Initiative «contre l'immigration clandestine»
Popular vote of Dec 1, 1996 · Popular initiative · No. 432Initiative populaire «contre l'immigration clandestine»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 46.3 %
- Cantons
- 11 : 12
- Turnout
- 46.8 %
- Yes
- 982'867 (46 %)
- No
- 1'138'301 (54 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'612'266
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Politique d'asile et immigration. Initiatives populaires (94.061)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 36 (21 %) : 139 (79 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 3 (8 %) : 35 (92 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, FPS, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP
- Associations
- Recommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 183'556 (48 %) | 195'248 (52 %) | 49.8 % |
| Bern | 140'143 (46 %) | 167'256 (54 %) | 46.1 % |
| Lucerne | 56'357 (50 %) | 56'115 (50 %) | 49.8 % |
| Uri | 6'306 (58 %) | 4'617 (42 %) | 44.1 % |
| Schwyz | 20'212 (59 %) | 13'865 (41 %) | 42.5 % |
| Obwalden | 3'899 (46 %) | 4'530 (54 %) | 39.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'673 (53 %) | 5'854 (47 %) | 49.5 % |
| Glarus | 5'317 (58 %) | 3'804 (42 %) | 37.1 % |
| Zug | 13'896 (47 %) | 15'703 (53 %) | 48.5 % |
| Fribourg | 28'402 (41 %) | 40'102 (59 %) | 45.5 % |
| Solothurn | 40'657 (52 %) | 37'486 (48 %) | 48.2 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 28'381 (41 %) | 41'529 (59 %) | 55.7 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 37'437 (48 %) | 40'154 (52 %) | 45.3 % |
| Schaffhausen | 16'471 (54 %) | 14'138 (46 %) | 66.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'444 (48 %) | 8'129 (52 %) | 44.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'405 (59 %) | 1'648 (41 %) | 41.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 61'417 (52 %) | 57'207 (48 %) | 42.4 % |
| Graubünden | 20'268 (44 %) | 26'093 (56 %) | 37.9 % |
| Aargau | 73'754 (55 %) | 60'659 (45 %) | 39.4 % |
| Thurgau | 34'739 (59 %) | 24'445 (41 %) | 43.4 % |
| Ticino | 41'243 (52 %) | 38'072 (48 %) | 42.7 % |
| Vaud | 49'978 (33 %) | 99'642 (67 %) | 42.0 % |
| Valais | 52'695 (41 %) | 76'213 (59 %) | 74.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'525 (36 %) | 29'448 (64 %) | 44.7 % |
| Geneva | 26'434 (30 %) | 60'835 (70 %) | 42.7 % |
| Jura | 8'258 (35 %) | 15'509 (65 %) | 50.7 % |
Municipalities in Zurich
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeugst am Albis | 213 (42 %) | 300 (58 %) | 49.8 % |
| Affoltern am Albis | 1'274 (50 %) | 1'285 (50 %) | 45.6 % |
| Bonstetten | 496 (40 %) | 747 (60 %) | 50.7 % |
| Hausen am Albis | 425 (44 %) | 538 (56 %) | 47.8 % |
