Initiative «Protection against passive smoking»
Popular vote of Sep 23, 2012 · Popular initiative · No. 565Initiative populaire «Protection contre le tabagisme passif»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 34.0 %
- Cantons
- 1 : 22
- Turnout
- 42.8 %
- Yes
- 741'205 (34 %)
- No
- 1'437'985 (66 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'160'811
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Protection contre le tabagisme passif. Initiative populaire (11.025)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant l'initiative populaire «Protection contre le tabagisme passif», Apr 5, 2011, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «Protection contre le tabagisme passif», Apr 5, 2011, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «Protection contre le tabagisme passif», Mar 27, 2012
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 138 (71 %) : 52 (27 %), 4 (2 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 7 (20 %) : 28 (80 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, EVP, Grüne, KVP, SP
- Recommend no
- BDP, CVP, FDP, FPS, GLP, SVP
- Free vote
- PdA, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 124'607 (33 %) | 253'954 (67 %) | 43.2 % |
| Bern | 88'292 (30 %) | 203'191 (70 %) | 41.1 % |
| Lucerne | 35'846 (31 %) | 80'385 (69 %) | 45.0 % |
| Uri | 2'122 (22 %) | 7'457 (78 %) | 37.0 % |
| Schwyz | 11'652 (25 %) | 34'925 (75 %) | 47.2 % |
| Obwalden | 3'205 (28 %) | 8'265 (72 %) | 46.0 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'914 (28 %) | 10'291 (72 %) | 47.6 % |
| Glarus | 3'132 (35 %) | 5'833 (65 %) | 35.1 % |
| Zug | 10'742 (30 %) | 24'575 (70 %) | 49.0 % |
| Fribourg | 22'986 (34 %) | 44'817 (66 %) | 36.5 % |
| Solothurn | 20'564 (29 %) | 50'431 (71 %) | 41.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 22'216 (42 %) | 31'187 (58 %) | 47.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 27'732 (39 %) | 42'583 (61 %) | 38.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 8'663 (29 %) | 21'282 (71 %) | 61.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'504 (31 %) | 11'983 (69 %) | 46.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 994 (24 %) | 3'191 (76 %) | 37.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 46'916 (32 %) | 98'397 (68 %) | 46.8 % |
| Graubünden | 14'566 (31 %) | 32'694 (69 %) | 35.4 % |
| Aargau | 47'254 (30 %) | 111'113 (70 %) | 39.6 % |
