Article sur la radio et télévision
Popular vote of Dec 2, 1984 · Mandatory referendum · No. 324Arrêté fédéral concernant un article sur la radio et la télévision
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 68.7 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 37.5 %
- Yes
- 1'001'888 (69 %)
- No
- 455'536 (31 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'123'190
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 166 (98 %) : 4 (2 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 37 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, Republikaner, SP, SVP, POCH
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 197'445 (72 %) | 75'785 (28 %) | 40.6 % |
| Bern | 155'178 (70 %) | 68'038 (30 %) | 36.9 % |
| Lucerne | 46'488 (67 %) | 22'667 (33 %) | 36.5 % |
| Uri | 4'911 (62 %) | 3'037 (38 %) | 36.5 % |
| Schwyz | 12'814 (57 %) | 9'827 (43 %) | 36.2 % |
| Obwalden | 4'173 (65 %) | 2'275 (35 %) | 38.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'956 (66 %) | 2'522 (34 %) | 37.4 % |
| Glarus | 5'529 (74 %) | 1'986 (26 %) | 33.4 % |
| Zug | 17'038 (73 %) | 6'191 (27 %) | 49.4 % |
| Fribourg | 22'234 (64 %) | 12'299 (36 %) | 29.0 % |
| Solothurn | 34'010 (63 %) | 19'618 (37 %) | 38.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 36'399 (80 %) | 9'278 (20 %) | 35.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 37'423 (74 %) | 13'368 (26 %) | 36.2 % |
| Schaffhausen | 19'060 (70 %) | 8'047 (30 %) | 71.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 8'515 (67 %) | 4'230 (33 %) | 41.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'024 (66 %) | 1'032 (34 %) | 35.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 58'249 (70 %) | 24'819 (30 %) | 34.5 % |
| Graubünden | 26'912 (70 %) | 11'573 (30 %) | 37.5 % |
| Aargau | 56'735 (62 %) | 35'401 (38 %) | 33.3 % |
| Thurgau | 27'649 (69 %) | 12'239 (31 %) | 36.5 % |
| Ticino | 34'671 (78 %) | 9'581 (22 %) | 28.7 % |
| Vaud | 62'821 (68 %) | 29'569 (32 %) | 31.4 % |
| Valais | 57'021 (54 %) | 49'302 (46 %) | 77.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 20'866 (70 %) | 9'121 (30 %) | 32.2 % |
| Geneva | 41'684 (81 %) | 9'672 (19 %) | 29.1 % |
| Jura | 7'083 (64 %) | 4'059 (36 %) | 27.8 % |
Municipalities in Zurich
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeugst am Albis | 231 (79 %) | 61 (21 %) | 47.7 % |
| Affoltern am Albis | 1'175 (72 %) | 451 (28 %) | 35.1 % |
| Bonstetten | 533 (75 %) | 179 (25 %) | 44.5 % |
| Hausen am Albis | 440 (68 %) | 204 (32 %) | 44.1 % |
| Hedingen | 289 (69 %) | 132 (31 %) | 33.5 % |
| Kappel am Albis | 106 (59 %) | 73 (41 %) | 48.2 % |
