Initiative «Protection against passive smoking»
Popular vote of Sep 23, 2012 · Popular initiative · No. 565Initiative populaire «Protection contre le tabagisme passif»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 34.0 %
- Cantons
- 1 : 22
- Turnout
- 42.8 %
- Yes
- 741'205 (34 %)
- No
- 1'437'985 (66 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'160'811
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Protection contre le tabagisme passif. Initiative populaire (11.025)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant l'initiative populaire «Protection contre le tabagisme passif», Apr 5, 2011, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «Protection contre le tabagisme passif», Apr 5, 2011, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «Protection contre le tabagisme passif», Mar 27, 2012
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 138 (71 %) : 52 (27 %), 4 (2 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 7 (20 %) : 28 (80 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, EVP, Grüne, KVP, SP
- Recommend no
- BDP, CVP, FDP, FPS, GLP, SVP
- Free vote
- PdA, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 124'607 (33 %) | 253'954 (67 %) | 43.2 % |
| Bern | 88'292 (30 %) | 203'191 (70 %) | 41.1 % |
| Lucerne | 35'846 (31 %) | 80'385 (69 %) | 45.0 % |
| Uri | 2'122 (22 %) | 7'457 (78 %) | 37.0 % |
| Schwyz | 11'652 (25 %) | 34'925 (75 %) | 47.2 % |
| Obwalden | 3'205 (28 %) | 8'265 (72 %) | 46.0 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'914 (28 %) | 10'291 (72 %) | 47.6 % |
| Glarus | 3'132 (35 %) | 5'833 (65 %) | 35.1 % |
| Zug | 10'742 (30 %) | 24'575 (70 %) | 49.0 % |
| Fribourg | 22'986 (34 %) | 44'817 (66 %) | 36.5 % |
| Solothurn | 20'564 (29 %) | 50'431 (71 %) | 41.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 22'216 (42 %) | 31'187 (58 %) | 47.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 27'732 (39 %) | 42'583 (61 %) | 38.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 8'663 (29 %) | 21'282 (71 %) | 61.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'504 (31 %) | 11'983 (69 %) | 46.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 994 (24 %) | 3'191 (76 %) | 37.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 46'916 (32 %) | 98'397 (68 %) | 46.8 % |
| Graubünden | 14'566 (31 %) | 32'694 (69 %) | 35.4 % |
| Aargau | 47'254 (30 %) | 111'113 (70 %) | 39.6 % |
| Thurgau | 28'243 (33 %) | 57'422 (67 %) | 54.0 % |
| Ticino | 42'956 (49 %) | 44'603 (51 %) | 41.8 % |
| Vaud | 61'032 (38 %) | 98'209 (62 %) | 39.3 % |
| Valais | 27'801 (32 %) | 59'637 (68 %) | 42.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 21'552 (36 %) | 38'953 (64 %) | 55.9 % |
| Geneva | 53'873 (52 %) | 50'213 (48 %) | 43.8 % |
| Jura | 4'841 (28 %) | 12'394 (72 %) | 34.3 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 1'922 (34 %) | 3'752 (66 %) | 42.0 % |
| Biberstein | 173 (32 %) | 361 (68 %) | 48.3 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 495 (32 %) | 1'048 (68 %) | 38.2 % |
| Densbüren | 53 (28 %) | 138 (72 %) | 35.2 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 288 (26 %) | 799 (74 %) | 41.9 % |
| Gränichen | 534 (32 %) | 1'134 (68 %) | 35.6 % |
| Hirschthal | 96 (25 %) | 295 (75 %) | 37.2 % |
| Küttigen | 580 (32 %) | 1'211 (68 %) | 44.5 % |
| Muhen | 253 (27 %) | 677 (73 %) | 35.6 % |
| Oberentfelden | 522 (30 %) | 1'227 (70 %) | 38.2 % |