| Thurgau | 28'243 (33 %) | 57'422 (67 %) | 54.0 % |
| Ticino | 42'956 (49 %) | 44'603 (51 %) | 41.8 % |
| Vaud | 61'032 (38 %) | 98'209 (62 %) | 39.3 % |
| Valais | 27'801 (32 %) | 59'637 (68 %) | 42.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 21'552 (36 %) | 38'953 (64 %) | 55.9 % |
| Geneva | 53'873 (52 %) | 50'213 (48 %) | 43.8 % |
| Jura | 4'841 (28 %) | 12'394 (72 %) | 34.3 % |
Municipalities in Bern
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarberg | 374 (30 %) | 873 (70 %) | 41.0 % |
| Bargen (BE) | 82 (29 %) | 203 (71 %) | 37.7 % |
| Grossaffoltern | 223 (24 %) | 704 (76 %) | 42.5 % |
| Kallnach | 271 (43 %) | 357 (57 %) | 38.0 % |
| Kappelen | 99 (25 %) | 301 (75 %) | 42.3 % |
| Lyss | 1'230 (32 %) | 2'602 (68 %) | 39.2 % |
| Meikirch | 318 (35 %) | 602 (65 %) | 49.2 % |
| Radelfingen | 113 (33 %) | 230 (67 %) | 35.2 % |
| Rapperswil (BE) | 190 (26 %) | 535 (74 %) | 36.2 % |
| Schüpfen | 283 (27 %) | 776 (73 %) | 39.1 % |
| Seedorf (BE) | 256 (26 %) | 711 (74 %) | 41.0 % |
| Aarwangen | 310 (25 %) | 936 (75 %) | 41.8 % |
| Auswil | 59 (29 %) | 148 (71 %) | 51.7 % |
| Bannwil | 58 (25 %) | 174 (75 %) | 44.9 % |
| Bleienbach | 31 (13 %) | 209 (87 %) | 44.8 % |
| Busswil bei Melchnau | 13 (21 %) | 50 (79 %) | 40.9 % |
| Gondiswil | 89 (34 %) | 173 (66 %) | 44.1 % |
| Langenthal | 1'159 (29 %) | 2'859 (71 %) | 38.1 % |
| Lotzwil | 230 (33 %) | 476 (67 %) | 42.8 % |
| Madiswil | 268 (26 %) | 768 (74 %) | 43.1 % |
| Melchnau | 106 (24 %) | 336 (76 %) | 39.7 % |
| Oeschenbach | 23 (33 %) | 47 (67 %) | 35.3 % |
| Reisiswil | 16 (23 %) | 55 (77 %) | 44.9 % |
| Roggwil (BE) | 292 (27 %) | 773 (73 %) | 39.7 % |
| Rohrbach | 113 (22 %) | 407 (78 %) | 45.0 % |
| Rohrbachgraben | 43 (31 %) | 96 (69 %) | 46.1 % |
| Rütschelen | 52 (26 %) | 146 (74 %) | 45.3 % |
| Schwarzhäusern | 44 (25 %) | 129 (75 %) | 43.6 % |
| Thunstetten | 250 (30 %) | 593 (70 %) | 39.6 % |
| Ursenbach | 58 (23 %) | 194 (77 %) | 36.4 % |
| Wynau | 93 (23 %) | 305 (77 %) | 36.0 % |
| Bern | 12'475 (35 %) | 23'081 (65 %) | 42.0 % |
| Bolligen | 906 (34 %) | 1'729 (66 %) | 56.2 % |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 585 (36 %) | 1'056 (64 %) | 52.5 % |
| Kirchlindach | 370 (33 %) | 767 (67 %) | 52.7 % |
| Köniz | 4'260 (34 %) | 8'171 (66 %) | 45.3 % |
| Muri bei Bern | 1'525 (31 %) | 3'357 (69 %) | 52.1 % |
| Oberbalm | 58 (22 %) | 200 (78 %) | 38.0 % |
| Stettlen | 382 (36 %) | 669 (64 %) | 49.2 % |
