Initiative «40 places d'armes ça suffit»

Popular vote of Jun 6, 1993 · Popular initiative · No. 392Initiative populaire «40 places d'armes ça suffit! - L'armée doit aussi se soumettre à la législation sur la protection de l'environnement»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
44.7 %
Cantons
7 : 16
Turnout
55.6 %
Yes
1'124'893 (45 %)
No
1'390'812 (55 %)
Eligible voters
4'559'258

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
47 (32 %) : 101 (68 %)
Final vote, Council of States
0 (0 %) : 32 (100 %)
Recommend yes
Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP
Recommend no
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
Free vote
Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: GewerkschaftsbundRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich206'649 (46 %)240'719 (54 %)58.5 %
Bern165'527 (42 %)230'551 (58 %)57.9 %
Lucerne44'157 (34 %)85'475 (66 %)57.9 %
Uri3'916 (28 %)9'966 (72 %)55.3 %
Schwyz13'350 (34 %)25'779 (66 %)50.7 %
Obwalden2'992 (27 %)8'238 (73 %)54.3 %
Nidwalden3'960 (25 %)11'719 (75 %)63.6 %
Glarus4'450 (35 %)8'337 (65 %)51.7 %
Zug14'140 (40 %)21'652 (60 %)61.6 %
Fribourg38'224 (50 %)37'903 (50 %)51.9 %
Solothurn43'727 (44 %)55'789 (56 %)62.4 %
Basel-Stadt45'345 (60 %)30'011 (40 %)57.4 %
Basel-Landschaft48'820 (53 %)43'602 (47 %)57.8 %
Schaffhausen15'373 (42 %)21'159 (58 %)76.6 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden8'278 (37 %)13'893 (63 %)62.9 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'525 (29 %)3'740 (71 %)53.8 %
St. Gallen64'107 (40 %)97'099 (60 %)57.9 %
Graubünden22'580 (41 %)32'443 (59 %)45.1 %
Aargau60'213 (34 %)115'253 (66 %)52.3 %
Thurgau25'947 (34 %)49'727 (66 %)56.5 %
Ticino57'252 (57 %)44'017 (43 %)55.4 %
Vaud87'106 (50 %)86'201 (50 %)48.5 %
Valais33'248 (41 %)46'933 (59 %)46.6 %
Neuchâtel26'141 (52 %)24'029 (48 %)48.7 %
Geneva69'188 (64 %)39'767 (36 %)54.4 %
Jura18'678 (73 %)6'810 (27 %)54.2 %

Municipalities in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Herisau2'264 (35 %)4'226 (65 %)63.7 %
Hundwil125 (36 %)218 (64 %)50.7 %
Schönengrund75 (30 %)176 (70 %)77.3 %
Schwellbrunn219 (40 %)327 (60 %)54.9 %
Stein (AR)220 (38 %)366 (62 %)61.4 %
Urnäsch275 (33 %)562 (67 %)54.9 %
Waldstatt166 (26 %)462 (74 %)58.4 %
Bühler181 (30 %)428 (70 %)63.1 %
Gais427 (37 %)741 (63 %)62.2 %
Speicher769 (40 %)1'130 (60 %)69.2 %
Teufen (AR)857 (36 %)1'552 (64 %)63.1 %
Trogen402 (48 %)441 (52 %)67.2 %
Grub (AR)164 (37 %)277 (63 %)62.6 %
Heiden575 (36 %)1'041 (64 %)65.3 %
Lutzenberg220 (49 %)226 (51 %)56.7 %
Rehetobel378 (47 %)422 (53 %)66.4 %
Reute (AR)137 (45 %)170 (55 %)61.4 %
Wald (AR)187 (46 %)216 (54 %)73.2 %
Walzenhausen367 (45 %)445 (55 %)57.7 %
Wolfhalden270 (37 %)467 (63 %)59.9 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.

Initiative «40 places d'armes ça suffit» | Lexipedia