| Suhr | 679 (35 %) | 1'268 (65 %) | 36.6 % |
| Unterentfelden | 342 (33 %) | 692 (67 %) | 42.3 % |
| Baden | 1'856 (33 %) | 3'785 (67 %) | 44.1 % |
| Bellikon | 146 (30 %) | 344 (70 %) | 42.0 % |
| Bergdietikon | 222 (28 %) | 574 (72 %) | 46.4 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 176 (24 %) | 571 (76 %) | 42.4 % |
| Ennetbaden | 338 (32 %) | 709 (68 %) | 49.5 % |
| Fislisbach | 393 (32 %) | 831 (68 %) | 36.2 % |
| Freienwil | 80 (28 %) | 201 (72 %) | 46.0 % |
| Gebenstorf | 329 (29 %) | 817 (71 %) | 39.9 % |
| Killwangen | 122 (30 %) | 282 (70 %) | 37.6 % |
| Künten | 122 (27 %) | 332 (73 %) | 42.0 % |
| Mägenwil | 144 (31 %) | 315 (69 %) | 36.4 % |
| Mellingen | 328 (31 %) | 738 (69 %) | 38.8 % |
| Neuenhof | 373 (31 %) | 836 (69 %) | 32.0 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 309 (31 %) | 681 (69 %) | 40.9 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 366 (29 %) | 903 (71 %) | 46.9 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 630 (31 %) | 1'429 (69 %) | 43.8 % |
| Remetschwil | 174 (30 %) | 401 (70 %) | 42.0 % |
| Spreitenbach | 381 (30 %) | 878 (70 %) | 28.9 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 119 (30 %) | 279 (70 %) | 36.4 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 506 (30 %) | 1'161 (70 %) | 41.3 % |
| Wettingen | 1'989 (32 %) | 4'150 (68 %) | 49.4 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 137 (34 %) | 266 (66 %) | 41.3 % |
| Würenlingen | 239 (23 %) | 811 (77 %) | 40.3 % |
| Würenlos | 520 (31 %) | 1'160 (69 %) | 43.3 % |
| Ehrendingen | 335 (31 %) | 736 (69 %) | 37.8 % |
| Arni (AG) | 163 (28 %) | 420 (72 %) | 46.4 % |
| Berikon | 360 (28 %) | 928 (72 %) | 42.2 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 564 (30 %) | 1'338 (70 %) | 39.0 % |
| Büttikon | 57 (24 %) | 178 (76 %) | 37.5 % |
| Dottikon | 209 (28 %) | 542 (72 %) | 38.1 % |
| Eggenwil | 85 (31 %) | 186 (69 %) | 43.8 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 88 (26 %) | 249 (74 %) | 33.0 % |
| Hägglingen | 204 (27 %) | 538 (73 %) | 45.9 % |
| Jonen | 197 (34 %) | 377 (66 %) | 44.2 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 180 (28 %) | 470 (72 %) | 39.8 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 190 (30 %) | 436 (70 %) | 45.4 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 216 (29 %) | 518 (71 %) | 46.2 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 326 (33 %) | 668 (67 %) | 37.2 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 192 (27 %) | 511 (73 %) | 40.3 % |
| Tägerig | 95 (28 %) | 247 (72 %) | 38.1 % |
| Uezwil | 24 (21 %) | 90 (79 %) | 38.5 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 91 (23 %) | 305 (77 %) | 42.6 % |
| Villmergen | 407 (29 %) | 974 (71 %) | 35.6 % |
| Widen | 356 (30 %) | 815 (70 %) | 46.0 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 942 (31 %) | 2'123 (69 %) | 38.6 % |
| Zufikon | 361 (30 %) | 848 (70 %) | 42.8 % |
| Islisberg | 53 (24 %) | 165 (76 %) | 55.0 % |
| Auenstein | 129 (28 %) | 340 (72 %) | 40.8 % |
| Birr | 171 (29 %) | 420 (71 %) | 32.0 % |
| Birrhard | 53 (27 %) | 143 (73 %) | 40.6 % |
| Brugg | 1'268 (33 %) | 2'590 (67 %) | 46.5 % |
| Habsburg | 47 (28 %) | 122 (72 %) | 52.3 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 250 (30 %) | 583 (70 %) | 41.4 % |
| Lupfig | 251 (30 %) | 579 (70 %) | 43.8 % |
| Mandach | 26 (35 %) | 48 (65 %) | 32.2 % |
| Mönthal | 40 (31 %) | 87 (69 %) | 40.1 % |
