Initiative «For responsible businesses – protecting human rights and the environment»
Popular vote of Nov 29, 2020 · Popular initiative · No. 636Initiative populaire «Entreprises responsables – pour protéger l’être humain et l’environnement»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 50.7 %
- Cantons
- 8½ : 14½
- Turnout
- 47.0 %
- Yes
- 1'299'129 (51 %)
- No
- 1'261'680 (49 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'495'345
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Entreprises responsables – pour protéger l’être humain et l’environnement. Initiative populaire (17.060)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «Entreprises responsables – pour protéger l'être humain et l'environnement», Oct 17, 2017, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Entreprises responsables – pour protéger l'être humain et l'environnement», Oct 17, 2017
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 108 (55 %) : 88 (44 %), 2 (1 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 30 (67 %) : 13 (29 %), 2 (4 %) abstentions
- Recommend yes
- SD, BDP, EDU, EVP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, MCG, PdA, SP
- Recommend no
- CVP, FDP, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: SBK, Gewerkschaftsbund, VPOD, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 250'337 (53 %) | 223'523 (47 %) | 50.0 % |
| Bern | 194'750 (55 %) | 161'904 (45 %) | 48.3 % |
| Lucerne | 58'599 (44 %) | 74'310 (56 %) | 47.8 % |
| Uri | 4'934 (41 %) | 6'963 (59 %) | 44.7 % |
| Schwyz | 15'795 (32 %) | 34'242 (68 %) | 47.1 % |
| Obwalden | 4'760 (36 %) | 8'390 (64 %) | 49.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 5'095 (32 %) | 10'726 (68 %) | 50.6 % |
| Glarus | 5'003 (47 %) | 5'611 (53 %) | 40.2 % |
| Zug | 15'365 (35 %) | 28'234 (65 %) | 56.0 % |
| Fribourg | 52'614 (57 %) | 40'404 (43 %) | 45.1 % |
| Solothurn | 36'174 (44 %) | 46'366 (56 %) | 45.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 38'573 (62 %) | 23'710 (38 %) | 55.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 40'349 (48 %) | 44'529 (52 %) | 45.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'689 (47 %) | 17'520 (53 %) | 66.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 8'519 (43 %) | 11'074 (57 %) | 50.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'729 (35 %) | 3'214 (65 %) | 41.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 62'491 (42 %) | 85'169 (58 %) | 45.5 % |
| Graubünden | 27'734 (46 %) | 32'887 (54 %) | 43.8 % |
| Aargau | 80'361 (43 %) | 106'212 (57 %) | 43.1 % |
| Thurgau | 32'347 (42 %) | 44'025 (58 %) | 44.4 % |
