Article sur la radio et télévision
Popular vote of Dec 2, 1984 · Mandatory referendum · No. 324Arrêté fédéral concernant un article sur la radio et la télévision
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 68.7 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 37.5 %
- Yes
- 1'001'888 (69 %)
- No
- 455'536 (31 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'123'190
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 166 (98 %) : 4 (2 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 37 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, Republikaner, SP, SVP, POCH
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 197'445 (72 %) | 75'785 (28 %) | 40.6 % |
| Bern | 155'178 (70 %) | 68'038 (30 %) | 36.9 % |
| Lucerne | 46'488 (67 %) | 22'667 (33 %) | 36.5 % |
| Uri | 4'911 (62 %) | 3'037 (38 %) | 36.5 % |
| Schwyz | 12'814 (57 %) | 9'827 (43 %) | 36.2 % |
| Obwalden | 4'173 (65 %) | 2'275 (35 %) | 38.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'956 (66 %) | 2'522 (34 %) | 37.4 % |
| Glarus | 5'529 (74 %) | 1'986 (26 %) | 33.4 % |
| Zug | 17'038 (73 %) | 6'191 (27 %) | 49.4 % |
| Fribourg | 22'234 (64 %) | 12'299 (36 %) | 29.0 % |
| Solothurn | 34'010 (63 %) | 19'618 (37 %) | 38.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 36'399 (80 %) | 9'278 (20 %) | 35.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 37'423 (74 %) | 13'368 (26 %) | 36.2 % |
| Schaffhausen | 19'060 (70 %) | 8'047 (30 %) | 71.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 8'515 (67 %) | 4'230 (33 %) | 41.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'024 (66 %) | 1'032 (34 %) | 35.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 58'249 (70 %) | 24'819 (30 %) | 34.5 % |
| Graubünden | 26'912 (70 %) | 11'573 (30 %) | 37.5 % |
| Aargau | 56'735 (62 %) | 35'401 (38 %) | 33.3 % |
| Thurgau | 27'649 (69 %) | 12'239 (31 %) | 36.5 % |
| Ticino | 34'671 (78 %) | 9'581 (22 %) | 28.7 % |
| Vaud | 62'821 (68 %) | 29'569 (32 %) | 31.4 % |
| Valais | 57'021 (54 %) | 49'302 (46 %) | 77.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 20'866 (70 %) | 9'121 (30 %) | 32.2 % |
| Geneva | 41'684 (81 %) | 9'672 (19 %) | 29.1 % |
| Jura | 7'083 (64 %) | 4'059 (36 %) | 27.8 % |
Municipalities in Fribourg
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Châtillon (FR) | 30 (70 %) | 13 (30 %) | 34.4 % |
| Cugy (FR) | 124 (60 %) | 84 (40 %) | 34.2 % |
| Gletterens | 21 (42 %) | 29 (58 %) | 29.4 % |
| Lully (FR) | 49 (56 %) | 38 (44 %) | 30.1 % |
| Montagny (FR) | 149 (56 %) | 117 (44 %) | 26.9 % |
| Nuvilly | 17 (43 %) | 23 (57 %) | 20.8 % |
| Prévondavaux | 5 (56 %) | 4 (44 %) | 30.3 % |
| Saint-Aubin (FR) | 124 (60 %) | 84 (40 %) | 33.2 % |
| Sévaz | 9 (45 %) | 11 (55 %) | 30.3 % |
