Initiative «contre l'immigration clandestine»
Popular vote of Dec 1, 1996 · Popular initiative · No. 432Initiative populaire «contre l'immigration clandestine»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 46.3 %
- Cantons
- 11 : 12
- Turnout
- 46.8 %
- Yes
- 982'867 (46 %)
- No
- 1'138'301 (54 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'612'266
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Politique d'asile et immigration. Initiatives populaires (94.061)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 36 (21 %) : 139 (79 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 3 (8 %) : 35 (92 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, FPS, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP
- Associations
- Recommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 183'556 (48 %) | 195'248 (52 %) | 49.8 % |
| Bern | 140'143 (46 %) | 167'256 (54 %) | 46.1 % |
| Lucerne | 56'357 (50 %) | 56'115 (50 %) | 49.8 % |
| Uri | 6'306 (58 %) | 4'617 (42 %) | 44.1 % |
| Schwyz | 20'212 (59 %) | 13'865 (41 %) | 42.5 % |
| Obwalden | 3'899 (46 %) | 4'530 (54 %) | 39.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'673 (53 %) | 5'854 (47 %) | 49.5 % |
| Glarus | 5'317 (58 %) | 3'804 (42 %) | 37.1 % |
| Zug | 13'896 (47 %) | 15'703 (53 %) | 48.5 % |
| Fribourg | 28'402 (41 %) | 40'102 (59 %) | 45.5 % |
| Solothurn | 40'657 (52 %) | 37'486 (48 %) | 48.2 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 28'381 (41 %) | 41'529 (59 %) | 55.7 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 37'437 (48 %) | 40'154 (52 %) | 45.3 % |
| Schaffhausen | 16'471 (54 %) | 14'138 (46 %) | 66.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'444 (48 %) | 8'129 (52 %) | 44.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'405 (59 %) | 1'648 (41 %) | 41.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 61'417 (52 %) | 57'207 (48 %) | 42.4 % |
| Graubünden | 20'268 (44 %) | 26'093 (56 %) | 37.9 % |
| Aargau | 73'754 (55 %) | 60'659 (45 %) | 39.4 % |
| Thurgau | 34'739 (59 %) | 24'445 (41 %) | 43.4 % |
| Ticino | 41'243 (52 %) | 38'072 (48 %) | 42.7 % |
| Vaud | 49'978 (33 %) | 99'642 (67 %) | 42.0 % |
| Valais | 52'695 (41 %) | 76'213 (59 %) | 74.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'525 (36 %) | 29'448 (64 %) | 44.7 % |
| Geneva | 26'434 (30 %) | 60'835 (70 %) | 42.7 % |
| Jura | 8'258 (35 %) | 15'509 (65 %) | 50.7 % |
Municipalities in Valais
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brig-Glis | 2'345 (48 %) | 2'542 (52 %) | 60.9 % |
| Eggerberg | 106 (42 %) | 149 (58 %) | 93.4 % |
| Naters | 1'882 (44 %) | 2'437 (56 %) | 72.8 % |
| Ried-Brig | 401 (44 %) | 508 (56 %) | 79.5 % |
| Simplon | 57 (29 %) | 139 (71 %) | 73.9 % |
| Termen | 196 (45 %) | 238 (55 %) | 77.9 % |
| Zwischbergen | 55 (63 %) | 33 (38 %) | 75.0 % |
