Service Citoyen Initiative
Popular vote of Nov 30, 2025 · Popular initiative · No. 680Initiative populaire «Pour une suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 15.8 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 42.9 %
- Yes
- 379'638 (16 %)
- No
- 2'014'886 (84 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'648'860
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)». Initiative populaire (24.079)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)», Nov 6, 2024, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)» (Projet), Nov 6, 2024, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)», Jul 1, 2025
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 173 (88 %) : 18 (9 %), 6 (3 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 34 (79 %) : 8 (19 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
- Recommend yes
- EVP, GLP
- Recommend no
- SD, EDU, FDP, Grüne, MCG, PdA, SP, SVP, Lega, Die Mitte
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 84'719 (19 %) | 366'961 (81 %) | 46.6 % |
| Bern | 50'044 (16 %) | 259'357 (84 %) | 41.5 % |
| Lucerne | 18'985 (15 %) | 110'945 (85 %) | 45.6 % |
| Uri | 1'436 (13 %) | 9'389 (87 %) | 40.2 % |
| Schwyz | 7'148 (13 %) | 48'861 (87 %) | 51.5 % |
| Obwalden | 1'868 (13 %) | 12'439 (87 %) | 52.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'051 (13 %) | 13'829 (87 %) | 50.0 % |
| Glarus | 1'392 (14 %) | 8'686 (86 %) | 37.9 % |
| Zug | 6'474 (16 %) | 33'703 (84 %) | 50.8 % |
| Fribourg | 14'893 (17 %) | 73'488 (83 %) | 40.8 % |
| Solothurn | 11'278 (16 %) | 60'732 (84 %) | 39.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 10'471 (20 %) | 41'040 (80 %) | 45.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 13'473 (17 %) | 63'523 (83 %) | 41.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 6'340 (18 %) | 28'081 (82 %) | 66.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 3'093 (16 %) | 16'181 (84 %) | 49.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 612 (12 %) | 4'622 (88 %) | 43.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 20'143 (15 %) | 117'104 (85 %) | 41.3 % |
| Graubünden | 9'880 (16 %) | 50'223 (84 %) | 42.9 % |
| Aargau | 29'309 (16 %) | 159'568 (84 %) | 42.3 % |
| Thurgau | 10'622 (14 %) | 64'392 (86 %) | 42.0 % |
| Ticino | 11'805 (14 %) | 75'628 (86 %) | 39.4 % |
| Vaud | 25'593 (13 %) | 171'662 (87 %) | 41.4 % |
| Valais | 11'534 (13 %) | 80'266 (87 %) | 39.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 6'252 (15 %) | 35'175 (85 %) | 36.4 % |
| Geneva | 17'566 (16 %) | 93'227 (84 %) | 39.6 % |
| Jura | 2'657 (14 %) | 15'804 (86 %) | 34.0 % |
Municipalities in Ticino
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbedo-Castione | 155 (12 %) | 1'130 (88 %) | 42.2 % |
| Bellinzona | 1'297 (13 %) | 8'368 (87 %) | 35.5 % |
| Cadenazzo | 53 (11 %) | 424 (89 %) | 32.9 % |
| Isone | 9 (7 %) | 113 (93 %) | 39.1 % |
| Lumino | 63 (13 %) | 424 (87 %) | 43.8 % |
| Sant'Antonino | 68 (12 %) | 482 (88 %) | 34.3 % |
| Acquarossa | 72 (15 %) | 407 (85 %) | 32.5 % |
| Blenio | 79 (10 %) | 698 (90 %) | 56.1 % |
| Serravalle | 76 (12 %) | 584 (88 %) | 34.8 % |
| Airolo | 42 (9 %) | 433 (91 %) | 49.3 % |
| Bedretto | 5 (8 %) | 54 (92 %) | 53.1 % |
| Dalpe | 8 (10 %) | 74 (90 %) | 50.3 % |
| Faido | 100 (12 %) | 715 (88 %) | 41.0 % |
| Giornico | 51 (15 %) | 300 (85 %) | 36.2 % |
| Personico | 18 (19 %) | 76 (81 %) | 41.2 % |
| Pollegio | 24 (15 %) | 134 (85 %) | 31.0 % |
| Quinto | 49 (12 %) | 371 (88 %) | 46.0 % |
| Ascona | 242 (15 %) | 1'328 (85 %) | 45.3 % |
| Brione sopra Minusio | 27 (19 %) | 117 (81 %) | 43.6 % |
| Brissago | 72 (14 %) | 446 (86 %) | 44.2 % |
| Gordola | 151 (12 %) | 1'082 (88 %) | 37.4 % |
| Lavertezzo | 33 (12 %) | 232 (88 %) | 36.9 % |
| Locarno | 537 (16 %) | 2'795 (84 %) | 35.8 % |
