Initiative «40 places d'armes ça suffit»
Popular vote of Jun 6, 1993 · Popular initiative · No. 392Initiative populaire «40 places d'armes ça suffit! - L'armée doit aussi se soumettre à la législation sur la protection de l'environnement»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 44.7 %
- Cantons
- 7 : 16
- Turnout
- 55.6 %
- Yes
- 1'124'893 (45 %)
- No
- 1'390'812 (55 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'559'258
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 47 (32 %) : 101 (68 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 32 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Free vote
- Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerkschaftsbundRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 206'649 (46 %) | 240'719 (54 %) | 58.5 % |
| Bern | 165'527 (42 %) | 230'551 (58 %) | 57.9 % |
| Lucerne | 44'157 (34 %) | 85'475 (66 %) | 57.9 % |
| Uri | 3'916 (28 %) | 9'966 (72 %) | 55.3 % |
| Schwyz | 13'350 (34 %) | 25'779 (66 %) | 50.7 % |
| Obwalden | 2'992 (27 %) | 8'238 (73 %) | 54.3 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'960 (25 %) | 11'719 (75 %) | 63.6 % |
| Glarus | 4'450 (35 %) | 8'337 (65 %) | 51.7 % |
| Zug | 14'140 (40 %) | 21'652 (60 %) | 61.6 % |
| Fribourg | 38'224 (50 %) | 37'903 (50 %) | 51.9 % |
| Solothurn | 43'727 (44 %) | 55'789 (56 %) | 62.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 45'345 (60 %) | 30'011 (40 %) | 57.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 48'820 (53 %) | 43'602 (47 %) | 57.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'373 (42 %) | 21'159 (58 %) | 76.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 8'278 (37 %) | 13'893 (63 %) | 62.9 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'525 (29 %) | 3'740 (71 %) | 53.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 64'107 (40 %) | 97'099 (60 %) | 57.9 % |
| Graubünden | 22'580 (41 %) | 32'443 (59 %) | 45.1 % |
| Aargau | 60'213 (34 %) | 115'253 (66 %) | 52.3 % |
| Thurgau | 25'947 (34 %) | 49'727 (66 %) | 56.5 % |
| Ticino | 57'252 (57 %) | 44'017 (43 %) | 55.4 % |
| Vaud | 87'106 (50 %) | 86'201 (50 %) | 48.5 % |
| Valais | 33'248 (41 %) | 46'933 (59 %) | 46.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 26'141 (52 %) | 24'029 (48 %) | 48.7 % |
| Geneva | 69'188 (64 %) | 39'767 (36 %) | 54.4 % |
| Jura | 18'678 (73 %) | 6'810 (27 %) | 54.2 % |
Municipalities in Lucerne
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doppleschwand | 47 (20 %) | 188 (80 %) | 55.8 % |
| Entlebuch | 293 (23 %) | 981 (77 %) | 53.4 % |
| Flühli | 129 (17 %) | 624 (83 %) | 65.4 % |
| Hasle (LU) | 219 (29 %) | 529 (71 %) | 61.8 % |
| Romoos | 52 (17 %) | 254 (83 %) | 56.9 % |
| Schüpfheim | 510 (34 %) | 979 (66 %) | 56.0 % |
| Werthenstein | 245 (33 %) | 497 (67 %) | 54.0 % |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 449 (26 %) | 1'285 (74 %) | 52.4 % |
| Aesch (LU) | 85 (24 %) | 274 (76 %) | 56.3 % |
| Ballwil | 240 (28 %) | 626 (72 %) | 65.0 % |
| Emmen | 3'357 (34 %) | 6'617 (66 %) | 61.1 % |
| Ermensee | 65 (24 %) | 206 (76 %) | 58.7 % |
| Eschenbach (LU) | 340 (29 %) | 831 (71 %) | 67.8 % |
| Hitzkirch | 593 (32 %) | 1'261 (68 %) | 66.4 % |
| Hochdorf | 854 (31 %) | 1'927 (69 %) | 60.7 % |
