Initiative «40 places d'armes ça suffit»
Popular vote of Jun 6, 1993 · Popular initiative · No. 392Initiative populaire «40 places d'armes ça suffit! - L'armée doit aussi se soumettre à la législation sur la protection de l'environnement»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 44.7 %
- Cantons
- 7 : 16
- Turnout
- 55.6 %
- Yes
- 1'124'893 (45 %)
- No
- 1'390'812 (55 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'559'258
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 47 (32 %) : 101 (68 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 32 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Free vote
- Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerkschaftsbundRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 206'649 (46 %) | 240'719 (54 %) | 58.5 % |
| Bern | 165'527 (42 %) | 230'551 (58 %) | 57.9 % |
| Lucerne | 44'157 (34 %) | 85'475 (66 %) | 57.9 % |
| Uri | 3'916 (28 %) | 9'966 (72 %) | 55.3 % |
| Schwyz | 13'350 (34 %) | 25'779 (66 %) | 50.7 % |
| Obwalden | 2'992 (27 %) | 8'238 (73 %) | 54.3 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'960 (25 %) | 11'719 (75 %) | 63.6 % |
| Glarus | 4'450 (35 %) | 8'337 (65 %) | 51.7 % |
| Zug | 14'140 (40 %) | 21'652 (60 %) | 61.6 % |
| Fribourg | 38'224 (50 %) | 37'903 (50 %) | 51.9 % |
| Solothurn | 43'727 (44 %) | 55'789 (56 %) | 62.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 45'345 (60 %) | 30'011 (40 %) | 57.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 48'820 (53 %) | 43'602 (47 %) | 57.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'373 (42 %) | 21'159 (58 %) | 76.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 8'278 (37 %) | 13'893 (63 %) | 62.9 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'525 (29 %) | 3'740 (71 %) | 53.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 64'107 (40 %) | 97'099 (60 %) | 57.9 % |
| Graubünden | 22'580 (41 %) | 32'443 (59 %) | 45.1 % |
| Aargau | 60'213 (34 %) | 115'253 (66 %) | 52.3 % |
| Thurgau | 25'947 (34 %) | 49'727 (66 %) | 56.5 % |
| Ticino | 57'252 (57 %) | 44'017 (43 %) | 55.4 % |
| Vaud | 87'106 (50 %) | 86'201 (50 %) | 48.5 % |
| Valais | 33'248 (41 %) | 46'933 (59 %) | 46.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 26'141 (52 %) | 24'029 (48 %) | 48.7 % |
| Geneva | 69'188 (64 %) | 39'767 (36 %) | 54.4 % |
| Jura | 18'678 (73 %) | 6'810 (27 %) | 54.2 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 2'714 (35 %) | 5'098 (65 %) | 61.1 % |
| Biberstein | 180 (40 %) | 268 (60 %) | 58.7 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 487 (27 %) | 1'341 (73 %) | 50.9 % |
| Densbüren | 57 (21 %) | 210 (79 %) | 49.8 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 334 (27 %) | 895 (73 %) | 56.1 % |
| Gränichen | 401 (23 %) | 1'316 (77 %) | 42.8 % |
| Hirschthal | 92 (21 %) | 352 (79 %) | 55.8 % |
| Küttigen | 587 (32 %) | 1'275 (68 %) | 58.1 % |
| Muhen | 273 (27 %) | 731 (73 %) | 51.6 % |
| Oberentfelden | 599 (28 %) | 1'578 (72 %) | 48.5 % |
| Suhr | 753 (31 %) | 1'643 (69 %) | 46.8 % |
| Unterentfelden | 393 (28 %) | 1'021 (72 %) | 61.2 % |
| Baden | 2'570 (42 %) | 3'597 (58 %) | 56.5 % |
| Bellikon | 183 (45 %) | 223 (55 %) | 52.9 % |
| Bergdietikon | 380 (42 %) | 527 (58 %) | 55.7 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 237 (30 %) | 558 (70 %) | 55.6 % |