| Ardon | 354 (37 %) | 593 (63 %) | 77.5 % |
| Chamoson | 601 (44 %) | 772 (56 %) | 78.8 % |
| Conthey | 1'400 (41 %) | 1'983 (59 %) | 80.1 % |
| Nendaz | 1'137 (38 %) | 1'827 (62 %) | 78.5 % |
| Vétroz | 793 (40 %) | 1'178 (60 %) | 89.8 % |
| Bourg-Saint-Pierre | 49 (37 %) | 83 (63 %) | 88.7 % |
| Liddes | 134 (32 %) | 287 (68 %) | 83.7 % |
| Orsières | 606 (37 %) | 1'032 (63 %) | 86.0 % |
| Sembrancher | 183 (38 %) | 305 (63 %) | 84.1 % |
| Val de Bagnes | 846 (29 %) | 2'100 (71 %) | 62.7 % |
| Bellwald | 70 (35 %) | 130 (65 %) | 72.7 % |
| Binn | 9 (32 %) | 19 (68 %) | 20.6 % |
| Ernen | 98 (38 %) | 160 (62 %) | 64.1 % |
| Fiesch | 167 (33 %) | 339 (67 %) | 81.2 % |
| Fieschertal | 46 (34 %) | 90 (66 %) | 68.8 % |
| Lax | 54 (31 %) | 121 (69 %) | 76.7 % |
| Obergoms | 132 (34 %) | 259 (66 %) | 70.0 % |
| Goms | 264 (32 %) | 574 (68 %) | 74.4 % |
| Ayent | 536 (28 %) | 1'365 (72 %) | 84.2 % |
| Evolène | 375 (36 %) | 669 (64 %) | 90.2 % |
| Hérémence | 255 (31 %) | 562 (69 %) | 77.8 % |
| Saint-Martin (VS) | 251 (40 %) | 383 (60 %) | 87.5 % |
| Vex | 336 (42 %) | 465 (58 %) | 91.7 % |
| Mont-Noble | 145 (30 %) | 341 (70 %) | 81.3 % |
| Agarn | 227 (47 %) | 251 (53 %) | 93.4 % |
| Albinen | 76 (48 %) | 81 (52 %) | 76.1 % |
| Ergisch | 69 (58 %) | 49 (42 %) | 85.2 % |
| Inden | 30 (46 %) | 35 (54 %) | 86.7 % |
| Leuk | 873 (40 %) | 1'286 (60 %) | 87.3 % |
| Leukerbad | 399 (55 %) | 321 (45 %) | 80.8 % |
| Oberems | 43 (64 %) | 24 (36 %) | 58.3 % |
| Salgesch | 422 (51 %) | 405 (49 %) | 88.9 % |
| Varen | 171 (39 %) | 271 (61 %) | 85.5 % |
| Guttet-Feschel | 117 (53 %) | 102 (47 %) | 66.5 % |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 573 (46 %) | 677 (54 %) | 94.7 % |
| Turtmann-Unterems | 352 (49 %) | 362 (51 %) | 91.5 % |
| Bovernier | 178 (39 %) | 280 (61 %) | 89.7 % |
| Fully | 1'146 (40 %) | 1'707 (60 %) | 85.3 % |
| Isérables | 270 (45 %) | 330 (55 %) | 79.0 % |
| Leytron | 565 (44 %) | 718 (56 %) | 86.4 % |
| Martigny | 2'986 (53 %) | 2'698 (47 %) | 66.2 % |
| Martigny-Combe | 361 (39 %) | 564 (61 %) | 79.5 % |
| Riddes | 495 (51 %) | 477 (49 %) | 76.0 % |
| Saillon | 241 (41 %) | 352 (59 %) | 67.0 % |
| Saxon | 910 (53 %) | 791 (47 %) | 89.5 % |
| Trient | 22 (27 %) | 61 (73 %) | 85.6 % |
| Champéry | 253 (41 %) | 366 (59 %) | 85.1 % |
| Collombey-Muraz | 787 (41 %) | 1'130 (59 %) | 66.8 % |
| Monthey | 2'018 (41 %) | 2'949 (59 %) | 66.2 % |
| Port-Valais | 323 (42 %) | 449 (58 %) | 64.5 % |
| Saint-Gingolph | 138 (40 %) | 206 (60 %) | 72.7 % |
| Troistorrents | 710 (45 %) | 855 (55 %) | 67.7 % |
| Val-d'Illiez | 384 (53 %) | 339 (47 %) | 76.2 % |
| Vionnaz | 252 (35 %) | 458 (65 %) | 72.0 % |
| Vouvry | 501 (41 %) | 727 (59 %) | 76.7 % |
| Bister | 7 (58 %) | 5 (42 %) | 44.4 % |
| Bitsch | 185 (47 %) | 210 (53 %) | 82.2 % |
| Grengiols | 116 (49 %) | 123 (51 %) | 71.6 % |
