Service Citoyen Initiative
Popular vote of Nov 30, 2025 · Popular initiative · No. 680Initiative populaire «Pour une suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 15.8 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 42.9 %
- Yes
- 379'638 (16 %)
- No
- 2'014'886 (84 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'648'860
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)». Initiative populaire (24.079)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)», Nov 6, 2024, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)» (Projet), Nov 6, 2024, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)», Jul 1, 2025
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 173 (88 %) : 18 (9 %), 6 (3 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 34 (79 %) : 8 (19 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
- Recommend yes
- EVP, GLP
- Recommend no
- SD, EDU, FDP, Grüne, MCG, PdA, SP, SVP, Lega, Die Mitte
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 84'719 (19 %) | 366'961 (81 %) | 46.6 % |
| Bern | 50'044 (16 %) | 259'357 (84 %) | 41.5 % |
| Lucerne | 18'985 (15 %) | 110'945 (85 %) | 45.6 % |
| Uri | 1'436 (13 %) | 9'389 (87 %) | 40.2 % |
| Schwyz | 7'148 (13 %) | 48'861 (87 %) | 51.5 % |
| Obwalden | 1'868 (13 %) | 12'439 (87 %) | 52.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'051 (13 %) | 13'829 (87 %) | 50.0 % |
| Glarus | 1'392 (14 %) | 8'686 (86 %) | 37.9 % |
| Zug | 6'474 (16 %) | 33'703 (84 %) | 50.8 % |
| Fribourg | 14'893 (17 %) | 73'488 (83 %) | 40.8 % |
| Solothurn | 11'278 (16 %) | 60'732 (84 %) | 39.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 10'471 (20 %) | 41'040 (80 %) | 45.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 13'473 (17 %) | 63'523 (83 %) | 41.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 6'340 (18 %) | 28'081 (82 %) | 66.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 3'093 (16 %) | 16'181 (84 %) | 49.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 612 (12 %) | 4'622 (88 %) | 43.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 20'143 (15 %) | 117'104 (85 %) | 41.3 % |
| Graubünden | 9'880 (16 %) | 50'223 (84 %) | 42.9 % |
| Aargau | 29'309 (16 %) | 159'568 (84 %) | 42.3 % |
| Thurgau | 10'622 (14 %) | 64'392 (86 %) | 42.0 % |
| Ticino | 11'805 (14 %) | 75'628 (86 %) | 39.4 % |
| Vaud | 25'593 (13 %) | 171'662 (87 %) | 41.4 % |
| Valais | 11'534 (13 %) | 80'266 (87 %) | 39.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 6'252 (15 %) | 35'175 (85 %) | 36.4 % |
| Geneva | 17'566 (16 %) | 93'227 (84 %) | 39.6 % |
| Jura | 2'657 (14 %) | 15'804 (86 %) | 34.0 % |
Municipalities in Graubünden
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaz/Obervaz | 121 (13 %) | 817 (87 %) | 52.2 % |
| Lantsch/Lenz | 25 (14 %) | 149 (86 %) | 45.1 % |
| Schmitten (GR) | 3 (5 %) | 58 (95 %) | 38.4 % |
| Albula/Alvra | 66 (19 %) | 281 (81 %) | 36.1 % |
| Surses | 103 (14 %) | 612 (86 %) | 40.1 % |
| Bergün Filisur | 47 (17 %) | 225 (83 %) | 41.6 % |
| Brusio | 35 (11 %) | 295 (89 %) | 37.6 % |
| Poschiavo | 280 (24 %) | 872 (76 %) | 41.5 % |
| Falera | 31 (12 %) | 221 (88 %) | 51.0 % |
| Laax | 99 (14 %) | 589 (86 %) | 48.6 % |
| Sagogn | 45 (18 %) | 212 (82 %) | 44.4 % |
| Schluein | 11 (7 %) | 139 (93 %) | 36.5 % |
| Vals | 36 (12 %) | 271 (88 %) | 44.7 % |
| Lumnezia | 100 (15 %) | 581 (85 %) | 40.3 % |
| Ilanz/Glion | 233 (16 %) | 1'250 (84 %) | 41.8 % |
| Fürstenau | 19 (14 %) | 118 (86 %) | 52.0 % |
| Rothenbrunnen | 18 (18 %) | 81 (82 %) | 41.7 % |
| Scharans | 51 (18 %) | 228 (82 %) | 41.7 % |
| Sils im Domleschg | 28 (11 %) | 229 (89 %) | 38.9 % |
| Cazis | 84 (13 %) | 552 (87 %) | 37.1 % |
| Flerden | 6 (6 %) | 97 (94 %) | 52.3 % |
| Masein | 41 (21 %) | 157 (79 %) | 48.8 % |
