Objectif budgétaire 2001
Popular vote of Jun 7, 1998 · Mandatory referendum · No. 439Arrêté fédéral instituant des mesures visant à équilibrer le budget
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 70.7 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 40.9 %
- Yes
- 1'280'329 (71 %)
- No
- 530'486 (29 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'629'496
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Objectif budgétaire 2001 (97.042)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 110 (64 %) : 63 (36 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 37 (86 %) : 6 (14 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, KVP, LdU, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- Grüne, SP, Lega, UCSP
- Free vote
- PdA
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 243'545 (75 %) | 81'585 (25 %) | 43.9 % |
| Bern | 180'379 (72 %) | 69'136 (28 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 76'340 (76 %) | 24'645 (24 %) | 45.5 % |
| Uri | 5'296 (66 %) | 2'762 (34 %) | 33.0 % |
| Schwyz | 21'021 (72 %) | 8'104 (28 %) | 36.7 % |
| Obwalden | 5'463 (74 %) | 1'915 (26 %) | 35.3 % |
| Nidwalden | 7'912 (77 %) | 2'376 (23 %) | 41.0 % |
| Glarus | 8'736 (78 %) | 2'461 (22 %) | 47.3 % |
| Zug | 21'365 (78 %) | 6'038 (22 %) | 44.7 % |
| Fribourg | 35'994 (70 %) | 15'152 (30 %) | 34.5 % |
| Solothurn | 48'697 (67 %) | 23'482 (33 %) | 45.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 45'567 (71 %) | 18'510 (29 %) | 53.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 55'765 (75 %) | 18'929 (25 %) | 44.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 19'749 (72 %) | 7'633 (28 %) | 63.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 11'572 (73 %) | 4'323 (27 %) | 45.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'635 (81 %) | 618 (19 %) | 33.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 84'069 (77 %) | 25'001 (23 %) | 39.4 % |
| Graubünden | 30'137 (75 %) | 10'072 (25 %) | 33.2 % |
| Aargau | 94'571 (75 %) | 31'657 (25 %) | 37.6 % |
| Thurgau | 42'124 (76 %) | 12'992 (24 %) | 41.3 % |
| Ticino | 33'398 (62 %) | 20'263 (38 %) | 30.1 % |
| Vaud | 73'623 (61 %) | 46'399 (39 %) | 34.9 % |
| Valais | 43'406 (55 %) | 34'959 (45 %) | 45.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 18'941 (53 %) | 16'529 (47 %) | 35.5 % |
| Geneva | 62'425 (62 %) | 37'936 (38 %) | 51.2 % |
| Jura | 7'599 (52 %) | 7'009 (48 %) | 32.1 % |
Municipalities in Fribourg
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Châtillon (FR) | 63 (72 %) | 24 (28 %) | 46.8 % |
| Cugy (FR) | 180 (69 %) | 81 (31 %) | 35.8 % |
| Gletterens | 49 (57 %) | 37 (43 %) | 26.8 % |
| Lully (FR) | 99 (62 %) | 60 (38 %) | 38.1 % |
| Montagny (FR) | 273 (70 %) | 119 (30 %) | 32.3 % |
| Nuvilly | 32 (58 %) | 23 (42 %) | 25.8 % |
| Prévondavaux | 9 (53 %) | 8 (47 %) | 36.2 % |