| Ticino | 51'750 (54 %) | 43'794 (46 %) | 43.4 % |
| Vaud | 127'545 (60 %) | 85'585 (40 %) | 46.9 % |
| Valais | 45'635 (45 %) | 56'429 (55 %) | 45.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 29'809 (65 %) | 16'334 (35 %) | 41.0 % |
| Geneva | 78'349 (64 %) | 43'768 (36 %) | 45.6 % |
| Jura | 14'823 (69 %) | 6'757 (31 %) | 40.5 % |
Municipalities in Graubünden
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaz/Obervaz | 388 (39 %) | 611 (61 %) | 55.3 % |
| Lantsch/Lenz | 61 (37 %) | 103 (63 %) | 42.9 % |
| Schmitten (GR) | 30 (37 %) | 52 (63 %) | 46.5 % |
| Albula/Alvra | 173 (48 %) | 188 (52 %) | 37.5 % |
| Surses | 264 (42 %) | 358 (58 %) | 35.0 % |
| Bergün Filisur | 166 (53 %) | 148 (47 %) | 47.5 % |
| Brusio | 155 (46 %) | 183 (54 %) | 38.3 % |
| Poschiavo | 494 (41 %) | 711 (59 %) | 43.9 % |
| Falera | 85 (36 %) | 150 (64 %) | 50.5 % |
| Laax | 252 (39 %) | 395 (61 %) | 50.0 % |
| Sagogn | 127 (49 %) | 133 (51 %) | 46.8 % |
| Schluein | 35 (28 %) | 90 (72 %) | 30.9 % |
| Vals | 105 (34 %) | 208 (66 %) | 43.7 % |
| Lumnezia | 215 (36 %) | 379 (64 %) | 35.3 % |
| Ilanz/Glion | 599 (45 %) | 720 (55 %) | 38.4 % |
| Fürstenau | 56 (46 %) | 65 (54 %) | 48.8 % |
| Rothenbrunnen | 49 (49 %) | 50 (51 %) | 46.5 % |
| Scharans | 217 (60 %) | 142 (40 %) | 55.4 % |
| Sils im Domleschg | 110 (43 %) | 143 (57 %) | 38.4 % |
| Cazis | 313 (51 %) | 299 (49 %) | 38.2 % |
| Flerden | 57 (60 %) | 38 (40 %) | 53.3 % |
| Masein | 104 (58 %) | 76 (42 %) | 49.7 % |
| Thusis | 339 (47 %) | 375 (53 %) | 37.2 % |
| Tschappina | 34 (55 %) | 28 (45 %) | 55.4 % |
| Urmein | 25 (36 %) | 45 (64 %) | 59.2 % |
| Safiental | 197 (49 %) | 203 (51 %) | 53.0 % |
| Domleschg | 484 (58 %) | 356 (42 %) | 51.4 % |
| Avers | 27 (40 %) | 40 (60 %) | 47.9 % |
| Sufers | 28 (52 %) | 26 (48 %) | 51.4 % |
| Andeer | 137 (42 %) | 186 (58 %) | 48.2 % |
| Rongellen | 13 (50 %) | 13 (50 %) | 61.9 % |
| Zillis-Reischen | 42 (37 %) | 71 (63 %) | 40.8 % |
| Ferrera | 8 (32 %) | 17 (68 %) | 39.4 % |
| Rheinwald | 87 (38 %) | 139 (62 %) | 47.8 % |
| Muntogna da Schons | 63 (46 %) | 74 (54 %) | 46.3 % |
| Bonaduz | 436 (47 %) | 499 (53 %) | 39.9 % |
| Domat/Ems | 907 (42 %) | 1'254 (58 %) | 42.5 % |
| Rhäzüns | 209 (48 %) | 225 (52 %) | 43.0 % |
| Felsberg | 350 (45 %) | 423 (55 %) | 42.8 % |
| Flims | 405 (42 %) | 556 (58 %) | 51.1 % |
| Tamins | 208 (50 %) | 209 (50 %) | 47.5 % |
| Trin | 300 (55 %) | 243 (45 %) | 50.2 % |
| Zernez | 185 (37 %) | 313 (63 %) | 48.9 % |
| Samnaun | 50 (28 %) | 130 (72 %) | 35.6 % |
| Scuol | 723 (53 %) | 636 (47 %) | 42.3 % |
| Valsot | 125 (53 %) | 113 (47 %) | 35.2 % |
| Bever | 130 (53 %) | 113 (47 %) | 55.7 % |
