Initiative «For responsible businesses – protecting human rights and the environment»
Popular vote of Nov 29, 2020 · Popular initiative · No. 636Initiative populaire «Entreprises responsables – pour protéger l’être humain et l’environnement»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 50.7 %
- Cantons
- 8½ : 14½
- Turnout
- 47.0 %
- Yes
- 1'299'129 (51 %)
- No
- 1'261'680 (49 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'495'345
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Entreprises responsables – pour protéger l’être humain et l’environnement. Initiative populaire (17.060)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «Entreprises responsables – pour protéger l'être humain et l'environnement», Oct 17, 2017, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Entreprises responsables – pour protéger l'être humain et l'environnement», Oct 17, 2017
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 108 (55 %) : 88 (44 %), 2 (1 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 30 (67 %) : 13 (29 %), 2 (4 %) abstentions
- Recommend yes
- SD, BDP, EDU, EVP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, MCG, PdA, SP
- Recommend no
- CVP, FDP, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: SBK, Gewerkschaftsbund, VPOD, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 250'337 (53 %) | 223'523 (47 %) | 50.0 % |
| Bern | 194'750 (55 %) | 161'904 (45 %) | 48.3 % |
| Lucerne | 58'599 (44 %) | 74'310 (56 %) | 47.8 % |
| Uri | 4'934 (41 %) | 6'963 (59 %) | 44.7 % |
| Schwyz | 15'795 (32 %) | 34'242 (68 %) | 47.1 % |
| Obwalden | 4'760 (36 %) | 8'390 (64 %) | 49.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 5'095 (32 %) | 10'726 (68 %) | 50.6 % |
| Glarus | 5'003 (47 %) | 5'611 (53 %) | 40.2 % |
| Zug | 15'365 (35 %) | 28'234 (65 %) | 56.0 % |
| Fribourg | 52'614 (57 %) | 40'404 (43 %) | 45.1 % |
| Solothurn | 36'174 (44 %) | 46'366 (56 %) | 45.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 38'573 (62 %) | 23'710 (38 %) | 55.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 40'349 (48 %) | 44'529 (52 %) | 45.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'689 (47 %) | 17'520 (53 %) | 66.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 8'519 (43 %) | 11'074 (57 %) | 50.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'729 (35 %) | 3'214 (65 %) | 41.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 62'491 (42 %) | 85'169 (58 %) | 45.5 % |
| Graubünden | 27'734 (46 %) | 32'887 (54 %) | 43.8 % |
| Aargau | 80'361 (43 %) | 106'212 (57 %) | 43.1 % |
| Thurgau | 32'347 (42 %) | 44'025 (58 %) | 44.4 % |
| Ticino | 51'750 (54 %) | 43'794 (46 %) | 43.4 % |