| Hedingen | 363 (43 %) | 486 (57 %) | 48.9 % |
| Kappel am Albis | 177 (58 %) | 130 (42 %) | 52.4 % |
| Knonau | 233 (48 %) | 254 (52 %) | 60.6 % |
| Maschwanden | 97 (50 %) | 97 (50 %) | 52.8 % |
| Mettmenstetten | 550 (48 %) | 603 (52 %) | 50.2 % |
| Obfelden | 535 (48 %) | 570 (52 %) | 42.4 % |
| Ottenbach | 317 (44 %) | 406 (56 %) | 49.2 % |
| Rifferswil | 109 (35 %) | 203 (65 %) | 63.3 % |
| Stallikon | 340 (41 %) | 489 (59 %) | 47.2 % |
| Wettswil am Albis | 651 (48 %) | 711 (52 %) | 53.9 % |
| Benken (ZH) | 168 (55 %) | 135 (45 %) | 62.3 % |
| Berg am Irchel | 137 (60 %) | 92 (40 %) | 62.2 % |
| Buch am Irchel | 151 (57 %) | 113 (43 %) | 56.7 % |
| Dachsen | 197 (44 %) | 247 (56 %) | 48.8 % |
| Dorf | 132 (63 %) | 79 (37 %) | 56.5 % |
| Feuerthalen | 428 (50 %) | 426 (50 %) | 44.6 % |
| Flaach | 287 (66 %) | 148 (34 %) | 59.2 % |
| Flurlingen | 202 (43 %) | 270 (57 %) | 54.5 % |
| Henggart | 329 (61 %) | 213 (39 %) | 53.2 % |
| Kleinandelfingen | 358 (53 %) | 312 (47 %) | 57.8 % |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 247 (51 %) | 240 (49 %) | 48.4 % |
| Marthalen | 417 (60 %) | 276 (40 %) | 57.6 % |
| Ossingen | 313 (62 %) | 188 (38 %) | 60.1 % |
| Rheinau | 219 (45 %) | 264 (55 %) | 62.9 % |
| Thalheim an der Thur | 128 (62 %) | 79 (38 %) | 46.4 % |
| Trüllikon | 228 (55 %) | 185 (45 %) | 56.5 % |
| Truttikon | 119 (64 %) | 67 (36 %) | 70.9 % |
| Volken | 64 (61 %) | 41 (39 %) | 57.6 % |
| Bachenbülach | 440 (54 %) | 372 (46 %) | 46.1 % |
| Bassersdorf | 928 (45 %) | 1'148 (55 %) | 46.9 % |
| Bülach | 2'563 (54 %) | 2'157 (46 %) | 55.0 % |
| Dietlikon | 829 (47 %) | 925 (53 %) | 46.0 % |
| Eglisau | 547 (52 %) | 508 (48 %) | 57.4 % |
| Embrach | 1'071 (56 %) | 858 (44 %) | 44.6 % |
| Freienstein-Teufen | 327 (51 %) | 309 (49 %) | 48.6 % |
| Glattfelden | 525 (59 %) | 360 (41 %) | 43.0 % |
| Hochfelden | 279 (61 %) | 181 (39 %) | 50.1 % |
| Höri | 318 (72 %) | 121 (28 %) | 41.1 % |
| Hüntwangen | 131 (50 %) | 129 (50 %) | 48.9 % |
| Kloten | 2'433 (55 %) | 2'010 (45 %) | 44.2 % |
| Lufingen | 202 (59 %) | 138 (41 %) | 45.2 % |
| Nürensdorf | 793 (53 %) | 717 (47 %) | 51.3 % |
| Oberembrach | 183 (56 %) | 143 (44 %) | 47.5 % |
| Opfikon | 1'613 (56 %) | 1'251 (44 %) | 42.6 % |
| Rafz | 636 (62 %) | 388 (38 %) | 52.5 % |
| Rorbas | 322 (57 %) | 246 (43 %) | 43.1 % |
| Wallisellen | 1'794 (49 %) | 1'870 (51 %) | 47.8 % |
| Wasterkingen | 108 (53 %) | 95 (47 %) | 54.7 % |
| Wil (ZH) | 263 (60 %) | 173 (40 %) | 49.9 % |
| Winkel | 569 (54 %) | 482 (46 %) | 49.7 % |
| Bachs | 133 (57 %) | 100 (43 %) | 56.4 % |
| Boppelsen | 185 (54 %) | 160 (46 %) | 54.6 % |
| Buchs (ZH) | 578 (57 %) | 442 (43 %) | 40.3 % |
| Dällikon | 496 (61 %) | 322 (39 %) | 45.5 % |