| Vechigen | 539 (30 %) | 1'239 (70 %) | 48.9 % |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 1'125 (33 %) | 2'269 (67 %) | 50.3 % |
| Zollikofen | 1'137 (34 %) | 2'222 (66 %) | 49.2 % |
| Ittigen | 1'008 (32 %) | 2'153 (68 %) | 42.7 % |
| Ostermundigen | 1'275 (33 %) | 2'580 (67 %) | 38.6 % |
| Biel/Bienne | 3'882 (35 %) | 7'246 (65 %) | 35.7 % |
| Evilard | 246 (37 %) | 420 (63 %) | 38.6 % |
| Arch | 102 (24 %) | 329 (76 %) | 38.0 % |
| Büetigen | 77 (31 %) | 174 (69 %) | 41.1 % |
| Büren an der Aare | 255 (28 %) | 659 (72 %) | 38.0 % |
| Diessbach bei Büren | 77 (28 %) | 194 (72 %) | 42.8 % |
| Dotzigen | 101 (28 %) | 257 (72 %) | 34.3 % |
| Lengnau (BE) | 307 (26 %) | 868 (74 %) | 36.9 % |
| Leuzigen | 75 (22 %) | 270 (78 %) | 36.9 % |
| Meinisberg | 133 (35 %) | 252 (65 %) | 41.3 % |
| Oberwil bei Büren | 72 (28 %) | 185 (72 %) | 41.8 % |
| Pieterlen | 224 (28 %) | 572 (72 %) | 33.6 % |
| Rüti bei Büren | 53 (26 %) | 152 (74 %) | 31.4 % |
| Wengi | 42 (22 %) | 148 (78 %) | 43.9 % |
| Aefligen | 81 (26 %) | 234 (74 %) | 37.8 % |
| Alchenstorf | 28 (19 %) | 122 (81 %) | 33.4 % |
| Bäriswil | 111 (29 %) | 273 (71 %) | 48.0 % |
| Burgdorf | 1'385 (31 %) | 3'087 (69 %) | 39.7 % |
| Ersigen | 157 (25 %) | 481 (75 %) | 41.1 % |
| Hasle bei Burgdorf | 219 (30 %) | 519 (70 %) | 30.1 % |
| Heimiswil | 120 (27 %) | 331 (73 %) | 36.6 % |
| Hindelbank | 174 (25 %) | 520 (75 %) | 38.8 % |
| Höchstetten | 11 (9 %) | 111 (91 %) | 34.6 % |
| Kernenried | 46 (34 %) | 90 (66 %) | 40.0 % |
| Kirchberg (BE) | 489 (29 %) | 1'215 (71 %) | 41.8 % |
| Koppigen | 151 (26 %) | 428 (74 %) | 37.9 % |
| Krauchthal | 169 (24 %) | 526 (76 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lyssach | 133 (29 %) | 327 (71 %) | 42.0 % |
| Oberburg | 203 (23 %) | 671 (77 %) | 43.4 % |
| Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | 113 (24 %) | 363 (76 %) | 32.5 % |
| Rumendingen | 1 (3 %) | 30 (97 %) | 44.9 % |
| Willadingen | 9 (10 %) | 83 (90 %) | 54.8 % |
| Wynigen | 185 (25 %) | 564 (75 %) | 47.2 % |
| Corgémont | 112 (28 %) | 290 (72 %) | 36.4 % |
| Cormoret | 48 (37 %) | 81 (63 %) | 34.5 % |
| Cortébert | 47 (28 %) | 120 (72 %) | 33.4 % |
| Courtelary | 108 (37 %) | 183 (63 %) | 34.3 % |
| La Ferrière | 35 (35 %) | 65 (65 %) | 26.0 % |
| Mont-Tramelan | 17 (43 %) | 23 (57 %) | 40.8 % |
| Orvin | 89 (33 %) | 184 (67 %) | 32.0 % |
| Renan (BE) | 77 (32 %) | 165 (68 %) | 36.5 % |
