CO2 Act

Popular vote of Jun 13, 2021 · Optional referendum · No. 644Loi fédérale sur la réduction des émissions de gaz à effet de serre (Loi sur le CO2)

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
48.4 %
Turnout
59.7 %
Yes
1'568'032 (48 %)
No
1'671'210 (52 %)
Eligible voters
5'507'117

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, Council of States
33 (75 %) : 5 (11 %), 6 (14 %) abstentions
Recommend yes
SD, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, SP, Die Mitte
Recommend no
EDU, PdA, SVP, Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Gemeindeverband, KdK, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Städteverband, TCS, VCS, EnDK, VÖV, VPOD, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: ACSFree vote: Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich311'950 (55 %)251'032 (45 %)59.5 %
Bern221'959 (48 %)235'816 (52 %)62.3 %
Lucerne86'846 (48 %)94'175 (52 %)65.2 %
Uri5'891 (35 %)10'938 (65 %)63.5 %
Schwyz25'113 (35 %)47'645 (65 %)68.5 %
Obwalden6'828 (36 %)12'048 (64 %)71.4 %
Nidwalden8'134 (38 %)13'152 (62 %)68.3 %
Glarus6'263 (40 %)9'422 (60 %)59.5 %
Zug24'987 (48 %)27'382 (52 %)67.5 %
Fribourg56'844 (44 %)71'158 (56 %)61.9 %
Solothurn46'694 (44 %)59'764 (56 %)59.1 %
Basel-Stadt43'550 (67 %)21'800 (33 %)58.1 %
Basel-Landschaft51'561 (47 %)58'190 (53 %)59.4 %
Schaffhausen17'251 (47 %)19'809 (53 %)72.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden10'842 (42 %)14'669 (58 %)66.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'726 (35 %)5'035 (65 %)65.1 %
St. Gallen83'092 (43 %)110'686 (57 %)59.6 %
Graubünden38'561 (47 %)44'117 (53 %)59.7 %
Aargau112'380 (44 %)142'857 (56 %)59.0 %
Thurgau42'616 (41 %)62'497 (59 %)61.4 %
Ticino47'580 (45 %)59'337 (55 %)48.7 %
Vaud138'569 (53 %)122'142 (47 %)57.8 %
Valais50'855 (39 %)79'236 (61 %)59.4 %
Neuchâtel31'522 (53 %)28'398 (47 %)53.8 %
Geneva82'406 (61 %)51'803 (39 %)50.8 %
Jura13'012 (42 %)18'102 (58 %)58.7 %

