New financial regime
Popular vote of Mar 4, 2018 · Mandatory referendum · No. 616Arrêté fédéral concernant le nouveau régime financier 2021
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 84.1 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 53.9 %
- Yes
- 2'358'086 (84 %)
- No
- 445'464 (16 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'391'090
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Nouveau régime financier 2021 (16.053)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif au nouveau régime financier 2021, Jul 19, 2016, Arrêté fédéral concernant le nouveau régime financier 2021, Jul 19, 2016, Arrêté fédéral concernant le nouveau régime financier 2021, Jun 27, 2017
Put into force by: Arrêté fédéral concernant le nouveau régime financier 2021
Laws changed: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 196 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 44 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, BDP, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, MCG, PdA, SP, SVP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- FPS, KVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 429'462 (87 %) | 65'154 (13 %) | 54.4 % |
| Bern | 316'282 (84 %) | 59'339 (16 %) | 53.1 % |
| Lucerne | 123'386 (84 %) | 23'491 (16 %) | 54.5 % |
| Uri | 9'703 (82 %) | 2'198 (18 %) | 46.1 % |
| Schwyz | 44'929 (79 %) | 11'965 (21 %) | 55.3 % |
| Obwalden | 13'039 (84 %) | 2'433 (16 %) | 60.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 15'753 (85 %) | 2'714 (15 %) | 61.1 % |
| Glarus | 10'289 (83 %) | 2'175 (17 %) | 48.6 % |
| Zug | 39'192 (86 %) | 6'355 (14 %) | 60.0 % |
| Fribourg | 80'310 (82 %) | 17'709 (18 %) | 50.6 % |
| Solothurn | 73'926 (81 %) | 17'848 (19 %) | 52.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 53'593 (84 %) | 9'834 (16 %) | 58.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 77'716 (84 %) | 15'330 (16 %) | 51.2 % |
| Schaffhausen | 24'890 (79 %) | 6'817 (21 %) | 68.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 16'293 (83 %) | 3'414 (17 %) | 51.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 4'450 (85 %) | 794 (15 %) | 45.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 135'159 (81 %) | 30'682 (19 %) | 52.5 % |
| Graubünden | 59'076 (86 %) | 9'701 (14 %) | 51.6 % |
| Aargau | 170'739 (82 %) | 38'153 (18 %) | 50.4 % |
| Thurgau | 67'087 (82 %) | 14'918 (18 %) | 49.6 % |
| Ticino | 113'913 (84 %) | 21'311 (16 %) | 64.7 % |
| Vaud | 205'478 (88 %) | 27'414 (12 %) | 55.0 % |
| Valais | 92'738 (79 %) | 24'953 (21 %) | 55.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 46'370 (84 %) | 8'716 (16 %) | 50.8 % |
| Geneva | 116'126 (87 %) | 17'314 (13 %) | 53.6 % |
| Jura | 18'187 (79 %) | 4'732 (21 %) | 45.7 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 6'744 (86 %) | 1'081 (14 %) | 56.9 % |
| Biberstein | 564 (84 %) | 108 (16 %) | 56.9 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 1'661 (82 %) | 366 (18 %) | 48.2 % |
| Densbüren | 204 (74 %) | 71 (26 %) | 51.1 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 1'297 (84 %) | 248 (16 %) | 56.5 % |
| Gränichen | 2'104 (79 %) | 551 (21 %) | 55.0 % |
| Hirschthal | 465 (80 %) | 118 (20 %) | 52.3 % |
| Küttigen | 2'071 (86 %) | 344 (14 %) | 58.0 % |
| Muhen | 1'054 (82 %) | 239 (18 %) | 48.2 % |
| Oberentfelden | 1'680 (77 %) | 511 (23 %) | 47.2 % |
| Suhr | 2'244 (85 %) | 408 (15 %) | 49.8 % |