| Saint-Aubin (FR) | 229 (73 %) | 83 (27 %) | 39.7 % |
| Sévaz | 39 (81 %) | 9 (19 %) | 43.0 % |
| Surpierre | 126 (66 %) | 66 (34 %) | 32.2 % |
| Vallon | 43 (67 %) | 21 (33 %) | 39.7 % |
| Les Montets | 141 (76 %) | 45 (24 %) | 26.1 % |
| Delley-Portalban | 106 (56 %) | 83 (44 %) | 38.5 % |
| Belmont-Broye | 496 (69 %) | 225 (31 %) | 32.7 % |
| Estavayer | 883 (67 %) | 443 (33 %) | 34.5 % |
| Cheyres-Châbles | 203 (67 %) | 102 (33 %) | 40.3 % |
| Fétigny-Ménières | 113 (63 %) | 65 (37 %) | 31.6 % |
| Billens-Hennens | 66 (73 %) | 25 (27 %) | 24.4 % |
| Le Châtelard | 34 (61 %) | 22 (39 %) | 23.3 % |
| Châtonnaye | 82 (69 %) | 36 (31 %) | 35.1 % |
| Grangettes | 12 (41 %) | 17 (59 %) | 28.6 % |
| Massonnens | 43 (54 %) | 37 (46 %) | 34.1 % |
| Mézières (FR) | 140 (70 %) | 61 (30 %) | 35.1 % |
| Romont (FR) | 582 (65 %) | 319 (35 %) | 39.7 % |
| Rue | 195 (59 %) | 135 (41 %) | 31.3 % |
| Siviriez | 252 (68 %) | 118 (32 %) | 31.5 % |
| Ursy | 233 (62 %) | 145 (38 %) | 28.6 % |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 232 (64 %) | 128 (36 %) | 29.5 % |
| Villorsonnens | 136 (63 %) | 80 (37 %) | 29.5 % |
| Torny | 115 (74 %) | 41 (26 %) | 34.0 % |
| Villaz | 247 (68 %) | 114 (32 %) | 31.5 % |
| Haut-Intyamon | 268 (72 %) | 102 (28 %) | 40.7 % |
| Pont-en-Ogoz | 183 (70 %) | 78 (30 %) | 30.4 % |
| Botterens | 61 (72 %) | 24 (28 %) | 33.9 % |
| Broc | 281 (65 %) | 151 (35 %) | 34.2 % |
| Bulle | 1'865 (70 %) | 786 (30 %) | 33.1 % |
| Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | 30 (53 %) | 27 (47 %) | 39.9 % |
| Corbières | 78 (63 %) | 46 (37 %) | 31.8 % |
| Crésuz | 50 (65 %) | 27 (35 %) | 45.5 % |
| Echarlens | 79 (75 %) | 27 (25 %) | 28.9 % |
| Grandvillard | 110 (73 %) | 40 (27 %) | 37.2 % |
| Gruyères | 252 (73 %) | 95 (27 %) | 35.7 % |
| Hauteville | 54 (74 %) | 19 (26 %) | 25.0 % |
| Jaun | 98 (74 %) | 34 (26 %) | 24.4 % |
| Marsens | 209 (72 %) | 83 (28 %) | 40.1 % |
| Morlon | 84 (75 %) | 28 (25 %) | 34.0 % |
| Le Pâquier (FR) | 200 (66 %) | 102 (34 %) | 51.2 % |
| Pont-la-Ville | 60 (72 %) | 23 (28 %) | 26.9 % |
| Riaz | 221 (67 %) | 109 (33 %) | 32.6 % |
| La Roche | 114 (60 %) | 77 (40 %) | 24.1 % |
| Sâles | 181 (70 %) | 77 (30 %) | 32.8 % |
| Sorens | 123 (79 %) | 32 (21 %) | 26.3 % |
| Vaulruz | 109 (70 %) | 46 (30 %) | 26.9 % |
| Vuadens | 165 (62 %) | 101 (38 %) | 25.3 % |
| Bas-Intyamon | 153 (59 %) | 106 (41 %) | 39.5 % |
| Val-de-Charmey | 329 (75 %) | 108 (25 %) | 34.9 % |
| Autigny | 69 (61 %) | 45 (39 %) | 28.5 % |
| Avry | 213 (67 %) | 106 (33 %) | 40.1 % |
| Belfaux | 381 (69 %) | 168 (31 %) | 37.5 % |
| Chénens | 51 (70 %) | 22 (30 %) | 24.1 % |
| Corminboeuf | 366 (73 %) | 136 (27 %) | 44.1 % |
| Cottens (FR) | 142 (67 %) | 69 (33 %) | 32.9 % |
| Ferpicloz | 43 (90 %) | 5 (10 %) | 33.6 % |
| Fribourg | 4'907 (69 %) | 2'176 (31 %) | 37.8 % |