| Romont (BE) | 9 (19 %) | 39 (81 %) | 31.4 % |
| Saint-Imier | 289 (33 %) | 576 (67 %) | 29.6 % |
| Sonceboz-Sombeval | 131 (35 %) | 244 (65 %) | 32.8 % |
| Sonvilier | 69 (38 %) | 114 (62 %) | 22.3 % |
| Tramelan | 448 (37 %) | 761 (63 %) | 39.0 % |
| Villeret | 86 (50 %) | 85 (50 %) | 27.1 % |
| Sauge | 61 (31 %) | 136 (69 %) | 36.2 % |
| Péry-La Heutte | 135 (28 %) | 343 (72 %) | 37.0 % |
| Brüttelen | 39 (26 %) | 109 (74 %) | 35.5 % |
| Erlach | 92 (25 %) | 282 (75 %) | 39.6 % |
| Finsterhennen | 32 (26 %) | 90 (74 %) | 39.7 % |
| Gals | 58 (30 %) | 133 (70 %) | 35.6 % |
| Gampelen | 58 (29 %) | 145 (71 %) | 37.2 % |
| Ins | 314 (31 %) | 694 (69 %) | 45.5 % |
| Lüscherz | 29 (21 %) | 110 (79 %) | 33.4 % |
| Müntschemier | 63 (21 %) | 240 (79 %) | 38.7 % |
| Siselen | 34 (20 %) | 132 (80 %) | 35.8 % |
| Treiten | 20 (16 %) | 104 (84 %) | 38.3 % |
| Tschugg | 28 (21 %) | 107 (79 %) | 43.7 % |
| Vinelz | 58 (22 %) | 203 (78 %) | 42.1 % |
| Bätterkinden | 230 (25 %) | 695 (75 %) | 38.8 % |
| Fraubrunnen | 484 (29 %) | 1'172 (71 %) | 44.9 % |
| Jegenstorf | 647 (33 %) | 1'335 (67 %) | 48.7 % |
| Iffwil | 39 (27 %) | 108 (73 %) | 46.0 % |
| Mattstetten | 68 (28 %) | 172 (72 %) | 50.3 % |
| Moosseedorf | 292 (29 %) | 724 (71 %) | 41.6 % |
| Münchenbuchsee | 1'086 (35 %) | 1'974 (65 %) | 44.0 % |
| Urtenen-Schönbühl | 444 (30 %) | 1'020 (70 %) | 36.3 % |
| Utzenstorf | 323 (27 %) | 883 (73 %) | 39.1 % |
| Wiggiswil | 18 (22 %) | 65 (78 %) | 55.1 % |
| Wiler bei Utzenstorf | 50 (20 %) | 201 (80 %) | 38.2 % |
| Zielebach | 13 (13 %) | 90 (87 %) | 37.3 % |
| Zuzwil (BE) | 58 (28 %) | 150 (72 %) | 46.7 % |
| Adelboden | 378 (33 %) | 754 (67 %) | 42.7 % |
| Aeschi bei Spiez | 176 (32 %) | 370 (68 %) | 33.6 % |
| Frutigen | 616 (29 %) | 1'490 (71 %) | 41.0 % |
| Kandergrund | 37 (15 %) | 209 (85 %) | 38.6 % |
| Kandersteg | 81 (22 %) | 292 (78 %) | 41.9 % |
| Krattigen | 121 (33 %) | 248 (67 %) | 45.3 % |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 272 (24 %) | 865 (76 %) | 43.1 % |
| Beatenberg | 94 (28 %) | 247 (72 %) | 39.2 % |
| Bönigen | 228 (28 %) | 572 (72 %) | 42.1 % |
| Brienz (BE) | 231 (27 %) | 629 (73 %) | 38.1 % |
| Brienzwiler | 29 (19 %) | 122 (81 %) | 38.2 % |
| Därligen | 26 (24 %) | 84 (76 %) | 35.4 % |
| Grindelwald | 159 (18 %) | 748 (82 %) | 34.7 % |
| Gsteigwiler | 62 (49 %) | 65 (51 %) | 37.6 % |
| Gündlischwand | 13 (12 %) | 94 (88 %) | 47.4 % |