| Unterentfelden | 1'094 (83 %) | 218 (17 %) | 54.7 % |
| Baden | 6'411 (88 %) | 851 (12 %) | 56.0 % |
| Bellikon | 590 (84 %) | 113 (16 %) | 61.2 % |
| Bergdietikon | 906 (87 %) | 133 (13 %) | 56.0 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 769 (80 %) | 190 (20 %) | 50.5 % |
| Ennetbaden | 1'303 (93 %) | 104 (7 %) | 64.8 % |
| Fislisbach | 1'373 (83 %) | 283 (17 %) | 50.0 % |
| Freienwil | 379 (91 %) | 39 (9 %) | 60.0 % |
| Gebenstorf | 1'362 (83 %) | 275 (17 %) | 51.8 % |
| Killwangen | 514 (82 %) | 116 (18 %) | 54.0 % |
| Künten | 457 (79 %) | 125 (21 %) | 49.6 % |
| Mägenwil | 441 (75 %) | 146 (25 %) | 46.1 % |
| Mellingen | 1'103 (79 %) | 290 (21 %) | 47.3 % |
| Neuenhof | 1'227 (80 %) | 309 (20 %) | 42.0 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 1'239 (85 %) | 215 (15 %) | 56.0 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 1'451 (87 %) | 219 (13 %) | 59.4 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 2'198 (86 %) | 364 (14 %) | 53.9 % |
| Remetschwil | 649 (84 %) | 126 (16 %) | 55.8 % |
| Spreitenbach | 1'336 (77 %) | 405 (23 %) | 38.2 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 450 (80 %) | 115 (20 %) | 42.4 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 1'887 (83 %) | 394 (17 %) | 54.9 % |
| Wettingen | 5'652 (85 %) | 1'034 (15 %) | 54.4 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 441 (84 %) | 83 (16 %) | 52.3 % |
| Würenlingen | 1'129 (81 %) | 264 (19 %) | 50.6 % |
| Würenlos | 1'946 (86 %) | 309 (14 %) | 55.2 % |
| Ehrendingen | 1'379 (84 %) | 260 (16 %) | 52.4 % |
| Arni (AG) | 603 (84 %) | 117 (16 %) | 56.9 % |
| Berikon | 1'349 (82 %) | 302 (18 %) | 53.5 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 1'985 (82 %) | 435 (18 %) | 49.1 % |
| Büttikon | 229 (77 %) | 68 (23 %) | 46.3 % |
| Dottikon | 695 (76 %) | 219 (24 %) | 46.8 % |
| Eggenwil | 324 (84 %) | 63 (16 %) | 57.5 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 393 (79 %) | 102 (21 %) | 46.9 % |
| Hägglingen | 670 (81 %) | 162 (19 %) | 50.5 % |
| Jonen | 615 (84 %) | 120 (16 %) | 53.7 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 770 (83 %) | 158 (17 %) | 49.4 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 686 (84 %) | 131 (16 %) | 58.8 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 869 (86 %) | 147 (14 %) | 60.8 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 1'078 (82 %) | 238 (18 %) | 50.8 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 731 (82 %) | 158 (18 %) | 45.6 % |
| Tägerig | 373 (78 %) | 105 (22 %) | 51.5 % |
| Uezwil | 133 (81 %) | 31 (19 %) | 48.7 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 432 (82 %) | 98 (18 %) | 53.4 % |
| Villmergen | 1'342 (72 %) | 516 (28 %) | 45.7 % |
| Widen | 1'238 (83 %) | 256 (17 %) | 59.4 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 3'140 (81 %) | 749 (19 %) | 48.2 % |
| Zufikon | 1'212 (79 %) | 328 (21 %) | 53.4 % |
| Islisberg | 221 (82 %) | 47 (18 %) | 62.7 % |
| Auenstein | 500 (83 %) | 102 (17 %) | 53.2 % |
| Birr | 661 (79 %) | 177 (21 %) | 44.1 % |
| Birrhard | 199 (79 %) | 54 (21 %) | 49.1 % |
| Brugg | 4'055 (83 %) | 806 (17 %) | 57.8 % |
| Habsburg | 159 (77 %) | 47 (23 %) | 63.0 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 989 (85 %) | 174 (15 %) | 52.3 % |
| Lupfig | 911 (80 %) | 221 (20 %) | 54.4 % |
| Mandach | 94 (74 %) | 33 (26 %) | 54.2 % |
| Mönthal | 122 (78 %) | 35 (22 %) | 53.5 % |
| Mülligen | 290 (82 %) | 63 (18 %) | 47.9 % |