| Losone | 205 (13 %) | 1'360 (87 %) | 36.7 % |
| Mergoscia | 14 (20 %) | 55 (80 %) | 42.7 % |
| Minusio | 282 (13 %) | 1'858 (87 %) | 44.9 % |
| Muralto | 110 (16 %) | 599 (84 %) | 42.5 % |
| Orselina | 38 (15 %) | 217 (85 %) | 49.8 % |
| Ronco sopra Ascona | 22 (11 %) | 184 (89 %) | 53.6 % |
| Tenero-Contra | 99 (13 %) | 691 (87 %) | 37.7 % |
| Onsernone | 60 (22 %) | 209 (78 %) | 34.1 % |
| Cugnasco-Gerra | 120 (14 %) | 738 (86 %) | 43.0 % |
| Agno | 143 (15 %) | 841 (85 %) | 36.6 % |
| Aranno | 14 (14 %) | 88 (86 %) | 40.3 % |
| Arogno | 40 (15 %) | 234 (85 %) | 37.4 % |
| Bedano | 40 (8 %) | 450 (92 %) | 47.1 % |
| Bioggio | 81 (11 %) | 688 (89 %) | 39.4 % |
| Bissone | 37 (17 %) | 179 (83 %) | 48.2 % |
| Brusino Arsizio | 19 (13 %) | 126 (87 %) | 40.9 % |
| Cademario | 35 (16 %) | 186 (84 %) | 39.6 % |
| Cadempino | 51 (13 %) | 353 (87 %) | 40.5 % |
| Canobbio | 57 (10 %) | 513 (90 %) | 40.3 % |
| Caslano | 186 (16 %) | 1'002 (84 %) | 43.1 % |
| Comano | 101 (12 %) | 748 (88 %) | 54.6 % |
| Cureglia | 39 (8 %) | 463 (92 %) | 48.2 % |
| Grancia | 19 (18 %) | 88 (82 %) | 38.2 % |
| Gravesano | 42 (11 %) | 329 (89 %) | 41.6 % |
| Lamone | 45 (13 %) | 300 (87 %) | 36.4 % |
| Lugano | 1'905 (14 %) | 11'336 (86 %) | 38.7 % |
| Magliaso | 56 (12 %) | 426 (88 %) | 43.3 % |
| Manno | 50 (12 %) | 351 (88 %) | 46.1 % |
| Massagno | 198 (15 %) | 1'149 (85 %) | 40.3 % |
| Melide | 42 (11 %) | 341 (89 %) | 39.5 % |
| Mezzovico-Vira | 39 (10 %) | 357 (90 %) | 41.2 % |
| Morcote | 29 (16 %) | 157 (84 %) | 49.3 % |
| Muzzano | 39 (14 %) | 237 (86 %) | 49.2 % |
| Neggio | 15 (11 %) | 118 (89 %) | 51.5 % |
| Origlio | 69 (14 %) | 417 (86 %) | 46.9 % |
| Paradiso | 118 (17 %) | 558 (83 %) | 39.3 % |
| Ponte Capriasca | 75 (13 %) | 519 (87 %) | 45.3 % |
| Porza | 59 (11 %) | 490 (89 %) | 49.9 % |
| Pura | 61 (14 %) | 382 (86 %) | 47.0 % |
| Savosa | 65 (11 %) | 518 (89 %) | 43.4 % |
| Sorengo | 66 (11 %) | 528 (89 %) | 48.2 % |
| Capriasca | 275 (13 %) | 1'825 (87 %) | 41.8 % |
| Torricella-Taverne | 65 (10 %) | 610 (90 %) | 36.1 % |
| Vernate | 27 (16 %) | 146 (84 %) | 39.0 % |
| Vezia | 68 (14 %) | 434 (86 %) | 40.7 % |
| Vico Morcote | 12 (10 %) | 105 (90 %) | 54.8 % |
| Collina d'Oro | 160 (12 %) | 1'187 (88 %) | 48.2 % |
| Alto Malcantone | 66 (14 %) | 391 (86 %) | 41.2 % |
| Monteceneri | 115 (10 %) | 1'020 (90 %) | 35.7 % |
| Tresa | 120 (14 %) | 742 (86 %) | 38.1 % |
| Val Mara | 99 (14 %) | 624 (86 %) | 39.9 % |
| Balerna | 109 (14 %) | 694 (86 %) | 36.6 % |
| Castel San Pietro | 112 (15 %) | 657 (85 %) | 44.1 % |
| Chiasso | 228 (16 %) | 1'202 (84 %) | 35.1 % |
| Coldrerio | 93 (11 %) | 751 (89 %) | 40.6 % |
| Mendrisio | 512 (13 %) | 3'409 (87 %) | 38.1 % |
| Morbio Inferiore | 180 (15 %) | 983 (85 %) | 41.6 % |
| Novazzano | 90 (13 %) | 612 (87 %) | 41.7 % |
| Riva San Vitale | 102 (14 %) | 641 (86 %) | 39.9 % |
| Stabio | 163 (14 %) | 1'033 (86 %) | 39.2 % |
| Vacallo | 125 (14 %) | 742 (86 %) | 40.4 % |
| Breggia | 79 (13 %) | 543 (87 %) | 41.1 % |
| Biasca | 156 (14 %) | 962 (86 %) | 34.2 % |
| Riviera | 100 (12 %) | 727 (88 %) | 33.7 % |
| Bosco/Gurin | 2 (12 %) | 15 (88 %) | 38.3 % |
| Campo (Vallemaggia) | 5 (23 %) | 17 (77 %) | 35.8 % |
| Cerentino | 6 (29 %) | 15 (71 %) | 42.9 % |
| Cevio | 55 (19 %) | 239 (81 %) | 36.9 % |
| Linescio | 3 (16 %) | 16 (84 %) | 48.7 % |
| Maggia | 81 (12 %) | 592 (88 %) | 35.0 % |
| Lavizzara | 16 (10 %) | 151 (90 %) | 40.3 % |
| Avegno Gordevio | 52 (11 %) | 423 (89 %) | 43.0 % |
| Lema | 120 (15 %) | 677 (85 %) | 38.2 % |
| Terre di Pedemonte | 122 (13 %) | 797 (87 %) | 46.5 % |
| Centovalli | 63 (20 %) | 252 (80 %) | 35.2 % |
| Gambarogno | 178 (15 %) | 1'029 (85 %) | 35.5 % |
| Verzasca | 30 (13 %) | 195 (87 %) | 34.1 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.