| Mülligen | 79 (29 %) | 195 (71 %) | 38.8 % |
| Remigen | 90 (28 %) | 237 (72 %) | 43.6 % |
| Riniken | 153 (34 %) | 302 (66 %) | 46.1 % |
| Rüfenach | 82 (30 %) | 190 (70 %) | 43.5 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 52 (23 %) | 174 (77 %) | 38.6 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 103 (28 %) | 271 (72 %) | 38.4 % |
| Villigen | 175 (30 %) | 405 (70 %) | 44.8 % |
| Windisch | 555 (34 %) | 1'074 (66 %) | 42.4 % |
| Bözberg | 186 (32 %) | 404 (68 %) | 52.0 % |
| Schinznach | 197 (29 %) | 477 (71 %) | 43.1 % |
| Beinwil am See | 218 (23 %) | 710 (77 %) | 43.1 % |
| Birrwil | 84 (26 %) | 237 (74 %) | 43.3 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 92 (26 %) | 257 (74 %) | 41.0 % |
| Gontenschwil | 91 (18 %) | 425 (82 %) | 36.3 % |
| Holziken | 72 (23 %) | 244 (77 %) | 35.4 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 39 (25 %) | 114 (75 %) | 47.4 % |
| Leutwil | 53 (22 %) | 184 (78 %) | 43.4 % |
| Menziken | 272 (19 %) | 1'133 (81 %) | 39.3 % |
| Oberkulm | 135 (22 %) | 486 (78 %) | 38.4 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 375 (24 %) | 1'212 (76 %) | 37.0 % |
| Schlossrued | 39 (24 %) | 126 (76 %) | 27.3 % |
| Schmiedrued | 70 (26 %) | 203 (74 %) | 31.7 % |
| Schöftland | 294 (28 %) | 739 (72 %) | 37.9 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 105 (27 %) | 283 (73 %) | 37.6 % |
| Unterkulm | 178 (25 %) | 532 (75 %) | 41.5 % |
| Zetzwil | 86 (21 %) | 331 (79 %) | 44.0 % |
| Eiken | 142 (31 %) | 314 (69 %) | 31.8 % |
| Frick | 426 (34 %) | 817 (66 %) | 40.2 % |
| Gansingen | 60 (19 %) | 252 (81 %) | 42.3 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 329 (38 %) | 539 (62 %) | 37.7 % |
| Kaisten | 169 (28 %) | 429 (72 %) | 34.0 % |
| Laufenburg | 184 (27 %) | 508 (73 %) | 37.9 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 72 (32 %) | 154 (68 %) | 39.4 % |
| Oberhof | 57 (35 %) | 105 (65 %) | 38.1 % |
| Oeschgen | 55 (24 %) | 172 (76 %) | 35.7 % |
| Schwaderloch | 48 (29 %) | 117 (71 %) | 36.0 % |
| Sisseln | 67 (26 %) | 189 (74 %) | 27.8 % |
| Wittnau | 97 (29 %) | 235 (71 %) | 38.7 % |
| Wölflinswil | 90 (31 %) | 201 (69 %) | 41.0 % |
| Zeihen | 90 (32 %) | 191 (68 %) | 38.0 % |
| Mettauertal | 113 (24 %) | 358 (76 %) | 33.8 % |
| Böztal | 190 (32 %) | 398 (68 %) | 33.6 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 172 (28 %) | 444 (72 %) | 40.1 % |
| Ammerswil | 45 (25 %) | 138 (75 %) | 38.5 % |
| Boniswil | 111 (27 %) | 293 (73 %) | 41.3 % |
| Brunegg | 36 (20 %) | 142 (80 %) | 38.5 % |
| Dintikon | 136 (29 %) | 339 (71 %) | 39.1 % |
| Egliswil | 109 (28 %) | 286 (72 %) | 40.5 % |
| Fahrwangen | 102 (26 %) | 295 (74 %) | 32.5 % |
| Hallwil | 37 (20 %) | 151 (80 %) | 35.2 % |
| Hendschiken | 62 (26 %) | 177 (74 %) | 35.4 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 47 (22 %) | 165 (78 %) | 35.8 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 188 (28 %) | 482 (72 %) | 32.1 % |
| Lenzburg | 762 (31 %) | 1'705 (69 %) | 47.3 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 223 (27 %) | 605 (73 %) | 44.7 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 329 (30 %) | 785 (70 %) | 40.8 % |
| Niederlenz | 241 (26 %) | 677 (74 %) | 37.1 % |
| Othmarsingen | 162 (30 %) | 381 (70 %) | 35.5 % |
| Rupperswil | 331 (29 %) | 801 (71 %) | 36.7 % |
| Schafisheim | 226 (32 %) | 488 (68 %) | 38.3 % |
| Seengen | 323 (30 %) | 752 (70 %) | 42.5 % |
| Seon | 315 (27 %) | 852 (73 %) | 38.6 % |