| Remigen | 334 (82 %) | 72 (18 %) | 57.1 % |
| Riniken | 436 (83 %) | 92 (17 %) | 54.7 % |
| Rüfenach | 278 (81 %) | 66 (19 %) | 56.3 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 258 (79 %) | 70 (21 %) | 52.5 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 384 (79 %) | 104 (21 %) | 51.0 % |
| Villigen | 504 (78 %) | 140 (22 %) | 52.7 % |
| Windisch | 1'925 (85 %) | 329 (15 %) | 52.3 % |
| Bözberg | 496 (79 %) | 129 (21 %) | 55.0 % |
| Schinznach | 698 (83 %) | 139 (17 %) | 55.1 % |
| Beinwil am See | 990 (84 %) | 195 (16 %) | 52.9 % |
| Birrwil | 397 (82 %) | 86 (18 %) | 55.4 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 326 (76 %) | 101 (24 %) | 49.8 % |
| Gontenschwil | 470 (73 %) | 176 (27 %) | 46.0 % |
| Holziken | 307 (79 %) | 80 (21 %) | 43.6 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 125 (71 %) | 50 (29 %) | 55.1 % |
| Leutwil | 238 (72 %) | 93 (28 %) | 57.8 % |
| Menziken | 1'169 (73 %) | 430 (27 %) | 44.2 % |
| Oberkulm | 622 (76 %) | 194 (24 %) | 48.8 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 1'319 (74 %) | 463 (26 %) | 42.5 % |
| Schlossrued | 179 (69 %) | 79 (31 %) | 41.6 % |
| Schmiedrued | 271 (72 %) | 105 (28 %) | 43.6 % |
| Schöftland | 1'121 (77 %) | 333 (23 %) | 49.5 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 349 (77 %) | 107 (23 %) | 43.9 % |
| Unterkulm | 611 (75 %) | 203 (25 %) | 45.6 % |
| Zetzwil | 358 (76 %) | 116 (24 %) | 51.3 % |
| Eiken | 536 (81 %) | 123 (19 %) | 44.9 % |
| Frick | 1'326 (81 %) | 315 (19 %) | 49.9 % |
| Gansingen | 334 (82 %) | 74 (18 %) | 54.3 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 1'079 (85 %) | 196 (15 %) | 52.8 % |
| Kaisten | 631 (80 %) | 157 (20 %) | 44.8 % |
| Laufenburg | 782 (82 %) | 172 (18 %) | 48.7 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 227 (76 %) | 70 (24 %) | 53.1 % |
| Oberhof | 171 (83 %) | 34 (17 %) | 52.7 % |
| Oeschgen | 259 (76 %) | 80 (24 %) | 50.7 % |
| Schwaderloch | 160 (74 %) | 55 (26 %) | 52.1 % |
| Sisseln | 275 (71 %) | 113 (29 %) | 39.7 % |
| Wittnau | 370 (76 %) | 115 (24 %) | 51.5 % |
| Wölflinswil | 295 (75 %) | 100 (25 %) | 52.5 % |
| Zeihen | 348 (84 %) | 67 (16 %) | 53.8 % |
| Mettauertal | 543 (75 %) | 179 (25 %) | 51.2 % |
| Böztal | 673 (76 %) | 209 (24 %) | 51.0 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 635 (76 %) | 200 (24 %) | 53.2 % |
| Ammerswil | 192 (81 %) | 45 (19 %) | 52.8 % |
| Boniswil | 423 (81 %) | 102 (19 %) | 55.1 % |
| Brunegg | 185 (80 %) | 45 (20 %) | 44.8 % |
| Dintikon | 514 (78 %) | 143 (22 %) | 51.1 % |
| Egliswil | 418 (82 %) | 89 (18 %) | 50.4 % |
| Fahrwangen | 450 (80 %) | 114 (20 %) | 44.0 % |
| Hallwil | 204 (72 %) | 81 (28 %) | 47.8 % |
| Hendschiken | 313 (82 %) | 67 (18 %) | 47.9 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 210 (74 %) | 75 (26 %) | 42.5 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 717 (72 %) | 275 (28 %) | 42.7 % |
| Lenzburg | 2'797 (86 %) | 458 (14 %) | 53.3 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 869 (79 %) | 229 (21 %) | 54.8 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 1'221 (84 %) | 233 (16 %) | 53.2 % |
| Niederlenz | 1'027 (82 %) | 230 (18 %) | 48.3 % |
| Othmarsingen | 611 (79 %) | 161 (21 %) | 46.4 % |
| Rupperswil | 1'289 (80 %) | 319 (20 %) | 48.0 % |
| Schafisheim | 834 (78 %) | 236 (22 %) | 55.8 % |
| Seengen | 1'301 (82 %) | 291 (18 %) | 57.5 % |
| Seon | 1'176 (78 %) | 328 (22 %) | 48.5 % |