| Celerina/Schlarigna | 143 (34 %) | 280 (66 %) | 44.9 % |
| Madulain | 30 (42 %) | 41 (58 %) | 50.0 % |
| Pontresina | 328 (41 %) | 472 (59 %) | 64.6 % |
| La Punt Chamues-ch | 71 (36 %) | 129 (65 %) | 42.1 % |
| Samedan | 465 (38 %) | 748 (62 %) | 63.4 % |
| St. Moritz | 343 (30 %) | 795 (70 %) | 43.9 % |
| S-chanf | 73 (37 %) | 126 (63 %) | 41.0 % |
| Sils im Engadin/Segl | 92 (47 %) | 104 (53 %) | 44.4 % |
| Silvaplana | 108 (40 %) | 163 (60 %) | 41.8 % |
| Zuoz | 148 (42 %) | 206 (58 %) | 50.3 % |
| Bregaglia | 265 (47 %) | 295 (53 %) | 46.5 % |
| Buseno | 9 (29 %) | 22 (71 %) | 41.3 % |
| Castaneda | 57 (56 %) | 44 (44 %) | 41.9 % |
| Rossa | 31 (42 %) | 42 (58 %) | 45.7 % |
| Santa Maria in Calanca | 21 (49 %) | 22 (51 %) | 45.8 % |
| Lostallo | 121 (51 %) | 115 (49 %) | 41.3 % |
| Mesocco | 166 (51 %) | 159 (49 %) | 34.9 % |
| Soazza | 46 (45 %) | 56 (55 %) | 41.7 % |
| Cama | 38 (35 %) | 70 (65 %) | 28.5 % |
| Grono | 184 (53 %) | 165 (47 %) | 42.2 % |
| Roveredo (GR) | 323 (55 %) | 263 (45 %) | 36.4 % |
| San Vittore | 117 (50 %) | 118 (50 %) | 40.1 % |
| Calanca | 38 (56 %) | 30 (44 %) | 33.8 % |
| Val Müstair | 230 (40 %) | 343 (60 %) | 46.5 % |
| Davos | 1'836 (46 %) | 2'186 (54 %) | 59.9 % |
| Fideris | 95 (55 %) | 79 (45 %) | 37.1 % |
| Furna | 13 (20 %) | 51 (80 %) | 39.0 % |
| Jenaz | 123 (41 %) | 175 (59 %) | 34.2 % |
| Klosters | 588 (42 %) | 801 (58 %) | 44.8 % |
| Conters im Prättigau | 34 (52 %) | 31 (48 %) | 41.3 % |
| Küblis | 85 (48 %) | 92 (52 %) | 30.5 % |
| Luzein | 246 (52 %) | 231 (48 %) | 38.1 % |
| Chur | 5'635 (52 %) | 5'176 (48 %) | 41.7 % |
| Churwalden | 226 (43 %) | 302 (57 %) | 39.8 % |
| Arosa | 462 (42 %) | 640 (58 %) | 51.5 % |
| Trimmis | 434 (45 %) | 520 (55 %) | 40.1 % |
| Untervaz | 303 (46 %) | 353 (54 %) | 36.0 % |
| Zizers | 459 (48 %) | 503 (52 %) | 39.5 % |
| Fläsch | 134 (45 %) | 165 (55 %) | 46.8 % |
| Jenins | 137 (42 %) | 186 (58 %) | 47.7 % |
| Maienfeld | 414 (38 %) | 667 (62 %) | 46.6 % |
| Malans | 541 (53 %) | 479 (47 %) | 55.5 % |
| Landquart | 1'009 (47 %) | 1'145 (53 %) | 37.3 % |
| Grüsch | 301 (43 %) | 391 (57 %) | 43.0 % |
| Schiers | 347 (50 %) | 345 (50 %) | 37.0 % |
| Seewis im Prättigau | 220 (55 %) | 179 (45 %) | 38.5 % |
| Breil/Brigels | 214 (44 %) | 268 (56 %) | 34.7 % |
| Disentis/Mustér | 275 (33 %) | 547 (67 %) | 53.6 % |
| Medel (Lucmagn) | 52 (43 %) | 69 (57 %) | 38.3 % |
| Sumvitg | 148 (38 %) | 240 (62 %) | 39.8 % |
| Tujetsch | 142 (36 %) | 254 (64 %) | 41.6 % |
| Trun | 136 (37 %) | 230 (63 %) | 39.4 % |
| Obersaxen Mundaun | 111 (31 %) | 245 (69 %) | 38.5 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.