Initiative «contre l'immigration clandestine»
Popular vote of Dec 1, 1996 · Popular initiative · No. 432Initiative populaire «contre l'immigration clandestine»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 46.3 %
- Cantons
- 11 : 12
- Turnout
- 46.8 %
- Yes
- 982'867 (46 %)
- No
- 1'138'301 (54 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'612'266
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Politique d'asile et immigration. Initiatives populaires (94.061)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 36 (21 %) : 139 (79 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 3 (8 %) : 35 (92 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, FPS, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP
- Associations
- Recommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 183'556 (48 %) | 195'248 (52 %) | 49.8 % |
| Bern | 140'143 (46 %) | 167'256 (54 %) | 46.1 % |
| Lucerne | 56'357 (50 %) | 56'115 (50 %) | 49.8 % |
| Uri | 6'306 (58 %) | 4'617 (42 %) | 44.1 % |
| Schwyz | 20'212 (59 %) | 13'865 (41 %) | 42.5 % |
| Obwalden | 3'899 (46 %) | 4'530 (54 %) | 39.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'673 (53 %) | 5'854 (47 %) | 49.5 % |
| Glarus | 5'317 (58 %) | 3'804 (42 %) | 37.1 % |
| Zug | 13'896 (47 %) | 15'703 (53 %) | 48.5 % |
| Fribourg | 28'402 (41 %) | 40'102 (59 %) | 45.5 % |
| Solothurn | 40'657 (52 %) | 37'486 (48 %) | 48.2 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 28'381 (41 %) | 41'529 (59 %) | 55.7 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 37'437 (48 %) | 40'154 (52 %) | 45.3 % |
| Schaffhausen | 16'471 (54 %) | 14'138 (46 %) | 66.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'444 (48 %) | 8'129 (52 %) | 44.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'405 (59 %) | 1'648 (41 %) | 41.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 61'417 (52 %) | 57'207 (48 %) | 42.4 % |
| Graubünden | 20'268 (44 %) | 26'093 (56 %) | 37.9 % |
| Aargau | 73'754 (55 %) | 60'659 (45 %) | 39.4 % |
| Thurgau | 34'739 (59 %) | 24'445 (41 %) | 43.4 % |
| Ticino | 41'243 (52 %) | 38'072 (48 %) | 42.7 % |
| Vaud | 49'978 (33 %) | 99'642 (67 %) | 42.0 % |
| Valais | 52'695 (41 %) | 76'213 (59 %) | 74.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'525 (36 %) | 29'448 (64 %) | 44.7 % |
| Geneva | 26'434 (30 %) | 60'835 (70 %) | 42.7 % |
| Jura | 8'258 (35 %) | 15'509 (65 %) | 50.7 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 2'836 (49 %) | 2'979 (51 %) | 45.9 % |
| Biberstein | 174 (50 %) | 173 (50 %) | 44.9 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 893 (59 %) | 618 (41 %) | 42.1 % |
| Densbüren | 131 (66 %) | 67 (34 %) | 36.4 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 551 (60 %) | 375 (40 %) | 42.2 % |
| Gränichen | 1'069 (59 %) | 750 (41 %) | 45.1 % |
| Hirschthal | 239 (65 %) | 129 (35 %) | 45.7 % |
| Küttigen | 737 (48 %) | 790 (52 %) | 46.5 % |
| Muhen | 463 (62 %) | 288 (38 %) | 36.9 % |
| Oberentfelden | 961 (60 %) | 649 (40 %) | 36.7 % |
| Suhr | 1'083 (59 %) | 766 (41 %) | 38.3 % |
| Unterentfelden | 630 (62 %) | 385 (38 %) | 45.9 % |
| Baden | 2'088 (43 %) | 2'771 (57 %) | 42.6 % |
| Bellikon | 147 (52 %) | 136 (48 %) | 32.1 % |
| Bergdietikon | 338 (56 %) | 261 (44 %) | 36.2 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 308 (56 %) | 238 (44 %) | 38.0 % |