| Staufen | 1'064 (86 %) | 170 (14 %) | 57.9 % |
| Abtwil | 252 (79 %) | 67 (21 %) | 49.2 % |
| Aristau | 368 (84 %) | 72 (16 %) | 45.5 % |
| Auw | 450 (83 %) | 93 (17 %) | 43.6 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 350 (83 %) | 72 (17 %) | 54.1 % |
| Besenbüren | 188 (82 %) | 42 (18 %) | 54.4 % |
| Bettwil | 182 (81 %) | 44 (19 %) | 50.3 % |
| Boswil | 661 (81 %) | 154 (19 %) | 46.6 % |
| Bünzen | 271 (76 %) | 87 (24 %) | 49.1 % |
| Buttwil | 345 (83 %) | 69 (17 %) | 49.8 % |
| Dietwil | 336 (84 %) | 64 (16 %) | 45.9 % |
| Geltwil | 52 (80 %) | 13 (20 %) | 47.5 % |
| Kallern | 118 (88 %) | 16 (12 %) | 53.5 % |
| Merenschwand | 961 (82 %) | 216 (18 %) | 52.9 % |
| Mühlau | 285 (76 %) | 90 (24 %) | 48.1 % |
| Muri (AG) | 2'040 (81 %) | 482 (19 %) | 52.7 % |
| Oberrüti | 487 (89 %) | 60 (11 %) | 53.0 % |
| Rottenschwil | 225 (80 %) | 55 (20 %) | 46.0 % |
| Sins | 1'157 (87 %) | 173 (13 %) | 49.2 % |
| Waltenschwil | 794 (79 %) | 209 (21 %) | 50.8 % |
| Hellikon | 203 (74 %) | 70 (26 %) | 45.6 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 1'165 (82 %) | 250 (18 %) | 44.2 % |
| Magden | 1'266 (87 %) | 184 (13 %) | 55.2 % |
| Möhlin | 2'267 (82 %) | 494 (18 %) | 42.6 % |
| Mumpf | 268 (84 %) | 52 (16 %) | 39.4 % |
| Obermumpf | 250 (77 %) | 76 (23 %) | 45.3 % |
| Olsberg | 142 (88 %) | 20 (12 %) | 59.8 % |
| Rheinfelden | 3'111 (84 %) | 599 (16 %) | 49.5 % |
| Schupfart | 239 (85 %) | 43 (15 %) | 48.8 % |
| Stein (AG) | 550 (78 %) | 153 (22 %) | 45.4 % |
| Wallbach | 531 (82 %) | 113 (18 %) | 47.1 % |
| Wegenstetten | 274 (77 %) | 82 (23 %) | 47.3 % |
| Zeiningen | 610 (82 %) | 132 (18 %) | 47.8 % |
| Zuzgen | 216 (75 %) | 72 (25 %) | 46.8 % |
| Aarburg | 1'297 (79 %) | 342 (21 %) | 44.5 % |
| Bottenwil | 205 (74 %) | 72 (26 %) | 47.6 % |
| Brittnau | 1'094 (78 %) | 307 (22 %) | 50.5 % |
| Kirchleerau | 224 (74 %) | 80 (26 %) | 49.8 % |
| Kölliken | 1'023 (77 %) | 300 (23 %) | 49.4 % |
| Moosleerau | 193 (72 %) | 76 (28 %) | 42.3 % |
| Murgenthal | 644 (76 %) | 207 (24 %) | 44.3 % |
| Oftringen | 2'335 (78 %) | 658 (22 %) | 42.3 % |
| Reitnau | 375 (76 %) | 121 (24 %) | 46.5 % |
| Rothrist | 1'751 (78 %) | 488 (22 %) | 40.9 % |
| Safenwil | 801 (75 %) | 266 (25 %) | 44.5 % |
| Staffelbach | 277 (73 %) | 101 (27 %) | 43.1 % |
| Strengelbach | 1'136 (80 %) | 288 (20 %) | 49.9 % |
| Uerkheim | 310 (71 %) | 129 (29 %) | 44.2 % |
| Vordemwald | 556 (79 %) | 146 (21 %) | 49.1 % |
| Wiliberg | 62 (74 %) | 22 (26 %) | 60.6 % |
| Zofingen | 3'632 (85 %) | 661 (15 %) | 55.6 % |
| Böttstein | 802 (80 %) | 200 (20 %) | 50.3 % |
| Döttingen | 712 (78 %) | 199 (22 %) | 48.0 % |
| Endingen | 727 (83 %) | 150 (17 %) | 54.1 % |
| Fisibach | 107 (75 %) | 36 (25 %) | 58.8 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 238 (83 %) | 48 (17 %) | 50.8 % |
| Klingnau | 900 (83 %) | 187 (17 %) | 53.4 % |
| Koblenz | 282 (73 %) | 102 (27 %) | 47.9 % |
| Leibstadt | 285 (78 %) | 80 (22 %) | 50.3 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 790 (83 %) | 161 (17 %) | 51.7 % |
| Leuggern | 595 (79 %) | 157 (21 %) | 52.8 % |
| Mellikon | 62 (75 %) | 21 (25 %) | 54.7 % |
| Schneisingen | 475 (82 %) | 105 (18 %) | 56.7 % |
| Siglistorf | 154 (80 %) | 39 (20 %) | 49.6 % |
| Tegerfelden | 314 (83 %) | 65 (17 %) | 49.0 % |
| Zurzach | 1'611 (78 %) | 460 (22 %) | 51.3 % |
| AG-Ausland-CH | 2'690 (91 %) | 272 (9 %) | 31.4 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.