| Habkern | 30 (18 %) | 138 (82 %) | 35.7 % |
| Hofstetten bei Brienz | 50 (29 %) | 121 (71 %) | 40.5 % |
| Interlaken | 403 (29 %) | 990 (71 %) | 39.9 % |
| Iseltwald | 23 (20 %) | 93 (80 %) | 35.6 % |
| Lauterbrunnen | 121 (21 %) | 461 (79 %) | 34.9 % |
| Leissigen | 97 (28 %) | 245 (72 %) | 45.7 % |
| Lütschental | 22 (30 %) | 52 (70 %) | 39.0 % |
| Matten bei Interlaken | 288 (27 %) | 766 (73 %) | 39.1 % |
| Niederried bei Interlaken | 21 (19 %) | 90 (81 %) | 43.9 % |
| Oberried am Brienzersee | 37 (28 %) | 95 (72 %) | 36.6 % |
| Ringgenberg (BE) | 177 (25 %) | 531 (75 %) | 35.8 % |
| Saxeten | 6 (24 %) | 19 (76 %) | 30.0 % |
| Schwanden bei Brienz | 45 (25 %) | 135 (75 %) | 38.8 % |
| Unterseen | 599 (31 %) | 1'325 (69 %) | 48.2 % |
| Wilderswil | 177 (25 %) | 520 (75 %) | 37.5 % |
| Arni (BE) | 47 (19 %) | 198 (81 %) | 31.1 % |
| Biglen | 128 (25 %) | 376 (75 %) | 37.6 % |
| Bowil | 80 (23 %) | 274 (77 %) | 32.8 % |
| Brenzikofen | 31 (20 %) | 123 (80 %) | 37.5 % |
| Freimettigen | 45 (35 %) | 85 (65 %) | 39.7 % |
| Grosshöchstetten | 420 (33 %) | 856 (67 %) | 43.2 % |
| Häutligen | 13 (17 %) | 63 (83 %) | 39.3 % |
| Herbligen | 77 (46 %) | 91 (54 %) | 38.6 % |
| Kiesen | 78 (27 %) | 210 (73 %) | 43.6 % |
| Konolfingen | 454 (28 %) | 1'149 (72 %) | 42.7 % |
| Landiswil | 42 (25 %) | 127 (75 %) | 32.1 % |
| Linden | 86 (25 %) | 252 (75 %) | 33.0 % |
| Mirchel | 36 (28 %) | 93 (72 %) | 29.4 % |
| Münsingen | 1'367 (34 %) | 2'675 (66 %) | 45.8 % |
| Niederhünigen | 59 (29 %) | 143 (71 %) | 41.6 % |
| Oberdiessbach | 316 (31 %) | 700 (69 %) | 39.4 % |
| Oberthal | 44 (22 %) | 156 (78 %) | 32.6 % |
| Oppligen | 35 (18 %) | 160 (82 %) | 39.8 % |
| Rubigen | 318 (34 %) | 621 (66 %) | 43.0 % |
| Walkringen | 133 (26 %) | 369 (74 %) | 35.1 % |
| Worb | 1'146 (32 %) | 2'430 (68 %) | 44.3 % |
| Zäziwil | 158 (30 %) | 373 (70 %) | 35.8 % |
| Allmendingen | 46 (25 %) | 137 (75 %) | 49.0 % |
| Wichtrach | 362 (26 %) | 1'044 (74 %) | 46.0 % |
| Ferenbalm | 136 (33 %) | 278 (67 %) | 42.5 % |
| Frauenkappelen | 110 (26 %) | 306 (74 %) | 44.1 % |
| Gurbrü | 22 (27 %) | 60 (73 %) | 42.8 % |
| Kriechenwil | 30 (22 %) | 105 (78 %) | 40.3 % |
| Laupen | 239 (29 %) | 581 (71 %) | 40.7 % |
| Mühleberg | 217 (23 %) | 721 (77 %) | 43.2 % |
| Münchenwiler | 31 (25 %) | 93 (75 %) | 32.3 % |
| Neuenegg | 383 (26 %) | 1'110 (74 %) | 41.4 % |
| Wileroltigen | 15 (16 %) | 80 (84 %) | 34.6 % |
| Belprahon | 24 (24 %) | 75 (76 %) | 42.1 % |
