Initiative «For a ban on financing war material manufacturers»
Popular vote of Nov 29, 2020 · Popular initiative · No. 637Initiative populaire «Pour une interdiction du financement des producteurs de matériel de guerre»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 42.5 %
- Cantons
- 3½ : 19½
- Turnout
- 47.0 %
- Yes
- 1'081'684 (43 %)
- No
- 1'460'650 (57 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'495'345
What was voted on
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 125 (63 %) : 72 (37 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 32 (71 %) : 13 (29 %)
- Recommend yes
- EVP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP
- Recommend no
- SD, BDP, CVP, EDU, FDP, GLP, MCG, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, VPODRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, GewerbeverbandNo recommendation: Bauernverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 214'775 (46 %) | 255'557 (54 %) | 49.8 % |
| Bern | 160'351 (45 %) | 194'115 (55 %) | 48.3 % |
| Lucerne | 48'772 (37 %) | 83'361 (63 %) | 47.7 % |
| Uri | 3'386 (29 %) | 8'383 (71 %) | 44.4 % |
| Schwyz | 12'814 (26 %) | 36'938 (74 %) | 46.9 % |
| Obwalden | 3'588 (27 %) | 9'499 (73 %) | 49.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'904 (25 %) | 11'823 (75 %) | 50.5 % |
| Glarus | 3'589 (34 %) | 6'976 (66 %) | 40.2 % |
| Zug | 13'244 (31 %) | 30'101 (69 %) | 55.8 % |
| Fribourg | 41'637 (45 %) | 50'684 (55 %) | 45.0 % |
| Solothurn | 30'343 (37 %) | 51'845 (63 %) | 45.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 35'779 (58 %) | 25'996 (42 %) | 55.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 36'132 (43 %) | 48'161 (57 %) | 45.6 % |
| Schaffhausen | 13'653 (42 %) | 19'198 (58 %) | 66.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'079 (36 %) | 12'379 (64 %) | 50.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'417 (29 %) | 3'508 (71 %) | 41.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 52'431 (36 %) | 94'269 (64 %) | 45.3 % |
| Graubünden | 23'305 (39 %) | 36'830 (61 %) | 43.6 % |
| Aargau | 67'581 (36 %) | 117'699 (64 %) | 43.0 % |
| Thurgau | 25'652 (34 %) | 50'163 (66 %) | 44.3 % |
| Ticino | 42'593 (45 %) | 52'507 (55 %) | 43.4 % |
| Vaud | 103'962 (49 %) | 107'310 (51 %) | 46.8 % |
| Valais | 35'902 (35 %) | 65'560 (65 %) | 45.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 24'024 (53 %) | 21'676 (47 %) | 41.0 % |
| Geneva | 64'049 (53 %) | 56'527 (47 %) | 45.6 % |
| Jura | 11'722 (55 %) | 9'585 (45 %) | 40.3 % |
Municipalities in St. Gallen
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Häggenschwil | 145 (27 %) | 389 (73 %) | 55.9 % |
| Muolen | 127 (26 %) | 361 (74 %) | 56.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 11'568 (51 %) | 10'993 (49 %) | 51.7 % |
| Wittenbach | 761 (32 %) | 1'607 (68 %) | 40.9 % |
| Berg (SG) | 108 (36 %) | 193 (64 %) | 49.4 % |
| Eggersriet | 289 (36 %) | 523 (64 %) | 48.8 % |
| Goldach | 797 (32 %) | 1'720 (68 %) | 43.0 % |
| Mörschwil | 404 (28 %) | 1'049 (72 %) | 54.7 % |
| Rorschach | 738 (47 %) | 832 (53 %) | 37.9 % |
| Rorschacherberg | 695 (34 %) | 1'339 (66 %) | 45.4 % |
| Steinach | 313 (31 %) | 710 (69 %) | 46.1 % |
| Tübach | 143 (32 %) | 310 (68 %) | 46.3 % |
| Untereggen | 119 (35 %) | 218 (65 %) | 44.0 % |
