Service Citoyen Initiative
Popular vote of Nov 30, 2025 · Popular initiative · No. 680Initiative populaire «Pour une suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 15.8 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 42.9 %
- Yes
- 379'638 (16 %)
- No
- 2'014'886 (84 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'648'860
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)». Initiative populaire (24.079)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)», Nov 6, 2024, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)» (Projet), Nov 6, 2024, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse qui s’engage (initiative service citoyen)», Jul 1, 2025
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 173 (88 %) : 18 (9 %), 6 (3 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 34 (79 %) : 8 (19 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
- Recommend yes
- EVP, GLP
- Recommend no
- SD, EDU, FDP, Grüne, MCG, PdA, SP, SVP, Lega, Die Mitte
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 84'719 (19 %) | 366'961 (81 %) | 46.6 % |
| Bern | 50'044 (16 %) | 259'357 (84 %) | 41.5 % |
| Lucerne | 18'985 (15 %) | 110'945 (85 %) | 45.6 % |
| Uri | 1'436 (13 %) | 9'389 (87 %) | 40.2 % |
| Schwyz | 7'148 (13 %) | 48'861 (87 %) | 51.5 % |
| Obwalden | 1'868 (13 %) | 12'439 (87 %) | 52.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'051 (13 %) | 13'829 (87 %) | 50.0 % |
| Glarus | 1'392 (14 %) | 8'686 (86 %) | 37.9 % |
| Zug | 6'474 (16 %) | 33'703 (84 %) | 50.8 % |
| Fribourg | 14'893 (17 %) | 73'488 (83 %) | 40.8 % |
| Solothurn | 11'278 (16 %) | 60'732 (84 %) | 39.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 10'471 (20 %) | 41'040 (80 %) | 45.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 13'473 (17 %) | 63'523 (83 %) | 41.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 6'340 (18 %) | 28'081 (82 %) | 66.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 3'093 (16 %) | 16'181 (84 %) | 49.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 612 (12 %) | 4'622 (88 %) | 43.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 20'143 (15 %) | 117'104 (85 %) | 41.3 % |
| Graubünden | 9'880 (16 %) | 50'223 (84 %) | 42.9 % |
| Aargau | 29'309 (16 %) | 159'568 (84 %) | 42.3 % |
| Thurgau | 10'622 (14 %) | 64'392 (86 %) | 42.0 % |
| Ticino | 11'805 (14 %) | 75'628 (86 %) | 39.4 % |
| Vaud | 25'593 (13 %) | 171'662 (87 %) | 41.4 % |
| Valais | 11'534 (13 %) | 80'266 (87 %) | 39.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 6'252 (15 %) | 35'175 (85 %) | 36.4 % |
| Geneva | 17'566 (16 %) | 93'227 (84 %) | 39.6 % |
| Jura | 2'657 (14 %) | 15'804 (86 %) | 34.0 % |
Municipalities in Thurgau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbon | 531 (16 %) | 2'827 (84 %) | 40.1 % |
| Dozwil | 18 (8 %) | 212 (92 %) | 51.2 % |
| Egnach | 171 (11 %) | 1'433 (89 %) | 46.7 % |
| Hefenhofen | 41 (12 %) | 313 (88 %) | 39.8 % |
| Horn | 149 (16 %) | 782 (84 %) | 43.9 % |
| Kesswil | 53 (15 %) | 312 (85 %) | 56.4 % |
| Roggwil (TG) | 116 (12 %) | 876 (88 %) | 43.0 % |
| Romanshorn | 402 (16 %) | 2'164 (84 %) | 40.7 % |
| Salmsach | 55 (17 %) | 273 (83 %) | 38.3 % |
| Sommeri | 24 (12 %) | 174 (88 %) | 45.3 % |
| Uttwil | 62 (10 %) | 552 (90 %) | 49.8 % |
| Amriswil | 409 (14 %) | 2'577 (86 %) | 37.6 % |
| Bischofszell | 180 (13 %) | 1'157 (87 %) | 36.8 % |
| Erlen | 95 (12 %) | 721 (88 %) | 37.8 % |