| Ennetbaden | 426 (38 %) | 693 (62 %) | 59.4 % |
| Fislisbach | 487 (34 %) | 963 (66 %) | 48.8 % |
| Freienwil | 138 (51 %) | 134 (49 %) | 57.9 % |
| Gebenstorf | 525 (38 %) | 873 (62 %) | 54.9 % |
| Killwangen | 189 (41 %) | 275 (59 %) | 51.6 % |
| Künten | 145 (29 %) | 348 (71 %) | 50.9 % |
| Mägenwil | 177 (38 %) | 284 (62 %) | 53.3 % |
| Mellingen | 395 (35 %) | 730 (65 %) | 49.4 % |
| Neuenhof | 827 (42 %) | 1'133 (58 %) | 47.0 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 314 (35 %) | 582 (65 %) | 52.3 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 373 (28 %) | 940 (72 %) | 57.2 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 942 (35 %) | 1'771 (65 %) | 57.7 % |
| Remetschwil | 159 (35 %) | 294 (65 %) | 52.3 % |
| Spreitenbach | 797 (46 %) | 932 (54 %) | 41.5 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 177 (40 %) | 270 (60 %) | 48.0 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 600 (34 %) | 1'180 (66 %) | 53.0 % |
| Wettingen | 2'301 (37 %) | 3'950 (63 %) | 53.0 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 171 (42 %) | 240 (58 %) | 53.6 % |
| Würenlingen | 340 (32 %) | 718 (68 %) | 51.4 % |
| Würenlos | 519 (33 %) | 1'033 (67 %) | 52.3 % |
| Ehrendingen | 370 (35 %) | 701 (65 %) | 52.0 % |
| Arni (AG) | 161 (42 %) | 218 (58 %) | 53.5 % |
| Berikon | 607 (43 %) | 796 (57 %) | 53.6 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 787 (40 %) | 1'174 (60 %) | 51.3 % |
| Büttikon | 42 (22 %) | 147 (78 %) | 59.3 % |
| Dottikon | 270 (32 %) | 584 (68 %) | 52.2 % |
| Eggenwil | 96 (43 %) | 129 (57 %) | 54.7 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 102 (28 %) | 256 (72 %) | 53.4 % |
| Hägglingen | 277 (41 %) | 400 (59 %) | 52.9 % |
| Jonen | 155 (37 %) | 267 (63 %) | 52.2 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 230 (36 %) | 411 (64 %) | 52.2 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 228 (49 %) | 242 (51 %) | 57.5 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 274 (39 %) | 425 (61 %) | 57.7 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 611 (46 %) | 709 (54 %) | 53.0 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 190 (30 %) | 434 (70 %) | 52.4 % |
| Tägerig | 115 (33 %) | 229 (67 %) | 45.5 % |
| Uezwil | 50 (36 %) | 90 (64 %) | 57.5 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 112 (40 %) | 165 (60 %) | 45.3 % |
| Villmergen | 454 (30 %) | 1'042 (70 %) | 48.4 % |
| Widen | 655 (42 %) | 917 (58 %) | 58.2 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 1'331 (34 %) | 2'559 (66 %) | 50.2 % |
| Zufikon | 446 (39 %) | 709 (61 %) | 50.8 % |
| Islisberg | 34 (31 %) | 77 (69 %) | 55.2 % |
| Auenstein | 134 (26 %) | 384 (74 %) | 54.8 % |
| Birr | 206 (31 %) | 458 (69 %) | 46.5 % |
| Birrhard | 66 (28 %) | 174 (73 %) | 60.5 % |
| Brugg | 1'509 (32 %) | 3'277 (68 %) | 56.9 % |
| Habsburg | 79 (46 %) | 93 (54 %) | 70.5 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 193 (25 %) | 572 (75 %) | 58.7 % |
| Lupfig | 231 (30 %) | 551 (70 %) | 58.1 % |
| Mandach | 39 (28 %) | 102 (72 %) | 62.4 % |
| Mönthal | 41 (29 %) | 100 (71 %) | 49.3 % |
| Mülligen | 107 (38 %) | 173 (62 %) | 59.8 % |
| Remigen | 111 (28 %) | 289 (72 %) | 60.9 % |
| Riniken | 152 (25 %) | 461 (75 %) | 61.9 % |