| Champoz | 19 (30 %) | 45 (70 %) | 54.1 % |
| Corcelles (BE) | 22 (35 %) | 41 (65 %) | 39.0 % |
| Court | 69 (25 %) | 209 (75 %) | 27.5 % |
| Crémines | 49 (38 %) | 80 (62 %) | 32.0 % |
| Eschert | 32 (43 %) | 43 (57 %) | 30.4 % |
| Grandval | 32 (32 %) | 67 (68 %) | 38.8 % |
| Loveresse | 29 (34 %) | 56 (66 %) | 34.7 % |
| Perrefitte | 49 (37 %) | 84 (63 %) | 41.0 % |
| Reconvilier | 189 (36 %) | 337 (64 %) | 36.8 % |
| Roches (BE) | 11 (22 %) | 40 (78 %) | 30.7 % |
| Saicourt | 35 (22 %) | 124 (78 %) | 35.6 % |
| Saules (BE) | 10 (20 %) | 40 (80 %) | 41.3 % |
| Schelten | 8 (80 %) | 2 (20 %) | 20.8 % |
| Seehof | 9 (41 %) | 13 (59 %) | 36.1 % |
| Sorvilier | 22 (33 %) | 45 (67 %) | 34.1 % |
| Tavannes | 234 (38 %) | 383 (62 %) | 28.0 % |
| Rebévelier | 12 (48 %) | 13 (52 %) | 78.8 % |
| Petit-Val | 49 (36 %) | 86 (64 %) | 45.2 % |
| Valbirse | 317 (36 %) | 569 (64 %) | 34.4 % |
| La Neuveville | 331 (34 %) | 636 (66 %) | 38.9 % |
| Nods | 57 (31 %) | 124 (69 %) | 34.0 % |
| Plateau de Diesse | 157 (33 %) | 321 (67 %) | 31.8 % |
| Aegerten | 156 (31 %) | 345 (69 %) | 38.3 % |
| Bellmund | 140 (30 %) | 330 (70 %) | 41.5 % |
| Brügg | 313 (31 %) | 685 (69 %) | 35.1 % |
| Bühl | 34 (25 %) | 103 (75 %) | 40.6 % |
| Epsach | 20 (18 %) | 89 (82 %) | 40.2 % |
| Hagneck | 45 (34 %) | 87 (66 %) | 40.9 % |
| Hermrigen | 17 (26 %) | 49 (74 %) | 31.1 % |
| Jens | 73 (30 %) | 167 (70 %) | 45.6 % |
| Ipsach | 344 (29 %) | 825 (71 %) | 41.4 % |
| Ligerz | 47 (22 %) | 166 (78 %) | 51.6 % |
| Merzligen | 42 (29 %) | 102 (71 %) | 46.1 % |
| Mörigen | 72 (22 %) | 256 (78 %) | 47.4 % |
| Nidau | 566 (38 %) | 939 (62 %) | 33.4 % |
| Orpund | 237 (30 %) | 553 (70 %) | 41.8 % |
| Port | 315 (31 %) | 717 (69 %) | 41.8 % |
| Safnern | 136 (24 %) | 436 (76 %) | 41.3 % |
| Scheuren | 42 (34 %) | 80 (66 %) | 36.0 % |
| Schwadernau | 46 (27 %) | 123 (73 %) | 34.1 % |
| Studen (BE) | 247 (34 %) | 478 (66 %) | 35.7 % |
| Sutz-Lattrigen | 124 (28 %) | 324 (72 %) | 46.8 % |
| Täuffelen | 264 (27 %) | 710 (73 %) | 49.2 % |
| Walperswil | 68 (26 %) | 195 (74 %) | 36.8 % |
| Worben | 197 (28 %) | 511 (72 %) | 42.2 % |
| Twann-Tüscherz | 85 (20 %) | 331 (80 %) | 47.0 % |
| Därstetten | 42 (15 %) | 236 (85 %) | 42.7 % |
| Diemtigen | 113 (19 %) | 481 (81 %) | 35.9 % |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 125 (25 %) | 377 (75 %) | 38.3 % |
| Oberwil im Simmental | 77 (26 %) | 223 (74 %) | 44.2 % |