| Dänikon | 220 (52 %) | 200 (48 %) | 42.3 % |
| Dielsdorf | 566 (48 %) | 602 (52 %) | 44.2 % |
| Hüttikon | 136 (70 %) | 58 (30 %) | 55.4 % |
| Neerach | 415 (59 %) | 286 (41 %) | 46.5 % |
| Niederglatt | 579 (60 %) | 385 (40 %) | 43.8 % |
| Niederhasli | 1'057 (58 %) | 772 (42 %) | 43.7 % |
| Niederweningen | 282 (51 %) | 276 (49 %) | 48.7 % |
| Oberglatt | 611 (54 %) | 520 (46 %) | 42.3 % |
| Oberweningen | 230 (53 %) | 201 (47 %) | 52.1 % |
| Otelfingen | 274 (52 %) | 248 (48 %) | 47.4 % |
| Regensberg | 75 (37 %) | 126 (63 %) | 54.3 % |
| Regensdorf | 1'938 (57 %) | 1'453 (43 %) | 42.6 % |
| Rümlang | 923 (57 %) | 699 (43 %) | 47.8 % |
| Schleinikon | 116 (52 %) | 107 (48 %) | 49.7 % |
| Schöfflisdorf | 185 (50 %) | 185 (50 %) | 50.0 % |
| Stadel | 297 (59 %) | 208 (41 %) | 45.0 % |
| Steinmaur | 423 (52 %) | 395 (48 %) | 44.0 % |
| Weiach | 217 (66 %) | 111 (34 %) | 53.5 % |
| Bäretswil | 669 (53 %) | 586 (47 %) | 45.8 % |
| Bubikon | 748 (49 %) | 794 (51 %) | 46.0 % |
| Dürnten | 920 (53 %) | 809 (47 %) | 45.0 % |
| Fischenthal | 327 (63 %) | 196 (37 %) | 41.9 % |
| Gossau (ZH) | 1'333 (51 %) | 1'263 (49 %) | 47.6 % |
| Grüningen | 469 (53 %) | 421 (47 %) | 49.8 % |
| Hinwil | 1'537 (55 %) | 1'270 (45 %) | 46.7 % |
| Rüti (ZH) | 1'602 (53 %) | 1'401 (47 %) | 45.6 % |
| Seegräben | 163 (39 %) | 260 (61 %) | 55.2 % |
| Wald (ZH) | 1'007 (51 %) | 950 (49 %) | 40.1 % |
| Wetzikon (ZH) | 2'521 (52 %) | 2'312 (48 %) | 44.9 % |
| Adliswil | 2'340 (50 %) | 2'383 (50 %) | 46.7 % |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 1'134 (43 %) | 1'530 (57 %) | 53.4 % |
| Langnau am Albis | 966 (46 %) | 1'137 (54 %) | 48.0 % |
| Oberrieden | 794 (44 %) | 1'027 (56 %) | 56.2 % |
| Richterswil | 1'368 (45 %) | 1'656 (55 %) | 46.0 % |
| Rüschlikon | 756 (43 %) | 1'014 (57 %) | 54.5 % |
| Thalwil | 2'129 (43 %) | 2'857 (57 %) | 48.2 % |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 673 (42 %) | 929 (58 %) | 52.5 % |
| Herrliberg | 849 (44 %) | 1'063 (56 %) | 53.0 % |
| Hombrechtikon | 1'229 (53 %) | 1'110 (47 %) | 51.4 % |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 2'126 (46 %) | 2'531 (54 %) | 53.3 % |
| Männedorf | 1'312 (45 %) | 1'576 (55 %) | 53.4 % |
| Meilen | 1'976 (48 %) | 2'137 (52 %) | 53.7 % |
| Oetwil am See | 451 (53 %) | 394 (47 %) | 41.0 % |
| Stäfa | 1'820 (46 %) | 2'127 (54 %) | 52.1 % |
| Uetikon am See | 624 (44 %) | 779 (56 %) | 50.9 % |
| Zumikon | 736 (38 %) | 1'225 (62 %) | 60.4 % |
| Zollikon | 1'819 (39 %) | 2'822 (61 %) | 55.8 % |
| Fehraltorf | 650 (46 %) | 752 (54 %) | 48.2 % |
| Hittnau | 369 (50 %) | 368 (50 %) | 43.1 % |
| Lindau | 566 (52 %) | 528 (48 %) | 50.1 % |
| Pfäffikon | 1'354 (50 %) | 1'343 (50 %) | 47.0 % |