| Rüfenach | 79 (31 %) | 172 (69 %) | 55.6 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 70 (27 %) | 190 (73 %) | 48.0 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 135 (32 %) | 286 (68 %) | 52.8 % |
| Villigen | 221 (34 %) | 425 (66 %) | 56.8 % |
| Windisch | 695 (31 %) | 1'514 (69 %) | 55.6 % |
| Bözberg | 128 (26 %) | 363 (74 %) | 55.6 % |
| Schinznach | 205 (27 %) | 554 (73 %) | 58.3 % |
| Beinwil am See | 337 (32 %) | 728 (68 %) | 58.5 % |
| Birrwil | 105 (29 %) | 258 (71 %) | 54.3 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 58 (15 %) | 336 (85 %) | 56.0 % |
| Gontenschwil | 182 (24 %) | 587 (76 %) | 51.9 % |
| Holziken | 91 (23 %) | 306 (77 %) | 54.4 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 38 (22 %) | 133 (78 %) | 58.2 % |
| Leutwil | 43 (16 %) | 226 (84 %) | 59.7 % |
| Menziken | 574 (32 %) | 1'213 (68 %) | 49.4 % |
| Oberkulm | 200 (27 %) | 532 (73 %) | 48.9 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 558 (29 %) | 1'350 (71 %) | 43.6 % |
| Schlossrued | 85 (26 %) | 243 (74 %) | 49.9 % |
| Schmiedrued | 110 (28 %) | 278 (72 %) | 49.4 % |
| Schöftland | 238 (26 %) | 689 (74 %) | 50.5 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 139 (26 %) | 394 (74 %) | 53.6 % |
| Unterkulm | 255 (30 %) | 608 (70 %) | 50.5 % |
| Zetzwil | 93 (19 %) | 386 (81 %) | 58.1 % |
| Eiken | 177 (41 %) | 254 (59 %) | 40.4 % |
| Frick | 369 (33 %) | 738 (67 %) | 48.5 % |
| Gansingen | 101 (25 %) | 309 (75 %) | 60.6 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 297 (38 %) | 476 (62 %) | 51.7 % |
| Kaisten | 248 (35 %) | 464 (65 %) | 48.5 % |
| Laufenburg | 256 (28 %) | 663 (72 %) | 51.4 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 82 (34 %) | 156 (66 %) | 49.9 % |
| Oberhof | 85 (47 %) | 97 (53 %) | 51.9 % |
| Oeschgen | 75 (30 %) | 178 (70 %) | 48.2 % |
| Schwaderloch | 62 (37 %) | 104 (63 %) | 41.8 % |
| Sisseln | 127 (38 %) | 206 (62 %) | 42.5 % |
| Wittnau | 105 (28 %) | 267 (72 %) | 54.7 % |
| Wölflinswil | 113 (37 %) | 192 (63 %) | 55.6 % |
| Zeihen | 91 (32 %) | 192 (68 %) | 58.0 % |
| Mettauertal | 238 (34 %) | 462 (66 %) | 54.7 % |
| Böztal | 236 (29 %) | 575 (71 %) | 57.5 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 225 (35 %) | 426 (65 %) | 59.4 % |
| Ammerswil | 46 (26 %) | 132 (74 %) | 57.4 % |
| Boniswil | 112 (23 %) | 367 (77 %) | 60.5 % |
| Brunegg | 43 (33 %) | 86 (67 %) | 49.6 % |
| Dintikon | 88 (23 %) | 296 (77 %) | 49.7 % |
| Egliswil | 109 (28 %) | 276 (72 %) | 56.6 % |
| Fahrwangen | 157 (34 %) | 307 (66 %) | 46.6 % |
| Hallwil | 64 (29 %) | 160 (71 %) | 51.9 % |
| Hendschiken | 89 (32 %) | 188 (68 %) | 53.9 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 60 (24 %) | 185 (76 %) | 46.2 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 233 (31 %) | 530 (69 %) | 46.7 % |
| Lenzburg | 768 (30 %) | 1'814 (70 %) | 59.2 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 180 (29 %) | 431 (71 %) | 50.9 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 391 (28 %) | 1'030 (72 %) | 61.2 % |
| Niederlenz | 415 (34 %) | 799 (66 %) | 53.4 % |
| Othmarsingen | 252 (38 %) | 405 (62 %) | 50.4 % |
| Rupperswil | 362 (31 %) | 808 (69 %) | 54.6 % |
| Schafisheim | 224 (31 %) | 492 (69 %) | 48.8 % |
| Seengen | 232 (27 %) | 638 (73 %) | 60.2 % |
| Seon | 428 (28 %) | 1'093 (72 %) | 54.7 % |
| Staufen | 235 (26 %) | 659 (74 %) | 58.8 % |
