Service Citoyen Initiative
Popular vote of Nov 30, 2025 · Popular initiative · No. 680Initiative populaire «Pour une suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 15.8 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 42.9 %
- Yes
- 379'638 (16 %)
- No
- 2'014'886 (84 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'648'860
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)». Initiative populaire (24.079)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)», Nov 6, 2024, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)» (Projet), Nov 6, 2024, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)», Jul 1, 2025
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 173 (88 %) : 18 (9 %), 6 (3 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 34 (79 %) : 8 (19 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
- Recommend yes
- EVP, GLP
- Recommend no
- SD, EDU, FDP, Grüne, MCG, PdA, SP, SVP, Lega, Die Mitte
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 84'719 (19 %) | 366'961 (81 %) | 46.6 % |
| Bern | 50'044 (16 %) | 259'357 (84 %) | 41.5 % |
| Lucerne | 18'985 (15 %) | 110'945 (85 %) | 45.6 % |
| Uri | 1'436 (13 %) | 9'389 (87 %) | 40.2 % |
| Schwyz | 7'148 (13 %) | 48'861 (87 %) | 51.5 % |
| Obwalden | 1'868 (13 %) | 12'439 (87 %) | 52.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'051 (13 %) | 13'829 (87 %) | 50.0 % |
| Glarus | 1'392 (14 %) | 8'686 (86 %) | 37.9 % |
| Zug | 6'474 (16 %) | 33'703 (84 %) | 50.8 % |
| Fribourg | 14'893 (17 %) | 73'488 (83 %) | 40.8 % |
| Solothurn | 11'278 (16 %) | 60'732 (84 %) | 39.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 10'471 (20 %) | 41'040 (80 %) | 45.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 13'473 (17 %) | 63'523 (83 %) | 41.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 6'340 (18 %) | 28'081 (82 %) | 66.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 3'093 (16 %) | 16'181 (84 %) | 49.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 612 (12 %) | 4'622 (88 %) | 43.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 20'143 (15 %) | 117'104 (85 %) | 41.3 % |
| Graubünden | 9'880 (16 %) | 50'223 (84 %) | 42.9 % |
| Aargau | 29'309 (16 %) | 159'568 (84 %) | 42.3 % |
| Thurgau | 10'622 (14 %) | 64'392 (86 %) | 42.0 % |
| Ticino | 11'805 (14 %) | 75'628 (86 %) | 39.4 % |
| Vaud | 25'593 (13 %) | 171'662 (87 %) | 41.4 % |
| Valais | 11'534 (13 %) | 80'266 (87 %) | 39.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 6'252 (15 %) | 35'175 (85 %) | 36.4 % |
| Geneva | 17'566 (16 %) | 93'227 (84 %) | 39.6 % |
| Jura | 2'657 (14 %) | 15'804 (86 %) | 34.0 % |
Municipalities in Valais
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brig-Glis | 469 (13 %) | 3'120 (87 %) | 40.0 % |
| Eggerberg | 7 (7 %) | 98 (93 %) | 41.3 % |
| Naters | 327 (11 %) | 2'538 (89 %) | 40.8 % |
| Ried-Brig | 63 (9 %) | 646 (91 %) | 43.9 % |
