Initiative «For responsible businesses – protecting human rights and the environment»
Popular vote of Nov 29, 2020 · Popular initiative · No. 636Initiative populaire «Entreprises responsables – pour protéger l’être humain et l’environnement»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 50.7 %
- Cantons
- 8½ : 14½
- Turnout
- 47.0 %
- Yes
- 1'299'129 (51 %)
- No
- 1'261'680 (49 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'495'345
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Entreprises responsables – pour protéger l’être humain et l’environnement. Initiative populaire (17.060)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «Entreprises responsables – pour protéger l'être humain et l'environnement», Oct 17, 2017, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Entreprises responsables – pour protéger l'être humain et l'environnement», Oct 17, 2017
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 108 (55 %) : 88 (44 %), 2 (1 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 30 (67 %) : 13 (29 %), 2 (4 %) abstentions
- Recommend yes
- SD, BDP, EDU, EVP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, MCG, PdA, SP
- Recommend no
- CVP, FDP, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: SBK, Gewerkschaftsbund, VPOD, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 250'337 (53 %) | 223'523 (47 %) | 50.0 % |
| Bern | 194'750 (55 %) | 161'904 (45 %) | 48.3 % |
| Lucerne | 58'599 (44 %) | 74'310 (56 %) | 47.8 % |
| Uri | 4'934 (41 %) | 6'963 (59 %) | 44.7 % |
| Schwyz | 15'795 (32 %) | 34'242 (68 %) | 47.1 % |
| Obwalden | 4'760 (36 %) | 8'390 (64 %) | 49.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 5'095 (32 %) | 10'726 (68 %) | 50.6 % |
| Glarus | 5'003 (47 %) | 5'611 (53 %) | 40.2 % |
| Zug | 15'365 (35 %) | 28'234 (65 %) | 56.0 % |
| Fribourg | 52'614 (57 %) | 40'404 (43 %) | 45.1 % |
| Solothurn | 36'174 (44 %) | 46'366 (56 %) | 45.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 38'573 (62 %) | 23'710 (38 %) | 55.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 40'349 (48 %) | 44'529 (52 %) | 45.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'689 (47 %) | 17'520 (53 %) | 66.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 8'519 (43 %) | 11'074 (57 %) | 50.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'729 (35 %) | 3'214 (65 %) | 41.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 62'491 (42 %) | 85'169 (58 %) | 45.5 % |
| Graubünden | 27'734 (46 %) | 32'887 (54 %) | 43.8 % |
| Aargau | 80'361 (43 %) | 106'212 (57 %) | 43.1 % |
| Thurgau | 32'347 (42 %) | 44'025 (58 %) | 44.4 % |
| Ticino | 51'750 (54 %) | 43'794 (46 %) | 43.4 % |
| Vaud | 127'545 (60 %) | 85'585 (40 %) | 46.9 % |
| Valais | 45'635 (45 %) | 56'429 (55 %) | 45.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 29'809 (65 %) | 16'334 (35 %) | 41.0 % |
| Geneva | 78'349 (64 %) | 43'768 (36 %) | 45.6 % |
| Jura | 14'823 (69 %) | 6'757 (31 %) | 40.5 % |
Municipalities in St. Gallen
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Häggenschwil | 177 (33 %) | 353 (67 %) | 55.3 % |
| Muolen | 159 (32 %) | 331 (68 %) | 56.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 12'809 (56 %) | 9'946 (44 %) | 51.7 % |
| Wittenbach | 938 (39 %) | 1'447 (61 %) | 41.1 % |
| Berg (SG) | 125 (42 %) | 175 (58 %) | 49.4 % |
| Eggersriet | 344 (42 %) | 469 (58 %) | 48.8 % |
| Goldach | 972 (39 %) | 1'548 (61 %) | 43.0 % |
| Mörschwil | 485 (33 %) | 976 (67 %) | 54.7 % |
| Rorschach | 869 (55 %) | 709 (45 %) | 38.0 % |