| Givisiez | 393 (71 %) | 158 (29 %) | 49.4 % |
| Granges-Paccot | 244 (71 %) | 102 (29 %) | 30.9 % |
| Marly | 1'201 (71 %) | 492 (29 %) | 39.5 % |
| Matran | 191 (68 %) | 91 (32 %) | 38.9 % |
| Neyruz (FR) | 258 (69 %) | 116 (31 %) | 38.5 % |
| Pierrafortscha | 33 (83 %) | 7 (18 %) | 39.8 % |
| Le Mouret | 356 (68 %) | 165 (32 %) | 30.6 % |
| Treyvaux | 197 (70 %) | 86 (30 %) | 34.9 % |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 1'500 (71 %) | 625 (29 %) | 42.5 % |
| Villarsel-sur-Marly | 12 (44 %) | 15 (56 %) | 63.0 % |
| Hauterive (FR) | 253 (64 %) | 144 (36 %) | 39.4 % |
| La Brillaz | 193 (67 %) | 95 (33 %) | 34.7 % |
| La Sonnaz | 128 (69 %) | 58 (31 %) | 39.5 % |
| Gibloux | 815 (68 %) | 387 (32 %) | 37.0 % |
| Prez | 228 (70 %) | 99 (30 %) | 32.5 % |
| Bois-d'Amont | 296 (64 %) | 169 (36 %) | 38.8 % |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 285 (70 %) | 122 (30 %) | 33.3 % |
| Courgevaux | 101 (66 %) | 51 (34 %) | 29.4 % |
| Courtepin | 484 (68 %) | 231 (32 %) | 33.1 % |
| Cressier (FR) | 138 (71 %) | 56 (29 %) | 42.8 % |
| Fräschels | 144 (78 %) | 40 (22 %) | 61.8 % |
| Greng | 54 (90 %) | 6 (10 %) | 51.3 % |
| Gurmels | 551 (79 %) | 148 (21 %) | 29.2 % |
| Kerzers | 606 (75 %) | 199 (25 %) | 34.6 % |
| Kleinbösingen | 97 (78 %) | 28 (22 %) | 36.1 % |
| Meyriez | 140 (81 %) | 33 (19 %) | 53.3 % |
| Misery-Courtion | 126 (65 %) | 67 (35 %) | 24.0 % |
| Muntelier | 215 (80 %) | 55 (20 %) | 51.5 % |
| Murten | 1'457 (77 %) | 447 (23 %) | 38.6 % |
| Ried bei Kerzers | 194 (69 %) | 86 (31 %) | 48.4 % |
| Mont-Vully | 545 (76 %) | 170 (24 %) | 41.7 % |
| Brünisried | 62 (69 %) | 28 (31 %) | 20.0 % |
| Düdingen | 1'310 (80 %) | 318 (20 %) | 34.6 % |
| Giffers | 197 (80 %) | 48 (20 %) | 24.8 % |
| Bösingen | 500 (76 %) | 161 (24 %) | 32.9 % |
| Heitenried | 207 (79 %) | 55 (21 %) | 33.0 % |
| Plaffeien | 367 (71 %) | 151 (29 %) | 22.4 % |
| Plasselb | 105 (76 %) | 33 (24 %) | 18.8 % |
| Rechthalten | 129 (81 %) | 31 (19 %) | 20.5 % |
| St. Silvester | 96 (65 %) | 51 (35 %) | 20.6 % |
| St. Ursen | 192 (75 %) | 63 (25 %) | 29.9 % |
| Schmitten (FR) | 541 (77 %) | 166 (23 %) | 32.0 % |
| Tafers | 1'071 (80 %) | 267 (20 %) | 29.9 % |
| Tentlingen | 174 (75 %) | 57 (25 %) | 29.2 % |
| Ueberstorf | 352 (77 %) | 106 (23 %) | 28.9 % |
| Wünnewil-Flamatt | 623 (69 %) | 278 (31 %) | 28.8 % |
| Attalens | 261 (60 %) | 177 (40 %) | 34.4 % |
| Bossonnens | 102 (59 %) | 72 (41 %) | 28.1 % |
| Châtel-Saint-Denis | 549 (64 %) | 307 (36 %) | 33.0 % |
| Granges (Veveyse) | 115 (71 %) | 48 (29 %) | 34.9 % |
| Remaufens | 102 (65 %) | 56 (35 %) | 34.5 % |
| Saint-Martin (FR) | 98 (61 %) | 63 (39 %) | 32.4 % |
| Semsales | 143 (69 %) | 65 (31 %) | 28.0 % |
| Le Flon | 125 (59 %) | 86 (41 %) | 38.3 % |
| La Verrerie | 156 (69 %) | 70 (31 %) | 37.4 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.