| Simplon | 10 (9 %) | 98 (91 %) | 45.5 % |
| Termen | 32 (8 %) | 353 (92 %) | 47.6 % |
| Zwischbergen | 6 (22 %) | 21 (78 %) | 61.4 % |
| Ardon | 99 (14 %) | 617 (86 %) | 36.7 % |
| Chamoson | 138 (12 %) | 1'049 (88 %) | 41.3 % |
| Conthey | 254 (13 %) | 1'741 (87 %) | 35.3 % |
| Nendaz | 232 (13 %) | 1'524 (87 %) | 36.6 % |
| Vétroz | 162 (11 %) | 1'289 (89 %) | 38.4 % |
| Bourg-Saint-Pierre | 9 (10 %) | 77 (90 %) | 50.3 % |
| Liddes | 15 (7 %) | 189 (93 %) | 36.6 % |
| Orsières | 79 (8 %) | 959 (92 %) | 48.8 % |
| Sembrancher | 33 (11 %) | 264 (89 %) | 43.0 % |
| Val de Bagnes | 312 (12 %) | 2'232 (88 %) | 42.0 % |
| Bellwald | 8 (7 %) | 107 (93 %) | 47.0 % |
| Binn | 2 (4 %) | 46 (96 %) | 49.0 % |
| Ernen | 20 (12 %) | 150 (88 %) | 41.0 % |
| Fiesch | 26 (11 %) | 212 (89 %) | 38.3 % |
| Fieschertal | 7 (7 %) | 95 (93 %) | 41.9 % |
| Lax | 14 (16 %) | 72 (84 %) | 39.6 % |
| Obergoms | 18 (9 %) | 182 (91 %) | 40.6 % |
| Goms | 35 (8 %) | 382 (92 %) | 46.8 % |
| Ayent | 227 (17 %) | 1'081 (83 %) | 42.6 % |
| Evolène | 65 (11 %) | 522 (89 %) | 47.0 % |
| Hérémence | 89 (15 %) | 511 (85 %) | 50.3 % |
| Saint-Martin (VS) | 35 (11 %) | 297 (89 %) | 50.6 % |
| Vex | 71 (13 %) | 455 (87 %) | 40.5 % |
| Mont-Noble | 63 (16 %) | 327 (84 %) | 45.9 % |
| Agarn | 36 (15 %) | 212 (85 %) | 46.7 % |
| Albinen | 14 (17 %) | 70 (83 %) | 46.7 % |
| Ergisch | 11 (11 %) | 92 (89 %) | 68.2 % |
| Inden | 2 (7 %) | 28 (93 %) | 41.3 % |
| Leuk | 145 (11 %) | 1'148 (89 %) | 46.0 % |
| Leukerbad | 31 (10 %) | 267 (90 %) | 41.4 % |
| Oberems | 4 (9 %) | 43 (91 %) | 37.3 % |
| Salgesch | 48 (9 %) | 507 (91 %) | 47.4 % |
| Varen | 27 (12 %) | 205 (88 %) | 44.4 % |
| Guttet-Feschel | 11 (8 %) | 134 (92 %) | 44.5 % |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 58 (8 %) | 654 (92 %) | 45.6 % |
| Turtmann-Unterems | 17 (5 %) | 301 (95 %) | 39.8 % |
| Bovernier | 18 (7 %) | 238 (93 %) | 42.1 % |
| Fully | 296 (12 %) | 2'196 (88 %) | 42.2 % |
| Isérables | 31 (16 %) | 165 (84 %) | 33.0 % |
| Leytron | 111 (11 %) | 913 (89 %) | 43.1 % |
| Martigny | 649 (14 %) | 4'071 (86 %) | 38.1 % |
| Martigny-Combe | 77 (12 %) | 590 (88 %) | 41.1 % |
| Riddes | 105 (13 %) | 717 (87 %) | 40.9 % |
| Saillon | 93 (13 %) | 640 (87 %) | 37.7 % |
| Saxon | 169 (14 %) | 1'034 (86 %) | 32.9 % |
| Trient | 17 (28 %) | 43 (72 %) | 48.4 % |
| Champéry | 66 (15 %) | 380 (85 %) | 50.2 % |
| Collombey-Muraz | 210 (12 %) | 1'592 (88 %) | 32.6 % |
| Monthey | 470 (13 %) | 3'059 (87 %) | 35.7 % |
| Port-Valais | 117 (14 %) | 749 (86 %) | 35.0 % |
| Saint-Gingolph | 35 (15 %) | 191 (85 %) | 40.5 % |
| Troistorrents | 174 (12 %) | 1'276 (88 %) | 43.4 % |
| Val-d'Illiez | 59 (10 %) | 520 (90 %) | 41.9 % |
| Vionnaz | 107 (14 %) | 675 (86 %) | 40.6 % |
| Vouvry | 117 (12 %) | 821 (88 %) | 37.0 % |
| Bister | 1 (6 %) | 15 (94 %) | 51.6 % |
| Bitsch | 57 (16 %) | 289 (84 %) | 41.3 % |