Municipalities in Solothurn

AreaYesNoTurnout
Egerkingen389 (33 %)792 (67 %)53.8 %
Härkingen217 (31 %)475 (69 %)62.9 %
Kestenholz372 (40 %)554 (60 %)67.3 %
Neuendorf402 (40 %)598 (60 %)62.4 %
Niederbuchsiten149 (26 %)416 (74 %)63.4 %
Oberbuchsiten260 (33 %)533 (67 %)57.4 %
Oensingen600 (33 %)1'194 (67 %)53.8 %
Wolfwil339 (33 %)700 (67 %)60.8 %
Aedermannsdorf112 (32 %)236 (68 %)73.9 %
Balsthal812 (38 %)1'321 (62 %)61.3 %
Herbetswil82 (29 %)199 (71 %)65.2 %
Holderbank (SO)69 (22 %)243 (78 %)58.3 %
Laupersdorf325 (38 %)536 (62 %)65.5 %
Matzendorf178 (28 %)453 (72 %)61.7 %
Mümliswil-Ramiswil303 (23 %)1'001 (77 %)70.3 %
Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen196 (34 %)375 (66 %)65.3 %
Biezwil63 (33 %)127 (67 %)72.1 %
Lüterkofen-Ichertswil156 (38 %)256 (62 %)58.5 %
Messen258 (38 %)425 (62 %)61.1 %
Schnottwil230 (36 %)415 (64 %)72.0 %
Unterramsern48 (36 %)85 (64 %)73.5 %
Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen279 (49 %)287 (51 %)70.3 %
Buchegg658 (40 %)973 (60 %)70.8 %
Bättwil210 (42 %)295 (58 %)60.8 %
Büren (SO)187 (40 %)276 (60 %)62.4 %
Dornach1'439 (52 %)1'334 (48 %)65.0 %
Gempen186 (43 %)246 (57 %)71.6 %
Hochwald345 (47 %)384 (53 %)76.6 %
Hofstetten-Flüh620 (44 %)782 (56 %)63.5 %
Metzerlen-Mariastein197 (37 %)338 (63 %)77.4 %
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon322 (40 %)486 (60 %)68.2 %
Rodersdorf461 (59 %)320 (41 %)76.0 %
Seewen202 (34 %)391 (66 %)71.1 %
Witterswil314 (46 %)363 (54 %)67.1 %
Hauenstein-Ifenthal80 (48 %)87 (52 %)72.3 %
Kienberg70 (28 %)184 (72 %)67.3 %
Lostorf703 (39 %)1'100 (61 %)60.8 %
Niedergösgen481 (36 %)838 (64 %)56.1 %
Obergösgen327 (39 %)504 (61 %)55.1 %
Stüsslingen227 (39 %)351 (61 %)62.4 %
Trimbach788 (50 %)780 (50 %)46.1 %
Winznau328 (43 %)429 (57 %)55.8 %
Wisen (SO)110 (50 %)108 (50 %)64.9 %
Erlinsbach (SO)652 (46 %)771 (54 %)58.9 %
Aeschi (SO)285 (41 %)402 (59 %)66.7 %
Biberist1'564 (48 %)1'687 (52 %)56.6 %
Bolken123 (38 %)197 (62 %)70.9 %
Deitingen402 (39 %)623 (61 %)62.3 %
Derendingen784 (41 %)1'136 (59 %)50.6 %
Etziken147 (33 %)298 (67 %)60.7 %
Gerlafingen523 (41 %)744 (59 %)46.5 %
Horriwil178 (40 %)271 (60 %)68.7 %
Hüniken45 (49 %)46 (51 %)78.5 %
Kriegstetten574 (40 %)859 (60 %)63.0 %
Lohn-Ammannsegg709 (49 %)728 (51 %)64.9 %
Luterbach567 (40 %)836 (60 %)58.0 %
Obergerlafingen174 (34 %)343 (66 %)57.7 %
Recherswil300 (33 %)618 (67 %)60.9 %
Subingen555 (39 %)859 (61 %)65.6 %
Zuchwil1'071 (51 %)1'028 (49 %)47.1 %
Drei Höfe143 (37 %)245 (63 %)67.8 %
Balm bei Günsberg43 (35 %)79 (65 %)75.5 %
Bellach754 (42 %)1'038 (58 %)56.3 %
Bettlach717 (37 %)1'203 (63 %)56.2 %
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus258 (47 %)289 (53 %)71.7 %
Flumenthal162 (33 %)324 (67 %)61.5 %
Grenchen1'693 (38 %)2'721 (62 %)45.4 %
Günsberg218 (36 %)382 (64 %)63.7 %
Hubersdorf131 (39 %)207 (61 %)60.7 %
Kammersrohr13 (57 %)10 (43 %)65.7 %
Langendorf830 (53 %)722 (47 %)59.1 %
Lommiswil356 (45 %)428 (55 %)65.3 %
Oberdorf (SO)511 (53 %)447 (47 %)70.8 %
Riedholz499 (45 %)598 (55 %)65.4 %
Rüttenen397 (53 %)358 (47 %)65.0 %
Selzach565 (40 %)858 (60 %)58.8 %
Boningen90 (28 %)236 (72 %)59.8 %
Däniken354 (35 %)669 (65 %)54.6 %
Dulliken735 (57 %)548 (43 %)51.5 %
Eppenberg-Wöschnau33 (34 %)64 (66 %)53.3 %
Fulenbach294 (36 %)523 (64 %)64.4 %
Gretzenbach387 (38 %)619 (62 %)59.3 %
Gunzgen201 (30 %)463 (70 %)54.9 %
Hägendorf705 (40 %)1'057 (60 %)54.5 %
Kappel (SO)480 (41 %)677 (59 %)54.9 %
Olten4'317 (66 %)2'238 (34 %)57.9 %
Rickenbach (SO)147 (35 %)271 (65 %)56.9 %
Schönenwerd534 (43 %)712 (57 %)48.2 %
Starrkirch-Wil455 (58 %)327 (42 %)63.8 %
Walterswil (SO)104 (34 %)200 (66 %)56.5 %
Wangen bei Olten822 (44 %)1'043 (56 %)56.7 %
Solothurn4'849 (66 %)2'468 (34 %)63.5 %
Bärschwil156 (36 %)279 (64 %)67.3 %
Beinwil (SO)50 (28 %)127 (72 %)80.8 %
Breitenbach485 (34 %)922 (66 %)56.5 %
Büsserach299 (29 %)730 (71 %)61.8 %
Erschwil154 (35 %)280 (65 %)64.6 %
Fehren95 (34 %)181 (66 %)58.6 %
Grindel66 (32 %)139 (68 %)52.7 %
Himmelried194 (38 %)320 (62 %)71.3 %
Kleinlützel218 (36 %)394 (64 %)63.7 %
Meltingen106 (28 %)270 (72 %)74.3 %
Nunningen277 (30 %)643 (70 %)60.8 %
Zullwil50 (19 %)219 (81 %)58.7 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.