| Vaud | 127'545 (60 %) | 85'585 (40 %) | 46.9 % |
| Valais | 45'635 (45 %) | 56'429 (55 %) | 45.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 29'809 (65 %) | 16'334 (35 %) | 41.0 % |
| Geneva | 78'349 (64 %) | 43'768 (36 %) | 45.6 % |
| Jura | 14'823 (69 %) | 6'757 (31 %) | 40.5 % |
Municipalities in Ticino
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbedo-Castione | 668 (55 %) | 537 (45 %) | 41.0 % |
| Bellinzona | 6'181 (58 %) | 4'497 (42 %) | 40.0 % |
| Cadenazzo | 224 (45 %) | 271 (55 %) | 35.2 % |
| Isone | 43 (32 %) | 93 (68 %) | 44.3 % |
| Lumino | 277 (56 %) | 221 (44 %) | 48.3 % |
| Sant'Antonino | 285 (48 %) | 312 (52 %) | 38.5 % |
| Acquarossa | 286 (55 %) | 235 (45 %) | 34.7 % |
| Blenio | 249 (45 %) | 299 (55 %) | 38.8 % |
| Serravalle | 368 (51 %) | 348 (49 %) | 39.5 % |
| Airolo | 187 (35 %) | 352 (65 %) | 53.8 % |
| Bedretto | 16 (33 %) | 33 (67 %) | 46.7 % |
| Dalpe | 39 (48 %) | 43 (52 %) | 56.0 % |
| Faido | 513 (53 %) | 459 (47 %) | 47.5 % |
| Giornico | 179 (51 %) | 174 (49 %) | 36.5 % |
| Personico | 50 (46 %) | 59 (54 %) | 46.2 % |
| Pollegio | 100 (63 %) | 59 (37 %) | 35.3 % |
| Quinto | 251 (50 %) | 255 (50 %) | 53.0 % |
| Ascona | 812 (49 %) | 840 (51 %) | 46.2 % |
| Brione sopra Minusio | 80 (47 %) | 92 (53 %) | 49.3 % |
| Brissago | 284 (49 %) | 297 (51 %) | 45.5 % |
| Gordola | 663 (50 %) | 662 (50 %) | 41.7 % |
| Lavertezzo | 141 (51 %) | 135 (49 %) | 37.8 % |
| Locarno | 2'179 (61 %) | 1'398 (39 %) | 39.2 % |
| Losone | 999 (57 %) | 763 (43 %) | 40.6 % |
| Mergoscia | 67 (75 %) | 22 (25 %) | 51.7 % |
| Minusio | 1'283 (57 %) | 962 (43 %) | 47.0 % |
| Muralto | 444 (53 %) | 391 (47 %) | 47.4 % |
| Orselina | 181 (60 %) | 121 (40 %) | 55.1 % |
| Ronco sopra Ascona | 87 (44 %) | 113 (56 %) | 49.3 % |
| Tenero-Contra | 454 (56 %) | 359 (44 %) | 40.5 % |
| Onsernone | 197 (60 %) | 134 (40 %) | 41.8 % |
| Cugnasco-Gerra | 509 (57 %) | 386 (43 %) | 45.6 % |
| Agno | 535 (53 %) | 474 (47 %) | 39.8 % |
| Aranno | 86 (64 %) | 48 (36 %) | 51.7 % |
| Arogno | 199 (60 %) | 133 (40 %) | 43.6 % |
| Bedano | 278 (56 %) | 220 (44 %) | 48.4 % |
| Bioggio | 381 (45 %) | 458 (55 %) | 45.3 % |
| Bissone | 112 (49 %) | 118 (51 %) | 45.7 % |
| Brusino Arsizio | 84 (54 %) | 71 (46 %) | 44.3 % |
| Cademario | 143 (58 %) | 103 (42 %) | 46.4 % |
| Cadempino | 174 (42 %) | 236 (58 %) | 44.0 % |
| Canobbio | 290 (49 %) | 298 (51 %) | 41.2 % |
| Caslano | 644 (52 %) | 602 (48 %) | 47.0 % |
| Comano | 469 (56 %) | 374 (44 %) | 58.2 % |
| Cureglia | 249 (48 %) | 265 (52 %) | 51.0 % |
| Grancia | 49 (51 %) | 48 (49 %) | 35.1 % |
| Gravesano | 179 (48 %) | 196 (52 %) | 41.6 % |