| Russikon | 584 (51 %) | 565 (49 %) | 47.2 % |
| Weisslingen | 470 (51 %) | 444 (49 %) | 47.0 % |
| Wila | 335 (58 %) | 244 (42 %) | 49.5 % |
| Wildberg | 177 (52 %) | 165 (48 %) | 52.9 % |
| Dübendorf | 3'243 (54 %) | 2'717 (46 %) | 44.1 % |
| Egg | 1'123 (48 %) | 1'222 (52 %) | 50.5 % |
| Fällanden | 817 (42 %) | 1'150 (58 %) | 44.4 % |
| Greifensee | 642 (39 %) | 1'025 (61 %) | 51.5 % |
| Maur | 1'209 (44 %) | 1'548 (56 %) | 50.7 % |
| Mönchaltorf | 576 (46 %) | 674 (54 %) | 54.8 % |
| Schwerzenbach | 539 (46 %) | 644 (54 %) | 46.3 % |
| Uster | 3'738 (47 %) | 4'257 (53 %) | 48.7 % |
| Volketswil | 1'891 (54 %) | 1'597 (46 %) | 42.2 % |
| Wangen-Brüttisellen | 745 (56 %) | 577 (44 %) | 43.5 % |
| Altikon | 140 (62 %) | 86 (38 %) | 53.6 % |
| Brütten | 281 (43 %) | 378 (57 %) | 55.9 % |
| Dägerlen | 167 (52 %) | 156 (48 %) | 62.1 % |
| Dättlikon | 104 (45 %) | 125 (55 %) | 60.1 % |
| Dinhard | 269 (49 %) | 278 (51 %) | 60.8 % |
| Ellikon an der Thur | 172 (65 %) | 93 (35 %) | 54.8 % |
| Elsau | 471 (49 %) | 500 (51 %) | 50.5 % |
| Hagenbuch | 195 (62 %) | 122 (38 %) | 50.5 % |
| Hettlingen | 387 (52 %) | 363 (48 %) | 53.7 % |
| Neftenbach | 760 (55 %) | 630 (45 %) | 47.8 % |
| Pfungen | 355 (50 %) | 353 (50 %) | 47.6 % |
| Rickenbach (ZH) | 401 (58 %) | 285 (42 %) | 48.8 % |
| Schlatt (ZH) | 160 (60 %) | 105 (40 %) | 62.3 % |
| Seuzach | 1'046 (49 %) | 1'082 (51 %) | 51.2 % |
| Turbenthal | 590 (52 %) | 540 (48 %) | 46.7 % |
| Winterthur | 14'539 (47 %) | 16'605 (53 %) | 56.2 % |
| Zell (ZH) | 638 (53 %) | 556 (47 %) | 44.7 % |
| Aesch (ZH) | 177 (44 %) | 229 (56 %) | 54.7 % |
| Birmensdorf (ZH) | 863 (53 %) | 757 (47 %) | 47.6 % |
| Dietikon | 2'945 (58 %) | 2'114 (42 %) | 44.7 % |
| Geroldswil | 775 (56 %) | 618 (44 %) | 45.5 % |
| Oberengstringen | 924 (52 %) | 864 (48 %) | 47.1 % |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 400 (57 %) | 302 (43 %) | 46.0 % |
| Schlieren | 1'822 (57 %) | 1'362 (43 %) | 45.2 % |
| Uitikon | 615 (44 %) | 775 (56 %) | 58.9 % |
| Unterengstringen | 548 (59 %) | 374 (41 %) | 49.8 % |
| Urdorf | 1'381 (51 %) | 1'348 (49 %) | 47.3 % |
| Weiningen (ZH) | 555 (52 %) | 509 (48 %) | 46.8 % |
| Zürich | 49'968 (45 %) | 60'752 (55 %) | 51.0 % |
| Andelfingen | 570 (53 %) | 503 (47 %) | 61.9 % |
| Stammheim | 523 (54 %) | 444 (46 %) | 55.9 % |
| Wädenswil | 3'134 (47 %) | 3'529 (53 %) | 47.2 % |
| Elgg | 728 (52 %) | 676 (48 %) | 53.5 % |
| Horgen | 2'736 (49 %) | 2'821 (51 %) | 48.2 % |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 2'282 (48 %) | 2'495 (52 %) | 49.5 % |
| Bauma | 801 (56 %) | 624 (44 %) | 48.6 % |
| Wiesendangen | 994 (53 %) | 885 (47 %) | 55.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.