| Rorschacherberg | 819 (40 %) | 1'235 (60 %) | 45.8 % |
| Steinach | 378 (37 %) | 645 (63 %) | 46.0 % |
| Tübach | 172 (37 %) | 291 (63 %) | 47.1 % |
| Untereggen | 137 (40 %) | 202 (60 %) | 44.1 % |
| Au (SG) | 716 (39 %) | 1'133 (61 %) | 44.0 % |
| Balgach | 510 (38 %) | 828 (62 %) | 44.0 % |
| Berneck | 481 (37 %) | 818 (63 %) | 51.0 % |
| Diepoldsau | 535 (35 %) | 983 (65 %) | 39.1 % |
| Rheineck | 323 (40 %) | 490 (60 %) | 43.3 % |
| St. Margrethen | 341 (37 %) | 577 (63 %) | 36.8 % |
| Thal | 768 (38 %) | 1'229 (62 %) | 47.5 % |
| Widnau | 871 (36 %) | 1'554 (64 %) | 42.0 % |
| Altstätten | 1'121 (39 %) | 1'718 (61 %) | 40.9 % |
| Eichberg | 174 (38 %) | 285 (62 %) | 44.4 % |
| Marbach (SG) | 259 (40 %) | 385 (60 %) | 45.9 % |
| Oberriet (SG) | 732 (30 %) | 1'695 (70 %) | 41.0 % |
| Rebstein | 445 (41 %) | 645 (59 %) | 41.7 % |
| Rüthi (SG) | 239 (31 %) | 524 (69 %) | 52.5 % |
| Buchs (SG) | 1'356 (45 %) | 1'664 (55 %) | 47.6 % |
| Gams | 391 (40 %) | 587 (60 %) | 45.0 % |
| Grabs | 874 (43 %) | 1'136 (57 %) | 43.3 % |
| Sennwald | 482 (39 %) | 758 (61 %) | 38.3 % |
| Sevelen | 381 (39 %) | 592 (61 %) | 38.5 % |
| Wartau | 555 (41 %) | 810 (59 %) | 45.7 % |
| Bad Ragaz | 738 (43 %) | 986 (57 %) | 45.6 % |
| Flums | 401 (36 %) | 720 (64 %) | 35.4 % |
| Mels | 963 (37 %) | 1'656 (63 %) | 45.2 % |
| Pfäfers | 177 (39 %) | 272 (61 %) | 41.6 % |
| Quarten | 316 (36 %) | 551 (64 %) | 42.6 % |
| Sargans | 819 (47 %) | 935 (53 %) | 47.3 % |
| Vilters-Wangs | 755 (39 %) | 1'174 (61 %) | 59.1 % |
| Walenstadt | 814 (44 %) | 1'045 (56 %) | 49.3 % |
| Amden | 258 (44 %) | 328 (56 %) | 42.1 % |
| Benken (SG) | 258 (36 %) | 452 (64 %) | 34.8 % |
| Kaltbrunn | 418 (37 %) | 721 (63 %) | 36.4 % |
| Schänis | 396 (40 %) | 591 (60 %) | 36.9 % |
| Weesen | 259 (47 %) | 288 (53 %) | 44.5 % |
| Schmerikon | 479 (44 %) | 620 (56 %) | 45.5 % |
| Uznach | 694 (44 %) | 867 (56 %) | 41.1 % |
| Rapperswil-Jona | 4'281 (48 %) | 4'586 (52 %) | 48.0 % |
| Gommiswald | 536 (35 %) | 1'013 (65 %) | 41.1 % |
| Eschenbach (SG) | 1'123 (37 %) | 1'940 (63 %) | 47.5 % |
| Ebnat-Kappel | 700 (40 %) | 1'029 (60 %) | 50.1 % |
| Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | 361 (36 %) | 645 (64 %) | 55.0 % |
| Nesslau | 458 (40 %) | 695 (60 %) | 42.7 % |
| Lichtensteig | 256 (47 %) | 291 (53 %) | 44.0 % |
| Wattwil | 1'028 (43 %) | 1'369 (57 %) | 43.4 % |
| Kirchberg (SG) | 846 (35 %) | 1'562 (65 %) | 46.6 % |
| Lütisburg | 146 (33 %) | 300 (67 %) | 42.1 % |
| Mosnang | 340 (32 %) | 729 (68 %) | 51.0 % |
| Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | 491 (35 %) | 921 (65 %) | 41.8 % |
| Neckertal | 846 (45 %) | 1'049 (55 %) | 42.8 % |
| Degersheim | 647 (47 %) | 728 (53 %) | 54.9 % |
| Flawil | 1'150 (43 %) | 1'514 (57 %) | 44.0 % |
| Jonschwil | 386 (34 %) | 753 (66 %) | 43.6 % |
| Oberuzwil | 751 (39 %) | 1'155 (61 %) | 46.2 % |
| Uzwil | 1'227 (39 %) | 1'927 (61 %) | 41.3 % |
| Niederbüren | 131 (24 %) | 424 (76 %) | 52.5 % |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 339 (31 %) | 757 (69 %) | 49.9 % |
| Oberbüren | 388 (30 %) | 907 (70 %) | 41.4 % |
| Zuzwil (SG) | 538 (31 %) | 1'192 (69 %) | 51.5 % |
| Wil (SG) | 3'173 (43 %) | 4'184 (57 %) | 51.6 % |
| Andwil (SG) | 185 (27 %) | 499 (73 %) | 47.0 % |
| Gaiserwald | 1'050 (38 %) | 1'713 (62 %) | 48.2 % |
| Gossau (SG) | 1'913 (36 %) | 3'422 (64 %) | 45.3 % |
| Waldkirch | 303 (30 %) | 723 (70 %) | 41.6 % |
| SG-Ausland-CH | 1'215 (50 %) | 1'198 (50 %) | 25.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.