| Lamone | 217 (55 %) | 180 (45 %) | 43.0 % |
| Lugano | 7'481 (51 %) | 7'060 (49 %) | 43.0 % |
| Magliaso | 251 (51 %) | 246 (49 %) | 44.9 % |
| Manno | 217 (52 %) | 199 (48 %) | 48.2 % |
| Massagno | 764 (56 %) | 599 (44 %) | 42.5 % |
| Melide | 281 (58 %) | 203 (42 %) | 49.1 % |
| Mezzovico-Vira | 189 (48 %) | 204 (52 %) | 41.8 % |
| Morcote | 95 (47 %) | 109 (53 %) | 51.3 % |
| Muzzano | 173 (58 %) | 124 (42 %) | 51.5 % |
| Neggio | 50 (39 %) | 78 (61 %) | 48.3 % |
| Origlio | 354 (52 %) | 328 (48 %) | 67.2 % |
| Paradiso | 357 (55 %) | 296 (45 %) | 39.9 % |
| Ponte Capriasca | 353 (56 %) | 278 (44 %) | 48.4 % |
| Porza | 252 (45 %) | 303 (55 %) | 53.5 % |
| Pura | 225 (52 %) | 205 (48 %) | 46.2 % |
| Savosa | 294 (49 %) | 303 (51 %) | 48.3 % |
| Sorengo | 279 (51 %) | 269 (49 %) | 51.7 % |
| Capriasca | 1'456 (62 %) | 896 (38 %) | 47.1 % |
| Torricella-Taverne | 467 (57 %) | 354 (43 %) | 45.0 % |
| Vernate | 109 (60 %) | 74 (40 %) | 43.8 % |
| Vezia | 286 (52 %) | 260 (48 %) | 46.1 % |
| Vico Morcote | 53 (51 %) | 50 (49 %) | 49.1 % |
| Collina d'Oro | 584 (43 %) | 790 (57 %) | 50.2 % |
| Alto Malcantone | 355 (68 %) | 166 (32 %) | 48.1 % |
| Monteceneri | 564 (47 %) | 640 (53 %) | 40.0 % |
| Tresa | 509 (52 %) | 466 (48 %) | 43.5 % |
| Val Mara | 460 (58 %) | 331 (42 %) | 44.1 % |
| Balerna | 530 (56 %) | 409 (44 %) | 43.9 % |
| Castel San Pietro | 435 (53 %) | 384 (47 %) | 47.0 % |
| Chiasso | 964 (57 %) | 738 (43 %) | 39.0 % |
| Coldrerio | 501 (54 %) | 424 (46 %) | 44.5 % |
| Mendrisio | 2'481 (56 %) | 1'976 (44 %) | 42.9 % |
| Morbio Inferiore | 734 (56 %) | 581 (44 %) | 45.7 % |
| Novazzano | 395 (48 %) | 423 (52 %) | 47.8 % |
| Riva San Vitale | 456 (55 %) | 370 (45 %) | 44.4 % |
| Stabio | 763 (58 %) | 543 (42 %) | 43.6 % |
| Vacallo | 570 (56 %) | 455 (44 %) | 48.3 % |
| Breggia | 414 (57 %) | 315 (43 %) | 45.8 % |
| Biasca | 688 (54 %) | 582 (46 %) | 38.3 % |
| Riviera | 418 (47 %) | 464 (53 %) | 36.6 % |
| Bosco/Gurin | 9 (47 %) | 10 (53 %) | 40.0 % |
| Campo (Vallemaggia) | 15 (75 %) | 5 (25 %) | 29.0 % |
| Cerentino | 10 (53 %) | 9 (47 %) | 44.4 % |
| Cevio | 227 (61 %) | 144 (39 %) | 44.3 % |
| Linescio | 7 (37 %) | 12 (63 %) | 50.0 % |
| Maggia | 430 (55 %) | 345 (45 %) | 40.1 % |
| Lavizzara | 79 (49 %) | 82 (51 %) | 37.5 % |
| Avegno Gordevio | 326 (61 %) | 206 (39 %) | 48.1 % |
| Lema | 609 (64 %) | 341 (36 %) | 46.2 % |
| Terre di Pedemonte | 682 (57 %) | 507 (43 %) | 61.9 % |
| Centovalli | 244 (65 %) | 129 (35 %) | 39.1 % |
| Gambarogno | 765 (54 %) | 649 (46 %) | 40.1 % |
| Verzasca | 155 (58 %) | 114 (42 %) | 37.6 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.