Article sur l'agriculture

Popular vote of Mar 12, 1995 · Counter-proposal · No. 418Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «pour une agriculture paysanne compétitive et respectueuse de l'environnement» (contre-projet)

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
49.1 %
Cantons
9 : 14
Turnout
37.9 %
Yes
836'215 (49 %)
No
866'107 (51 %)
Eligible voters
4'583'930

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
118 (68 %) : 56 (32 %)
Final vote, Council of States
38 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
Recommend no
Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseFree vote: VSA

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich157'256 (43 %)205'240 (57 %)48.4 %
Bern126'956 (48 %)135'019 (52 %)39.3 %
Lucerne56'742 (56 %)44'966 (44 %)45.5 %
Uri4'180 (48 %)4'457 (52 %)35.0 %
Schwyz12'020 (46 %)14'258 (54 %)33.5 %
Obwalden3'917 (53 %)3'473 (47 %)35.4 %
Nidwalden4'780 (50 %)4'872 (50 %)38.6 %
Glarus3'571 (39 %)5'535 (61 %)37.0 %
Zug11'979 (48 %)12'968 (52 %)42.2 %
Fribourg34'381 (69 %)15'547 (31 %)33.6 %
Solothurn23'614 (38 %)38'401 (62 %)38.6 %
Basel-Stadt20'023 (39 %)31'810 (61 %)40.4 %
Basel-Landschaft25'362 (40 %)38'358 (60 %)37.7 %
Schaffhausen12'942 (44 %)16'445 (56 %)66.1 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden7'669 (46 %)8'962 (54 %)47.4 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'530 (59 %)1'790 (41 %)44.3 %
St. Gallen51'801 (46 %)59'901 (54 %)40.1 %
Graubünden18'634 (47 %)20'852 (53 %)32.3 %
Aargau50'224 (43 %)65'520 (57 %)34.4 %
Thurgau33'786 (55 %)27'952 (45 %)46.1 %
Ticino19'424 (40 %)28'556 (60 %)26.6 %
Vaud70'724 (71 %)28'717 (29 %)28.1 %
Valais20'534 (53 %)18'014 (47 %)22.4 %
Neuchâtel17'513 (61 %)11'221 (39 %)28.6 %
Geneva35'913 (66 %)18'831 (34 %)27.9 %
Jura9'740 (69 %)4'442 (31 %)30.4 %

Municipalities in Geneva

AreaYesNoTurnout
Aire-la-Ville132 (74 %)46 (26 %)47.2 %
Anières288 (80 %)73 (20 %)37.4 %
Avully219 (66 %)112 (34 %)33.3 %
Avusy180 (67 %)88 (33 %)40.0 %
Bardonnex273 (72 %)108 (28 %)36.1 %
Bellevue174 (68 %)81 (32 %)34.2 %
Bernex899 (66 %)462 (34 %)26.7 %
Carouge (GE)1'190 (60 %)804 (40 %)25.4 %
Cartigny154 (76 %)48 (24 %)45.4 %
Céligny108 (69 %)49 (31 %)43.3 %
Chancy99 (58 %)72 (42 %)35.1 %
Chêne-Bougeries1'096 (67 %)538 (33 %)29.8 %
Chêne-Bourg458 (64 %)262 (36 %)22.8 %
Choulex138 (66 %)70 (34 %)39.3 %
Collex-Bossy147 (67 %)72 (33 %)37.6 %
Collonge-Bellerive797 (74 %)283 (26 %)37.3 %
Cologny621 (77 %)190 (23 %)34.6 %
Confignon354 (65 %)194 (35 %)33.1 %
Corsier (GE)215 (70 %)92 (30 %)33.7 %
Dardagny207 (81 %)50 (19 %)39.2 %
Genève12'654 (62 %)7'853 (38 %)26.0 %
Genthod241 (70 %)104 (30 %)32.8 %
Le Grand-Saconnex592 (70 %)251 (30 %)27.0 %
Gy97 (84 %)19 (16 %)62.1 %
Hermance117 (65 %)63 (35 %)40.6 %
Jussy226 (83 %)45 (17 %)45.3 %
Laconnex127 (82 %)27 (18 %)50.3 %
Lancy2'086 (64 %)1'180 (36 %)25.3 %
Meinier289 (74 %)104 (26 %)38.1 %
Meyrin1'176 (65 %)620 (35 %)21.2 %
Onex1'117 (63 %)669 (37 %)21.8 %
Perly-Certoux244 (62 %)147 (38 %)27.0 %
Plan-les-Ouates580 (67 %)286 (33 %)27.7 %
Pregny-Chambésy276 (65 %)146 (35 %)33.3 %
Presinge92 (65 %)49 (35 %)38.0 %
Puplinge225 (63 %)130 (37 %)29.7 %
Russin98 (76 %)31 (24 %)51.0 %
Satigny400 (76 %)126 (24 %)38.8 %
Soral136 (78 %)39 (22 %)46.0 %
Thônex991 (69 %)451 (31 %)25.3 %
Troinex249 (68 %)117 (32 %)41.3 %
Vandoeuvres344 (77 %)100 (23 %)41.7 %
Vernier1'695 (60 %)1'152 (40 %)23.0 %
Versoix715 (69 %)318 (31 %)24.0 %
Veyrier917 (72 %)355 (28 %)28.7 %
GE-CH de l'étranger1'676 (86 %)271 (14 %)33.8 %
GE-autres804 (62 %)484 (38 %)

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.