| Staufen | 291 (33 %) | 587 (67 %) | 49.4 % |
| Abtwil | 66 (28 %) | 172 (72 %) | 38.8 % |
| Aristau | 76 (24 %) | 247 (76 %) | 34.9 % |
| Auw | 98 (30 %) | 231 (70 %) | 29.5 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 69 (24 %) | 221 (76 %) | 39.6 % |
| Besenbüren | 70 (39 %) | 111 (61 %) | 43.3 % |
| Bettwil | 37 (22 %) | 132 (78 %) | 40.3 % |
| Boswil | 145 (25 %) | 444 (75 %) | 33.3 % |
| Bünzen | 90 (32 %) | 193 (68 %) | 39.4 % |
| Buttwil | 93 (27 %) | 250 (73 %) | 40.7 % |
| Dietwil | 90 (30 %) | 214 (70 %) | 35.3 % |
| Geltwil | 17 (37 %) | 29 (63 %) | 36.8 % |
| Kallern | 19 (19 %) | 83 (81 %) | 44.4 % |
| Merenschwand | 247 (29 %) | 604 (71 %) | 40.2 % |
| Mühlau | 78 (29 %) | 193 (71 %) | 37.0 % |
| Muri (AG) | 573 (30 %) | 1'313 (70 %) | 42.1 % |
| Oberrüti | 118 (35 %) | 218 (65 %) | 35.5 % |
| Rottenschwil | 51 (24 %) | 166 (76 %) | 39.6 % |
| Sins | 209 (24 %) | 658 (76 %) | 33.1 % |
| Waltenschwil | 311 (31 %) | 693 (69 %) | 58.3 % |
| Hellikon | 40 (19 %) | 174 (81 %) | 35.8 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 381 (34 %) | 753 (66 %) | 35.1 % |
| Magden | 370 (33 %) | 738 (67 %) | 43.7 % |
| Möhlin | 674 (33 %) | 1'378 (67 %) | 32.5 % |
| Mumpf | 88 (37 %) | 149 (63 %) | 32.6 % |
| Obermumpf | 64 (26 %) | 180 (74 %) | 34.3 % |
| Olsberg | 63 (53 %) | 56 (47 %) | 41.6 % |
| Rheinfelden | 930 (36 %) | 1'671 (64 %) | 36.8 % |
| Schupfart | 42 (22 %) | 150 (78 %) | 33.7 % |
| Stein (AG) | 159 (32 %) | 337 (68 %) | 31.9 % |
| Wallbach | 108 (25 %) | 331 (75 %) | 33.5 % |
| Wegenstetten | 86 (27 %) | 231 (73 %) | 41.4 % |
| Zeiningen | 189 (32 %) | 399 (68 %) | 37.6 % |
| Zuzgen | 60 (30 %) | 143 (70 %) | 34.4 % |
| Aarburg | 316 (29 %) | 784 (71 %) | 31.6 % |
| Bottenwil | 51 (22 %) | 185 (78 %) | 39.5 % |
| Brittnau | 228 (22 %) | 792 (78 %) | 37.7 % |
| Kirchleerau | 51 (21 %) | 188 (79 %) | 41.4 % |
| Kölliken | 310 (25 %) | 920 (75 %) | 43.5 % |
| Moosleerau | 54 (25 %) | 158 (75 %) | 35.3 % |
| Murgenthal | 146 (23 %) | 477 (77 %) | 32.3 % |
| Oftringen | 654 (30 %) | 1'539 (70 %) | 30.5 % |
| Reitnau | 100 (25 %) | 293 (75 %) | 36.8 % |
| Rothrist | 511 (29 %) | 1'270 (71 %) | 33.6 % |
| Safenwil | 196 (25 %) | 575 (75 %) | 31.6 % |
| Staffelbach | 64 (25 %) | 188 (75 %) | 32.6 % |
| Strengelbach | 275 (28 %) | 713 (72 %) | 34.9 % |
| Uerkheim | 67 (19 %) | 280 (81 %) | 35.1 % |
| Vordemwald | 146 (28 %) | 369 (72 %) | 38.0 % |
| Wiliberg | 24 (26 %) | 68 (74 %) | 71.5 % |
| Zofingen | 1'013 (32 %) | 2'190 (68 %) | 42.1 % |
| Böttstein | 210 (28 %) | 538 (72 %) | 39.1 % |
| Döttingen | 176 (23 %) | 605 (77 %) | 40.0 % |
| Endingen | 197 (24 %) | 615 (76 %) | 52.8 % |
| Fisibach | 23 (23 %) | 76 (77 %) | 40.3 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 43 (19 %) | 180 (81 %) | 39.5 % |
| Klingnau | 221 (27 %) | 587 (73 %) | 41.5 % |
| Koblenz | 65 (23 %) | 222 (77 %) | 36.9 % |
| Leibstadt | 47 (15 %) | 264 (85 %) | 40.6 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 161 (24 %) | 500 (76 %) | 38.9 % |
| Leuggern | 133 (22 %) | 481 (78 %) | 42.0 % |
| Mellikon | 32 (37 %) | 54 (63 %) | 49.7 % |
| Schneisingen | 116 (27 %) | 321 (73 %) | 45.3 % |
| Siglistorf | 34 (25 %) | 104 (75 %) | 34.9 % |
| Tegerfelden | 97 (25 %) | 289 (75 %) | 51.3 % |
| Zurzach | 487 (28 %) | 1'241 (72 %) | 40.9 % |
| AG-Ausland-CH | 1'117 (51 %) | 1'086 (49 %) | 31.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.