| Au (SG) | 582 (32 %) | 1'263 (68 %) | 44.1 % |
| Balgach | 427 (32 %) | 904 (68 %) | 43.8 % |
| Berneck | 404 (31 %) | 889 (69 %) | 51.0 % |
| Diepoldsau | 442 (29 %) | 1'072 (71 %) | 39.0 % |
| Rheineck | 267 (33 %) | 545 (67 %) | 43.3 % |
| St. Margrethen | 256 (28 %) | 657 (72 %) | 36.7 % |
| Thal | 621 (31 %) | 1'367 (69 %) | 47.5 % |
| Widnau | 683 (28 %) | 1'726 (72 %) | 41.8 % |
| Altstätten | 924 (33 %) | 1'892 (67 %) | 40.7 % |
| Eichberg | 133 (29 %) | 325 (71 %) | 44.4 % |
| Marbach (SG) | 212 (33 %) | 426 (67 %) | 45.7 % |
| Oberriet (SG) | 540 (22 %) | 1'877 (78 %) | 40.9 % |
| Rebstein | 345 (32 %) | 724 (68 %) | 41.3 % |
| Rüthi (SG) | 189 (25 %) | 571 (75 %) | 52.5 % |
| Buchs (SG) | 1'172 (39 %) | 1'818 (61 %) | 47.3 % |
| Gams | 306 (31 %) | 671 (69 %) | 45.0 % |
| Grabs | 784 (39 %) | 1'216 (61 %) | 43.3 % |
| Sennwald | 418 (34 %) | 814 (66 %) | 38.1 % |
| Sevelen | 335 (35 %) | 628 (65 %) | 38.3 % |
| Wartau | 441 (33 %) | 907 (67 %) | 45.4 % |
| Bad Ragaz | 606 (35 %) | 1'113 (65 %) | 45.5 % |
| Flums | 324 (29 %) | 795 (71 %) | 35.4 % |
| Mels | 728 (28 %) | 1'863 (72 %) | 44.9 % |
| Pfäfers | 132 (30 %) | 315 (70 %) | 41.5 % |
| Quarten | 225 (26 %) | 642 (74 %) | 42.6 % |
| Sargans | 703 (40 %) | 1'039 (60 %) | 47.2 % |
| Vilters-Wangs | 595 (31 %) | 1'319 (69 %) | 58.7 % |
| Walenstadt | 656 (36 %) | 1'181 (64 %) | 48.9 % |
| Amden | 201 (35 %) | 381 (65 %) | 41.9 % |
| Benken (SG) | 194 (27 %) | 512 (73 %) | 34.9 % |
| Kaltbrunn | 324 (29 %) | 810 (71 %) | 36.4 % |
| Schänis | 306 (31 %) | 675 (69 %) | 36.8 % |
| Weesen | 217 (40 %) | 321 (60 %) | 44.1 % |
| Schmerikon | 398 (36 %) | 700 (64 %) | 45.5 % |
| Uznach | 563 (36 %) | 987 (64 %) | 41.0 % |
| Rapperswil-Jona | 3'659 (42 %) | 5'122 (58 %) | 48.0 % |
| Gommiswald | 458 (30 %) | 1'085 (70 %) | 40.9 % |
| Eschenbach (SG) | 876 (29 %) | 2'164 (71 %) | 47.0 % |
| Ebnat-Kappel | 576 (34 %) | 1'132 (66 %) | 49.9 % |
| Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | 324 (33 %) | 672 (67 %) | 54.5 % |
| Nesslau | 366 (32 %) | 777 (68 %) | 42.5 % |
| Lichtensteig | 204 (37 %) | 342 (63 %) | 43.8 % |
| Wattwil | 853 (36 %) | 1'534 (64 %) | 43.4 % |
| Kirchberg (SG) | 670 (28 %) | 1'723 (72 %) | 46.4 % |
| Lütisburg | 132 (30 %) | 303 (70 %) | 41.5 % |
| Mosnang | 262 (25 %) | 800 (75 %) | 51.0 % |
| Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | 387 (28 %) | 1'019 (72 %) | 41.7 % |
| Neckertal | 687 (36 %) | 1'206 (64 %) | 42.7 % |
| Degersheim | 528 (39 %) | 837 (61 %) | 54.6 % |
| Flawil | 991 (38 %) | 1'650 (62 %) | 43.7 % |
| Jonschwil | 317 (28 %) | 814 (72 %) | 43.5 % |
| Oberuzwil | 605 (32 %) | 1'296 (68 %) | 46.1 % |
| Uzwil | 902 (29 %) | 2'243 (71 %) | 41.2 % |
| Niederbüren | 116 (21 %) | 435 (79 %) | 52.3 % |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 277 (25 %) | 813 (75 %) | 49.6 % |
| Oberbüren | 317 (25 %) | 975 (75 %) | 41.3 % |
| Zuzwil (SG) | 445 (26 %) | 1'279 (74 %) | 51.4 % |
| Wil (SG) | 2'672 (37 %) | 4'628 (63 %) | 51.4 % |
| Andwil (SG) | 160 (23 %) | 522 (77 %) | 46.8 % |
| Gaiserwald | 879 (32 %) | 1'875 (68 %) | 48.1 % |
| Gossau (SG) | 1'610 (30 %) | 3'699 (70 %) | 45.2 % |
| Waldkirch | 245 (24 %) | 778 (76 %) | 41.5 % |
| SG-Ausland-CH | 1'053 (44 %) | 1'357 (56 %) | 25.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.