| Knonau | 215 (67 %) | 106 (33 %) | 60.7 % |
| Maschwanden | 116 (69 %) | 52 (31 %) | 58.3 % |
| Mettmenstetten | 546 (73 %) | 205 (27 %) | 46.6 % |
| Obfelden | 483 (75 %) | 159 (25 %) | 32.0 % |
| Ottenbach | 229 (72 %) | 90 (28 %) | 32.5 % |
| Rifferswil | 204 (78 %) | 56 (22 %) | 70.9 % |
| Stallikon | 295 (77 %) | 88 (23 %) | 38.8 % |
| Wettswil am Albis | 683 (74 %) | 240 (26 %) | 43.6 % |
| Benken (ZH) | 204 (73 %) | 74 (27 %) | 71.5 % |
| Berg am Irchel | 95 (55 %) | 78 (45 %) | 68.6 % |
| Buch am Irchel | 83 (56 %) | 66 (44 %) | 52.1 % |
| Dachsen | 305 (68 %) | 142 (32 %) | 61.7 % |
| Dorf | 85 (61 %) | 55 (39 %) | 57.0 % |
| Feuerthalen | 477 (67 %) | 230 (33 %) | 42.5 % |
| Flaach | 223 (61 %) | 143 (39 %) | 64.8 % |
| Flurlingen | 337 (78 %) | 94 (22 %) | 65.4 % |
| Henggart | 273 (70 %) | 119 (30 %) | 63.8 % |
| Kleinandelfingen | 290 (65 %) | 156 (35 %) | 54.3 % |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 298 (69 %) | 134 (31 %) | 53.3 % |
| Marthalen | 317 (74 %) | 109 (26 %) | 46.5 % |
| Ossingen | 245 (61 %) | 154 (39 %) | 63.1 % |
| Rheinau | 243 (66 %) | 126 (34 %) | 49.4 % |
| Thalheim an der Thur | 118 (61 %) | 77 (39 %) | 60.2 % |
| Trüllikon | 226 (72 %) | 90 (28 %) | 52.5 % |
| Truttikon | 96 (56 %) | 76 (44 %) | 72.7 % |
| Volken | 53 (58 %) | 38 (42 %) | 63.9 % |
| Bachenbülach | 345 (71 %) | 139 (29 %) | 36.4 % |
| Bassersdorf | 867 (72 %) | 338 (28 %) | 33.5 % |
| Bülach | 1'992 (70 %) | 874 (30 %) | 39.6 % |
| Dietlikon | 785 (76 %) | 247 (24 %) | 31.9 % |
| Eglisau | 499 (69 %) | 224 (31 %) | 47.3 % |
| Embrach | 685 (66 %) | 352 (34 %) | 30.2 % |
| Freienstein-Teufen | 270 (58 %) | 192 (42 %) | 51.7 % |
| Glattfelden | 415 (62 %) | 251 (38 %) | 43.2 % |
| Hochfelden | 126 (64 %) | 70 (36 %) | 37.0 % |
| Höri | 178 (64 %) | 99 (36 %) | 31.6 % |
| Hüntwangen | 106 (60 %) | 71 (40 %) | 40.1 % |
| Kloten | 1'906 (74 %) | 656 (26 %) | 29.5 % |
| Lufingen | 169 (63 %) | 98 (37 %) | 51.1 % |
| Nürensdorf | 565 (72 %) | 225 (28 %) | 36.2 % |
| Oberembrach | 159 (64 %) | 89 (36 %) | 49.9 % |
| Opfikon | 1'458 (74 %) | 500 (26 %) | 30.3 % |
| Rafz | 356 (56 %) | 282 (44 %) | 45.4 % |
| Rorbas | 214 (64 %) | 119 (36 %) | 41.9 % |
| Wallisellen | 2'054 (77 %) | 608 (23 %) | 38.1 % |
| Wasterkingen | 51 (42 %) | 71 (58 %) | 50.8 % |
| Wil (ZH) | 189 (68 %) | 91 (33 %) | 43.4 % |
| Winkel | 362 (68 %) | 168 (32 %) | 43.2 % |
| Bachs | 107 (55 %) | 89 (45 %) | 58.0 % |
| Boppelsen | 115 (64 %) | 66 (36 %) | 39.1 % |
| Buchs (ZH) | 282 (65 %) | 150 (35 %) | 28.7 % |
| Dällikon | 253 (65 %) | 139 (35 %) | 28.5 % |
| Dänikon | 99 (63 %) | 59 (37 %) | 31.7 % |