| Reutigen | 100 (24 %) | 315 (76 %) | 43.4 % |
| Spiez | 1'425 (33 %) | 2'926 (67 %) | 45.6 % |
| Wimmis | 178 (23 %) | 605 (77 %) | 43.1 % |
| Stocken-Höfen | 69 (22 %) | 242 (78 %) | 40.9 % |
| Guttannen | 11 (11 %) | 85 (89 %) | 40.2 % |
| Hasliberg | 98 (36 %) | 172 (64 %) | 32.2 % |
| Innertkirchen | 44 (17 %) | 222 (83 %) | 30.6 % |
| Meiringen | 273 (24 %) | 850 (76 %) | 34.4 % |
| Schattenhalb | 25 (15 %) | 143 (85 %) | 40.6 % |
| Boltigen | 90 (20 %) | 358 (80 %) | 41.0 % |
| Lenk | 186 (22 %) | 668 (78 %) | 46.5 % |
| St. Stephan | 173 (29 %) | 422 (71 %) | 58.1 % |
| Zweisimmen | 250 (23 %) | 819 (77 %) | 47.5 % |
| Gsteig | 66 (17 %) | 316 (83 %) | 53.7 % |
| Lauenen | 59 (19 %) | 249 (81 %) | 50.9 % |
| Saanen | 520 (21 %) | 2'008 (79 %) | 59.2 % |
| Guggisberg | 95 (23 %) | 320 (77 %) | 31.8 % |
| Rüschegg | 84 (19 %) | 363 (81 %) | 31.9 % |
| Schwarzenburg | 543 (27 %) | 1'461 (73 %) | 37.6 % |
| Belp | 1'266 (29 %) | 3'040 (71 %) | 53.4 % |
| Burgistein | 87 (28 %) | 226 (72 %) | 38.3 % |
| Gerzensee | 99 (27 %) | 263 (73 %) | 42.6 % |
| Gurzelen | 51 (23 %) | 169 (77 %) | 36.8 % |
| Kaufdorf | 134 (35 %) | 248 (65 %) | 52.2 % |
| Kehrsatz | 445 (34 %) | 865 (66 %) | 47.7 % |
| Kirchdorf (BE) | 179 (27 %) | 483 (73 %) | 44.8 % |
| Riggisberg | 210 (25 %) | 623 (75 %) | 37.9 % |
| Rüeggisberg | 114 (23 %) | 384 (77 %) | 34.0 % |
| Seftigen | 192 (27 %) | 520 (73 %) | 42.4 % |
| Toffen | 231 (26 %) | 653 (74 %) | 48.5 % |
| Uttigen | 191 (28 %) | 488 (72 %) | 48.5 % |
| Wattenwil | 216 (27 %) | 574 (73 %) | 37.2 % |
| Wald (BE) | 185 (33 %) | 376 (67 %) | 42.5 % |
| Thurnen | 202 (30 %) | 475 (70 %) | 46.3 % |
| Eggiwil | 144 (27 %) | 384 (73 %) | 26.6 % |
| Langnau im Emmental | 859 (32 %) | 1'833 (68 %) | 38.1 % |
| Lauperswil | 181 (26 %) | 506 (74 %) | 31.6 % |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 71 (24 %) | 222 (76 %) | 29.3 % |
| Rüderswil | 157 (25 %) | 466 (75 %) | 33.1 % |
| Schangnau | 47 (25 %) | 139 (75 %) | 24.2 % |
| Signau | 159 (22 %) | 569 (78 %) | 33.9 % |
| Trub | 94 (30 %) | 219 (70 %) | 25.1 % |
| Trubschachen | 103 (28 %) | 264 (72 %) | 35.3 % |
| Amsoldingen | 64 (24 %) | 207 (76 %) | 43.4 % |
| Blumenstein | 92 (26 %) | 258 (74 %) | 36.5 % |
| Buchholterberg | 100 (21 %) | 379 (79 %) | 38.7 % |
| Eriz | 16 (9 %) | 159 (91 %) | 42.3 % |
| Fahrni | 44 (19 %) | 184 (81 %) | 37.8 % |
| Heiligenschwendi | 69 (32 %) | 149 (68 %) | 42.4 % |