| Ennetbaden | 346 (39 %) | 530 (61 %) | 45.3 % |
| Fislisbach | 591 (53 %) | 520 (47 %) | 36.3 % |
| Freienwil | 99 (44 %) | 124 (56 %) | 46.1 % |
| Gebenstorf | 510 (55 %) | 422 (45 %) | 38.2 % |
| Killwangen | 196 (56 %) | 156 (44 %) | 40.7 % |
| Künten | 174 (53 %) | 154 (47 %) | 33.3 % |
| Mägenwil | 210 (55 %) | 172 (45 %) | 42.6 % |
| Mellingen | 420 (55 %) | 350 (45 %) | 33.0 % |
| Neuenhof | 821 (57 %) | 632 (43 %) | 36.3 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 299 (50 %) | 305 (50 %) | 36.2 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 436 (48 %) | 469 (52 %) | 40.3 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 912 (47 %) | 1'043 (53 %) | 42.5 % |
| Remetschwil | 188 (49 %) | 199 (51 %) | 37.4 % |
| Spreitenbach | 770 (60 %) | 521 (40 %) | 32.0 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 188 (55 %) | 152 (45 %) | 34.3 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 710 (53 %) | 620 (47 %) | 39.7 % |
| Wettingen | 2'777 (50 %) | 2'729 (50 %) | 48.1 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 137 (44 %) | 174 (56 %) | 37.5 % |
| Würenlingen | 393 (55 %) | 328 (45 %) | 33.5 % |
| Würenlos | 631 (52 %) | 571 (48 %) | 38.0 % |
| Ehrendingen | 442 (50 %) | 437 (50 %) | 41.8 % |
| Arni (AG) | 149 (55 %) | 123 (45 %) | 33.6 % |
| Berikon | 453 (49 %) | 478 (51 %) | 33.2 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 692 (50 %) | 684 (50 %) | 34.9 % |
| Büttikon | 81 (66 %) | 42 (34 %) | 28.5 % |
| Dottikon | 377 (57 %) | 286 (43 %) | 40.0 % |
| Eggenwil | 94 (58 %) | 67 (42 %) | 36.2 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 156 (65 %) | 85 (35 %) | 31.5 % |
| Hägglingen | 239 (52 %) | 221 (48 %) | 35.1 % |
| Jonen | 118 (39 %) | 184 (61 %) | 31.3 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 259 (55 %) | 210 (45 %) | 35.4 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 161 (45 %) | 193 (55 %) | 37.8 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 202 (46 %) | 237 (54 %) | 35.9 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 452 (51 %) | 426 (49 %) | 35.2 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 314 (57 %) | 239 (43 %) | 43.1 % |
| Tägerig | 141 (54 %) | 120 (46 %) | 34.2 % |
| Uezwil | 51 (52 %) | 48 (48 %) | 39.8 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 122 (56 %) | 94 (44 %) | 31.9 % |
| Villmergen | 709 (60 %) | 470 (40 %) | 36.5 % |
| Widen | 528 (50 %) | 524 (50 %) | 39.5 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 1'641 (57 %) | 1'227 (43 %) | 37.9 % |
| Zufikon | 467 (54 %) | 402 (46 %) | 38.0 % |
| Islisberg | 43 (57 %) | 33 (43 %) | 38.9 % |
| Auenstein | 177 (53 %) | 157 (47 %) | 34.7 % |
| Birr | 298 (62 %) | 185 (38 %) | 32.8 % |
| Birrhard | 104 (63 %) | 62 (37 %) | 38.8 % |
| Brugg | 1'818 (53 %) | 1'621 (47 %) | 42.0 % |
| Habsburg | 83 (67 %) | 41 (33 %) | 46.6 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 330 (55 %) | 267 (45 %) | 40.4 % |
| Lupfig | 331 (61 %) | 216 (39 %) | 38.3 % |
| Mandach | 65 (58 %) | 48 (42 %) | 49.8 % |
| Mönthal | 80 (63 %) | 48 (38 %) | 43.9 % |
| Mülligen | 104 (54 %) | 89 (46 %) | 39.9 % |
| Remigen | 191 (46 %) | 221 (54 %) | 58.5 % |
| Riniken | 189 (49 %) | 200 (51 %) | 41.5 % |