| Grengiols | 11 (10 %) | 95 (90 %) | 32.6 % |
| Riederalp | 23 (19 %) | 95 (81 %) | 36.9 % |
| Ausserberg | 33 (12 %) | 237 (88 %) | 58.7 % |
| Blatten | 10 (10 %) | 87 (90 %) | 41.3 % |
| Bürchen | 11 (4 %) | 240 (96 %) | 43.0 % |
| Eischoll | 11 (7 %) | 158 (93 %) | 46.6 % |
| Ferden | 9 (9 %) | 92 (91 %) | 48.8 % |
| Kippel | 6 (4 %) | 135 (96 %) | 48.8 % |
| Niedergesteln | 18 (9 %) | 172 (91 %) | 35.3 % |
| Raron | 61 (10 %) | 531 (90 %) | 43.4 % |
| Unterbäch | 19 (12 %) | 139 (88 %) | 44.6 % |
| Wiler (Lötschen) | 18 (9 %) | 177 (91 %) | 47.5 % |
| Mörel-Filet | 21 (10 %) | 186 (90 %) | 43.1 % |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 52 (10 %) | 493 (90 %) | 48.0 % |
| Bettmeralp | 6 (6 %) | 98 (94 %) | 31.9 % |
| Collonges | 17 (9 %) | 175 (91 %) | 34.9 % |
| Dorénaz | 35 (14 %) | 224 (86 %) | 37.5 % |
| Evionnaz | 56 (16 %) | 304 (84 %) | 38.4 % |
| Finhaut | 17 (16 %) | 92 (84 %) | 46.1 % |
| Massongex | 32 (7 %) | 460 (93 %) | 39.6 % |
| Saint-Maurice | 146 (14 %) | 893 (86 %) | 40.2 % |
| Salvan | 74 (16 %) | 390 (84 %) | 43.3 % |
| Vernayaz | 47 (12 %) | 361 (88 %) | 37.2 % |
| Vérossaz | 41 (15 %) | 227 (85 %) | 42.8 % |
| Chalais | 121 (12 %) | 899 (88 %) | 41.8 % |
| Chippis | 32 (12 %) | 236 (88 %) | 38.7 % |
| Grône | 77 (13 %) | 511 (87 %) | 38.4 % |
| Icogne | 23 (15 %) | 135 (85 %) | 39.5 % |
| Lens | 160 (14 %) | 971 (86 %) | 44.2 % |
| Saint-Léonard | 77 (11 %) | 638 (89 %) | 42.7 % |
| Sierre | 577 (16 %) | 3'129 (84 %) | 39.5 % |
| Anniviers | 115 (14 %) | 714 (86 %) | 46.0 % |
| Crans-Montana | 328 (14 %) | 2'101 (86 %) | 42.9 % |
| Noble-Contrée | 179 (12 %) | 1'317 (88 %) | 47.9 % |
| Arbaz | 68 (14 %) | 405 (86 %) | 44.5 % |
| Grimisuat | 125 (11 %) | 962 (89 %) | 43.0 % |
| Savièse | 281 (11 %) | 2'349 (89 %) | 44.4 % |
| Sion | 1'320 (16 %) | 7'011 (84 %) | 38.1 % |
| Veysonnaz | 25 (18 %) | 113 (82 %) | 38.2 % |
| Baltschieder | 42 (11 %) | 341 (89 %) | 40.0 % |
| Eisten | 6 (9 %) | 60 (91 %) | 40.2 % |
| Embd | 7 (8 %) | 79 (92 %) | 36.8 % |
| Grächen | 23 (7 %) | 299 (93 %) | 34.6 % |
| Lalden | 34 (13 %) | 221 (87 %) | 50.3 % |
| Randa | 4 (4 %) | 97 (96 %) | 41.8 % |
| Saas-Almagell | 5 (4 %) | 119 (96 %) | 48.1 % |
| Saas-Balen | 13 (13 %) | 89 (87 %) | 42.0 % |
| Saas-Fee | 44 (11 %) | 351 (89 %) | 44.8 % |
| Saas-Grund | 13 (4 %) | 282 (96 %) | 41.9 % |
| St. Niklaus | 40 (7 %) | 522 (93 %) | 35.0 % |
| Stalden (VS) | 18 (6 %) | 305 (94 %) | 41.0 % |
| Staldenried | 18 (9 %) | 176 (91 %) | 43.0 % |
| Täsch | 10 (8 %) | 114 (92 %) | 29.5 % |
| Törbel | 15 (8 %) | 179 (92 %) | 47.1 % |
| Visp | 193 (11 %) | 1'640 (89 %) | 38.3 % |
| Visperterminen | 35 (7 %) | 457 (93 %) | 48.8 % |
| Zeneggen | 14 (14 %) | 89 (86 %) | 45.0 % |
| Zermatt | 100 (9 %) | 1'073 (91 %) | 44.3 % |
| VS-CH de l'étranger | 308 (21 %) | 1'132 (79 %) | 19.6 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.