Article sur la radio et télévision

Popular vote of Dec 2, 1984 · Mandatory referendum · No. 324Arrêté fédéral concernant un article sur la radio et la télévision

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
68.7 %
Cantons
23 : 0
Turnout
37.5 %
Yes
1'001'888 (69 %)
No
455'536 (31 %)
Eligible voters
4'123'190

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
166 (98 %) : 4 (2 %)
Final vote, Council of States
37 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, Republikaner, SP, SVP, POCH
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich197'445 (72 %)75'785 (28 %)40.6 %
Bern155'178 (70 %)68'038 (30 %)36.9 %
Lucerne46'488 (67 %)22'667 (33 %)36.5 %
Uri4'911 (62 %)3'037 (38 %)36.5 %
Schwyz12'814 (57 %)9'827 (43 %)36.2 %
Obwalden4'173 (65 %)2'275 (35 %)38.5 %
Nidwalden4'956 (66 %)2'522 (34 %)37.4 %
Glarus5'529 (74 %)1'986 (26 %)33.4 %
Zug17'038 (73 %)6'191 (27 %)49.4 %
Fribourg22'234 (64 %)12'299 (36 %)29.0 %
Solothurn34'010 (63 %)19'618 (37 %)38.0 %
Basel-Stadt36'399 (80 %)9'278 (20 %)35.5 %
Basel-Landschaft37'423 (74 %)13'368 (26 %)36.2 %
Schaffhausen19'060 (70 %)8'047 (30 %)71.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden8'515 (67 %)4'230 (33 %)41.8 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'024 (66 %)1'032 (34 %)35.7 %
St. Gallen58'249 (70 %)24'819 (30 %)34.5 %
Graubünden26'912 (70 %)11'573 (30 %)37.5 %
Aargau56'735 (62 %)35'401 (38 %)33.3 %
Thurgau27'649 (69 %)12'239 (31 %)36.5 %
Ticino34'671 (78 %)9'581 (22 %)28.7 %
Vaud62'821 (68 %)29'569 (32 %)31.4 %
Valais57'021 (54 %)49'302 (46 %)77.1 %
Neuchâtel20'866 (70 %)9'121 (30 %)32.2 %
Geneva41'684 (81 %)9'672 (19 %)29.1 %
Jura7'083 (64 %)4'059 (36 %)27.8 %

Municipalities in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Herisau2'926 (70 %)1'283 (30 %)48.1 %
Hundwil111 (56 %)86 (44 %)31.9 %
Schönengrund96 (74 %)34 (26 %)45.4 %
Schwellbrunn153 (59 %)105 (41 %)31.6 %
Stein (AR)219 (68 %)104 (32 %)38.9 %
Urnäsch271 (60 %)183 (40 %)32.7 %
Waldstatt265 (67 %)128 (33 %)41.2 %
Bühler215 (61 %)136 (39 %)41.5 %
Gais350 (67 %)173 (33 %)34.1 %
Speicher839 (68 %)402 (32 %)53.5 %
Teufen (AR)932 (72 %)368 (28 %)38.7 %
Trogen307 (72 %)119 (28 %)42.7 %
Grub (AR)143 (63 %)85 (37 %)38.8 %
Heiden606 (72 %)231 (28 %)37.5 %
Lutzenberg123 (69 %)54 (31 %)29.1 %
Rehetobel259 (64 %)144 (36 %)39.9 %
Reute (AR)58 (32 %)124 (68 %)40.9 %
Wald (AR)105 (62 %)65 (38 %)36.2 %
Walzenhausen325 (55 %)265 (45 %)44.6 %
Wolfhalden212 (60 %)141 (40 %)31.9 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.