| Surpierre | 94 (62 %) | 58 (38 %) | 28.9 % |
| Vallon | 24 (53 %) | 21 (47 %) | 28.9 % |
| Les Montets | 107 (60 %) | 72 (40 %) | 31.3 % |
| Delley-Portalban | 57 (51 %) | 55 (49 %) | 30.0 % |
| Belmont-Broye | 256 (50 %) | 257 (50 %) | 29.1 % |
| Estavayer | 636 (64 %) | 360 (36 %) | 30.8 % |
| Cheyres-Châbles | 85 (64 %) | 47 (36 %) | 26.1 % |
| Fétigny-Ménières | 74 (53 %) | 66 (47 %) | 28.2 % |
| Billens-Hennens | 49 (54 %) | 41 (46 %) | 30.8 % |
| Le Châtelard | 11 (37 %) | 19 (63 %) | 13.9 % |
| Châtonnaye | 37 (69 %) | 17 (31 %) | 23.8 % |
| Grangettes | 6 (27 %) | 16 (73 %) | 29.6 % |
| Massonnens | 19 (37 %) | 33 (63 %) | 22.8 % |
| Mézières (FR) | 61 (55 %) | 49 (45 %) | 26.1 % |
| Romont (FR) | 384 (65 %) | 204 (35 %) | 27.0 % |
| Rue | 107 (53 %) | 96 (47 %) | 22.6 % |
| Siviriez | 166 (59 %) | 115 (41 %) | 27.7 % |
| Ursy | 78 (55 %) | 63 (45 %) | 16.4 % |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 92 (45 %) | 112 (55 %) | 21.9 % |
| Villorsonnens | 50 (44 %) | 63 (56 %) | 22.1 % |
| Torny | 56 (55 %) | 46 (45 %) | 27.4 % |
| Villaz | 148 (56 %) | 115 (44 %) | 28.1 % |
| Haut-Intyamon | 187 (59 %) | 129 (41 %) | 35.3 % |
| Pont-en-Ogoz | 83 (53 %) | 75 (47 %) | 29.6 % |
| Botterens | 31 (67 %) | 15 (33 %) | 24.0 % |
| Broc | 203 (62 %) | 126 (38 %) | 26.0 % |
| Bulle | 1'107 (64 %) | 621 (36 %) | 24.8 % |
| Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | 18 (58 %) | 13 (42 %) | 35.6 % |
| Corbières | 50 (49 %) | 52 (51 %) | 31.2 % |
| Crésuz | 20 (47 %) | 23 (53 %) | 37.9 % |
| Echarlens | 38 (64 %) | 21 (36 %) | 27.0 % |
| Grandvillard | 56 (58 %) | 40 (42 %) | 27.3 % |
| Gruyères | 134 (59 %) | 93 (41 %) | 30.4 % |
| Hauteville | 23 (52 %) | 21 (48 %) | 20.0 % |
| Jaun | 102 (67 %) | 51 (33 %) | 31.0 % |
| Marsens | 104 (59 %) | 73 (41 %) | 31.4 % |
| Morlon | 51 (73 %) | 19 (27 %) | 28.6 % |
| Le Pâquier (FR) | 131 (70 %) | 56 (30 %) | 45.0 % |
| Pont-la-Ville | 42 (62 %) | 26 (38 %) | 32.9 % |
| Riaz | 117 (56 %) | 91 (44 %) | 27.2 % |
| La Roche | 77 (46 %) | 90 (54 %) | 23.8 % |
| Sâles | 112 (65 %) | 60 (35 %) | 28.1 % |
| Sorens | 49 (64 %) | 28 (36 %) | 18.4 % |
| Vaulruz | 55 (56 %) | 43 (44 %) | 22.5 % |
| Vuadens | 91 (58 %) | 66 (42 %) | 19.2 % |
| Bas-Intyamon | 90 (56 %) | 72 (44 %) | 32.4 % |
| Val-de-Charmey | 258 (64 %) | 148 (36 %) | 37.2 % |
| Autigny | 45 (57 %) | 34 (43 %) | 25.3 % |
| Avry | 116 (69 %) | 52 (31 %) | 31.6 % |
| Belfaux | 229 (76 %) | 73 (24 %) | 29.3 % |
| Chénens | 29 (63 %) | 17 (37 %) | 20.6 % |
| Corminboeuf | 138 (55 %) | 113 (45 %) | 37.9 % |
| Cottens (FR) | 70 (59 %) | 48 (41 %) | 27.3 % |
| Ferpicloz | 12 (44 %) | 15 (56 %) | 23.5 % |
| Fribourg | 4'125 (72 %) | 1'574 (28 %) | 27.9 % |
| Givisiez | 181 (73 %) | 68 (27 %) | 37.3 % |
