Service Citoyen Initiative
Popular vote of Nov 30, 2025 · Popular initiative · No. 680Initiative populaire «Pour une suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 15.8 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 42.9 %
- Yes
- 379'638 (16 %)
- No
- 2'014'886 (84 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'648'860
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)». Initiative populaire (24.079)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)», Nov 6, 2024, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)» (Projet), Nov 6, 2024, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)», Jul 1, 2025
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 173 (88 %) : 18 (9 %), 6 (3 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 34 (79 %) : 8 (19 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
- Recommend yes
- EVP, GLP
- Recommend no
- SD, EDU, FDP, Grüne, MCG, PdA, SP, SVP, Lega, Die Mitte
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 84'719 (19 %) | 366'961 (81 %) | 46.6 % |
| Bern | 50'044 (16 %) | 259'357 (84 %) | 41.5 % |
| Lucerne | 18'985 (15 %) | 110'945 (85 %) | 45.6 % |
| Uri | 1'436 (13 %) | 9'389 (87 %) | 40.2 % |
| Schwyz | 7'148 (13 %) | 48'861 (87 %) | 51.5 % |
| Obwalden | 1'868 (13 %) | 12'439 (87 %) | 52.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'051 (13 %) | 13'829 (87 %) | 50.0 % |
| Glarus | 1'392 (14 %) | 8'686 (86 %) | 37.9 % |
| Zug | 6'474 (16 %) | 33'703 (84 %) | 50.8 % |
| Fribourg | 14'893 (17 %) | 73'488 (83 %) | 40.8 % |
| Solothurn | 11'278 (16 %) | 60'732 (84 %) | 39.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 10'471 (20 %) | 41'040 (80 %) | 45.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 13'473 (17 %) | 63'523 (83 %) | 41.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 6'340 (18 %) | 28'081 (82 %) | 66.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 3'093 (16 %) | 16'181 (84 %) | 49.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 612 (12 %) | 4'622 (88 %) | 43.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 20'143 (15 %) | 117'104 (85 %) | 41.3 % |
| Graubünden | 9'880 (16 %) | 50'223 (84 %) | 42.9 % |
| Aargau | 29'309 (16 %) | 159'568 (84 %) | 42.3 % |
| Thurgau | 10'622 (14 %) | 64'392 (86 %) | 42.0 % |
| Ticino | 11'805 (14 %) | 75'628 (86 %) | 39.4 % |
| Vaud | 25'593 (13 %) | 171'662 (87 %) | 41.4 % |
| Valais | 11'534 (13 %) | 80'266 (87 %) | 39.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 6'252 (15 %) | 35'175 (85 %) | 36.4 % |
| Geneva | 17'566 (16 %) | 93'227 (84 %) | 39.6 % |
| Jura | 2'657 (14 %) | 15'804 (86 %) | 34.0 % |
Municipalities in Basel-Landschaft
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aesch (BL) | 413 (16 %) | 2'168 (84 %) | 37.5 % |
| Allschwil | 877 (18 %) | 3'997 (82 %) | 38.3 % |
| Arlesheim | 526 (18 %) | 2'350 (82 %) | 47.8 % |
| Biel-Benken | 202 (17 %) | 999 (83 %) | 47.7 % |
| Binningen | 859 (19 %) | 3'693 (81 %) | 47.3 % |
| Birsfelden | 388 (21 %) | 1'476 (79 %) | 31.9 % |
| Bottmingen | 337 (16 %) | 1'709 (84 %) | 48.5 % |
| Ettingen | 252 (17 %) | 1'274 (83 %) | 41.1 % |
| Münchenstein | 595 (20 %) | 2'347 (80 %) | 39.1 % |
| Muttenz | 808 (18 %) | 3'781 (82 %) | 40.5 % |
| Oberwil (BL) | 539 (17 %) | 2'609 (83 %) | 43.4 % |
| Pfeffingen | 134 (16 %) | 710 (84 %) | 50.8 % |
| Reinach (BL) | 947 (18 %) | 4'311 (82 %) | 40.2 % |
| Schönenbuch | 79 (17 %) | 381 (83 %) | 42.7 % |
| Therwil | 522 (18 %) | 2'330 (82 %) | 41.8 % |
