Initiative «contre l'immigration clandestine»

Popular vote of Dec 1, 1996 · Popular initiative · No. 432Initiative populaire «contre l'immigration clandestine»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
46.3 %
Cantons
11 : 12
Turnout
46.8 %
Yes
982'867 (46 %)
No
1'138'301 (54 %)
Eligible voters
4'612'266

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
36 (21 %) : 139 (79 %)
Final vote, Council of States
3 (8 %) : 35 (92 %)
Recommend yes
SD, EDU, FPS, SVP, Lega
Recommend no
CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP
Associations
Recommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich183'556 (48 %)195'248 (52 %)49.8 %
Bern140'143 (46 %)167'256 (54 %)46.1 %
Lucerne56'357 (50 %)56'115 (50 %)49.8 %
Uri6'306 (58 %)4'617 (42 %)44.1 %
Schwyz20'212 (59 %)13'865 (41 %)42.5 %
Obwalden3'899 (46 %)4'530 (54 %)39.8 %
Nidwalden6'673 (53 %)5'854 (47 %)49.5 %
Glarus5'317 (58 %)3'804 (42 %)37.1 %
Zug13'896 (47 %)15'703 (53 %)48.5 %
Fribourg28'402 (41 %)40'102 (59 %)45.5 %
Solothurn40'657 (52 %)37'486 (48 %)48.2 %
Basel-Stadt28'381 (41 %)41'529 (59 %)55.7 %
Basel-Landschaft37'437 (48 %)40'154 (52 %)45.3 %
Schaffhausen16'471 (54 %)14'138 (46 %)66.0 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden7'444 (48 %)8'129 (52 %)44.2 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'405 (59 %)1'648 (41 %)41.1 %
St. Gallen61'417 (52 %)57'207 (48 %)42.4 %
Graubünden20'268 (44 %)26'093 (56 %)37.9 %
Aargau73'754 (55 %)60'659 (45 %)39.4 %
Thurgau34'739 (59 %)24'445 (41 %)43.4 %
Ticino41'243 (52 %)38'072 (48 %)42.7 %
Vaud49'978 (33 %)99'642 (67 %)42.0 %
Valais52'695 (41 %)76'213 (59 %)74.7 %
Neuchâtel16'525 (36 %)29'448 (64 %)44.7 %
Geneva26'434 (30 %)60'835 (70 %)42.7 %
Jura8'258 (35 %)15'509 (65 %)50.7 %

Municipalities in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Herisau1'985 (46 %)2'343 (54 %)42.6 %
Hundwil117 (59 %)81 (41 %)29.6 %
Schönengrund101 (58 %)72 (42 %)53.4 %
Schwellbrunn200 (52 %)188 (48 %)38.1 %
Stein (AR)238 (55 %)194 (45 %)45.5 %
Urnäsch344 (55 %)278 (45 %)40.8 %
Waldstatt281 (51 %)274 (49 %)49.8 %
Bühler255 (53 %)227 (47 %)50.4 %
Gais343 (45 %)418 (55 %)40.5 %
Speicher558 (43 %)747 (57 %)47.9 %
Teufen (AR)746 (43 %)991 (57 %)44.8 %
Trogen217 (35 %)407 (65 %)50.8 %
Grub (AR)159 (60 %)106 (40 %)38.5 %
Heiden639 (53 %)556 (47 %)48.6 %
Lutzenberg182 (52 %)165 (48 %)44.7 %
Rehetobel255 (42 %)351 (58 %)51.9 %
Reute (AR)143 (61 %)93 (39 %)51.1 %
Wald (AR)111 (46 %)132 (54 %)41.3 %
Walzenhausen322 (54 %)276 (46 %)42.9 %
Wolfhalden248 (52 %)230 (48 %)38.8 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.