| Abtwil | 42 (26 %) | 117 (74 %) | 59.5 % |
| Aristau | 143 (38 %) | 232 (62 %) | 56.0 % |
| Auw | 100 (27 %) | 274 (73 %) | 49.3 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 82 (23 %) | 278 (77 %) | 60.7 % |
| Besenbüren | 53 (32 %) | 113 (68 %) | 60.1 % |
| Bettwil | 71 (31 %) | 155 (69 %) | 63.5 % |
| Boswil | 247 (33 %) | 511 (67 %) | 49.4 % |
| Bünzen | 110 (34 %) | 213 (66 %) | 54.2 % |
| Buttwil | 142 (41 %) | 205 (59 %) | 55.5 % |
| Dietwil | 88 (29 %) | 215 (71 %) | 48.6 % |
| Geltwil | 20 (30 %) | 47 (70 %) | 62.0 % |
| Kallern | 42 (35 %) | 78 (65 %) | 59.1 % |
| Merenschwand | 244 (32 %) | 519 (68 %) | 52.7 % |
| Mühlau | 82 (29 %) | 197 (71 %) | 46.8 % |
| Muri (AG) | 518 (28 %) | 1'353 (72 %) | 51.2 % |
| Oberrüti | 91 (33 %) | 182 (67 %) | 50.4 % |
| Rottenschwil | 83 (42 %) | 114 (58 %) | 50.3 % |
| Sins | 332 (33 %) | 681 (67 %) | 52.1 % |
| Waltenschwil | 205 (32 %) | 439 (68 %) | 51.6 % |
| Hellikon | 94 (37 %) | 159 (63 %) | 51.1 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 646 (54 %) | 555 (46 %) | 47.1 % |
| Magden | 518 (47 %) | 579 (53 %) | 56.1 % |
| Möhlin | 1'014 (46 %) | 1'184 (54 %) | 44.1 % |
| Mumpf | 76 (39 %) | 120 (61 %) | 34.3 % |
| Obermumpf | 110 (38 %) | 182 (62 %) | 46.4 % |
| Olsberg | 64 (47 %) | 72 (53 %) | 57.6 % |
| Rheinfelden | 1'312 (46 %) | 1'549 (54 %) | 45.6 % |
| Schupfart | 71 (36 %) | 127 (64 %) | 45.8 % |
| Stein (AG) | 243 (41 %) | 352 (59 %) | 45.6 % |
| Wallbach | 163 (40 %) | 245 (60 %) | 42.6 % |
| Wegenstetten | 115 (32 %) | 244 (68 %) | 56.0 % |
| Zeiningen | 273 (47 %) | 307 (53 %) | 48.2 % |
| Zuzgen | 78 (36 %) | 140 (64 %) | 46.2 % |
| Aarburg | 715 (42 %) | 986 (58 %) | 48.1 % |
| Bottenwil | 87 (34 %) | 172 (66 %) | 47.0 % |
| Brittnau | 434 (38 %) | 709 (62 %) | 48.8 % |
| Kirchleerau | 64 (22 %) | 228 (78 %) | 55.8 % |
| Kölliken | 446 (34 %) | 875 (66 %) | 51.7 % |
| Moosleerau | 64 (24 %) | 204 (76 %) | 51.1 % |
| Murgenthal | 322 (35 %) | 586 (65 %) | 47.3 % |
| Oftringen | 1'165 (42 %) | 1'612 (58 %) | 45.8 % |
| Reitnau | 115 (23 %) | 383 (77 %) | 54.2 % |
| Rothrist | 936 (42 %) | 1'287 (58 %) | 49.7 % |
| Safenwil | 346 (36 %) | 608 (64 %) | 44.0 % |
| Staffelbach | 66 (19 %) | 283 (81 %) | 53.4 % |
| Strengelbach | 427 (38 %) | 695 (62 %) | 45.7 % |
| Uerkheim | 155 (32 %) | 325 (68 %) | 50.2 % |
| Vordemwald | 258 (43 %) | 336 (57 %) | 50.6 % |
| Wiliberg | 15 (19 %) | 63 (81 %) | 67.2 % |
| Zofingen | 1'448 (36 %) | 2'540 (64 %) | 60.7 % |
| Böttstein | 272 (30 %) | 639 (70 %) | 45.4 % |
| Döttingen | 260 (30 %) | 597 (70 %) | 45.2 % |
| Endingen | 268 (35 %) | 497 (65 %) | 57.9 % |
| Fisibach | 48 (38 %) | 79 (62 %) | 50.8 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 99 (38 %) | 165 (63 %) | 51.9 % |
| Klingnau | 246 (28 %) | 627 (72 %) | 50.1 % |
| Koblenz | 171 (38 %) | 274 (62 %) | 47.3 % |
| Leibstadt | 106 (28 %) | 279 (72 %) | 49.7 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 249 (33 %) | 507 (67 %) | 51.6 % |
| Leuggern | 147 (24 %) | 468 (76 %) | 46.2 % |
| Mellikon | 59 (55 %) | 49 (45 %) | 63.9 % |
| Schneisingen | 145 (29 %) | 353 (71 %) | 59.9 % |
| Siglistorf | 61 (36 %) | 109 (64 %) | 47.5 % |
| Tegerfelden | 77 (26 %) | 219 (74 %) | 47.9 % |
| Zurzach | 749 (38 %) | 1'244 (62 %) | 50.1 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.