %) | 53.6 % |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 1'166 (41 %) | 1'660 (59 %) | 46.0 % |
| Villarsel-sur-Marly | 5 (14 %) | 32 (86 %) | 71.2 % |
| Hauterive (FR) | 170 (27 %) | 466 (73 %) | 40.8 % |
| La Brillaz | 122 (21 %) | 448 (79 %) | 44.2 % |
| La Sonnaz | 109 (32 %) | 237 (68 %) | 44.3 % |
| Gibloux | 519 (26 %) | 1'514 (74 %) | 43.5 % |
| Prez | 159 (27 %) | 441 (74 %) | 42.3 % |
| Bois-d'Amont | 184 (28 %) | 485 (72 %) | 47.6 % |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 226 (33 %) | 456 (67 %) | 41.9 % |
| Courgevaux | 153 (43 %) | 206 (57 %) | 43.0 % |
| Courtepin | 354 (32 %) | 757 (68 %) | 41.4 % |
| Cressier (FR) | 123 (41 %) | 174 (59 %) | 50.8 % |
| Fräschels | 72 (36 %) | 126 (64 %) | 57.5 % |
| Greng | 28 (35 %) | 51 (65 %) | 60.3 % |
| Gurmels | 548 (36 %) | 971 (64 %) | 45.6 % |
| Kerzers | 537 (39 %) | 828 (61 %) | 45.3 % |
| Kleinbösingen | 97 (42 %) | 133 (58 %) | 45.3 % |
| Meyriez | 106 (42 %) | 149 (58 %) | 58.8 % |
| Misery-Courtion | 116 (28 %) | 297 (72 %) | 38.0 % |
| Muntelier | 179 (44 %) | 225 (56 %) | 58.0 % |
| Murten | 1'173 (40 %) | 1'736 (60 %) | 48.7 % |
| Ried bei Kerzers | 111 (28 %) | 279 (72 %) | 47.5 % |
| Mont-Vully | 521 (45 %) | 626 (55 %) | 44.5 % |
| Brünisried | 72 (32 %) | 154 (68 %) | 43.8 % |
| Düdingen | 811 (32 %) | 1'749 (68 %) | 45.2 % |
| Giffers | 139 (32 %) | 302 (68 %) | 38.7 % |
| Bösingen | 371 (31 %) | 815 (69 %) | 47.9 % |
| Heitenried | 126 (26 %) | 360 (74 %) | 45.6 % |
| Plaffeien | 392 (36 %) | 701 (64 %) | 39.8 % |
| Plasselb | 133 (43 %) | 174 (57 %) | 37.3 % |
| Rechthalten | 116 (31 %) | 260 (69 %) | 43.1 % |
| St. Silvester | 102 (37 %) | 171 (63 %) | 36.7 % |
| St. Ursen | 105 (23 %) | 357 (77 %) | 47.5 % |
| Schmitten (FR) | 387 (30 %) | 912 (70 %) | 45.4 % |
| Tafers | 677 (27 %) | 1'863 (73 %) | 47.0 % |
| Tentlingen | 146 (34 %) | 283 (66 %) | 43.1 % |
| Ueberstorf | 251 (29 %) | 613 (71 %) | 47.1 % |
| Wünnewil-Flamatt | 519 (35 %) | 979 (65 %) | 41.4 % |
| Attalens | 310 (36 %) | 541 (64 %) | 39.7 % |
| Bossonnens | 107 (34 %) | 205 (66 %) | 36.1 % |
| Châtel-Saint-Denis | 516 (35 %) | 972 (65 %) | 39.9 % |
| Granges (Veveyse) | 100 (40 %) | 148 (60 %) | 45.3 % |
| Remaufens | 101 (33 %) | 203 (67 %) | 43.1 % |
| Saint-Martin (FR) | 90 (27 %) | 244 (73 %) | 49.0 % |
| Semsales | 130 (31 %) | 292 (69 %) | 44.5 % |
| Le Flon | 92 (27 %) | 248 (73 %) | 44.5 % |
| La Verrerie | 72 (19 %) | 303 (81 %) | 48.9 % |
| FR-CH de l'étranger | 782 (43 %) | 1'057 (57 %) | 31.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.