| Rüfenach | 76 (40 %) | 115 (60 %) | 42.7 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 127 (55 %) | 105 (45 %) | 42.9 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 135 (51 %) | 129 (49 %) | 32.1 % |
| Villigen | 270 (58 %) | 198 (42 %) | 39.6 % |
| Windisch | 932 (54 %) | 797 (46 %) | 45.7 % |
| Bözberg | 206 (54 %) | 173 (46 %) | 38.3 % |
| Schinznach | 282 (49 %) | 291 (51 %) | 41.8 % |
| Beinwil am See | 416 (58 %) | 301 (42 %) | 38.2 % |
| Birrwil | 139 (60 %) | 93 (40 %) | 33.1 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 213 (71 %) | 85 (29 %) | 41.2 % |
| Gontenschwil | 359 (64 %) | 205 (36 %) | 40.8 % |
| Holziken | 262 (77 %) | 79 (23 %) | 43.3 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 95 (69 %) | 43 (31 %) | 49.3 % |
| Leutwil | 144 (76 %) | 45 (24 %) | 42.8 % |
| Menziken | 869 (65 %) | 460 (35 %) | 35.9 % |
| Oberkulm | 407 (65 %) | 219 (35 %) | 41.5 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 1'008 (67 %) | 490 (33 %) | 34.9 % |
| Schlossrued | 159 (67 %) | 78 (33 %) | 37.2 % |
| Schmiedrued | 214 (71 %) | 86 (29 %) | 37.2 % |
| Schöftland | 477 (65 %) | 258 (35 %) | 37.6 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 245 (67 %) | 123 (33 %) | 36.9 % |
| Unterkulm | 434 (64 %) | 245 (36 %) | 39.5 % |
| Zetzwil | 215 (68 %) | 103 (32 %) | 37.9 % |
| Eiken | 218 (49 %) | 228 (51 %) | 39.7 % |
| Frick | 470 (53 %) | 420 (47 %) | 39.5 % |
| Gansingen | 144 (52 %) | 132 (48 %) | 41.5 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 304 (46 %) | 352 (54 %) | 38.6 % |
| Kaisten | 311 (53 %) | 279 (47 %) | 39.8 % |
| Laufenburg | 406 (53 %) | 358 (47 %) | 40.7 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 102 (52 %) | 93 (48 %) | 40.3 % |
| Oberhof | 80 (54 %) | 68 (46 %) | 40.8 % |
| Oeschgen | 122 (58 %) | 87 (42 %) | 40.5 % |
| Schwaderloch | 73 (53 %) | 66 (47 %) | 32.7 % |
| Sisseln | 117 (49 %) | 121 (51 %) | 30.4 % |
| Wittnau | 184 (56 %) | 146 (44 %) | 44.6 % |
| Wölflinswil | 149 (56 %) | 115 (44 %) | 44.6 % |
| Zeihen | 106 (51 %) | 101 (49 %) | 38.9 % |
| Mettauertal | 297 (53 %) | 260 (47 %) | 42.1 % |
| Böztal | 390 (62 %) | 241 (38 %) | 43.5 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 288 (58 %) | 207 (42 %) | 41.3 % |
| Ammerswil | 63 (53 %) | 57 (48 %) | 37.1 % |
| Boniswil | 206 (61 %) | 133 (39 %) | 39.7 % |
| Brunegg | 43 (43 %) | 57 (57 %) | 33.6 % |
| Dintikon | 176 (66 %) | 91 (34 %) | 32.6 % |
| Egliswil | 168 (55 %) | 135 (45 %) | 38.3 % |
| Fahrwangen | 180 (64 %) | 103 (36 %) | 27.4 % |
| Hallwil | 121 (63 %) | 71 (37 %) | 39.3 % |
| Hendschiken | 111 (56 %) | 89 (45 %) | 35.6 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 126 (68 %) | 60 (32 %) | 35.6 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 389 (72 %) | 154 (28 %) | 32.4 % |
| Lenzburg | 1'029 (51 %) | 993 (49 %) | 46.7 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 258 (57 %) | 194 (43 %) | 36.7 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 530 (55 %) | 430 (45 %) | 40.4 % |
| Niederlenz | 527 (59 %) | 369 (41 %) | 39.9 % |
| Othmarsingen | 322 (64 %) | 180 (36 %) | 37.7 % |
| Rupperswil | 546 (62 %) | 329 (38 %) | 37.6 % |
| Schafisheim | 312 (56 %) | 243 (44 %) | 34.3 % |
| Seengen | 324 (56 %) | 259 (44 %) | 37.0 % |
| Seon | 644 (62 %) | 396 (38 %) | 37.0 % |
| Staufen | 354 (59 %) | 250 (41 %) | 40.8 % |