| Thusis | 114 (17 %) | 571 (83 %) | 34.5 % |
| Tschappina | 6 (9 %) | 62 (91 %) | 57.5 % |
| Urmein | 6 (7 %) | 77 (93 %) | 62.2 % |
| Safiental | 58 (15 %) | 320 (85 %) | 47.5 % |
| Domleschg | 135 (17 %) | 659 (83 %) | 47.8 % |
| Avers | 10 (17 %) | 48 (83 %) | 46.2 % |
| Sufers | 5 (10 %) | 44 (90 %) | 49.0 % |
| Andeer | 53 (17 %) | 252 (83 %) | 47.6 % |
| Rongellen | 0 (0 %) | 24 (100 %) | 61.5 % |
| Zillis-Reischen | 18 (14 %) | 109 (86 %) | 44.3 % |
| Ferrera | 0 (0 %) | 23 (100 %) | 44.4 % |
| Rheinwald | 30 (14 %) | 188 (86 %) | 46.3 % |
| Muntogna da Schons | 26 (20 %) | 105 (80 %) | 44.5 % |
| Bonaduz | 165 (15 %) | 913 (85 %) | 44.0 % |
| Domat/Ems | 287 (15 %) | 1'677 (85 %) | 38.2 % |
| Rhäzüns | 56 (14 %) | 334 (86 %) | 37.8 % |
| Felsberg | 133 (15 %) | 727 (85 %) | 44.5 % |
| Flims | 163 (16 %) | 826 (84 %) | 50.7 % |
| Tamins | 63 (16 %) | 343 (84 %) | 46.6 % |
| Trin | 97 (18 %) | 437 (82 %) | 47.9 % |
| Zernez | 73 (15 %) | 415 (85 %) | 45.3 % |
| Samnaun | 12 (6 %) | 190 (94 %) | 42.5 % |
| Scuol | 234 (18 %) | 1'036 (82 %) | 40.9 % |
| Valsot | 34 (15 %) | 188 (85 %) | 32.3 % |
| Bever | 47 (19 %) | 197 (81 %) | 53.7 % |
| Celerina/Schlarigna | 47 (11 %) | 370 (89 %) | 44.9 % |
| Madulain | 14 (17 %) | 70 (83 %) | 56.4 % |
| Pontresina | 87 (15 %) | 476 (85 %) | 46.0 % |
| La Punt Chamues-ch | 37 (17 %) | 187 (83 %) | 44.0 % |
| Samedan | 108 (13 %) | 696 (87 %) | 42.1 % |
| St. Moritz | 217 (15 %) | 1'242 (85 %) | 58.6 % |
| S-chanf | 38 (19 %) | 167 (81 %) | 40.9 % |
| Sils im Engadin/Segl | 32 (17 %) | 154 (83 %) | 43.5 % |
| Silvaplana | 61 (21 %) | 234 (79 %) | 45.1 % |
| Zuoz | 46 (13 %) | 312 (87 %) | 48.9 % |
| Bregaglia | 82 (16 %) | 442 (84 %) | 42.5 % |
| Buseno | 3 (9 %) | 29 (91 %) | 34.7 % |
| Castaneda | 17 (20 %) | 66 (80 %) | 35.3 % |
| Rossa | 20 (23 %) | 66 (77 %) | 44.0 % |
| Santa Maria in Calanca | 5 (15 %) | 28 (85 %) | 32.0 % |
| Lostallo | 53 (15 %) | 297 (85 %) | 59.8 % |
| Mesocco | 64 (17 %) | 307 (83 %) | 36.8 % |
| Soazza | 20 (20 %) | 79 (80 %) | 41.2 % |
| Cama | 16 (16 %) | 85 (84 %) | 23.9 % |
| Grono | 59 (18 %) | 268 (82 %) | 34.0 % |
| Roveredo (GR) | 115 (21 %) | 433 (79 %) | 33.6 % |
| San Vittore | 27 (12 %) | 193 (88 %) | 36.2 % |
| Calanca | 2 (3 %) | 58 (97 %) | 31.9 % |
| Val Müstair | 86 (18 %) | 399 (82 %) | 40.4 % |
| Davos | 573 (17 %) | 2'837 (83 %) | 52.3 % |
| Fideris | 34 (19 %) | 148 (81 %) | 39.5 % |
| Furna | 3 (5 %) | 55 (95 %) | 36.9 % |
| Jenaz | 50 (14 %) | 295 (86 %) | 38.5 % |
| Klosters | 225 (15 %) | 1'247 (85 %) | 45.7 % |
| Conters im Prättigau | 16 (23 %) | 54 (77 %) | 37.8 % |
| Küblis | 43 (19 %) | 188 (81 %) | 38.4 % |
| Luzein | 88 (15 %) | 481 (85 %) | 43.3 % |
| Chur | 2'128 (20 %) | 8'752 (80 %) | 42.2 % |
| Churwalden | 92 (18 %) | 429 (82 %) | 38.6 % |
| Arosa | 151 (15 %) | 852 (85 %) | 48.0 % |
| Trimmis | 136 (13 %) | 884 (87 %) | 41.9 % |
| Untervaz | 94 (13 %) | 622 (87 %) | 37.1 % |
| Zizers | 161 (17 %) | 802 (83 %) | 36.5 % |
| Fläsch | 49 (17 %) | 232 (83 %) | 44.2 % |
| Jenins | 47 (14 %) | 282 (86 %) | 44.6 % |
| Maienfeld | 176 (16 %) | 918 (84 %) | 43.8 % |
| Malans | 183 (21 %) | 694 (79 %) | 46.2 % |
| Landquart | 322 (15 %) | 1'760 (85 %) | 35.8 % |
| Grüsch | 89 (13 %) | 619 (87 %) | 42.3 % |
| Schiers | 107 (15 %) | 591 (85 %) | 35.8 % |
| Seewis im Prättigau | 73 (17 %) | 360 (83 %) | 40.2 % |
| Breil/Brigels | 90 (17 %) | 453 (83 %) | 39.4 % |
| Disentis/Mustér | 115 (15 %) | 669 (85 %) | 51.1 % |
| Medel (Lucmagn) | 12 (9 %) | 125 (91 %) | 47.0 % |
| Sumvitg | 59 (15 %) | 331 (85 %) | 43.0 % |
| Tujetsch | 67 (17 %) | 329 (83 %) | 43.2 % |
| Trun | 81 (21 %) | 301 (79 %) | 43.9 % |
| Obersaxen Mundaun | 53 (10 %) | 456 (90 %) | 55.4 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.