| Riederalp | 106 (35 %) | 194 (65 %) | 77.6 % |
| Ausserberg | 170 (46 %) | 202 (54 %) | 72.1 % |
| Blatten | 58 (33 %) | 120 (67 %) | 70.3 % |
| Bürchen | 189 (41 %) | 272 (59 %) | 89.6 % |
| Eischoll | 158 (44 %) | 202 (56 %) | 88.7 % |
| Ferden | 55 (32 %) | 117 (68 %) | 72.7 % |
| Kippel | 64 (36 %) | 113 (64 %) | 58.6 % |
| Niedergesteln | 188 (49 %) | 196 (51 %) | 89.0 % |
| Raron | 408 (42 %) | 556 (58 %) | 82.5 % |
| Unterbäch | 110 (40 %) | 163 (60 %) | 85.5 % |
| Wiler (Lötschen) | 90 (31 %) | 198 (69 %) | 70.5 % |
| Mörel-Filet | 150 (39 %) | 239 (61 %) | 78.2 % |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 456 (43 %) | 597 (57 %) | 93.2 % |
| Bettmeralp | 96 (34 %) | 187 (66 %) | 73.3 % |
| Collonges | 113 (42 %) | 153 (58 %) | 79.1 % |
| Dorénaz | 133 (42 %) | 187 (58 %) | 87.0 % |
| Evionnaz | 150 (32 %) | 317 (68 %) | 76.8 % |
| Finhaut | 50 (25 %) | 153 (75 %) | 84.4 % |
| Massongex | 259 (39 %) | 397 (61 %) | 76.5 % |
| Saint-Maurice | 582 (33 %) | 1'201 (67 %) | 81.3 % |
| Salvan | 168 (25 %) | 502 (75 %) | 82.1 % |
| Vernayaz | 348 (43 %) | 469 (57 %) | 84.5 % |
| Vérossaz | 67 (24 %) | 217 (76 %) | 89.1 % |
| Chalais | 514 (37 %) | 892 (63 %) | 80.5 % |
| Chippis | 250 (36 %) | 448 (64 %) | 82.2 % |
| Grône | 378 (38 %) | 616 (62 %) | 81.8 % |
| Icogne | 84 (32 %) | 177 (68 %) | 86.5 % |
| Lens | 624 (37 %) | 1'067 (63 %) | 84.5 % |
| Saint-Léonard | 406 (38 %) | 672 (62 %) | 85.9 % |
| Sierre | 2'036 (39 %) | 3'246 (61 %) | 63.4 % |
| Anniviers | 375 (32 %) | 782 (68 %) | 80.9 % |
| Crans-Montana | 1'482 (39 %) | 2'298 (61 %) | 81.1 % |
| Noble-Contrée | 577 (32 %) | 1'234 (68 %) | 81.2 % |
| Arbaz | 161 (36 %) | 282 (64 %) | 82.7 % |
| Grimisuat | 405 (36 %) | 735 (64 %) | 76.2 % |
| Savièse | 1'416 (45 %) | 1'758 (55 %) | 85.0 % |
| Sion | 3'658 (36 %) | 6'405 (64 %) | 61.0 % |
| Veysonnaz | 97 (35 %) | 177 (65 %) | 79.0 % |
| Baltschieder | 246 (47 %) | 275 (53 %) | 83.6 % |
| Eisten | 47 (53 %) | 42 (47 %) | 46.4 % |
| Embd | 93 (52 %) | 85 (48 %) | 63.4 % |
| Grächen | 278 (37 %) | 479 (63 %) | 82.3 % |
| Lalden | 189 (45 %) | 235 (55 %) | 93.0 % |
| Randa | 74 (36 %) | 133 (64 %) | 76.4 % |
| Saas-Almagell | 130 (47 %) | 146 (53 %) | 91.5 % |
| Saas-Balen | 192 (70 %) | 84 (30 %) | 90.8 % |
| Saas-Fee | 307 (43 %) | 414 (57 %) | 84.0 % |
| Saas-Grund | 355 (52 %) | 322 (48 %) | 90.4 % |
| St. Niklaus | 514 (38 %) | 855 (62 %) | 79.8 % |
| Stalden (VS) | 417 (52 %) | 387 (48 %) | 88.3 % |
| Staldenried | 173 (42 %) | 235 (58 %) | 93.7 % |
| Täsch | 146 (43 %) | 193 (57 %) | 69.8 % |
| Törbel | 182 (56 %) | 143 (44 %) | 80.9 % |
| Visp | 1'524 (48 %) | 1'626 (52 %) | 73.3 % |
| Visperterminen | 284 (37 %) | 485 (63 %) | 73.7 % |
| Zeneggen | 43 (31 %) | 96 (69 %) | 79.1 % |
| Zermatt | 787 (47 %) | 895 (53 %) | 60.8 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.