| Heimberg | 498 (29 %) | 1'228 (71 %) | 35.9 % |
| Hilterfingen | 514 (34 %) | 1'007 (66 %) | 49.0 % |
| Homberg | 31 (24 %) | 99 (76 %) | 34.9 % |
| Horrenbach-Buchen | 21 (28 %) | 53 (72 %) | 37.2 % |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 293 (30 %) | 691 (70 %) | 53.6 % |
| Oberlangenegg | 23 (15 %) | 128 (85 %) | 40.0 % |
| Pohlern | 15 (20 %) | 61 (80 %) | 37.6 % |
| Sigriswil | 427 (26 %) | 1'239 (74 %) | 45.0 % |
| Steffisburg | 1'564 (31 %) | 3'542 (69 %) | 43.1 % |
| Teuffenthal (BE) | 13 (22 %) | 47 (78 %) | 43.2 % |
| Thierachern | 282 (34 %) | 538 (66 %) | 47.6 % |
| Thun | 3'895 (31 %) | 8'542 (69 %) | 39.1 % |
| Uebeschi | 60 (30 %) | 143 (70 %) | 39.9 % |
| Uetendorf | 547 (28 %) | 1'407 (72 %) | 42.4 % |
| Unterlangenegg | 60 (23 %) | 204 (77 %) | 37.1 % |
| Wachseldorn | 10 (11 %) | 82 (89 %) | 49.7 % |
| Forst-Längenbühl | 67 (26 %) | 189 (74 %) | 44.6 % |
| Affoltern im Emmental | 84 (24 %) | 263 (76 %) | 38.3 % |
| Dürrenroth | 79 (25 %) | 234 (75 %) | 38.0 % |
| Eriswil | 96 (28 %) | 252 (72 %) | 32.0 % |
| Huttwil | 451 (31 %) | 1'019 (69 %) | 42.5 % |
| Lützelflüh | 280 (26 %) | 805 (74 %) | 34.5 % |
| Rüegsau | 260 (26 %) | 740 (74 %) | 41.1 % |
| Sumiswald | 328 (25 %) | 989 (75 %) | 32.9 % |
| Trachselwald | 88 (30 %) | 209 (70 %) | 37.2 % |
| Walterswil (BE) | 53 (29 %) | 128 (71 %) | 42.8 % |
| Wyssachen | 127 (33 %) | 255 (67 %) | 40.8 % |
| Attiswil | 112 (24 %) | 357 (76 %) | 45.3 % |
| Berken | 3 (13 %) | 20 (87 %) | 56.1 % |
| Bettenhausen | 47 (18 %) | 220 (82 %) | 47.1 % |
| Farnern | 17 (27 %) | 47 (73 %) | 40.0 % |
| Graben | 22 (23 %) | 75 (77 %) | 40.4 % |
| Heimenhausen | 95 (28 %) | 240 (72 %) | 41.9 % |
| Herzogenbuchsee | 538 (30 %) | 1'261 (70 %) | 37.9 % |
| Inkwil | 50 (23 %) | 170 (77 %) | 42.7 % |
| Niederbipp | 251 (24 %) | 786 (76 %) | 34.6 % |
| Niederönz | 159 (32 %) | 333 (68 %) | 43.6 % |
| Oberbipp | 106 (24 %) | 344 (76 %) | 39.0 % |
| Ochlenberg | 45 (22 %) | 164 (78 %) | 44.9 % |
| Rumisberg | 53 (29 %) | 127 (71 %) | 46.8 % |
| Seeberg | 142 (29 %) | 353 (71 %) | 41.0 % |
| Thörigen | 84 (24 %) | 271 (76 %) | 42.9 % |
| Walliswil bei Niederbipp | 19 (24 %) | 60 (76 %) | 44.4 % |
| Walliswil bei Wangen | 34 (20 %) | 138 (80 %) | 35.9 % |
| Wangen an der Aare | 163 (21 %) | 618 (79 %) | 42.2 % |
| Wiedlisbach | 124 (21 %) | 456 (79 %) | 36.4 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.