| Dielsdorf | 528 (70 %) | 230 (30 %) | 35.0 % |
| Hüttikon | 43 (46 %) | 50 (54 %) | 40.7 % |
| Neerach | 217 (66 %) | 113 (34 %) | 34.9 % |
| Niederglatt | 398 (69 %) | 177 (31 %) | 30.9 % |
| Niederhasli | 606 (64 %) | 343 (36 %) | 30.9 % |
| Niederweningen | 301 (62 %) | 184 (38 %) | 59.1 % |
| Oberglatt | 395 (67 %) | 191 (33 %) | 26.2 % |
| Oberweningen | 129 (56 %) | 101 (44 %) | 50.1 % |
| Otelfingen | 250 (62 %) | 156 (38 %) | 42.9 % |
| Regensberg | 164 (79 %) | 43 (21 %) | 58.6 % |
| Regensdorf | 1'288 (68 %) | 599 (32 %) | 28.0 % |
| Rümlang | 565 (62 %) | 342 (38 %) | 30.1 % |
| Schleinikon | 93 (66 %) | 47 (34 %) | 47.0 % |
| Schöfflisdorf | 119 (62 %) | 72 (38 %) | 40.5 % |
| Stadel | 203 (55 %) | 165 (45 %) | 40.2 % |
| Steinmaur | 322 (70 %) | 138 (30 %) | 32.2 % |
| Weiach | 102 (54 %) | 87 (46 %) | 42.6 % |
| Bäretswil | 496 (65 %) | 268 (35 %) | 36.2 % |
| Bubikon | 676 (70 %) | 288 (30 %) | 40.8 % |
| Dürnten | 721 (64 %) | 405 (36 %) | 36.5 % |
| Fischenthal | 214 (56 %) | 171 (44 %) | 41.9 % |
| Gossau (ZH) | 992 (68 %) | 462 (32 %) | 36.8 % |
| Grüningen | 328 (61 %) | 209 (39 %) | 41.9 % |
| Hinwil | 1'183 (65 %) | 628 (35 %) | 37.7 % |
| Rüti (ZH) | 1'354 (64 %) | 774 (36 %) | 38.3 % |
| Seegräben | 251 (64 %) | 142 (36 %) | 71.5 % |
| Wald (ZH) | 1'044 (64 %) | 588 (36 %) | 39.6 % |
| Wetzikon (ZH) | 1'996 (66 %) | 1'050 (34 %) | 33.8 % |
| Adliswil | 2'617 (76 %) | 845 (24 %) | 35.5 % |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 1'713 (73 %) | 631 (27 %) | 50.2 % |
| Langnau am Albis | 1'210 (72 %) | 475 (28 %) | 44.3 % |
| Oberrieden | 960 (76 %) | 303 (24 %) | 47.5 % |
| Richterswil | 1'504 (69 %) | 676 (31 %) | 41.8 % |
| Rüschlikon | 1'162 (77 %) | 356 (23 %) | 47.8 % |
| Thalwil | 2'952 (75 %) | 987 (25 %) | 41.7 % |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 959 (75 %) | 318 (25 %) | 46.8 % |
| Herrliberg | 1'011 (77 %) | 302 (23 %) | 44.6 % |
| Hombrechtikon | 1'047 (72 %) | 415 (28 %) | 39.4 % |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 3'470 (75 %) | 1'131 (25 %) | 55.7 % |
| Männedorf | 1'716 (76 %) | 549 (24 %) | 48.8 % |
| Meilen | 2'376 (75 %) | 790 (25 %) | 47.3 % |
| Oetwil am See | 388 (74 %) | 138 (26 %) | 31.4 % |
| Stäfa | 2'038 (72 %) | 793 (28 %) | 43.9 % |
| Uetikon am See | 747 (76 %) | 235 (24 %) | 46.9 % |
| Zumikon | 1'357 (79 %) | 366 (21 %) | 60.1 % |
| Zollikon | 2'846 (79 %) | 747 (21 %) | 44.7 % |
| Fehraltorf | 527 (65 %) | 286 (35 %) | 44.3 % |
| Hittnau | 230 (61 %) | 144 (39 %) | 38.3 % |
| Lindau | 632 (76 %) | 202 (24 %) | 49.1 % |
| Pfäffikon | 1'343 (67 %) | 656 (33 %) | 41.5 % |
| Russikon | 496 (65 %) | 268 (35 %) | 44.0 % |