| Blauen | 48 (18 %) | 222 (82 %) | 49.2 % |
| Brislach | 69 (14 %) | 409 (86 %) | 37.8 % |
| Burg im Leimental | 16 (18 %) | 74 (82 %) | 40.5 % |
| Dittingen | 56 (24 %) | 174 (76 %) | 44.5 % |
| Duggingen | 84 (20 %) | 334 (80 %) | 41.0 % |
| Grellingen | 70 (17 %) | 332 (83 %) | 35.3 % |
| Laufen | 291 (17 %) | 1'424 (83 %) | 47.5 % |
| Liesberg | 53 (14 %) | 325 (86 %) | 44.5 % |
| Nenzlingen | 29 (20 %) | 118 (80 %) | 43.6 % |
| Roggenburg | 14 (17 %) | 68 (83 %) | 35.2 % |
| Röschenz | 105 (15 %) | 605 (85 %) | 50.5 % |
| Wahlen | 75 (17 %) | 376 (83 %) | 40.6 % |
| Zwingen | 81 (15 %) | 463 (85 %) | 32.2 % |
| Arisdorf | 76 (16 %) | 400 (84 %) | 39.8 % |
| Augst | 52 (23 %) | 179 (77 %) | 34.0 % |
| Bubendorf | 221 (17 %) | 1'050 (83 %) | 41.6 % |
| Frenkendorf | 223 (18 %) | 1'035 (82 %) | 36.0 % |
| Füllinsdorf | 151 (15 %) | 858 (85 %) | 37.6 % |
| Giebenach | 50 (17 %) | 236 (83 %) | 41.0 % |
| Hersberg | 24 (21 %) | 92 (79 %) | 41.2 % |
| Lausen | 193 (15 %) | 1'111 (85 %) | 38.6 % |
| Liestal | 811 (22 %) | 2'895 (78 %) | 39.7 % |
| Lupsingen | 106 (20 %) | 427 (80 %) | 47.9 % |
| Pratteln | 386 (16 %) | 2'076 (84 %) | 31.0 % |
| Ramlinsburg | 51 (21 %) | 195 (79 %) | 46.0 % |
| Seltisberg | 70 (13 %) | 450 (87 %) | 51.8 % |
| Ziefen | 89 (15 %) | 488 (85 %) | 47.0 % |
| Anwil | 31 (19 %) | 132 (81 %) | 38.8 % |
| Böckten | 44 (17 %) | 220 (83 %) | 44.1 % |
| Buckten | 30 (16 %) | 158 (84 %) | 37.5 % |
| Buus | 45 (15 %) | 260 (85 %) | 38.3 % |
| Diepflingen | 33 (17 %) | 157 (83 %) | 35.6 % |
| Gelterkinden | 306 (17 %) | 1'464 (83 %) | 40.9 % |
| Häfelfingen | 19 (23 %) | 63 (77 %) | 44.9 % |
| Hemmiken | 16 (20 %) | 65 (80 %) | 38.7 % |
| Itingen | 121 (13 %) | 823 (87 %) | 61.6 % |
| Känerkinden | 24 (14 %) | 153 (86 %) | 43.2 % |
| Kilchberg (BL) | 10 (13 %) | 68 (87 %) | 57.7 % |
| Läufelfingen | 73 (16 %) | 371 (84 %) | 43.7 % |
| Maisprach | 53 (17 %) | 257 (83 %) | 44.8 % |
| Nusshof | 20 (21 %) | 75 (79 %) | 43.4 % |
| Oltingen | 25 (14 %) | 150 (86 %) | 44.8 % |
| Ormalingen | 94 (15 %) | 548 (85 %) | 37.9 % |
| Rickenbach (BL) | 36 (18 %) | 160 (82 %) | 43.9 % |
| Rothenfluh | 35 (16 %) | 190 (84 %) | 39.3 % |
| Rümlingen | 19 (17 %) | 95 (83 %) | 39.0 % |
| Rünenberg | 48 (18 %) | 219 (82 %) | 42.9 % |
| Sissach | 434 (20 %) | 1'699 (80 %) | 45.0 % |
| Tecknau | 33 (20 %) | 133 (80 %) | 33.6 % |
| Tenniken | 37 (13 %) | 243 (87 %) | 44.0 % |
| Thürnen | 46 (14 %) | 294 (86 %) | 35.4 % |
| Wenslingen | 30 (12 %) | 223 (88 %) | 46.4 % |
| Wintersingen | 16 (8 %) | 183 (92 %) | 45.2 % |
| Wittinsburg | 21 (12 %) | 153 (88 %) | 48.9 % |
| Zeglingen | 32 (23 %) | 107 (77 %) | 35.7 % |
| Zunzgen | 132 (18 %) | 605 (82 %) | 41.3 % |
| Arboldswil | 35 (18 %) | 164 (82 %) | 45.0 % |
| Bennwil | 18 (9 %) | 174 (91 %) | 38.8 % |
| Bretzwil | 39 (16 %) | 208 (84 %) | 42.3 % |
| Diegten | 61 (14 %) | 385 (86 %) | 38.8 % |
| Eptingen | 27 (14 %) | 168 (86 %) | 47.3 % |
| Hölstein | 92 (14 %) | 575 (86 %) | 39.5 % |
| Lampenberg | 31 (17 %) | 151 (83 %) | 43.6 % |
| Langenbruck | 43 (16 %) | 221 (84 %) | 37.0 % |
| Lauwil | 16 (16 %) | 87 (84 %) | 37.8 % |
| Liedertswil | 5 (11 %) | 40 (89 %) | 39.8 % |
| Niederdorf | 46 (11 %) | 359 (89 %) | 36.2 % |
| Oberdorf (BL) | 82 (14 %) | 486 (86 %) | 37.0 % |
| Reigoldswil | 72 (17 %) | 363 (83 %) | 36.1 % |
| Titterten | 24 (15 %) | 136 (85 %) | 47.1 % |
| Waldenburg | 47 (20 %) | 187 (80 %) | 33.7 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.