Initiative «Protection against passive smoking»

Popular vote of Sep 23, 2012 · Popular initiative · No. 565Initiative populaire «Protection contre le tabagisme passif»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
34.0 %
Cantons
1 : 22
Turnout
42.8 %
Yes
741'205 (34 %)
No
1'437'985 (66 %)
Eligible voters
5'160'811

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, Council of States
7 (20 %) : 28 (80 %)
Recommend yes
SD, EDU, EVP, Grüne, KVP, SP
Recommend no
BDP, CVP, FDP, FPS, GLP, SVP
Free vote
PdA, UCSP
Associations
Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich124'607 (33 %)253'954 (67 %)43.2 %
Bern88'292 (30 %)203'191 (70 %)41.1 %
Lucerne35'846 (31 %)80'385 (69 %)45.0 %
Uri2'122 (22 %)7'457 (78 %)37.0 %
Schwyz11'652 (25 %)34'925 (75 %)47.2 %
Obwalden3'205 (28 %)8'265 (72 %)46.0 %
Nidwalden3'914 (28 %)10'291 (72 %)47.6 %
Glarus3'132 (35 %)5'833 (65 %)35.1 %
Zug10'742 (30 %)24'575 (70 %)49.0 %
Fribourg22'986 (34 %)44'817 (66 %)36.5 %
Solothurn20'564 (29 %)50'431 (71 %)41.0 %
Basel-Stadt22'216 (42 %)31'187 (58 %)47.4 %
Basel-Landschaft27'732 (39 %)42'583 (61 %)38.4 %
Schaffhausen8'663 (29 %)21'282 (71 %)61.6 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden5'504 (31 %)11'983 (69 %)46.5 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden994 (24 %)3'191 (76 %)37.6 %
St. Gallen46'916 (32 %)98'397 (68 %)46.8 %
Graubünden14'566 (31 %)32'694 (69 %)35.4 %
Aargau47'254 (30 %)111'113 (70 %)39.6 %
Thurgau28'243 (33 %)57'422 (67 %)54.0 %
Ticino42'956 (49 %)44'603 (51 %)41.8 %
Vaud61'032 (38 %)98'209 (62 %)39.3 %
Valais27'801 (32 %)59'637 (68 %)42.8 %
Neuchâtel21'552 (36 %)38'953 (64 %)55.9 %
Geneva53'873 (52 %)50'213 (48 %)43.8 %
Jura4'841 (28 %)12'394 (72 %)34.3 %

Municipalities in Schaffhausen

AreaYesNoTurnout
Gächlingen106 (27 %)280 (73 %)66.3 %
Löhningen179 (27 %)476 (73 %)70.0 %
Neunkirch228 (28 %)592 (72 %)60.8 %
Büttenhardt41 (26 %)115 (74 %)64.7 %
Dörflingen122 (29 %)299 (71 %)67.7 %
Lohn (SH)84 (26 %)241 (74 %)70.1 %
Stetten (SH)172 (33 %)356 (67 %)68.9 %
Thayngen552 (26 %)1'595 (74 %)66.8 %
Bargen (SH)19 (15 %)111 (85 %)71.7 %
Beringen510 (30 %)1'175 (70 %)63.8 %
Buchberg124 (30 %)292 (70 %)68.7 %
Merishausen75 (19 %)317 (81 %)75.3 %
Neuhausen am Rheinfall880 (30 %)2'079 (70 %)54.9 %
Rüdlingen104 (25 %)304 (75 %)76.4 %
Schaffhausen4'098 (32 %)8'753 (68 %)59.7 %
Beggingen33 (13 %)220 (87 %)65.9 %
Schleitheim151 (21 %)555 (79 %)58.3 %
Siblingen82 (23 %)280 (77 %)61.7 %
Buch (SH)40 (33 %)80 (67 %)60.6 %
Hemishofen46 (25 %)136 (75 %)60.8 %
Ramsen104 (21 %)397 (79 %)59.4 %
Stein am Rhein415 (29 %)993 (71 %)64.4 %
Hallau206 (23 %)699 (77 %)64.3 %
Oberhallau37 (18 %)171 (82 %)63.5 %
Trasadingen62 (26 %)172 (74 %)61.3 %
Wilchingen193 (25 %)594 (75 %)68.2 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.