Article sur l'agriculture
Popular vote of Mar 12, 1995 · Counter-proposal · No. 418Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «pour une agriculture paysanne compétitive et respectueuse de l'environnement» (contre-projet)
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 49.1 %
- Cantons
- 9 : 14
- Turnout
- 37.9 %
- Yes
- 836'215 (49 %)
- No
- 866'107 (51 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'583'930
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Agriculture. Initiatives populaires (92.070)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 118 (68 %) : 56 (32 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 38 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseFree vote: VSA
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 157'256 (43 %) | 205'240 (57 %) | 48.4 % |
| Bern | 126'956 (48 %) | 135'019 (52 %) | 39.3 % |
| Lucerne | 56'742 (56 %) | 44'966 (44 %) | 45.5 % |
| Uri | 4'180 (48 %) | 4'457 (52 %) | 35.0 % |
| Schwyz | 12'020 (46 %) | 14'258 (54 %) | 33.5 % |
| Obwalden | 3'917 (53 %) | 3'473 (47 %) | 35.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'780 (50 %) | 4'872 (50 %) | 38.6 % |
| Glarus | 3'571 (39 %) | 5'535 (61 %) | 37.0 % |
| Zug | 11'979 (48 %) | 12'968 (52 %) | 42.2 % |
| Fribourg | 34'381 (69 %) | 15'547 (31 %) | 33.6 % |
| Solothurn | 23'614 (38 %) | 38'401 (62 %) | 38.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 20'023 (39 %) | 31'810 (61 %) | 40.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 25'362 (40 %) | 38'358 (60 %) | 37.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'942 (44 %) | 16'445 (56 %) | 66.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'669 (46 %) | 8'962 (54 %) | 47.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'530 (59 %) | 1'790 (41 %) | 44.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 51'801 (46 %) | 59'901 (54 %) | 40.1 % |
| Graubünden | 18'634 (47 %) | 20'852 (53 %) | 32.3 % |
| Aargau | 50'224 (43 %) | 65'520 (57 %) | 34.4 % |
| Thurgau | 33'786 (55 %) | 27'952 (45 %) | 46.1 % |
| Ticino | 19'424 (40 %) | 28'556 (60 %) | 26.6 % |
| Vaud | 70'724 (71 %) | 28'717 (29 %) | 28.1 % |
| Valais | 20'534 (53 %) | 18'014 (47 %) | 22.4 % |
| Neuchâtel | 17'513 (61 %) | 11'221 (39 %) | 28.6 % |
| Geneva | 35'913 (66 %) | 18'831 (34 %) | 27.9 % |
| Jura | 9'740 (69 %) | 4'442 (31 %) | 30.4 % |
Municipalities in St. Gallen
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Häggenschwil | 317 (81 %) | 74 (19 %) | 59.1 % |
| Muolen | 335 (77 %) | 98 (23 %) | 63.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 7'698 (42 %) | 10'673 (58 %) | 40.3 % |
| Wittenbach | 847 (45 %) | 1'040 (55 %) | 36.2 % |
| Berg (SG) | 201 (61 %) | 128 (39 %) | 58.9 % |
| Eggersriet | 295 (45 %) | 358 (55 %) | 46.7 % |
| Goldach | 829 (41 %) | 1'215 (59 %) | 37.8 % |
| Mörschwil | 509 (51 %) | 491 (49 %) | 53.0 % |
| Rorschach | 667 (40 %) | 1'017 (60 %) | 33.8 % |
| Rorschacherberg | 550 (38 %) | 880 (62 %) | 35.7 % |
| Steinach | 424 (48 %) | 455 (52 %) | 49.1 % |
| Tübach | 150 (48 %) | 162 (52 %) | 43.5 % |
| Untereggen | 130 (49 %) | 136 (51 %) | 51.4 % |
| Au (SG) | 529 (41 %) | 768 (59 %) | 36.4 % |