| Hauptwil-Gottshaus | 51 (9 %) | 510 (91 %) | 39.5 % |
| Hohentannen | 19 (10 %) | 179 (90 %) | 41.5 % |
| Kradolf-Schönenberg | 112 (13 %) | 735 (87 %) | 38.3 % |
| Sulgen | 97 (10 %) | 839 (90 %) | 39.5 % |
| Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 68 (10 %) | 598 (90 %) | 39.8 % |
| Basadingen-Schlattingen | 73 (13 %) | 484 (87 %) | 43.9 % |
| Diessenhofen | 129 (15 %) | 714 (85 %) | 40.8 % |
| Schlatt (TG) | 71 (11 %) | 555 (89 %) | 50.6 % |
| Aadorf | 357 (13 %) | 2'319 (87 %) | 42.2 % |
| Felben-Wellhausen | 91 (13 %) | 635 (87 %) | 35.8 % |
| Frauenfeld | 1'239 (17 %) | 5'923 (83 %) | 44.6 % |
| Gachnang | 202 (16 %) | 1'083 (84 %) | 42.6 % |
| Hüttlingen | 43 (15 %) | 235 (85 %) | 46.3 % |
| Matzingen | 91 (14 %) | 564 (86 %) | 35.7 % |
| Neunforn | 55 (15 %) | 309 (85 %) | 44.4 % |
| Stettfurt | 46 (10 %) | 396 (90 %) | 49.4 % |
| Thundorf | 66 (12 %) | 492 (88 %) | 46.4 % |
| Uesslingen-Buch | 41 (10 %) | 363 (90 %) | 48.6 % |
| Warth-Weiningen | 77 (14 %) | 479 (86 %) | 54.5 % |
| Altnau | 84 (13 %) | 554 (87 %) | 45.1 % |
| Bottighofen | 95 (13 %) | 630 (87 %) | 52.5 % |
| Ermatingen | 157 (16 %) | 837 (84 %) | 46.0 % |
| Gottlieben | 18 (21 %) | 69 (79 %) | 51.8 % |
| Güttingen | 74 (14 %) | 441 (86 %) | 46.0 % |
| Kemmental | 99 (14 %) | 586 (86 %) | 40.4 % |
| Kreuzlingen | 616 (17 %) | 2'958 (83 %) | 43.6 % |
| Langrickenbach | 70 (18 %) | 325 (82 %) | 40.5 % |
| Lengwil | 70 (17 %) | 349 (83 %) | 43.1 % |
| Münsterlingen | 125 (16 %) | 655 (84 %) | 45.9 % |
| Tägerwilen | 125 (12 %) | 930 (88 %) | 41.5 % |
| Wäldi | 35 (10 %) | 304 (90 %) | 46.5 % |
| Affeltrangen | 72 (10 %) | 641 (90 %) | 40.5 % |
| Bettwiesen | 38 (11 %) | 317 (89 %) | 43.8 % |
| Bichelsee-Balterswil | 109 (13 %) | 755 (87 %) | 41.6 % |
| Braunau | 32 (12 %) | 246 (88 %) | 44.6 % |
| Eschlikon | 204 (16 %) | 1'084 (84 %) | 39.0 % |
| Fischingen | 86 (11 %) | 692 (89 %) | 37.1 % |
| Lommis | 55 (13 %) | 359 (87 %) | 46.1 % |
| Münchwilen (TG) | 168 (13 %) | 1'121 (87 %) | 35.9 % |
| Rickenbach (TG) | 74 (14 %) | 439 (86 %) | 34.6 % |
| Schönholzerswilen | 33 (12 %) | 240 (88 %) | 46.4 % |
| Sirnach | 284 (14 %) | 1'697 (86 %) | 39.7 % |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 45 (11 %) | 371 (89 %) | 38.6 % |
| Wängi | 132 (10 %) | 1'178 (90 %) | 40.9 % |
| Wilen (TG) | 93 (12 %) | 657 (88 %) | 45.9 % |
| Wuppenau | 58 (13 %) | 383 (87 %) | 54.2 % |
| Berlingen | 48 (16 %) | 257 (84 %) | 53.9 % |
| Eschenz | 83 (15 %) | 483 (85 %) | 47.0 % |
| Herdern | 67 (17 %) | 324 (83 %) | 49.0 % |
| Homburg | 55 (11 %) | 448 (89 %) | 46.5 % |
| Hüttwilen | 85 (13 %) | 546 (87 %) | 51.9 % |
| Mammern | 39 (14 %) | 242 (86 %) | 71.9 % |
| Müllheim | 92 (12 %) | 665 (88 %) | 36.7 % |
| Pfyn | 72 (12 %) | 533 (88 %) | 40.4 % |
| Raperswilen | 8 (6 %) | 128 (94 %) | 45.0 % |
| Salenstein | 60 (14 %) | 384 (86 %) | 50.7 % |
| Steckborn | 164 (16 %) | 882 (84 %) | 43.4 % |
| Wagenhausen | 77 (15 %) | 446 (85 %) | 46.1 % |
| Amlikon-Bissegg | 61 (12 %) | 434 (88 %) | 50.3 % |
| Berg (TG) | 125 (13 %) | 846 (87 %) | 39.8 % |
| Birwinken | 58 (14 %) | 358 (86 %) | 41.9 % |
| Bürglen (TG) | 97 (12 %) | 712 (88 %) | 35.7 % |
| Bussnang | 78 (10 %) | 682 (90 %) | 46.6 % |
| Märstetten | 101 (12 %) | 746 (88 %) | 42.9 % |
| Weinfelden | 566 (16 %) | 3'021 (84 %) | 47.6 % |
| Wigoltingen | 79 (10 %) | 748 (90 %) | 50.0 % |
| TG-Ausland-CH | 322 (26 %) | 904 (74 %) | 23.6 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.