| Abtwil | 113 (49 %) | 119 (51 %) | 57.7 % |
| Aristau | 128 (53 %) | 114 (47 %) | 33.1 % |
| Auw | 153 (59 %) | 106 (41 %) | 32.8 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 146 (62 %) | 89 (38 %) | 37.1 % |
| Besenbüren | 71 (60 %) | 47 (40 %) | 41.8 % |
| Bettwil | 79 (62 %) | 48 (38 %) | 33.8 % |
| Boswil | 250 (52 %) | 228 (48 %) | 31.0 % |
| Bünzen | 127 (64 %) | 72 (36 %) | 33.0 % |
| Buttwil | 113 (40 %) | 168 (60 %) | 39.5 % |
| Dietwil | 126 (50 %) | 126 (50 %) | 37.2 % |
| Geltwil | 21 (50 %) | 21 (50 %) | 42.4 % |
| Kallern | 45 (59 %) | 31 (41 %) | 37.8 % |
| Merenschwand | 294 (49 %) | 302 (51 %) | 37.1 % |
| Mühlau | 100 (58 %) | 73 (42 %) | 28.6 % |
| Muri (AG) | 629 (51 %) | 608 (49 %) | 33.0 % |
| Oberrüti | 124 (50 %) | 125 (50 %) | 40.6 % |
| Rottenschwil | 107 (50 %) | 109 (50 %) | 44.6 % |
| Sins | 352 (51 %) | 338 (49 %) | 34.6 % |
| Waltenschwil | 237 (54 %) | 199 (46 %) | 34.7 % |
| Hellikon | 116 (57 %) | 86 (43 %) | 38.4 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 495 (47 %) | 564 (53 %) | 43.2 % |
| Magden | 379 (42 %) | 518 (58 %) | 44.1 % |
| Möhlin | 977 (48 %) | 1'062 (52 %) | 39.7 % |
| Mumpf | 97 (54 %) | 82 (46 %) | 29.5 % |
| Obermumpf | 111 (44 %) | 142 (56 %) | 37.7 % |
| Olsberg | 28 (27 %) | 76 (73 %) | 43.3 % |
| Rheinfelden | 882 (42 %) | 1'197 (58 %) | 32.2 % |
| Schupfart | 104 (62 %) | 64 (38 %) | 37.5 % |
| Stein (AG) | 259 (51 %) | 246 (49 %) | 37.6 % |
| Wallbach | 157 (49 %) | 162 (51 %) | 30.7 % |
| Wegenstetten | 159 (61 %) | 103 (39 %) | 39.4 % |
| Zeiningen | 227 (49 %) | 233 (51 %) | 37.4 % |
| Zuzgen | 80 (47 %) | 91 (53 %) | 35.2 % |
| Aarburg | 776 (59 %) | 550 (41 %) | 37.3 % |
| Bottenwil | 118 (57 %) | 89 (43 %) | 35.8 % |
| Brittnau | 558 (63 %) | 322 (37 %) | 36.6 % |
| Kirchleerau | 168 (72 %) | 65 (28 %) | 40.7 % |
| Kölliken | 596 (66 %) | 309 (34 %) | 35.1 % |
| Moosleerau | 166 (69 %) | 75 (31 %) | 47.3 % |
| Murgenthal | 469 (66 %) | 247 (34 %) | 38.0 % |
| Oftringen | 1'491 (65 %) | 795 (35 %) | 38.1 % |
| Reitnau | 242 (65 %) | 129 (35 %) | 37.5 % |
| Rothrist | 1'172 (67 %) | 567 (33 %) | 38.5 % |
| Safenwil | 578 (71 %) | 234 (29 %) | 36.8 % |
| Staffelbach | 189 (65 %) | 100 (35 %) | 42.6 % |
| Strengelbach | 622 (61 %) | 395 (39 %) | 41.6 % |
| Uerkheim | 275 (71 %) | 112 (29 %) | 41.0 % |
| Vordemwald | 364 (64 %) | 207 (36 %) | 46.6 % |
| Wiliberg | 49 (69 %) | 22 (31 %) | 59.7 % |
| Zofingen | 1'738 (57 %) | 1'332 (43 %) | 46.9 % |
| Böttstein | 450 (61 %) | 293 (39 %) | 37.4 % |
| Döttingen | 399 (56 %) | 311 (44 %) | 38.6 % |
| Endingen | 314 (46 %) | 371 (54 %) | 47.2 % |
| Fisibach | 45 (53 %) | 40 (47 %) | 34.1 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 122 (55 %) | 101 (45 %) | 41.8 % |
| Klingnau | 369 (51 %) | 356 (49 %) | 41.9 % |
| Koblenz | 239 (62 %) | 146 (38 %) | 41.6 % |
| Leibstadt | 179 (59 %) | 123 (41 %) | 37.5 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 278 (54 %) | 240 (46 %) | 35.0 % |
| Leuggern | 319 (60 %) | 217 (40 %) | 38.7 % |
| Mellikon | 37 (47 %) | 42 (53 %) | 44.6 % |
| Schneisingen | 185 (51 %) | 179 (49 %) | 42.1 % |
| Siglistorf | 82 (59 %) | 56 (41 %) | 33.9 % |
| Tegerfelden | 115 (56 %) | 91 (44 %) | 32.5 % |
| Zurzach | 773 (47 %) | 875 (53 %) | 41.5 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.