| Balgach | 486 (48 %) | 536 (52 %) | 42.3 % |
| Berneck | 421 (46 %) | 497 (54 %) | 43.4 % |
| Diepoldsau | 526 (47 %) | 600 (53 %) | 39.5 % |
| Rheineck | 369 (41 %) | 527 (59 %) | 49.8 % |
| St. Margrethen | 596 (46 %) | 693 (54 %) | 43.3 % |
| Thal | 597 (40 %) | 892 (60 %) | 41.0 % |
| Widnau | 369 (27 %) | 1'019 (73 %) | 33.0 % |
| Altstätten | 1'185 (49 %) | 1'257 (51 %) | 36.4 % |
| Eichberg | 130 (42 %) | 177 (58 %) | 39.6 % |
| Marbach (SG) | 178 (45 %) | 214 (55 %) | 38.2 % |
| Oberriet (SG) | 820 (48 %) | 894 (52 %) | 34.0 % |
| Rebstein | 320 (41 %) | 466 (59 %) | 34.4 % |
| Rüthi (SG) | 159 (42 %) | 220 (58 %) | 30.4 % |
| Buchs (SG) | 962 (42 %) | 1'346 (58 %) | 36.3 % |
| Gams | 411 (51 %) | 395 (49 %) | 44.5 % |
| Grabs | 653 (41 %) | 935 (59 %) | 40.9 % |
| Sennwald | 498 (50 %) | 503 (50 %) | 37.4 % |
| Sevelen | 444 (50 %) | 441 (50 %) | 35.7 % |
| Wartau | 514 (44 %) | 666 (56 %) | 40.9 % |
| Bad Ragaz | 468 (42 %) | 648 (58 %) | 37.0 % |
| Flums | 445 (43 %) | 592 (57 %) | 34.0 % |
| Mels | 657 (38 %) | 1'052 (62 %) | 36.5 % |
| Pfäfers | 183 (47 %) | 208 (53 %) | 35.8 % |
| Quarten | 302 (39 %) | 470 (61 %) | 45.3 % |
| Sargans | 420 (32 %) | 881 (68 %) | 40.1 % |
| Vilters-Wangs | 345 (35 %) | 637 (65 %) | 37.8 % |
| Walenstadt | 450 (44 %) | 576 (56 %) | 37.5 % |
| Amden | 256 (62 %) | 158 (38 %) | 39.7 % |
| Benken (SG) | 331 (51 %) | 323 (49 %) | 45.7 % |
| Kaltbrunn | 411 (45 %) | 502 (55 %) | 43.0 % |
| Schänis | 364 (42 %) | 513 (58 %) | 41.1 % |
| Weesen | 126 (37 %) | 219 (63 %) | 36.7 % |
| Schmerikon | 217 (34 %) | 420 (66 %) | 34.4 % |
| Uznach | 509 (42 %) | 693 (58 %) | 40.9 % |
| Rapperswil-Jona | 2'419 (42 %) | 3'279 (58 %) | 38.4 % |
| Gommiswald | 673 (56 %) | 538 (44 %) | 42.0 % |
| Eschenbach (SG) | 1'017 (54 %) | 879 (46 %) | 40.6 % |
| Ebnat-Kappel | 636 (50 %) | 641 (50 %) | 38.2 % |
| Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | 461 (57 %) | 352 (43 %) | 43.8 % |
| Nesslau | 846 (58 %) | 616 (42 %) | 53.4 % |
| Lichtensteig | 254 (44 %) | 321 (56 %) | 42.5 % |
| Wattwil | 1'060 (47 %) | 1'180 (53 %) | 43.5 % |
| Kirchberg (SG) | 1'132 (56 %) | 905 (44 %) | 45.3 % |
| Lütisburg | 225 (55 %) | 186 (45 %) | 46.7 % |
| Mosnang | 607 (62 %) | 365 (38 %) | 50.1 % |
| Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | 646 (50 %) | 639 (50 %) | 44.3 % |
| Neckertal | 1'181 (57 %) | 877 (43 %) | 48.4 % |
| Degersheim | 532 (50 %) | 542 (50 %) | 43.2 % |
| Flawil | 1'068 (52 %) | 982 (48 %) | 37.3 % |
| Jonschwil | 388 (53 %) | 345 (47 %) | 40.5 % |
| Oberuzwil | 714 (50 %) | 713 (50 %) | 40.1 % |
| Uzwil | 1'306 (48 %) | 1'431 (52 %) | 39.8 % |
| Niederbüren | 340 (73 %) | 126 (27 %) | 55.1 % |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 463 (59 %) | 319 (41 %) | 53.5 % |
| Oberbüren | 583 (56 %) | 461 (44 %) | 44.9 % |
| Zuzwil (SG) | 430 (50 %) | 425 (50 %) | 39.5 % |
| Wil (SG) | 2'425 (48 %) | 2'600 (52 %) | 39.2 % |
| Andwil (SG) | 302 (65 %) | 166 (35 %) | 50.7 % |
| Gaiserwald | 937 (49 %) | 974 (51 %) | 39.5 % |
| Gossau (SG) | 1'928 (49 %) | 2'017 (51 %) | 37.4 % |
| Waldkirch | 625 (64 %) | 357 (36 %) | 49.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.