| Weisslingen | 357 (69 %) | 157 (31 %) | 43.1 % |
| Wila | 260 (58 %) | 187 (42 %) | 54.1 % |
| Wildberg | 150 (55 %) | 124 (45 %) | 67.7 % |
| Dübendorf | 3'905 (69 %) | 1'746 (31 %) | 47.9 % |
| Egg | 979 (74 %) | 344 (26 %) | 37.6 % |
| Fällanden | 900 (76 %) | 285 (24 %) | 31.8 % |
| Greifensee | 858 (79 %) | 222 (21 %) | 38.2 % |
| Maur | 1'563 (90 %) | 175 (10 %) | 40.6 % |
| Mönchaltorf | 553 (73 %) | 209 (27 %) | 43.3 % |
| Schwerzenbach | 472 (73 %) | 177 (27 %) | 39.8 % |
| Uster | 3'989 (74 %) | 1'416 (26 %) | 42.0 % |
| Volketswil | 1'262 (73 %) | 457 (27 %) | 29.8 % |
| Wangen-Brüttisellen | 528 (69 %) | 240 (31 %) | 35.2 % |
| Altikon | 100 (59 %) | 69 (41 %) | 51.2 % |
| Brütten | 365 (77 %) | 107 (23 %) | 58.2 % |
| Dägerlen | 151 (64 %) | 86 (36 %) | 63.7 % |
| Dättlikon | 101 (72 %) | 39 (28 %) | 47.6 % |
| Dinhard | 256 (68 %) | 123 (32 %) | 58.4 % |
| Ellikon an der Thur | 112 (57 %) | 85 (43 %) | 59.5 % |
| Elsau | 542 (71 %) | 218 (29 %) | 46.4 % |
| Hagenbuch | 152 (65 %) | 83 (35 %) | 58.6 % |
| Hettlingen | 431 (75 %) | 140 (25 %) | 54.5 % |
| Neftenbach | 493 (70 %) | 215 (30 %) | 40.3 % |
| Pfungen | 298 (69 %) | 135 (31 %) | 37.7 % |
| Rickenbach (ZH) | 350 (69 %) | 158 (31 %) | 47.8 % |
| Schlatt (ZH) | 124 (61 %) | 78 (39 %) | 63.7 % |
| Seuzach | 1'060 (76 %) | 340 (24 %) | 46.1 % |
| Turbenthal | 520 (54 %) | 446 (46 %) | 57.8 % |
| Winterthur | 16'734 (71 %) | 6'843 (29 %) | 46.8 % |
| Zell (ZH) | 621 (65 %) | 341 (35 %) | 42.2 % |
| Aesch (ZH) | 248 (80 %) | 63 (20 %) | 58.6 % |
| Birmensdorf (ZH) | 829 (76 %) | 263 (24 %) | 36.9 % |
| Dietikon | 2'677 (71 %) | 1'105 (29 %) | 32.7 % |
| Geroldswil | 526 (68 %) | 244 (32 %) | 30.2 % |
| Oberengstringen | 986 (72 %) | 379 (28 %) | 33.6 % |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 300 (69 %) | 134 (31 %) | 36.4 % |
| Schlieren | 1'915 (72 %) | 732 (28 %) | 37.1 % |
| Uitikon | 763 (77 %) | 229 (23 %) | 50.1 % |
| Unterengstringen | 440 (77 %) | 135 (23 %) | 37.2 % |
| Urdorf | 1'119 (73 %) | 423 (27 %) | 31.1 % |
| Weiningen (ZH) | 484 (75 %) | 165 (25 %) | 34.6 % |
| Zürich | 62'925 (75 %) | 21'184 (25 %) | 38.1 % |
| Andelfingen | 600 (72 %) | 231 (28 %) | 57.9 % |
| Stammheim | 510 (63 %) | 300 (37 %) | 62.9 % |
| Wädenswil | 3'749 (72 %) | 1'455 (28 %) | 42.7 % |
| Elgg | 678 (67 %) | 334 (33 %) | 47.3 % |
| Horgen | 3'311 (70 %) | 1'414 (30 %) | 45.5 % |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 2'877 (72 %) | 1'130 (28 %) | 49.2 % |
| Bauma | 529 (60 %) | 357 (40 %) | 41.7 % |
| Wiesendangen | 1'394 (82 %) | 303 (18 %) | 62.5 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.