| Granges-Paccot | 138 (70 %) | 58 (30 %) | 27.8 % |
| Marly | 630 (74 %) | 223 (26 %) | 26.6 % |
| Matran | 71 (63 %) | 41 (37 %) | 28.7 % |
| Neyruz (FR) | 118 (61 %) | 77 (39 %) | 31.8 % |
| Pierrafortscha | 24 (69 %) | 11 (31 %) | 33.6 % |
| Le Mouret | 167 (49 %) | 172 (51 %) | 28.6 % |
| Treyvaux | 92 (54 %) | 78 (46 %) | 28.3 % |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 791 (74 %) | 276 (26 %) | 29.2 % |
| Villarsel-sur-Marly | 14 (70 %) | 6 (30 %) | 57.5 % |
| Hauterive (FR) | 130 (67 %) | 65 (33 %) | 27.2 % |
| La Brillaz | 82 (53 %) | 74 (47 %) | 27.0 % |
| La Sonnaz | 67 (68 %) | 31 (32 %) | 30.8 % |
| Gibloux | 357 (61 %) | 224 (39 %) | 27.1 % |
| Prez | 105 (51 %) | 99 (49 %) | 29.4 % |
| Bois-d'Amont | 161 (64 %) | 91 (36 %) | 30.5 % |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 132 (63 %) | 76 (37 %) | 26.4 % |
| Courgevaux | 78 (67 %) | 38 (33 %) | 26.3 % |
| Courtepin | 299 (63 %) | 173 (37 %) | 27.8 % |
| Cressier (FR) | 67 (57 %) | 50 (43 %) | 38.0 % |
| Fräschels | 68 (73 %) | 25 (27 %) | 45.9 % |
| Greng | 10 (53 %) | 9 (47 %) | 54.3 % |
| Gurmels | 327 (60 %) | 214 (40 %) | 33.4 % |
| Kerzers | 500 (83 %) | 105 (17 %) | 33.6 % |
| Kleinbösingen | 38 (73 %) | 14 (27 %) | 26.9 % |
| Meyriez | 71 (80 %) | 18 (20 %) | 39.6 % |
| Misery-Courtion | 70 (43 %) | 93 (57 %) | 25.0 % |
| Muntelier | 127 (68 %) | 61 (32 %) | 45.0 % |
| Murten | 1'124 (70 %) | 491 (30 %) | 41.5 % |
| Ried bei Kerzers | 160 (72 %) | 63 (28 %) | 52.0 % |
| Mont-Vully | 253 (65 %) | 139 (35 %) | 35.0 % |
| Brünisried | 63 (61 %) | 40 (39 %) | 34.4 % |
| Düdingen | 829 (70 %) | 352 (30 %) | 30.6 % |
| Giffers | 138 (67 %) | 69 (33 %) | 28.5 % |
| Bösingen | 303 (69 %) | 133 (31 %) | 33.3 % |
| Heitenried | 110 (60 %) | 73 (40 %) | 33.2 % |
| Plaffeien | 245 (51 %) | 238 (49 %) | 28.2 % |
| Plasselb | 61 (47 %) | 70 (53 %) | 24.8 % |
| Rechthalten | 83 (58 %) | 61 (42 %) | 25.1 % |
| St. Silvester | 39 (38 %) | 64 (62 %) | 21.7 % |
| St. Ursen | 172 (69 %) | 79 (31 %) | 38.2 % |
| Schmitten (FR) | 327 (61 %) | 211 (39 %) | 30.6 % |
| Tafers | 676 (65 %) | 361 (35 %) | 29.9 % |
| Tentlingen | 100 (54 %) | 86 (46 %) | 35.4 % |
| Ueberstorf | 197 (54 %) | 167 (46 %) | 32.5 % |
| Wünnewil-Flamatt | 549 (68 %) | 259 (32 %) | 32.6 % |
| Attalens | 123 (61 %) | 79 (39 %) | 22.3 % |
| Bossonnens | 35 (55 %) | 29 (45 %) | 18.0 % |
| Châtel-Saint-Denis | 307 (64 %) | 172 (36 %) | 23.1 % |
| Granges (Veveyse) | 52 (57 %) | 39 (43 %) | 29.1 % |
| Remaufens | 42 (63 %) | 25 (37 %) | 19.5 % |
| Saint-Martin (FR) | 44 (47 %) | 50 (53 %) | 24.2 % |
| Semsales | 42 (43 %) | 56 (57 %) | 15.8 % |
| Le Flon | 62 (50 %) | 61 (50 %) | 28.1 % |
| La Verrerie | 65 (54 %) | 56 (46 %) | 26.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.