| Hohenrain | 229 (27 %) | 634 (73 %) | 61.9 % |
| Inwil | 187 (27 %) | 496 (73 %) | 64.2 % |
| Rain | 163 (21 %) | 601 (79 %) | 70.5 % |
| Römerswil | 140 (23 %) | 481 (77 %) | 64.0 % |
| Rothenburg | 761 (32 %) | 1'607 (68 %) | 63.5 % |
| Schongau | 84 (27 %) | 224 (73 %) | 58.4 % |
| Adligenswil | 829 (48 %) | 902 (52 %) | 61.6 % |
| Buchrain | 542 (38 %) | 900 (62 %) | 54.9 % |
| Dierikon | 169 (42 %) | 235 (58 %) | 55.9 % |
| Ebikon | 1'474 (38 %) | 2'440 (62 %) | 53.6 % |
| Gisikon | 109 (38 %) | 180 (62 %) | 55.8 % |
| Greppen | 75 (36 %) | 133 (64 %) | 50.2 % |
| Horw | 1'667 (36 %) | 3'011 (64 %) | 56.7 % |
| Kriens | 3'603 (40 %) | 5'399 (60 %) | 54.9 % |
| Luzern | 11'752 (42 %) | 16'322 (58 %) | 54.8 % |
| Malters | 784 (33 %) | 1'599 (67 %) | 59.1 % |
| Meggen | 898 (34 %) | 1'720 (66 %) | 61.6 % |
| Meierskappel | 160 (43 %) | 214 (57 %) | 54.2 % |
| Root | 477 (37 %) | 828 (63 %) | 60.2 % |
| Schwarzenberg | 134 (24 %) | 432 (76 %) | 59.4 % |
| Udligenswil | 314 (40 %) | 476 (60 %) | 66.0 % |
| Vitznau | 162 (40 %) | 242 (60 %) | 53.8 % |
| Weggis | 554 (42 %) | 762 (58 %) | 59.5 % |
| Beromünster | 495 (21 %) | 1'810 (79 %) | 67.2 % |
| Büron | 156 (26 %) | 449 (74 %) | 58.1 % |
| Buttisholz | 231 (22 %) | 804 (78 %) | 63.5 % |
| Eich | 118 (26 %) | 329 (74 %) | 61.5 % |
| Geuensee | 202 (36 %) | 362 (64 %) | 51.1 % |
| Grosswangen | 247 (24 %) | 791 (76 %) | 62.4 % |
| Hildisrieden | 190 (25 %) | 563 (75 %) | 69.4 % |
| Knutwil | 210 (31 %) | 467 (69 %) | 60.7 % |
| Mauensee | 133 (40 %) | 196 (60 %) | 59.5 % |
| Neuenkirch | 575 (32 %) | 1'232 (68 %) | 59.1 % |
| Nottwil | 217 (28 %) | 554 (72 %) | 54.3 % |
| Oberkirch | 311 (35 %) | 589 (65 %) | 58.1 % |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 208 (19 %) | 913 (81 %) | 68.2 % |
| Ruswil | 612 (28 %) | 1'607 (72 %) | 56.6 % |
| Schenkon | 220 (31 %) | 497 (69 %) | 60.0 % |
| Schlierbach | 55 (22 %) | 199 (78 %) | 67.5 % |
| Sempach | 375 (28 %) | 946 (72 %) | 64.2 % |
| Sursee | 962 (32 %) | 2'085 (68 %) | 58.1 % |
| Triengen | 388 (27 %) | 1'057 (73 %) | 58.0 % |
| Wolhusen | 432 (30 %) | 1'025 (70 %) | 56.8 % |
| Alberswil | 55 (25 %) | 162 (75 %) | 68.5 % |
| Altbüron | 74 (25 %) | 226 (75 %) | 56.1 % |
| Altishofen | 166 (32 %) | 352 (68 %) | 50.6 % |
| Dagmersellen | 512 (32 %) | 1'087 (68 %) | 59.3 % |
| Egolzwil | 92 (28 %) | 231 (72 %) | 54.0 % |
| Ettiswil | 213 (27 %) | 575 (73 %) | 59.3 % |
| Fischbach | 70 (30 %) | 161 (70 %) | 54.3 % |
| Grossdietwil | 86 (25 %) | 255 (75 %) | 60.1 % |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 171 (25 %) | 518 (75 %) | 53.0 % |
| Luthern | 144 (26 %) | 420 (74 %) | 51.3 % |
| Menznau | 256 (27 %) | 681 (73 %) | 51.7 % |
| Nebikon | 222 (32 %) | 472 (68 %) | 54.8 % |
| Pfaffnau | 258 (29 %) | 622 (71 %) | 58.7 % |
| Reiden | 723 (35 %) | 1'345 (65 %) | 56.7 % |
| Roggliswil | 96 (31 %) | 214 (69 %) | 66.4 % |
| Schötz | 322 (29 %) | 777 (71 %) | 52.6 % |
| Ufhusen | 93 (29 %) | 226 (71 %) | 55.5 % |
| Wauwil | 136 (28 %) | 354 (72 %) | 54.9 % |
| Wikon | 205 (37 %) | 344 (63 %) | 58.3 % |
| Zell (LU) | 200 (27 %) | 536 (73 %) | 57.7 % |
| Willisau | 981 (28 %) | 2'525 (72 %) | 63.7 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.