Objectif budgétaire 2001
Popular vote of Jun 7, 1998 · Mandatory referendum · No. 439Arrêté fédéral instituant des mesures visant à équilibrer le budget
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 70.7 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 40.9 %
- Yes
- 1'280'329 (71 %)
- No
- 530'486 (29 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'629'496
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Objectif budgétaire 2001 (97.042)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 110 (64 %) : 63 (36 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 37 (86 %) : 6 (14 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, KVP, LdU, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- Grüne, SP, Lega, UCSP
- Free vote
- PdA
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 243'545 (75 %) | 81'585 (25 %) | 43.9 % |
| Bern | 180'379 (72 %) | 69'136 (28 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 76'340 (76 %) | 24'645 (24 %) | 45.5 % |
| Uri | 5'296 (66 %) | 2'762 (34 %) | 33.0 % |
| Schwyz | 21'021 (72 %) | 8'104 (28 %) | 36.7 % |
| Obwalden | 5'463 (74 %) | 1'915 (26 %) | 35.3 % |
| Nidwalden | 7'912 (77 %) | 2'376 (23 %) | 41.0 % |
| Glarus | 8'736 (78 %) | 2'461 (22 %) | 47.3 % |
| Zug | 21'365 (78 %) | 6'038 (22 %) | 44.7 % |
| Fribourg | 35'994 (70 %) | 15'152 (30 %) | 34.5 % |
| Solothurn | 48'697 (67 %) | 23'482 (33 %) | 45.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 45'567 (71 %) | 18'510 (29 %) | 53.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 55'765 (75 %) | 18'929 (25 %) | 44.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 19'749 (72 %) | 7'633 (28 %) | 63.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 11'572 (73 %) | 4'323 (27 %) | 45.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'635 (81 %) | 618 (19 %) | 33.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 84'069 (77 %) | 25'001 (23 %) | 39.4 % |
| Graubünden | 30'137 (75 %) | 10'072 (25 %) | 33.2 % |
| Aargau | 94'571 (75 %) | 31'657 (25 %) | 37.6 % |
| Thurgau | 42'124 (76 %) | 12'992 (24 %) | 41.3 % |
| Ticino | 33'398 (62 %) | 20'263 (38 %) | 30.1 % |
| Vaud | 73'623 (61 %) | 46'399 (39 %) | 34.9 % |
| Valais | 43'406 (55 %) | 34'959 (45 %) | 45.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 18'941 (53 %) | 16'529 (47 %) | 35.5 % |
| Geneva | 62'425 (62 %) | 37'936 (38 %) | 51.2 % |
| Jura | 7'599 (52 %) | 7'009 (48 %) | 32.1 % |
Municipalities in Jura
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boécourt | 87 (63 %) | 51 (37 %) | 25.6 % |
| Bourrignon | 45 (59 %) | 31 (41 %) | 39.3 % |
| Châtillon (JU) | 28 (34 %) | 54 (66 %) | 36.1 % |
| Courchapoix | 58 (57 %) | 44 (43 %) | 36.3 % |
| Courrendlin | 320 (51 %) | 307 (49 %) | 35.3 % |
| Courroux | 272 (49 %) | 283 (51 %) | 30.6 % |
| Courtételle | 266 (50 %) | 262 (50 %) | 37.9 % |
| Delémont | 1'231 (51 %) | 1'168 (49 %) | 34.5 % |
| Develier | 161 (61 %) | 105 (39 %) | 33.0 % |
| Ederswiler | 17 (89 %) | 2 (11 %) | 20.8 % |
| Mervelier | 49 (40 %) | 75 (60 %) | 30.1 % |
| Mettembert | 22 (41 %) | 32 (59 %) | 67.5 % |
| Movelier | 40 (49 %) | 42 (51 %) | 27.7 % |
| Pleigne | 50 (51 %) | 49 (49 %) | 34.9 % |
| Rossemaison | 74 (52 %) | 68 (48 %) | 38.1 % |
| Saulcy | 23 (50 %) | 23 (50 %) | 27.3 % |
| Soyhières | 52 (55 %) | 42 (45 %) | 29.8 % |
| Haute-Sorne | 571 (47 %) | 635 (53 %) | 29.1 % |
| Val Terbi | 339 (49 %) | 355 (51 %) | 34.5 % |
| Le Bémont (JU) | 40 (51 %) | 38 (49 %) | 30.6 % |
| Les Bois | 76 (41 %) | 111 (59 %) | 30.1 % |
| Les Breuleux | 161 (48 %) | 176 (52 %) | 33.8 % |
| Les Enfers | 19 (48 %) | 21 (53 %) | 47.3 % |
| Les Genevez (JU) | 40 (48 %) | 44 (52 %) | 22.3 % |
| Lajoux (JU) | 78 (55 %) | 65 (45 %) | 34.6 % |
| Montfaucon | 75 (56 %) | 59 (44 %) | 34.1 % |
| Muriaux | 52 (53 %) | 46 (47 %) | 27.4 % |
| Le Noirmont | 179 (50 %) | 176 (50 %) | 34.4 % |
| Saignelégier | 243 (53 %) | 216 (47 %) | 29.8 % |
| Saint-Brais | 24 (48 %) | 26 (52 %) | 29.9 % |
| Soubey | 17 (43 %) | 23 (57 %) | 34.5 % |
| Alle | 200 (53 %) | 174 (47 %) | 35.7 % |
| Boncourt | 166 (52 %) | 153 (48 %) | 29.7 % |
| Bure | 88 (58 %) | 63 (42 %) | 31.5 % |
| Coeuve | 46 (36 %) | 82 (64 %) | 29.3 % |
| Cornol | 72 (51 %) | 68 (49 %) | 24.9 % |
| Courchavon | 45 (61 %) | 29 (39 %) | 36.6 % |
| Courgenay | 210 (55 %) | 172 (45 %) | 27.1 % |
| Courtedoux | 86 (48 %) | 95 (52 %) | 33.7 % |
| Fahy | 51 (59 %) | 36 (41 %) | 29.4 % |
| Fontenais | 191 (49 %) | 201 (51 %) | 34.8 % |
| Grandfontaine | 36 (63 %) | 21 (37 %) | 24.4 % |
| Porrentruy | 815 (58 %) | 582 (42 %) | 31.5 % |
| Vendlincourt | 67 (54 %) | 57 (46 %) | 31.1 % |
| Basse-Allaine | 143 (54 %) | 121 (46 %) | 26.2 % |
| Clos du Doubs | 187 (55 %) | 151 (45 %) | 36.0 % |
| Haute-Ajoie | 155 (51 %) | 146 (49 %) | 34.2 % |
| La Baroche | 188 (64 %) | 104 (36 %) | 32.2 % |
| Damphreux-Lugnez | 47 (59 %) | 32 (41 %) | 28.6 % |
| Basse-Vendline | 97 (51 %) | 93 (49 %) | 27.1 % |
| Moutier | 1'032 (56 %) | 798 (44 %) | 38.6 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.